HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 3rd SESSION
JOURNALS
No. 12
Tuesday, February 17, 2004
10:00 a.m.
Prayers
Daily Routine Of Business
Motions
By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That the recorded division on the motion for second reading of Bill C-312, An Act to provide for the settlement of labour disputes affecting west coast ports by final offer arbitration, deferred until Wednesday, February 18, 2004, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business, be further deferred until 5:30 p.m. today.
Presenting Petitions
Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:
— by Mr. Bailey (Souris—Moose Mountain)
, two concerning marriage (Nos. 373-0195 and 373-0196);
— by Mr. Comartin (Windsor—St. Clair)
, one concerning cruelty to animals (No. 373-0197), one concerning marriage (No. 373-0198), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 373-0199) and one concerning environmental assessment and review (No. 373-0200);
— by Mr. Peric (Cambridge)
, one concerning marriage (No. 373-0201);
— by Mr. Hilstrom (Selkirk—Interlake)
, one concerning marriage (No. 373-0202);
— by Mr. Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
, three concerning marriage (Nos. 373-0203 to 373-0205) and one concerning the Food and Drugs Act (No. 373-0206);
— by Mr. McNally (Dewdney—Alouette)
, three concerning marriage (Nos. 373-0207 to 373-0209);
— by Mr. White (Langley—Abbotsford)
, one concerning marriage (No. 373-0210) and two concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (Nos. 373-0211 and 373-0212);
— by Mr. Johnston (Wetaskiwin)
, three concerning marriage (Nos. 373-0213 to 373-0215) and one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 373-0216).
Business of Supply
The Order was read for the consideration of the Business of Supply.
Mr. Hill (Macleod)
, seconded by Mr. Obhrai (Calgary East)
, moved, — That, in the opinion of this House, the Liberal government has and continues to nurture a culture of corruption through the abuse of its influence and the use of public funds for personal benefit and to benefit friends, family and the Liberal Party of Canada.
Debate arose thereon.
Statements By Members
Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.
Oral Questions
Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.
Business of Supply
The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Hill (Macleod)
, seconded by Mr. Obhrai (Calgary East)
, in relation to the Business of Supply.
The debate continued.
Motions
By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That the Standing Orders and any relevant items on the Order Paper be amended by changing all references to the “Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights” to “Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness” and references to the “Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities” to the “Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities”.
Business of Supply
The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Hill (Macleod)
, seconded by Mr. Obhrai (Calgary East)
, in relation to the Business of Supply.
The debate continued.
Motions
By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That the Fourth Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs be deemed tabled and concurred in.
Accordingly, Mr. Bélanger (Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons)
presented the Fourth Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, which was as follows:
The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following changes to the lists of members of the following standing committees:
Citizenship and Immigration
|
|
Andrew Telegdi
for John Bryden
|
Government Operations and Estimates
|
|
Alex Shepherd
for John Bryden
|
National Defence and Veterans Affairs
|
|
Lawrence O'Brien
for Dominic LeBlanc
|
The Committee further recommends that where a Member’s name is added to the list of members of a committee by this report and the Member’s name was on the list of associate members of that committee, the Member’s name be struck from the list of associate members.
A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 1) is tabled.
Business of Supply
At 5:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 81(16), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.
The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:
(Division No. 8 -- Vote no 8)
YEAS: 88, NAYS: 143
YEAS -- POUR
|
Abbott
Ablonczy
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Casey
Casson
Comartin
Crête
Cummins
Davies
Day
Desrochers
Doyle
|
Duncan
Elley
Forseth
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hearn
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
|
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lebel
Lill
Loubier
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Marceau
Masse
Mayfield
McDonough
McNally
Ménard
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Nystrom
Obhrai
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
|
Proctor
Rajotte
Ritz
Robinson
Roy
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Tremblay
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich
-- 88
|
NAYS -- CONTRE
|
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brison
Brown
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Coderre
|
Collenette
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Discepola
Dromisky
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Harvard
Harvey
Herron
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilger (Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh)
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Kraft Sloan
Lanctôt
|
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Myers
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Peric
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pratt
|
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood
-- 143
|
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
|
Asselin
Copps
Dalphond-Guiral
Dion
Duceppe
|
Fournier
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Gagnon (Québec)
Girard-Bujold
Grose
|
Guarnieri
Knutson
Lalonde
Lincoln
|
Maloney
Peterson
Rocheleau
Tirabassi
|
|
Deferred Recorded Divisions
Government Orders
Pursuant to Order made Friday, February 13, 2004, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Robillard (Minister of Industry)
, seconded by Ms. Augustine (Minister of State (Multiculturalism and Status of Women))
, — That Bill C-2, An Act to amend the Radiocommunication Act, be referred forthwith to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology.
