The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Nicholson (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), — That this House approve in general the budgetary policy of the government; (Ways and Means No. 1)
|
La Chambre reprend l’étude de la motion de M. Flaherty (ministre des Finances), appuyé par M. Nicholson (leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes), — Que la Chambre approuve la politique budgétaire générale du gouvernement; (Voies et moyens no 1)
|
And of the amendment of Mr. McCallum (Markham—Unionville), seconded by Mr. Wilson (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:
|
Et de l’amendement de M. McCallum (Markham—Unionville), appuyé par M. Wilson (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country), — Que la motion soit modifiée par substitution, aux mots suivant le mot « Que », de ce qui suit :
|
“this House condemns the government for a budget which:
|
« la Chambre reproche vivement au gouvernement d’avoir déposé un budget :
|
(a) abandons any federal leadership role in the development of social policy;
|
a) dans lequel il renonce à faire assumer aux autorités fédérales l’initiative de l’élaboration de la politique sociale;
|
(b) ignores the Kyoto Protocol and the battle against climate change;
|
b) qui fait fi du Protocole de Kyoto et de la lutte contre le changement climatique;
|
(c) destroys federal-provincial agreements which were creating high quality, universal, affordable and developmental childcare spaces;
|
c) qui abolit des ententes fédérales-provinciales propres à créer des places dans un système de garde d’enfants universel abordable, de haute qualité et axé sur le développement de l’enfant;
|
(d) walks away from the Kelowna Accord with Canada’s aboriginal people and all provinces and territories;
|
d) qui revient sur l’Accord de Kelowna conclu avec les Autochtones du Canada et avec les provinces et territoires;
|
(e) fails to deal with student access to post secondary education, including the high cost of tuition, or to provide adequate support for science and technology;
|
e) qui omet d’améliorer l’accès aux études postsecondaires, notamment au niveau des droits de scolarité élevés, ou de fournir un apport suffisant aux sciences et à la technologie;
|
(f) raises the income tax rate for all Canadian taxpayers; and
|
f) qui relève le taux de l’impôt sur le revenu auquel sont assujettis tous les contribuables;
|
(g) eliminates the policies of fiscal responsibility which have fostered Canada’s robust economy for over a decade.”;
|
g) qui fait abstraction des politiques de responsabilité financière auxquelles on doit la robustesse de l’économie canadienne depuis plus de dix ans. »;
|
And of the subamendment of Ms. Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North), seconded by Mr. Stoffer (Sackville—Eastern Shore), — That the amendment be amended by adding after the words “for over a decade” the following:
|
Et du sous-amendement de Mme Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg-Nord), appuyée par M. Stoffer (Sackville—Eastern Shore), — Que l'amendement soit modifié par adjonction, après les mots « dix ans », de ce qui suit :
|
“And that the House further condemns this government for the continuation of the last governments’ obsession with corporate tax reductions as opposed to spending to help working families; specifically condemning the higher priority given to physical infrastructure while ignoring direct financial assistance for students at our post secondary institutions, the lack of spending to reform our inadequate employment insurance system, and the on-going lack of commitment to create not-for-profit childcare spaces with multi-year funding.”.
|
« Et que la Chambre condamne également le gouvernement actuel du fait qu’il poursuit l’obsession des gouvernements précédents en réduisant l’impôt des sociétés au lieu de dépenser pour aider les familles de travailleurs; et le condamne plus particulièrement du fait qu’il accorde la priorité à l’infrastructure physique au lieu de fournir une aide financière directe aux étudiants de nos établissements postsecondaires, de dépenser pour corriger les insuffisances de notre système d’assurance-emploi et de continuer à négliger la création de places dans des garderies sans but lucratif dotées d’un financement pluriannuel. ».
|
The debate continued.
|
Le débat se poursuit.
