|
|
|
39th Parliament, 1st
Session
(April 3, 2006 - )
|
|
|
You will find below the complete list of witnesses who appeared before this committee during the current session of parliament. A link is provided to the original Notice of Meeting. If you wish to consult the transcript of evidence for a particular witness, please consult the Committee Proceedings and click on the Issue with the corresponding date of the meeting when the witness appeared.
|
Representing
|
Witnesses
|
Thursday, October 26, 2006 8:22 am
|
As an individual | Bruno Jean, Canada Research Chair in Rural Development, Université du Québec à Rimouski David Bruce, Director, Rural and Small Town Programme Mount Allison University Mark Partridge, Adjunct Professor, Department of Agricultural Economics, University of Saskatchewan |
Tuesday, October 24, 2006 7:10 pm
|
As an individual | Jim Sentance, Associate Professor, Department of Economics, University of Prince Edward Island | Canadian Sugar Institute | Sandra Marsden, President | Rogers Sugar Canada | Daniel Lafrance, Vice-President and Chief Financial Officer |
Thursday, October 19, 2006 8:00 am
|
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada | Susan Sarich, Deputy Director, Western Hemisphere Trade Policy | Alberta Sugar Beet Growers | Bruce Webster, General Manager | Canadian Federation of Agriculture | Bob Friesen, President | Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada | Tom Oommen, Acting Director, Multilateral Market Access Jennifer Fellows, Senior Trade Policy Officer, Multilateral Market Access |
Tuesday, October 17, 2006 7:16 pm
|
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada | Donna Mitchell, Executive Director, Rural and Co-operatives Secretariats Christine Burton, Director, Rural Policy and Strategic Development |
Thursday, October 5, 2006 8:11 am
|
Statistics Canada | Sylvie Michaud, Director, Income Statistics Denis Chartrand, Director, Agriculture Division Ray Bollman, Research Economist |
Tuesday, October 3, 2006 5:30 pm
|
Appearing | | Honourable Charles Strahl, P.C., M.P., Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food | Witnesses | Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada | Christiane Ouimet, Associate Deputy Minister Donna Mitchell, Executive Director, Rural and Co-operatives Secretariats |
Thursday, September 28, 2006 8:00 am
|
National Anti-Poverty Organization | Sherrie Tingley, Executive Director Debbie Frost, President, Board of Directors Nancy Shular, Vice-President, Board of Directors |
Thursday, June 15, 2006 8:00 am
|
Appearing | | David L. Anderson, M.P., Parliamentary Secretary (for the Canadian Wheat Board) to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food and Minister for the Canadian Wheat Board | Witnesses | Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada | Clair Gartley, Director General, Agriculture Transformation Programs Directorate Bruce Langevin, Assistant Director, Agriculture Marketing Programs Act, Financial Guarantee Programs Division |
Tuesday, June 13, 2006 5:30 pm
|
Canadian Wheat Board | Ken Ritter, Chair of the Board of Directors Adrian Measner, Chief Executive Officer Victor Jarjour, Chief Representive-Trade |
Monday, June 12, 2006 4:30 pm
|
Appearing | | Honourable Charles Strahl, P.C., M.P., Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food | Witnesses | Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada | Christiane Ouimet, Associate Deputy Minister | Canadian Food Inspection Agency | François Guimont, President |
Thursday, June 8, 2006 8:00 am
|
Grain Growers of Canada | Chris Moran, Executive Director William Van Tassel, Director |
Tuesday, June 6, 2006 5:00 pm
|
Appearing | | Honourable David Emerson, P.C., M.P., Minister of International Trade | Witnesses | International Trade Canada | John Gero, Assistant Deputy Minister, Trade Policy and Negotiations Branch |
Tuesday, May 30, 2006 5:00 pm
|
National Farmers Union | Stewart Wells, President Colleen Ross, Women's President Barry Robinson, District Director, District 8 (Ottawa Valley) Jack Hoogenboom, President, Local No. 1 - Stormont, Dundas, Glengarry, Prescott, Russell and Carleton Counties |
Thursday, May 18, 2006 8:00 am
|
Appearing | | Honorable Gary Lunn, P.C., M.P., Minister of Natural Resources | Witnesses | Natural Resources Canada | Richard B. Fadden, Deputy Minister of Natural Resources Brian Emmett, Assistant Deputy Minister, Canadian Forest Service |
Thursday, May 11, 2006 8:00 am
|
Canadian Federation of Agriculture | Bob Friesen, President Laurent Pellerin, First Vice-President Marvin Shauf, Second Vice-President |
|
|