File #: VA2-01374, VA2-01722
[…] Section 97 also provides protection to individuals who establish there
are good grounds to believe they will be tortured within the meaning
of Article 1 of the Convention Against Torture.170
(b) Nature of Mr. Kubby's Risk to Life Claim
- Mr. Kubby alleges he will be
incarcerated in a prison if he returns to the US.
Mr. Kubby alleges further that
he will be denied his drug of choice, cannabis, if incarcerated, and
that he will die as a result of the denial of cannabis. I find that
this is speculation on his part.
- Governor Davis' Bill 420 previously mentioned, contains section 11362.785(c)
that provides as follows:
Nothing in this article shall prohibit a jail, correctional
facility, or other penal institution in which prisoners reside or
persons under arrest are detained, from permitting a prisoner …
to use marijuana for medical purposes under circumstances that will
not endanger the health and safety of other prisoners or the security
of the facility.171
- There is insufficient evidence that Mr. Kubby would not be afforded appropriate medical attention, should he
need it, while serving his sentence in a state prison. The evidence
he proffered of what transpired while he was briefly detained when he