|
The question was put on the subamendment and it was negatived on the following division:
|
Le sous-amendement, mis aux voix, est rejeté par le vote suivant :
|
(Division No. 1 -- Vote no 1) |
YEAS -- POUR
|
|
Angus Atamanenko Bell (Vancouver Island North) Bevington Black Blaikie Charlton
|
Chow Christopherson Comartin Crowder Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley) Davies Dewar
|
Godin Julian Layton Marston Martin (Winnipeg Centre) Martin (Sault Ste. Marie) Masse
|
Mathyssen Nash Priddy Savoie Siksay Stoffer Wasylycia-Leis
|
Total: -- 28 |
|
NAYS -- CONTRE
|
|
Abbott Ablonczy Albrecht Alghabra Allen Allison Ambrose Anders Anderson André Arthur Asselin Bachand Bagnell Bains Baird Barbot Barnes Batters Beaumier Bélanger Bell (North Vancouver) Bellavance Bennett Benoit Bernier Bevilacqua Bezan Bigras Blackburn Blais Blaney Bonsant Boshcoff Bouchard Boucher Bourgeois Breitkreuz Brison Brown (Oakville) Brown (Leeds—Grenville) Brown (Barrie) Bruinooge Brunelle Byrne Calkins Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country) Cannon (Pontiac) Cardin Carrie Carrier Casey Casson Chamberlain Chan Chong Clement Coderre Crête Cullen (Etobicoke North) Cummins Cuzner D'Amours Davidson Day
|
DeBellefeuille Del Mastro Demers Deschamps Devolin Dhaliwal Dhalla Dion Dosanjh Doyle Dryden Duceppe Dykstra Easter Emerson Epp Eyking Faille Fast Finley Fitzpatrick Flaherty Fletcher Folco Fontana Freeman Gagnon Galipeau Gallant Gaudet Gauthier Godfrey Goldring Goodale Goodyear Gourde Graham Grewal Guarnieri Guay Guergis Guimond Hanger Harper Harris Harvey Hawn Hearn Hiebert Hill Hinton Holland Hubbard Ignatieff Jaffer Jean Jennings Kadis Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission) Karetak-Lindell Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's) Keeper Kenney (Calgary Southeast) Khan Komarnicki
|
Kotto Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings) Laforest Laframboise Lake Lauzon Lavallée LeBlanc Lee Lemay Lemieux Lessard Lévesque Loubier Lukiwski Lunn Lunney MacKenzie Malhi Malo Maloney Manning Marleau Martin (LaSalle—Émard) Matthews Mayes McCallum McGuinty McGuire McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood) Ménard (Hochelaga) Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin) Menzies Merasty Merrifield Miller Mills Minna Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam) Moore (Fundy Royal) Mourani Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe) Murphy (Charlottetown) Nadeau Neville Nicholson Norlock O'Connor Obhrai Oda Ouellet Owen Pacetti Pallister Paquette Paradis Patry Perron Petit Picard Plamondon Poilievre Prentice Preston Proulx
|
Rajotte Ratansi Redman Regan Reid Richardson Ritz Rodriguez Rota Roy Russell Sauvageau Savage Scarpaleggia Scheer Schellenberger Scott Sgro Shipley Silva Simard Simms Skelton Smith Solberg Sorenson St-Cyr St-Hilaire St. Amand St. Denis Stanton Steckle Storseth Strahl Sweet Szabo Telegdi Temelkovski Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques) Thibault (West Nova) Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest) Thompson (Wild Rose) Tilson Toews Tonks Trost Turner Tweed Van Kesteren Van Loan Vellacott Verner Vincent Wallace Wappel Warawa Warkentin Watson Williams Wilson Wrzesnewskyj Yelich Zed
|
Total: -- 258 |
|
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
|
|
Lalonde
|
Mark
|
|
|
|
|
Pursuant to Order made Thursday, May 4, 2006, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Bennett (St. Paul's), seconded by Mr. Silva (Davenport), — That the House recognize that an effective, Canada-wide early learning and child care system requires both continued vigorous effort to provide supports for family incomes and proactive intergovernmental activity to create a sufficient number of high quality, universally accessible, affordable and developmental child care spaces to meet the broad range of needs of Canadian children;
|
Conformément à l'ordre adopté le jeudi 4 mai 2006, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion de Mme Bennett (St. Paul's), appuyée par M. Silva (Davenport), — Que la Chambre reconnaisse que la mise sur pied d’un système national d’éducation préscolaire et de garde d’enfants efficace exige à la fois des efforts continus afin d’offrir une aide financière aux familles et l’adoption de mesures intergouvernementales proactives permettant de créer un nombre suffisant de nouvelles places dans des garderies de bonne qualité, universellement accessibles, abordables et propices au développement, afin de pouvoir répondre aux besoins divers des enfants du Canada;
|
that the House observe that the present government has made, in both these tasks, significantly less progress than its predecessor, which had provided income support programs for families with children totalling more than $10 billion per year and had negotiated child-care space-creating agreements with all provinces valued at at least an additional $1 billion per year; and,
|
que la Chambre reconnaisse que dans ces deux dossiers, le gouvernement actuel a fait considérablement moins de progrès que son prédécesseur qui avait mis sur pied des programmes de soutien du revenu totalisant plus de 10 milliards de dollars par année pour les familles ayant des enfants et qui avait négocié avec toutes les provinces des ententes visant la création de places en garderies d’une valeur d’au moins un milliard de dollars de plus par année;
|
therefore, that the House urge the government to increase substantially its activities in this regard in order to provide Canadian families with the early learning and child care facilities that they need and deserve.