The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:
(Division No. 9 -- Vote no 9)
YEAS: 166, NAYS: 65
YEAS -- POUR
|
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brison
Brown
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Coderre
Collenette
|
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Desrochers
DeVillers
Discepola
Dromisky
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Guay
Guimond
Harvard
Harvey
Herron
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilger (Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh)
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lanctôt
|
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Longfield
Loubier
MacAulay
Macklin
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard
Minna
Mitchell
Myers
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Patry
Peric
Perron
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
Pratt
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Torsney
Tremblay
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood
-- 166
|
NAYS -- CONTRE
|
Abbott
Ablonczy
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Blaikie
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Casey
Casson
Comartin
Cummins
Davies
Day
Doyle
Duncan
Elley
|
Forseth
Gallant
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hearn
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Hubbard
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
|
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lebel
Lill
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Masse
Mayfield
McDonough
McNally
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Nystrom
Obhrai
Proctor
Rajotte
|
Ritz
Robinson
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich
-- 65
|
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
|
Asselin
Copps
Dalphond-Guiral
Dion
Duceppe
|
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Girard-Bujold
Grose
|
Guarnieri
Knutson
Lalonde
Lincoln
|
Maloney
Peterson
Rocheleau
Tirabassi
|
|
Accordingly, Bill C-2, An Act to amend the Radiocommunication Act, was referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology.
Address in Reply to the Speech from the Throne
Pursuant to Order made Thursday, February 12, 2004, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Jobin (Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière)
, seconded by Mrs. Redman (Kitchener Centre)
, — That the following Address be presented to Her Excellency the Governor General:
To Her Excellency the Right Honourable Adrienne Clarkson, Chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order of Canada, Chancellor and Commander of the Order of Military Merit, Chancellor and Commander of the Order of Merit of the Police Forces, Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada.
MAY IT PLEASE YOUR EXCELLENCY:
We, Her Majesty's most loyal and dutiful subjects, the House of Commons of Canada, in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Excellency for the gracious Speech which Your Excellency has addressed to both Houses of Parliament.
The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:
(Division No. 10 -- Vote no 10)
YEAS: 143, NAYS: 88
YEAS -- POUR
|
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Augustine
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Binet
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brison
Brown
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Coderre
|
Collenette
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
DeVillers
Discepola
Dromisky
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Gallaway
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Harvard
Harvey
Herron
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilger (Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh)
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Kraft Sloan
Lanctôt
|
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Manley
Marcil
Marleau
Martin (LaSalle--Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Myers
Neville
Normand
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paradis
Patry
Peric
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
Pratt
|
Price
Proulx
Provenzano
Redman
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Saada
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood
-- 143
|
NAYS -- CONTRE
|
Abbott
Ablonczy
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Cardin
Casey
Casson
Comartin
Crête
Cummins
Davies
Day
Desrochers
Doyle
|
Duncan
Elley
Forseth
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godin
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Guay
Guimond
Hearn
Hill (Macleod)
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hilstrom
Hinton
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
|
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Laframboise
Lebel
Lill
Loubier
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Marceau
Masse
Mayfield
McDonough
McNally
Ménard
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Nystrom
Obhrai
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
|
Proctor
Rajotte
Ritz
Robinson
Roy
Sauvageau
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Tremblay
Wasylycia-Leis
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich
-- 88
|
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
|
Asselin
Copps
Dalphond-Guiral
Dion
Duceppe
|
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Girard-Bujold
Grose
|
Guarnieri
Knutson
Lalonde
Lincoln
|
Maloney
Peterson
Rocheleau
Tirabassi
|
|
Mr. Saada (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons)
, seconded by Mr. Bélanger (Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons)
, moved, — That the Address be engrossed and presented to Her Excellency the Governor General by the Speaker.
The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.
Private Members' Business
Pursuant to Order made earlier today, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Johnston (Wetaskiwin)
, seconded by Mr. Merrifield (Yellowhead)
, — That Bill C-312, An Act to provide for the settlement of labour disputes affecting west coast ports by final offer arbitration, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.
