36th Parliament, 2nd Session
EDITED HANSARD • NUMBER 36
CONTENTS
Tuesday, December 7, 1999
| ROUTINE PROCEEDINGS
|
1005
| GOVERNMENT RESPONSE TO PETITIONS
|
| Mr. Derek Lee |
| ELECTORAL BOUNDARIES READJUSTMENT ACT
|
| Bill C-397. Introduction and first reading
|
| Mr. André Harvey |
| PETITIONS
|
| Families
|
| Mr. Randy White |
| Genetically Modified Foods
|
| Mr. Stéphan Tremblay |
1010
| Violence
|
| Mr. Guy St-Julien |
| Child Pornography
|
| Mr. Ken Epp |
| Families
|
| Mr. John Bryden |
| QUESTIONS ON THE ORDER PAPER
|
| Mr. Derek Lee |
| GOVERNMENT ORDERS
|
| CANADA ELECTIONS ACT
|
| Bill C-2. Report stage and second reading
|
| Speaker's Ruling
|
| The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland) |
1015
1020
| Motions in Amendment
|
| Mr. Stéphane Bergeron |
| Motion No. 1
|
| Mr. Ken Epp |
| Motion No. 87
|
| Mr. John Solomon |
| Motion No. 88
|
1025
| Mr. Ken Epp |
| Motion No. 89
|
| Hon. Raymond Chan |
| Motion No. 90
|
| Mr. Ken Epp |
| Motions Nos. 91 and 92
|
| Mr. John Solomon |
| Motion No. 93
|
| Hon. Raymond Chan |
| Motion No. 94
|
1030
| Mr. Ken Epp |
| Motions Nos. 95, 96, 97, 98 and 99
|
| Mr. Stéphane Bergeron |
| Motion No. 100
|
1035
| Mr. John Bryden |
| Motion No. 101
|
| Mr. Stéphane Bergeron |
| Motions Nos. 103 and 104
|
1040
| Mr. John Solomon |
| Motion No. 105
|
| Hon. Raymond Chan |
| Motions Nos. 109 and 111
|
| Mr. Stéphane Bergeron |
| Motion No. 112
|
| Mr. John Solomon |
| Motions Nos. 113 and 114
|
| Mr. Stéphane Bergeron |
| Motion No. 115
|
1045
| Mr. John Solomon |
| Motion No. 116
|
| Mr. Stéphane Bergeron |
1050
1055
| Mr. Derek Lee |
1100
| Mr. Rob Anders |
1105
1110
1115
| Mr. John Solomon |
1120
| Mr. Jean-Guy Chrétien |
1125
1130
1135
| Division on Motion No. 1 deferred
|
1140
| Speaker's Ruling
|
| The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland) |
| Motions in amendment
|
| Hon. Raymond Chan |
| Motion No. 102
|
| Hon. Don Boudria |
| Motion No. 109
|
| Mr. Stéphane Bergeron |
| Motion No. 117
|
| Mr. John Solomon |
| Motion No. 118
|
| Mr. Stéphane Bergeron |
| Motion No. 119
|
| Mr. John Solomon |
| Motions Nos. 120 and 121
|
| Hon. Raymond Chan |
| Motions Nos. 122 and 123
|
| Mr. Ted White |
| Motion No. 128
|
| Mr. Stéphane Bergeron |
| Motion No. 129
|
| Mr. John Solomon |
| Motions Nos. 130 and 131
|
| Mr. Stéphane Bergeron |
| Motion No. 132
|
| Mr. John Solomon |
| Motion No. 133
|
| Mr. Stéphane Bergeron |
| Motion No. 134
|
| Mr. John Solomon |
| Motion No. 135
|
| Mr. Stéphane Bergeron |
| Motions Nos. 139, 140 and 141
|
| Mr. John Bryden |
1145
1150
| Mrs. Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral |
1155
| Mr. André Harvey |
1200
1205
| Mr. Rob Anders |
1210
1215
| Mr. Ghislain Fournier |
1220
1225
| The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland) |
| Mr. John Solomon |
1230
1235
| Mr. Derek Lee |
1240
1245
| Mr. Keith Martin |
1250
1255
1300
| Mr. Jean Dubé |
1305
| Mr. Stéphane Bergeron |
1310
1315
| Hon. Lorne Nystrom |
1320
1325
1330
| Mr. Jason Kenney |
1335
1340
| Mr. Yves Rocheleau |
1345
| Mr. Jim Gouk |
1350
1355
| STATEMENTS BY MEMBERS
|
| AMATEUR BOXING
|
