Pursuant to Standing Order 81(17), the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the motion of Mr. Lukiwski (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre), seconded by Mrs. Yelich (Blackstrap), — That the House call upon the government to immediately extend the expanded benefits of the recent Atlantic Accord to all of the provinces since the existing equalization claw-back on non-renewable resource revenues severely curtails the future prosperity of Canada by punishing the regions where the economy is built on a non-renewable resource base.
|
Conformément à l’article 81(17) du Règlement, la Chambre procède à la mise aux voix de la motion de M. Lukiwski (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre), appuyé par Mme Yelich (Blackstrap), — Que la Chambre demande au gouvernement d’étendre immédiatement à toutes les provinces les avantages accrus consentis en vertu du récent Accord atlantique, étant donné que les dispositions de récupération de la péréquation à l’égard des recettes tirées des ressources non renouvelables compromettent la prospérité future du Canada parce qu’elles pénalisent les régions dont l’économie repose sur l’exploitation de ressources non renouvelables.
|
The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:
|
La motion, mise aux voix, est rejetée par le vote suivant :
|
(Division No. 46 -- Vote no 46) |
YEAS: 105, NAYS: 182
|
POUR : 105, CONTRE : 182
|
YEAS -- POUR
|
|
Abbott
Ablonczy
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Angus
Benoit
Bezan
Blaikie
Breitkreuz
Broadbent
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Christopherson
Comartin
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cummins
Davies
Day
Devolin
Doyle
|
Duncan
Epp
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Forseth
Gallant
Godin
Goldring
Grewal (Newton—North Delta)
Grewal (Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harrison
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Jaffer
Jean
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
|
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lauzon
Layton
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mark
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McDonough
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pallister
Penson
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
|
Rajotte
Reid
Reynolds
Richardson
Ritz
Schellenberger
Schmidt (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Siksay
Skelton
Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul)
Solberg
Sorenson
Stoffer
Stronach
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Van Loan
Vellacott
Warawa
Wasylycia-Leis
Watson
White
Williams
Yelich
|
Total: -- 105 |
|
NAYS -- CONTRE
|
|
Adams
Alcock
Anderson (Victoria)
André
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Bakopanos
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell
Bellavance
Bennett
Bergeron
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Blais
Blondin-Andrew
Boire
Boivin
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Boudria
Boulianne
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Bulte
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carr
Carrier
Carroll
Catterall
Chamberlain
Chan
Clavet
Cleary
|
Coderre
Comuzzi
Côté
Cotler
Crête
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Demers
Deschamps
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Drouin
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Efford
Emerson
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Gagnon (Jonquière—Alma)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godbout
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ianno
Jennings
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Khan
|
Kilgour
Kotto
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lapierre (Outremont)
Lapierre (Lévis—Bellechasse)
Lastewka
Lavallée
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Marceau
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Neville
O'Brien
Owen
Pacetti
Paquette
Paradis
Patry
Perron
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
|
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Plamondon
Poirier-Rivard
Powers
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Saada
Sauvageau
Savage
Savoy
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Silva
Simard (Beauport—Limoilou)
Simard (Saint Boniface)
Simms
Smith (Pontiac)
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wappel
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
|
Total: -- 182 |
|
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
|
|
Loubier
|
Zed
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pursuant to Order made Thursday, March 10, 2005, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion, as amended, of Mr. Marceau (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Loubier (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot), — That, in the opinion of the House, in order to better fight crime, the government should introduce a bill by May 31, 2005, to amend the Criminal Code by reversing the burden of proof as regards the proceeds of crime, requiring the accused, once found guilty of a serious offence, to demonstrate on the balance of probabilities that their assets were not obtained using the proceeds of their criminal activities.
|
Conformément à l'ordre adopté le jeudi 10 mars 2005, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion, telle que modifiée, de M. Marceau (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), appuyé par M. Loubier (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot), — Que, de l’avis de la Chambre, afin de mieux lutter contre la criminalité, le gouvernement devrait déposer avant le 31 mai 2005 un projet de loi modifiant le Code criminel afin de créer un renversement du fardeau de la preuve en matière de produits de la criminalité, ce qui obligerait les accusés, une fois déclarés coupables d'une infraction sérieuse, à démontrer, par prépondérance des probabilités, que leurs biens n’ont pas été acquis avec les fruits de leurs activités criminelles.
|
By unanimous consent, the question was put on the motion, as amended, and it was agreed to.
|
Du consentement unanime, la motion, telle que modifiée, mise aux voix, est agréée.