|
en conséquence, que la Chambre exhorte le gouvernement à accroître substantiellement ses activités à cet égard, afin d’offrir aux familles canadiennes les programmes d’éducation préscolaire et de garde d’enfants dont elles ont besoin et auxquels elles ont droit.
|
The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:
|
La motion, mise aux voix, est rejetée par le vote suivant :
|
(Division No. 2 -- Vote no 2) |
YEAS -- POUR
|
|
Alghabra Angus Atamanenko Bagnell Bains Barnes Beaumier Bélanger Bell (Vancouver Island North) Bell (North Vancouver) Bennett Bevilacqua Bevington Black Blaikie Boshcoff Brison Brown (Oakville) Byrne Chamberlain Chan Charlton Chow Christopherson Coderre Comartin Crowder Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley) Cullen (Etobicoke North)
|
Cuzner D'Amours Davies Dewar Dhaliwal Dhalla Dion Dosanjh Dryden Easter Eyking Folco Fontana Godfrey Godin Goodale Graham Guarnieri Holland Hubbard Ignatieff Jennings Julian Kadis Karetak-Lindell Keeper Khan Layton LeBlanc
|
Lee Malhi Maloney Marleau Marston Martin (Winnipeg Centre) Martin (LaSalle—Émard) Martin (Sault Ste. Marie) Masse Mathyssen Matthews McCallum McGuinty McGuire McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood) McTeague Merasty Minna Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe) Murphy (Charlottetown) Nash Neville Owen Pacetti Patry Priddy Proulx Ratansi Redman
|
Regan Rodriguez Rota Russell Savage Savoie Scarpaleggia Scott Sgro Siksay Silva Simard Simms St. Amand St. Denis Steckle Stoffer Szabo Telegdi Temelkovski Thibault (West Nova) Tonks Wappel Wasylycia-Leis Wilson Wrzesnewskyj Zed
|
Total: -- 114 |
|
NAYS -- CONTRE
|
|
Abbott Ablonczy Albrecht Allen Allison Ambrose Anders Anderson André Arthur Asselin Bachand Baird Barbot Batters Bellavance Benoit Bernier Bezan Bigras Blackburn Blais Blaney Bonsant Bouchard Boucher Bourgeois Breitkreuz Brown (Leeds—Grenville) Brown (Barrie) Bruinooge Brunelle Calkins Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country) Cannon (Pontiac) Cardin Carrie Carrier Casey Casson Chong Clement Crête
|
Cummins Davidson Day DeBellefeuille Del Mastro Demers Deschamps Devolin Doyle Duceppe Dykstra Emerson Epp Faille Fast Finley Fitzpatrick Flaherty Fletcher Freeman Gagnon Galipeau Gallant Gaudet Gauthier Goldring Goodyear Gourde Grewal Guay Guergis Guimond Hanger Harper Harris Harvey Hawn Hearn Hiebert Hill Hinton Jaffer Jean
|
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission) Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's) Kenney (Calgary Southeast) Komarnicki Kotto Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings) Laforest Laframboise Lake Lauzon Lavallée Lemay Lemieux Lessard Lévesque Loubier Lukiwski Lunn Lunney MacKenzie Malo Manning Mayes Ménard (Hochelaga) Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin) Menzies Merrifield Miller Mills Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam) Moore (Fundy Royal) Mourani Nadeau Nicholson Norlock O'Connor Obhrai Oda Ouellet Pallister Paquette Paradis Perron
|
Petit Picard Plamondon Poilievre Prentice Preston Rajotte Reid Richardson Ritz Roy Sauvageau Scheer Schellenberger Shipley Skelton Smith Solberg Sorenson St-Cyr St-Hilaire Stanton Storseth Strahl Sweet Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques) Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest) Thompson (Wild Rose) Tilson Toews Trost Turner Tweed Van Kesteren Van Loan Vellacott Verner Vincent Wallace Warawa Warkentin Watson Williams Yelich
|
Total: -- 173 |
|
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
|
|
Lalonde
|
Mark
|
|
|
|
|
Pursuant to Order made Wednesday, May 3, 2006, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. MacKay (Minister of Foreign Affairs), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of National Defence), — That this House support the government’s ratification of the North American Aerospace Defense (NORAD) Agreement. (Government Business No. 6)
|