| Mr. David Pratt |
| HEPATITIS C
|
| Mr. Reed Elley |
1400
| THE CONSTITUTION
|
| Mr. Guy St-Julien |
| WINTERSTART ALPINE SKI WORLD CUPS
|
| Mrs. Nancy Karetak-Lindell |
| FIREARMS
|
| Mr. Darrel Stinson |
| RIDING OF HULL—AYLMER
|
| Mr. Marcel Proulx |
| MARIE-CLAIRE BLAIS
|
| Mr. Pierre de Savoye |
1405
| HANNUKAH
|
| Mr. Irwin Cotler |
| IMMIGRATION
|
| Mr. Bernard Patry |
| TAXATION
|
| Mr. John Williams |
| YOUTH VIOLENCE
|
| Ms. Judy Sgro |
| CHECHNYA
|
| Mr. Svend J. Robinson |
1410
| WOMEN'S HOCKEY
|
| Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire |
| IMPAIRED DRIVING
|
| Mr. Janko Peric |
| LIGHTHOUSES
|
| Mr. Peter MacKay |
| NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL
|
| Mr. Peter Adams |
| MEMBER FOR NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE—LACHINE
|
| Mrs. Suzanne Tremblay |
1415
| ORAL QUESTION PERIOD
|
| ABORIGINAL AFFAIRS
|
| Mr. Preston Manning |
| Hon. Herb Gray |
| Mr. Preston Manning |
| Hon. Herb Gray |
| Mr. Preston Manning |
| Hon. Herb Gray |
| Miss Deborah Grey |
1420
| Hon. Herb Gray |
| Miss Deborah Grey |
| Hon. Robert D. Nault |
| YOUNG OFFENDERS ACT
|
| Mr. Gilles Duceppe |
| Hon. Herb Gray |
| Mr. Gilles Duceppe |
| Hon. Anne McLellan |
1425
| FEDERALISM
|
| Mr. Daniel Turp |
| Hon. Stéphane Dion |
| Mr. Daniel Turp |
| Hon. Stéphane Dion |
| AGRICULTURE
|
| Ms. Alexa McDonough |
| Hon. Lyle Vanclief |
| Ms. Alexa McDonough |
| Hon. Lyle Vanclief |
| HIGHWAYS
|
| Mr. Scott Brison |
1430
| Hon. Paul Martin |
| Mr. Scott Brison |
| Hon. Paul Martin |
| ABORIGINAL AFFAIRS
|
| Mr. Mike Scott |
| Hon. Robert D. Nault |
| Mr. Mike Scott |
| Hon. Herb Gray |
| EMPLOYMENT INSURANCE
|
| Mr. Paul Crête |
1435
| Hon. Jane Stewart |
| Mr. Paul Crête |
| Hon. Jane Stewart |
| TAXATION
|
| Mr. Monte Solberg |
| Hon. Paul Martin |
| Mr. Monte Solberg |
| Hon. Paul Martin |
| CHECHNYA
|
| Mrs. Francine Lalonde |
| Hon. Lloyd Axworthy |
| Mrs. Francine Lalonde |
1440
| Hon. Lloyd Axworthy |
| HEALTH
|
| Mr. Keith Martin |
| Hon. Allan Rock |
| Mr. Keith Martin |
| Hon. Allan Rock |
| IMMIGRATION
|
| Mr. Bernard Bigras |
| Hon. Elinor Caplan |
| AIRLINE INDUSTRY
|
| Mr. Sarkis Assadourian |
| Hon. David M. Collenette |
1445
| TRANSPORTATION OF DANGEROUS GOODS
|
| Mr. David Chatters |
| Hon. Ralph E. Goodale |
| Mr. David Chatters |
| Hon. Ralph E. Goodale |
| ATLANTIC CANADA OPPORTUNITIES AGENCY
|
| Mr. Peter Stoffer |
| Hon. George S. Baker |
| DEVCO
|
| Mrs. Michelle Dockrill |
| Hon. Ralph E. Goodale |
1450
| COAST GUARD
|
| Mr. Charlie Power |
| Hon. Harbance Singh Dhaliwal |
| Mr. Charlie Power |
| Hon. Harbance Singh Dhaliwal |
| NORTHWEST TERRITORIES
|
| Mr. John O'Reilly |
| Hon. Ethel Blondin-Andrew |
| COSCO
|
| Mr. Jim Abbott |
| Hon. Lawrence MacAulay |
1455
| GLOBALIZATION
|
| Mr. Stéphan Tremblay |
| Hon. Don Boudria |
| RCMP
|
| Mr. Svend J. Robinson |
| Hon. Lawrence MacAulay |
| AIR TRANSPORTATION INDUSTRY
|
| Mr. André Bachand |
| Hon. David M. Collenette |
| RURAL DEVELOPMENT
|
| Mrs. Rose-Marie Ur |
| Hon. Andy Mitchell |
1500
| POINTS OF ORDER
|
| Comments in Chamber
|
| Miss Deborah Grey |
| Hon. Paul Martin |