|
Mr. Alcock (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Valeri (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved, — That this House do concur in Interim Supply as follows:
|
M. Alcock (président du Conseil du Trésor), appuyé par M. Valeri (leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes), propose, — Que les crédits provisoires soient adoptés, à savoir :
|
That a sum not exceeding $20,524,196,055.76 being composed of:
|
Qu'une somme n'excédant pas 20 524 196 055,76 $, soit l'ensemble des :
|
(1) three twelfths ($9,134,113,122.00) of the total of the amounts of the items set forth in the Proposed Schedule 1 and Schedule 2 of the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2006, which were laid upon the Table Friday, February 25, 2005, and except for those items below:
|
1) trois douzièmes (9 134 113 122,00 $) du total des montants des postes énoncés à l’annexe 1 et à l’annexe 2 du Budget principal des dépenses pour l'exercice financier se terminant le 31 mars 2006 déposé sur le Bureau de la Chambre le vendredi 25 février 2005 et sauf les postes énumérés ci-dessous :
|
(2) eleven twelfths of the total of the amount of Agriculture and Agri-food Vote 40, Industry Vote 5, Justice Vote 45, Parliament Vote 10, Solicitor General (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) Vote 55 and Treasury Board Vote 5 (Schedule 1.1), of the said Estimates, $830,534,833.34;
|
2) onze douzièmes du total du montant du crédit 40 d'Agriculture et Agroalimentaire, du crédit 5 de l'Industrie, du crédit 45 de la Justice, du crédit 10 du Parlement, du crédit 55 du Solliciteur général (Sécurité publique et Protection civile) et du crédit 5 du Conseil du Trésor (Annexe 1.1) dudit Budget, 830 534 833,34 $;
|
(3) ten twelfths of the total of the amount of Human Resources Development (Social Development) Vote 5 (Schedule 1.2), of the said Estimates, $233,972,500.00;
|
3) dix douzièmes du total du montant du crédit 5 du Développement des ressources humaines (Développement social) (Annexe 1.2) dudit Budget, 233 972 500.00 $;
|
(4) eight twelfths of the total of the amount of Canadian Heritage Vote 15 and Fisheries and Oceans Vote 10 (Schedule 1.3), of the said Estimates, $179,972,166.67;
|
4) huit douzièmes du total du montant du crédit 15 du Patrimoine canadien et du crédit 10 des Pêches et Océans (Annexe 1.3) dudit Budget, 179 972 166,67 $;
|
(5) seven twelfths of the total of the amount of Canadian Heritage Vote 60 and Human Resources and Skills Development Vote 25 (Schedule 1.4), of the said Estimates, $6,046,250.00;
|
5) sept douzièmes du total du montant du crédit 60 du Patrimoine canadien et du crédit 25 des Ressources humaines et Développement des compétences (Annexe 1.4) dudit Budget, 6 046 250,00 $;
|
(6) six twelfths of the total of the amount of Solicitor General (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) Votes 50 and 85 (Schedule 1.5), of the said Estimates, $15,835,000.00;
|
6) six douzièmes du total du montant des crédits 50 et 85 du Solliciteur général (Sécurité publique et Protection civile) (Annexe 1.5) dudit Budget, 15 835 000,00 $;
|
(7) five twelfths of the total of the amount of Canadian Heritage Votes 55 and 105, Citizenship and Immigration Vote 5, Finance Vote 10, Human Resources and Skills Development Vote 5, Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vote 10, Justice Vote 1, Solicitor General (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) Vote 15 and Transport Votes 20 and 30 (Schedule 1.6), of the said Estimates, $3,786,683,532.07;
|
7) cinq douzièmes du total du montant des crédits 55 et 105 du Patrimoine canadien, du crédit 5 de la Citoyenneté et Immigration, du crédit 10 des Finances, du crédit 5 des Ressources humaines et Développement des compétences, du crédit 10 des Affaires indiennes et du Nord canadien, du crédit 1 de la Justice, du crédit 15 du Solliciteur général (Sécurité publique et Protection civile) et des crédits 20 et 30 des Transports (Annexe 1.6) dudit Budget, 3 786 683 532,07 $;
|
(8) four twelfths of the total of the amount of Canadian Heritage Vote 20, Citizenship and Immigration Vote 10, Environment Vote 15, Finance Vote 5, Health Votes 5, 30 and 35, Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vote 1, Industry Votes 35 and 95, National Defence Votes 1 and 5, Office of Infrastructure of Canada Vote 1, Public Works and Government Services Vote 1 and Transport Votes 25 and 35 (Schedule 1.7), of the said Estimates, $6,337,038,651.68;
|
8) quatre douzièmes du total du montant du crédit 20 du Patrimoine canadien, du crédit 10 de la Citoyenneté et Immigration, du crédit 15 de l'Environnement, du crédit 5 des Finances, des crédits 5, 30 et 35 de la Santé, du crédit 1 des Affaires indiennes et du Nord canadien, des crédits 35 et 95 de l'Industrie, des crédits 1 et 5 de la Défense nationale, du crédit 1 du Bureau de l'infrastructure du Canada, du crédit 1 des Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux et des crédits 25 et 35 des Transports (Annexe 1.7) dudit Budget, 6 337 038 651,68 $;
|
be granted to Her Majesty on account of the fiscal year ending March 31, 2006.