Conformément à l'ordre adopté le mercredi 3 mai 2006, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion de M. MacKay (ministre des Affaires étrangères), appuyé par M. O'Connor (ministre de la Défense nationale), — Que la Chambre appuie la ratification par le gouvernement de l’Accord sur la défense aérospatiale de l’Amérique du Nord (NORAD). (Affaires émanant du gouvernement no 6)
|
The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:
|
La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :
|
(Division No. 3 -- Vote no 3) |
YEAS -- POUR
|
|
Abbott Ablonczy Albrecht Alghabra Allen Allison Ambrose Anders Anderson André Arthur Asselin Bachand Bagnell Bains Baird Barbot Barnes Batters Beaumier Bélanger Bell (North Vancouver) Bellavance Bennett Benoit Bernier Bevilacqua Bezan Bigras Blackburn Blais Blaney Bonsant Boshcoff Bouchard Boucher Bourgeois Breitkreuz Brison Brown (Leeds—Grenville) Brown (Barrie) Bruinooge Brunelle Byrne Calkins Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country) Cannon (Pontiac) Cardin Carrie Carrier Casey Casson Chamberlain Chan Chong Clement Coderre Crête Cullen (Etobicoke North) Cummins Cuzner D'Amours Davidson Day
|
DeBellefeuille Del Mastro Demers Deschamps Devolin Dhaliwal Dhalla Dion Dosanjh Doyle Dryden Duceppe Dykstra Easter Emerson Epp Eyking Faille Fast Finley Fitzpatrick Flaherty Fletcher Folco Fontana Freeman Gagnon Galipeau Gallant Gaudet Gauthier Godfrey Goldring Goodale Goodyear Gourde Graham Grewal Guarnieri Guay Guergis Guimond Hanger Harper Harris Harvey Hawn Hearn Hiebert Hill Hinton Holland Hubbard Ignatieff Jaffer Jean Jennings Kadis Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission) Karetak-Lindell Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's) Keeper Kenney (Calgary Southeast) Khan
|
Komarnicki Kotto Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings) Laforest Laframboise Lake Lauzon Lavallée LeBlanc Lee Lemay Lemieux Lessard Lévesque Loubier Lukiwski Lunn Lunney MacKenzie Malhi Malo Maloney Manning Marleau Martin (LaSalle—Émard) Matthews Mayes McCallum McGuinty McGuire McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood) McTeague Ménard (Hochelaga) Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin) Menzies Merasty Merrifield Miller Mills Minna Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam) Moore (Fundy Royal) Mourani Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe) Murphy (Charlottetown) Nadeau Neville Nicholson Norlock O'Connor Obhrai Oda Ouellet Owen Pacetti Pallister Paquette Paradis Patry Perron Petit Picard Plamondon Poilievre
|
Prentice Preston Proulx Rajotte Ratansi Redman Regan Reid Richardson Ritz Rodriguez Rota Roy Russell Sauvageau Savage Scarpaleggia Scheer Schellenberger Scott Sgro Shipley Silva Simard Simms Skelton Smith Solberg Sorenson St-Cyr St-Hilaire St. Amand St. Denis Stanton Steckle Storseth Strahl Sweet Szabo Temelkovski Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques) Thibault (West Nova) Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest) Thompson (Wild Rose) Tilson Toews Tonks Trost Turner Tweed Van Kesteren Van Loan Vellacott Verner Vincent Wallace Wappel Warawa Warkentin Watson Williams Wilson Wrzesnewskyj Yelich Zed
|
Total: -- 257 |
|
NAYS -- CONTRE
|
|
Angus Atamanenko Bell (Vancouver Island North) Bevington Black Blaikie Brown (Oakville) Charlton
|
Chow Christopherson Comartin Crowder Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley) Davies Dewar Godin
|
Julian Layton Marston Martin (Winnipeg Centre) Martin (Sault Ste. Marie) Masse Mathyssen Nash
|
Priddy Savoie Siksay Stoffer Telegdi Wasylycia-Leis
|
Total: -- 30 |
|
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
|
|
Lalonde
|
Mark
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Clement (Minister of Health), seconded by Mr. Thompson (Minister of Veterans Affairs), — That Bill C-5, An Act respecting the establishment of the Public Health Agency of Canada and amending certain Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health.