1505
| WAYS AND MEANS
|
| Notice of motion
|
| Hon. Jim Peterson |
| GOVERNMENT ORDERS
|
| CANADA ELECTIONS ACT
|
| Bill C-2. Report stage and Second Reading
|
| Speaker's Ruling
|
| The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault) |
1510
| Report Stage
|
| Mr. Deepak Obhrai |
1515
1520
| Mr. René Laurin |
1525
1530
| Mr. Paul Bonwick |
1535
| Mr. Ken Epp |
1540
1545
| Mr. Jean-Guy Chrétien |
1550
1555
1600
| Mr. Paul Crête |
1605
1610
| Mr. Grant McNally |
1615
1620
| Mrs. Michelle Dockrill |
1625
| Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire |
1630
1635
| Mr. Leon E. Benoit |
1640
1645
| Mr. Yvan Bernier |
1650
1655
| Mr. Claude Bachand |
1700
1705
| Mr. Paul Forseth |
1710
1715
| Mr. Stéphan Tremblay |
1720
1725
| Mr. Reed Elley |
| NISGA'A FINAL AGREEMENT ACT
|
| Bill C-9. Report stage
|
1755
1800
1805
(Division 62)
| Motion No. 1 negatived
|
1815
(Division 63)
| Motion No. 2 negatived
|
1825
(Division 64)
| Motion No. 3 negatived
|
1835
(Division 65)
| Motion No. 4 negatived
|
1840
(Division 66)
| Motion No. 5 negatived
|
1850
(Division 67)
| Motion No. 6 negatived
|
1900
(Division 68)
| Motion No. 7 negatived
|
1905
(Division 69)
| Motion No. 8 negatived
|
1910
(Division 70)
| Motion No. 9 negatived.
|
1915
(Division 71)
| Motion No. 10 negatived
|
1920
(Division 72)
| Motion No. 11 negatived
|
1930
(Division 73)
| Motion No. 12 negatived
|
1935
(Division 74)
| Motion No. 13 negatived
|
1940
(Division 75)
| Motion No. 14 negatived
|
1950
(Division 76)
| Motion No. 15 negatived
|
1955
(Division 77)
| Motion No. 16 negatived
|
2000
2010
(Division 78)
| Motion No. 17 negatived
|
2015
(Division 79)
| Motion No. 18 negatived
|
2020
(Division 80)
| Motion No. 19 negatived
|
2030
(Division 81)
| Motion No. 20 negatived
|
2035
(Division 82)
| Motion No. 21 negatived
|
2040
(Division 83)
| Motion No. 22 negatived
|
2050
(Division 84)
| Motion No. 23 negatived
|
2055
(Division 85)
| Motion No. 24 negatived
|
2100
(Division 86)
| Motion No. 25 negatived
|
2105
2110
(Division 87)
| Motion No. 26 negatived
|
2115
(Division 88)
| Motion No. 27 negatived
|
2125
(Division 89)
| Motion No. 28 negatived
|
2130
(Division 90)
| Motion No. 29 negatived
|
2140
(Division 91)
| Motion No. 30 negatived
|
2145
(Division 92)
| Motion No. 31 negatived
|
2150
2155
(Division 93)
| Motion No. 32 negatived
|
2200
(Division 94)
| Motion No. 33 negatived
|
2205
(Division 95)
| Motion No. 34 negatived
|
2210
2215
(Division 96)
| Motion No. 35 negatived
|
2220
(Division 97)
| Motion No. 36 negatived
|
2225
2230
(Division 98)
| Motion No. 37 negatived
|
2240
(Division 99)
| Motion No. 38 negatived
|
2245
(Division 100)
| Motion No. 39 negatived
|
2250
(Division 101)
| Motion No. 40 negatived
|
2300
(Division 102)
| Motion No. 41 negatived
|
2305
2310
(Division 103)
| Motion No. 42 negatived
|
2315
(Division 104)
| Motion No. 43 negatived
|
2320
(Division 105)
| Motion No. 44 negatived
|
2325
(Division 106)
| Motion No. 45 negatived
|
2330
(Division 107)
| Motion No. 46 negatived
|
2335
2340
(Division 108)
| Motion No. 47 negatived
|
2345
(Division 109)
| Motion No. 48 negatived
|
2350