|
soit accordée à Sa Majesté pour l'exercice financier se terminant le 31 mars 2006.
|
Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Volpe (Minister of Citizenship and Immigration), seconded by Mr. Bélanger (Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister responsible for Democratic Reform), — That Bill C-23, An Act to establish the Department of Human Resources and Skills Development and to amend and repeal certain related Acts, be concurred in at report stage.
|
Conformément à l'article 45 du Règlement, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion de M. Volpe (ministre de la Citoyenneté et de l'Immigration), appuyé par M. Bélanger (leader adjoint du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes et ministre responsable de la réforme démocratique), — Que le projet de loi C-23, Loi constituant le ministère des Ressources humaines et du Développement des compétences et modifiant et abrogeant certaines lois, soit agréé à l’étape du rapport.
|
The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:
|
La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :
|
(Division No. 47 -- Vote no 47) |
YEAS: 217, NAYS: 70
|
POUR : 217, CONTRE : 70
|
YEAS -- POUR
|
|
Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson (Victoria)
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Augustine
Bagnell
Bains
Bakopanos
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell
Bennett
Benoit
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blondin-Andrew
Boivin
Bonin
Boshcoff
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Bulte
Byrne
Cannis
Carr
Carrie
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Catterall
Chamberlain
Chan
Chong
Coderre
Comuzzi
Cotler
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Day
DeVillers
Devolin
Dhalla
|
Dion
Dosanjh
Doyle
Drouin
Dryden
Duncan
Easter
Efford
Emerson
Epp
Eyking
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Frulla
Gallant
Godbout
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Graham
Grewal (Newton—North Delta)
Grewal (Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harrison
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Holland
Hubbard
Ianno
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Kilgour
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lapierre (Outremont)
Lastewka
Lauzon
|
LeBlanc
Lee
Longfield
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Mark
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLellan
McTeague
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Minna
Mitchell
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy
Myers
Neville
Nicholson
O'Brien
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Owen
Pacetti
Pallister
Paradis
Patry
Penson
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Poilievre
Powers
Prentice
Preston
Proulx
Rajotte
|
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Reid
Reynolds
Richardson
Ritz
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Saada
Savage
Savoy
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Schmidt (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Scott
Sgro
Silva
Simard (Saint Boniface)
Simms
Skelton
Smith (Pontiac)
Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul)
Solberg
Sorenson
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Torsney
Trost
Ur
Valeri
Valley
Van Loan
Vellacott
Volpe
Wappel
Warawa
Watson
White
Wilfert
Williams
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
|
Total: -- 217 |
|
NAYS -- CONTRE
|
|
André
Angus
Asselin
Bachand
Bellavance
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Blais
Boire
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boulianne
Bourgeois
Broadbent
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
|
Christopherson
Clavet
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Davies
Demers
Deschamps
Desrochers
Duceppe
Faille
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Gagnon (Jonquière—Alma)
Gaudet
|
Gauthier
Godin
Guay
Guimond
Julian
Kotto
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lapierre (Lévis—Bellechasse)
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Masse
McDonough
|
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Poirier-Rivard
Roy
Sauvageau
Siksay
Simard (Beauport—Limoilou)
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
|
Total: -- 70 |
|
PAIRED -- PAIRÉS
|
|
Loubier
|
Zed
|
|
|
|
|
Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.
|
En conséquence, le projet de loi est agréé à l'étape du rapport et la troisième lecture en est fixée à la prochaine séance de la Chambre.
|
|
|
Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Dryden (Minister of Social Development), seconded by Mr. Bélanger (Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister responsible for Democratic Reform), — That Bill C-22, An Act to establish the Department of Social Development and to amend and repeal certain related Acts, be concurred in at report stage.
|
Conformément à l'article 45 du Règlement, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion de M. Dryden (ministre du Développement social), appuyé par M. Bélanger (leader adjoint du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes et ministre responsable de la réforme démocratique), — Que le projet de loi C-22, Loi constituant le ministère du Développement social et modifiant et abrogeant certaines lois, soit agréé à l’étape du rapport.
|
The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:
|
La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :
|
(Division No. 48 -- Vote no 48) |
YEAS: 217, NAYS: 70 (See list under Division No. 47)
|
POUR : 217, CONTRE : 70 (Voir liste sous Vote no 47)
|
Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.
|
En conséquence, le projet de loi est agréé à l'étape du rapport et la troisième lecture en est fixée à la prochaine séance de la Chambre.
|