|
Conformément à l'article 45 du Règlement, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion de M. Clement (ministre de la Santé), appuyé par M. Thompson (ministre des Anciens Combattants), — Que le projet de loi C-5, Loi concernant l'Agence de la santé publique du Canada et modifiant certaines lois, soit maintenant lu une deuxième fois et renvoyé au Comité permanent de la santé.
|
The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:
|
La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :
|
(Division No. 4 -- Vote no 4) |
YEAS -- POUR
|
|
Abbott Ablonczy Albrecht Alghabra Allen Allison Ambrose Anders Anderson Angus Arthur Atamanenko Bagnell Bains Baird Barnes Batters Beaumier Bélanger Bell (Vancouver Island North) Bell (North Vancouver) Bennett Benoit Bernier Bevilacqua Bevington Bezan Black Blackburn Blaikie Blaney Boshcoff Boucher Breitkreuz Brison Brown (Oakville) Brown (Leeds—Grenville) Brown (Barrie) Bruinooge Byrne Calkins Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country) Cannon (Pontiac) Carrie Casey Casson Chamberlain Chan Charlton Chong Chow Christopherson Clement Coderre Comartin Crowder Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley) Cullen (Etobicoke North) Cummins Cuzner
|
D'Amours Davidson Davies Day Del Mastro Devolin Dewar Dhaliwal Dhalla Dion Dosanjh Doyle Dryden Dykstra Easter Emerson Epp Eyking Fast Finley Fitzpatrick Flaherty Fletcher Folco Fontana Galipeau Gallant Godfrey Godin Goldring Goodale Goodyear Gourde Graham Grewal Guarnieri Guergis Hanger Harper Harris Harvey Hawn Hearn Hiebert Hill Hinton Holland Hubbard Ignatieff Jaffer Jean Jennings Julian Kadis Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission) Karetak-Lindell Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's) Keeper Kenney (Calgary Southeast) Khan
|
Komarnicki Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings) Lake Lauzon Layton LeBlanc Lee Lemieux Lukiwski Lunn Lunney MacKenzie Malhi Maloney Manning Marleau Marston Martin (Winnipeg Centre) Martin (LaSalle—Émard) Martin (Sault Ste. Marie) Masse Mathyssen Matthews Mayes McCallum McGuinty McGuire McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood) McTeague Menzies Merasty Merrifield Miller Mills Minna Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam) Moore (Fundy Royal) Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe) Murphy (Charlottetown) Nash Neville Nicholson Norlock O'Connor Obhrai Oda Owen Pacetti Pallister Paradis Patry Petit Poilievre Prentice Preston Priddy Proulx Rajotte Ratansi Redman
|
Regan Reid Richardson Ritz Rodriguez Rota Russell Savage Savoie Scarpaleggia Scheer Schellenberger Scott Sgro Shipley Siksay Silva Simard Simms Skelton Smith Solberg Sorenson St. Amand St. Denis Stanton Steckle Stoffer Storseth Strahl Sweet Szabo Telegdi Temelkovski Thibault (West Nova) Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest) Thompson (Wild Rose) Tilson Toews Tonks Trost Turner Tweed Van Kesteren Van Loan Vellacott Verner Wallace Wappel Warawa Warkentin Wasylycia-Leis Watson Williams Wilson Wrzesnewskyj Yelich Zed
|
Total: -- 238 |
|
NAYS -- CONTRE
|
|
André Asselin Bachand Barbot Bellavance Bigras Blais Bonsant Bouchard Bourgeois Brunelle Cardin
|
Carrier Crête DeBellefeuille Demers Deschamps Duceppe Faille Freeman Gagnon Gaudet Gauthier Guay
|
Guimond Kotto Laforest Laframboise Lavallée Lemay Lessard Lévesque Loubier Malo Ménard (Hochelaga) Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
|
Mourani Nadeau Ouellet Paquette Perron Picard Plamondon Roy Sauvageau St-Cyr St-Hilaire Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques) Vincent
|
Total: -- 49 |
|
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
|
|
Lalonde
|
Mark
|
|
|
|
|
Accordingly, Bill C-5, An Act respecting the establishment of the Public Health Agency of Canada and amending certain Acts, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health.
|
En conséquence, le projet de loi C-5, Loi concernant l'Agence de la santé publique du Canada et modifiant certaines lois, est lu une deuxième fois et renvoyé au Comité permanent de la santé.
|