(Division 110)
2355
(Division 111)
| Motion No. 50 negatived
|
2400
2405
(Division 112)
| Motion No. 51 negatived
|
2410
(Division 113)
| Motion No. 52 negatived
|
2415
2420
(Division 114)
| Motion No. 53 negatived
|
2425
(Division 115)
| Motion No. 54 negatived
|
2430
(Division 116)
| Motion No. 55 negatived
|
2435
(Division 117)
| Motion No. 56 negatived
|
2440
2445
(Division 118)
| Motion No. 57 negatived
|
2450
(Division 119)
| Motion No. 58 negatived
|
2455
(Division 120)
| Motion No. 59 negatived
|
2500
(Division 121)
| Motion No. 60 negatived
|
2510
(Division 122)
| Motion 61 negatived
|
2515
(Division 123)
| Motion No. 62 negatived
|
2520
(Division 124)
| Motion No. 63 negatived
|
2525
(Division 125)
| Motion No. 64 negatived
|
2535
(Division 126)
| Motion No. 65 negatived
|
2540
(Division 127)
| Motion No. 66 negatived
|
2545
(Division 128)
| Motion No. 67 negatived
|
2550
(Division 129)
| Motion No. 68 negatived
|
2600
(Division 130)
| Motion No. 69 negatived
|
2605
(Division 131)
| Motion No. 70 negatived
|
2610
(Division 132)
| Motion No. 71 negatived
|
2620
(Division 133)
| Motion No. 72 negatived
|
2625
(Division 134)
| Motion No. 73 negatived
|
2635
(Division 135)
| Motion No. 74 negatived
|
2640
(Division 136)
| Motion No. 75 negatived
|
2645
(Division 137)
| Motion No. 76 negatived
|
2650
(Division 138)
| Motion No. 77 negatived
|
2655
(Division 139)
| Motion No. 78 negatived
|
2705
(Division 140)
| Motion No. 79 negatived
|
2710
(Division 141)
| Motion No. 80 negatived
|
2715
(Division 142)
| Motion No. 81 negatived
|
2720
(Division 143)
| Motion No. 82 negatived
|
2725
(Division 144)
| Motion No. 83 negatived
|
2735
(Division 145)
| Motion No. 84 negatived
|
2740
(Division 146)
| Motion No. 85 negatived
|
2745
(Division 147)
| Motion No. 86 negatived
|
2750
(Division 148)
| Motion No. 87 negatived
|
2755
(Division 149)
| Motion No. 88 negatived
|
2800
(Division 150)
| Motion No. 89 negatived
|
2810
(Division 151)
| Motion No. 90 negatived
|
2815
(Division 152)
| Motion No. 91 negatived
|
2820
(Division 153)
| Motion No. 92 negatived
|
2825
(Division 154)
| Motion No. 93 negatived
|
2830
(Division 155)
| Motion No. 94 negatived
|
2835
(Division 156)
| Motion No. 95 negatived
|
2845
(Division 157)
| Motion No. 96 negatived
|
2850
(Division 158)
| Motion No. 97 negatived
|
2855
(Division 159)
| Motion No. 98 negatived
|
2900
(Division 160)
| Motion No. 99 negatived
|
2905
(Division 161)
| Motion No. 100 negatived
|
2910
(Division 162)
| Motion No. 101 negatived
|
2920
(Division 163)
| Motion No. 102 negatived
|
2925
(Division 164)
| Motion No. 103 negatived
|
2930
(Division 165)
| Motion No. 104 negatived
|
2935
2940
(Division 166)
| Motion No. 105 negatived
|
2945
(Division 167)
| Motion No. 106 negatived
|
2950
2955
(Division 168)
| Motion No. 107 negatived
|
3000
3005
(Division 169)
| Motion No. 108 negatived
|
3010
(Division 170)
| Motion No. 109 negatived
|
3015
(Division 171)
| Motion No. 110 negatived
|
3020
(Division 172)
| Motion No. 111 negatived
|
3025
(Division 173)
| Motion No. 112 negatived
|
3030
(Division 174)
| Motion No. 113 negatived
|
3035
(Division 175)