The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:
(Division No. 11 -- Vote no 11)
YEAS: 49, NAYS: 173
YEAS -- POUR
|
Abbott
Ablonczy
Bailey
Barnes (Gander—Grand Falls)
Breitkreuz
Burton
Cadman
Casey
Casson
Day
Duncan
Elley
Gallant
|
Goldring
Gouk
Grewal
Grey
Hearn
Herron
Hill (Prince George--Peace River)
Hill (Macleod)
Hilstrom
Jaffer
Johnston
Keddy (South Shore)
|
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni)
MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough)
Mayfield
McNally
Merrifield
Mills (Red Deer)
Moore
Obhrai
Peric
Rajotte
Ritz
|
Schmidt
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Spencer
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Wayne
White (North Vancouver)
Williams
Yelich
-- 49
|
NAYS -- CONTRE
|
Adams
Alcock
Allard
Anderson (Victoria)
Assadourian
Augustine
Bachand (Saint-Jean)
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Barnes (London West)
Barrette
Bélanger
Bellemare
Bennett
Bergeron
Bertrand
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Binet
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Bonin
Bonwick
Boudria
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brison
Brown
Bulte
Byrne
Caccia
Calder
Cannis
Caplan
Cardin
Carroll
Castonguay
Catterall
Cauchon
Chamberlain
Charbonneau
Coderre
Collenette
Comartin
|
Cotler
Crête
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies
Desrochers
DeVillers
Discepola
Dromisky
Duplain
Easter
Efford
Eggleton
Eyking
Farrah
Finlay
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Gagnon (Champlain)
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Guay
Guimond
Harvard
Harvey
Hubbard
Ianno
Jackson
Jennings
Jobin
Jordan
Karygiannis
Keyes
Kilgour (Edmonton Southeast)
Kraft Sloan
Laframboise
Lanctôt
|
Lastewka
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Leung
Lill
Longfield
Loubier
MacAulay
Macklin
Manley
Marceau
Marcil
Marleau
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McCormick
McDonough
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough East)
McLellan
Ménard
Minna
Mitchell
Myers
Neville
Normand
Nystrom
O'Brien (Labrador)
O'Brien (London--Fanshawe)
O'Reilly
Owen
Pacetti
Pagtakhan
Paquette
Paradis
Patry
Perron
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham--Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
Pratt
Price
Proctor
Proulx
Reed (Halton)
Regan
Robillard
Robinson
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savoy
Scherrer
Scott
Serré
Sgro
Shepherd
Simard
Speller
St-Hilaire
St-Jacques
St-Julien
St. Denis
Steckle
Stewart
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thibault (West Nova)
Thibeault (Saint-Lambert)
Tonks
Torsney
Tremblay
Ur
Valeri
Vanclief
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Whelan
Wilfert
Wood
-- 173
|
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
|
Asselin
Copps
Dalphond-Guiral
Dion
Duceppe
|
Fournier
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay)
Girard-Bujold
Grose
|
Guarnieri
Knutson
Lalonde
Lincoln
|
Maloney
Peterson
Rocheleau
Tirabassi
|
|
Private Members' Business
At 6:04 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.
Mr. Adams (Peterborough)
, seconded by Mr. Macklin (Northumberland)
, moved, — That, in the opinion of this House, the Chief Electoral Officer and Elections Canada should develop materials to facilitate youth voting initiatives and make these available to community groups and schools in order to enable young people to learn more about the Canadian electoral system, and to cast their votes at special boxes in polling stations during electoral events and to make public the vote totals, and that the Chief Electoral Officer provide a report on the activities in this regard annually to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs. (Private Members' Business M-398)
Debate arose thereon.
Tabling of Documents
By unanimous consent, Mr. Adams (Peterborough)
laid upon the Table, — Document entitled “References: Motion 398” (English text only). — Sessional Paper No. 8530-373-2.
Private Members' Business
The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Adams (Peterborough)
, seconded by Mr. Macklin (Northumberland)
. (Private Members' Business M-398)
The debate continued.
By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That the motion be amended by substituting all the words after the word “That” with the following:
“the House direct the Chief Electoral Officer and Elections Canada to expand its initiatives to promote the participation of young Canadians in the electoral process and that these initiatives include making available educational material to schools and other organizations and supporting parallel voting opportunities for prospective electors during federal elections, including making available polling materials and the publication of results of such parallel voting, and that Elections Canada work creatively with such groups as Kids Voting Canada, Scouts Canada, Guides Canada, teachers and others and provide regular reports on these matters to the House of Commons through the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.”.
By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That Private Members' Business motion M-398, moved by Mr. Adams (Peterborough)
and seconded by Mr. Macklin (Northumberland)
, stand in the name of Mr. Grewal (Surrey Central)
, seconded by Mr. Macklin (Northumberland)
.
The House resumed consideration of the motion, as amended, of Mr. Grewal (Surrey Central)
, seconded by Mr. Macklin (Northumberland)
, — That the House direct the Chief Electoral Officer and Elections Canada to expand its initiatives to promote the participation of young Canadians in the electoral process and that these initiatives include making available educational material to schools and other organizations and supporting parallel voting opportunities for prospective electors during federal elections, including making available polling materials and the publication of results of such parallel voting, and that Elections Canada work creatively with such groups as Kids Voting Canada, Scouts Canada, Guides Canada, teachers and others and provide regular reports on these matters to the House of Commons through the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.
The debate continued.
The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.
Government Orders
At 7:00 p.m., pursuant to Order made Thursday, February 12, 2004, the House resolved itself into a Committee of the Whole for the consideration of the following motion, — That this Committee take note of ballistic missile defence. (Government Business No. 3)
At 11:00 p.m., the Committee rose.
Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House
Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:
— by Mr. Peterson (Minister of International Trade) — Report of the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade on the Annual Summary of Steel Import Permit Information for the year 2003, pursuant to the Export and Import Permits Act, R.S. 1985, c. 13 (3rd Supp.), s. 1. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-373-525-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade)
Adjournment
At 11:00 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).