| Motion No. 114 negatived
|
3040
(Division 176)
| Motion No. 115 negatived
|
3045
(Division 177)
| Motion No. 116 negatived
|
3050
(Division 178)
| Motion No. 117 negatived
|
3055
(Division 179)
| Motion No. 118 negatived
|
3100
(Division 180)
| Motion No. 119 negatived
|
3105
(Division 181)
| Motion No. 120 negatived
|
3110
(Division 182)
| Motion No. 121 negatived
|
3115
(Division 183)
| Motion No. 122 negatived
|
3120
(Division 184)
| Motion No. 123 negatived
|
3130
(Division 185)
| Motion No. 124 negatived
|
3135
(Division 186)
| Motion No. 125 negatived
|
3140
(Division 187)
| Motion No. 126 negatived
|
3145
(Division 188)
| Motion No. 127 negatived
|
3150
(Division 189)
| Motion No. 128 negatived
|
3155
(Division 190)
| Motion No. 129 negatived
|
3200
(Division 191)
| Motion No. 130 negatived
|
3205
(Division 192)
| Motion No. 131 negatived
|
3210
(Division 193)
| Motion No. 132 negatived
|
3215
(Division 194)
| Motion No. 133 negatived
|
3220
(Division 195)
| Motion No. 134 negatived
|
3225
(Division 196)
| Motion No. 135 negatived
|
3230
(Division 197)
| Motion No. 136 negatived
|
3235
3240
(Division 198)
| Motion No. 137 negatived
|
3245
(Division 199)
| Motion No. 138 negatived
|
3250
(Division 200)
| Motion No. 139 negatived
|
3255
(Division 201)
| Motion No. 140 negatived
|
3305
(Division 202)
| Motion No. 141 negatived
|
3310
(Division 203)
| Motion No. 142 negatived
|
3315
(Division 204)
| Motion No. 143 negatived
|
3320
(Division 205)
| Motion No. 144 negatived
|
3325
(Division 206)
| Motion No. 145 negatived
|
3330
(Division 207)
| Motion No. 146 negatived
|
3335
(Division 208)
| Motion No. 147 negatived
|
3340
(Division 209)
| Motion No. 148 negatived
|
3345
3350
(Division 210)
| Motion No. 149 negatived
|
3355
(Division 211)
| Motion No. 150 negatived
|
3400
| ROUTINE PROCEEDINGS
|
| COMMITTEES OF THE HOUSE
|
| Transport
|
| Mr. Stan Keyes |
| GOVERNMENT ORDERS
|
| NISGA'A FINAL AGREEMENT ACT
|
| Bill C-9. Report stage
|
3405
(Division 212)
| Motion No. 151 negatived
|
3410
(Division 213)
| Motion No. 152 negatived
|
3420
(Division 214)
| Motion No. 153 negatived
|
3425
(Division 215)
| Motion No. 154 negatived
|
3430
(Division 216)
| Motion No. 155 negatived
|
3435
(Division 217)
| Motion No. 156 negatived
|
3440
3445
(Division 218)
| Motion No. 157 negatived
|
3450
(Division 219)
| Motion No. 158 negatived
|
3455
(Division 220)
| Motion No. 159 negatived
|
3500
3505
(Division 221)
| Motion No. 160 negatived
|
3510
(Division 222)
| Motion No. 161 negatived
|
3515
(Division 223)
| Motion No. 162 negatived
|
3520
(Division 224)
| Motion No. 163 negatived
|
3525
3530
(Division 225)
| Motion No. 164 negatived
|
3535
(Division 226)
| Motion No. 165 negatived
|
3540
(Division 227)
| Motion No. 166 negatived
|
3545
(Division 228)
| Motion No. 167 negatived
|
3555
(Division 229)
| Motion No. 168 negatived
|
3600
(Division 230)
| Motion No. 169 negatived
|
3605
(Division 231)
| Motion No. 170 negatived
|
3610
(Division 232)
| Motion No. 171 negatived
|
3615
(Division 233)
| Motion No. 172 negatived
|
3620
3625
(Division 234)
| Motion No. 173 negatived
|
3630
(Division 235)
| Motion No. 174 negatived
|
3635
(Division 236)
| Motion No. 175 negatived
|
3640
(Division 237)
| Motion No. 176 negatived
|
3650
(Division 238)
| Motion No. 177 negatived
|
3655
(Division 239)
| Motion No. 178 negatived
|
3700
(Division 240)
| Motion No. 179 negatived
|
3705
(Division 241)
| Motion No. 180 negatived
|
3710
(Division 242)
| Motion No. 181 negatived
|
3720
(Division 243)
| Motion No. 182 negatived
|
3725
(Division 244)
| Motion No. 183 negatived
|
3730
(Division 245)
| Motion No. 184 negatived
|
3735
(Division 246)
| Motion No. 185 negatived
|
3740
(Division 247)
| Motion No. 186 negatived
|
3745
(Division 248)
| Motion No. 187 negatived
|
3750
(Division 249)
| Motion No. 188 negatived
|
3755
3800
(Division 250)
| Motion No. 189 negatived
|
3810
(Division 251)
| Motion No. 190 negatived
|
| POINTS OF ORDER
|
| Pairing of Members
|
| Mr. John Nunziata |
3815
| The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault) |
| Mr. Chuck Strahl |
| NISGA'A FINAL AGREEMENT ACT
|
| Bill C-9. Report stage
|
3820
(Division 252)
| Motion No. 191 negatived
|
3830
(Division 253)
| Motion No. 192 negatived
|
3835
(Division 254)
| Motion No. 193 negatived
|
3840
(Division 255)
| Motion No. 194 negatived
|
3845
(Division 256)
| Motion No. 195 negatived
|
3850
(Division 257)
| Motion No. 196 negatived
|
3900
(Division 258)
| Motion No. 197 negatived
|
3905
(Division 259)
| Motion No. 198 negatived
|
3910
(Division 260)
| Motion No. 199 negatived
|
3915
(Division 261)
| Motion No. 200 negatived
|
3920
(Division 262)
| Motion No. 201 negatived
|
| POINTS OF ORDER
|
| Pairing of Members—Speaker's Ruling
|
| The Speaker |
3925
| Mr. John Nunziata |
| NISGA'A FINAL AGREEMENT ACT
|
| Bill C-9. Report Stage
|
3930
(Division 263)
| Motion No. 202 negatived
|
3935
(Division 264)
| Motion No. 203 negatived
|
3940
(Division 265)
| Motion No. 204 negatived
|
3945
(Division 266)
| Motion No. 205 negatived
|
3950
(Division 267)
| Motion No. 206 negatived
|
3955
(Division 268)
| Motion No. 207 negatived
|
4000
(Division 269)
| Motion No. 208 negatived
|
(Division 270)
| Motion No. 209 negatived
|
4010
(Division 271)
| Motion No. 210 negatived
|
4015
(Division 272)
| Motion No. 211 negatived
|
4020
(Division 273)
| Motion No. 212 negatived
|
4025
(Division 274)
| Motion No. 213 negatived
|
4030
(Division 275)
| Motion No. 214 negatived
|
4035
(Division 276)
| Motion No. 215 negatived
|
4040
(Division 277)
| Motion No. 216 negatived
|
4045
(Division 278)
| Motion No. 217 negatived
|
4050
(Division 279)
| Motion No. 218 negatived
|
4055
(Division 280)
| Motion No. 219 negatived
|
4100
(Division 281)
| Motion No. 220 negatived
|
4105
(Division 282)
| Motion No. 221 negatived
|
4110
(Division 283)
| Motion No. 222 negatived
|
4115
(Division 284)
| Motion No. 223 negatived
|
4120
(Division 285)
| Motion No. 224 negatived
|
4130
(Division 286)
| Motion No. 225 negatived
|
4135
(Division 287)
| Motion No. 226 negatived
|
4140
(Division 288)
| Motion No. 227 negatived
|
4150
(Division 289)
| Motion No. 228 negatived
|
4155
(Division 290)
| Motion No. 229 negatived
|
4200
(Division 291)
| Motion No. 230 negatived
|
4205
(Division 292)
| Motion No. 231 negatived
|
4215
(Division 293)
| Motion No. 232 negatived
|
4220
(Division 294)
| Motion No. 233 negatived
|
4225
(Division 295)
| Motion No. 234 negatived
|
4230
(Division 296)
| Motion No. 235 negatived
|
4235
(Division 297)
| Motion No. 236 negatived
|
4240
(Division 298)
| Motion No. 237 negatived
|
(Division 299)
| Motion No. 238 negatived
|
4245
(Division 300)
| Motion No. 239 negatived
|
4250
(Division 301)
| Motion No. 240 negatived
|
(Division 302)
| Motion No. 241 negatived
|
4255
(Division 303)
| Motion No. 242 negatived
|
4300
(Division 304)
| Motion No. 243 negatived
|
4305
(Division 305)
| Motion No. 244 negatived
|
4310
(Division 306)
| Motion No. 245 negatived
|
(Division 307)
| Motion No. 246 negatived
|
4315
(Division 308)
| Motion No. 247 negatived
|
4320
(Division 309)
| Motion No. 248 negatived
|
(Division 310)
| Motion No. 249 negatived
|
4325
(Division 311)
| Motion No. 250 negatived
|
4330
(Division 312)
| Motion No. 251 negatived
|
4335
(Division 313)
| Motion No. 252 negatived
|
4340
(Division 314)
| Motion No. 253 negatived
|
(Division 315)
| Motion No. 254 negatived
|
4345
(Division 316)
| Motion No. 255 negatived
|
4350
(Division 317)
| Motion No. 256 negatived
|
(Division 318)
| Motion No. 257 negatived
|
4355
(Division 319)
| Motion No. 258 negatived
|
4400
(Division 320)
| Motion No. 259 negatived
|
4405
(Division 321)
| Motion No. 260 negatived
|
4410
4415
(Division 322)
| Motion No. 261 negatived
|
4420
(Division 323)
| Motion No. 262 negatived
|
4425
(Division 324)
| Motion No. 263 negatived
|
4430
(Division 325)
| Motion No. 264 negatived
|
4435
(Division 326)
| Motion No. 265 negatived
|
| Mrs. Elsie Wayne |
| The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland) |
4440
(Division 327)
| Motion No. 266 negatived
|
4450
(Division 328)
| Motion No. 267 negatived
|
4455
(Division 329)
| Motion No. 268 negatived
|
4500
(Division 330)
| Motion No. 269 negatived
|
4505
(Division 331)
| Motion No. 270 negatived
|
4510
(Division 332)
| Motion No. 271 negatived
|
4515
(Division 333)
| Motion No. 272 negatived
|
4520
(Division 334)
| Motion No. 273 negatived
|
4525
(Division 335)
| Motion No. 274 negatived
|
4530
(Division 336)
| Motion No. 275 negatived
|
(Division 337)
| Motion No. 276 negatived
|
4535
(Division 338)
| Motion No. 277 negatived
|
4540
4545
(Division 339)
| Motion No. 278 negatived
|
(Division 340)
| Motion No. 279 negatived
|
4550
(Division 341)
| Motion No. 280 negatived
|
4555
(Division 342)
| Motion No. 281 negatived
|
4600
(Division 343)
| Motion No. 282 negatived
|
4605
(Division 344)
| Motion No. 283 negatived
|
(Division 345)
| Motion No. 284 negatived
|
4610
(Division 346)
| Motion No. 285 negatived
|
4615
(Division 347)
| Motion No. 286 negatived
|
4620
(Division 348)
| Motion No. 287 negatived
|
(Division 349)
| Motion No. 288 negatived
|
4625
(Division 350)
| Motion No. 289 negatived
|
4630
(Division 351)
| Motion No. 290 negatived
|
4635
(Division 352)
| Motion No. 291 negatived.
|
4640
(Division 353)
| Motion No. 292 negatived
|
(Division 354)
| Motion No. 293 negatived.
|
4645
(Division 355)
| Motion No. 294 negatived
|
4650
(Division 356)
| Motion No. 295 negatived
|
(Division 357)
| Motion No. 296 negatived
|
4655
(Division 358)
| Motion No. 297 negatived
|
4700
(Division 359)
| Motion No. 298 negatived
|
(Division 360)
| Motion No. 299 negatived
|
4705
(Division 361)
| Motion No. 300 negatived
|
4710
(Division 362)
| Motion No. 301 negatived
|
4715
(Division 363)
| Motion No. 302 negatived
|
(Division 364)
| Motion No. 303 negatived
|
4720
(Division 365)
| Motion No. 304 negatived
|
4725
(Division 366)
| Motion No. 305 negatived
|
(Division 367)
| Motion No. 306 negatived
|
4730
(Division 368)
| Motion No. 307 negatived
|
4735
(Division 369)
| Motion No. 308 negatived
|
4740
(Division 370)
| Motion No. 309 negatived
|
4745
(Division 371)
| Motion No. 310 negatived
|
4750
(Division 372)
| Motion No. 311 negatived
|
4755
(Division 373)
| Motion No. 312 negatived
|
4800
(Division 374)
| Motion No. 313 negatived
|
4805
(Division 375)
| Motion No. 314 negatived
|
4810
(Division 376)
| Motion No. 315 negatived
|
4815
(Division 377)
| Motion No. 316 negatived
|
4820
(Division 378)
| Motion No. 317 negatived
|
4825
(Division 379)
| Motion No. 318 negatived
|
(Division 380)
| Motion No. 319 negatived
|
4830
(Division 381)
| Motion No. 320 negatived
|
4835
(Division 382)
| Motion No. 321 negatived
|
4840
4845
(Division 383)
| Motion No. 322 negatived
|
(Division 384)
| Motion No. 323 negatived
|
4850
(Division 385)
| Motion No. 324 negatived
|
4855
(Division 386)
| Motion No. 325 negatived
|
4900
(Division 387)
| Motion No. 326 negatived
|
4905
(Division 388)
| Motion No. 327 negatived
|
4910
(Division 389)
| Motion No. 328 negatived
|
4915
(Division 390)
| Motion No. 329 negatived
|
4920
(Division 391)
| Motion No. 330 negatived
|
4925
(Division 392)
| Motion No. 331 negatived
|
4930
(Division 393)
| Motion No. 332 negatived
|
4935
(Division 394)
| Motion No. 333 negatived
|
(Division 395)
| Motion No. 334 negatived
|
4940
(Division 396)
| Motion No. 335 negatived
|
4945
(Division 397)
| Motion No. 336 negatived
|
4950
(Division 398)
| Motion No. 337 negatived
|
4955
(Division 399)
| Motion No. 338 negatived
|
(Division 400)
| Motion No. 339 negatived
|
5000
(Division 401)
| Motion No. 340 negatived
|
5005
(Division 402)
| Motion No. 341 negatived
|
5010
(Division 403)
| Motion No. 342 negatived
|
5015
(Division 404)
| Motion No. 343 negatived
|
5020
(Division 405)
| Motion No. 344 negatived
|
5025
(Division 406)
| Motion No. 345 negatived
|
5030
(Division 407)
| Motion No. 346 negatived
|
(Division 408)
| Motion No. 347 negatived
|
5035
(Division 409)
| Motion No. 348 negatived
|
5040
(Division 410)
| Motion No. 349 negatived
|
5045
(Division 411)
| Motion No. 350 negatived
|
5050
(Division 412)
| Motion No. 351 negatived
|
5055
(Division 413)
| Motion No. 352 negatived
|
(Division 414)
| Motion No. 353 negatived
|
5100
(Division 415)
| Motion No. 354 negatived
|
5105
5110
(Division 416)
| Motion No. 355 negatived
|
5115
(Division 417)
| Motion No. 356 negatived
|
5120
5125
(Division 418)
| Motion No. 357 negatived
|
5130
(Division 419)
| Motion No. 358 negatived
|
5135
(Division 420)
| Motion No. 359 negatived
|
5140
(Division 421)
| Motion No. 360 negatived
|
(Division 422)
| Motion No. 361 negatived
|
5145
(Division 423)
| Motion No. 362 negatived
|
5150
(Division 424)
| Motion No. 363 negatived
|
5155
(Division 425)
| Motion No. 364 negatived
|
5200
(Division 426)
| Motion No. 365 negatived
|
5205
(Division 427)
| Motion No. 366 negatived
|
(Division 428)
| Motion No. 367 negatived
|
5210
(Division 429)
| Motion No. 368 negatived
|
5215
5220
(Division 430)
| Motion No. 369 negatived
|
(Division 431)
| Motion No. 370 negatived
|
5225
(Division 432)
| Motion No. 371 negatived
|
5230
(Division 433)
| Motion No. 372 negatived
|
5235
(Division 434)
| Motion No. 373 negatived
|
5240
(Division 435)
| Motion No. 374 negatived
|
(Division 436)
| Motion No. 375 negatived
|
5245
(Division 437)
| Motion No. 376 negatived
|
5250
(Division 438)
| Motion No. 377 negatived
|
5255
(Division 439)
| Motion No. 378 negatived
|
5300
(Division 440)
| Motion No. 379 negatived
|
5305
(Division 441)
| Motion No. 380 negatived
|
(Division 442)
| Motion No. 381 negatived
|
5310
(Division 443)
| Motion No. 382 negatived
|
5315
(Division 444)
| Motion No. 383 negatived
|
(Division 445)
| Motion No. 384 negatived
|
5320
(Division 446)
| Motion No. 385 negatived
|
5325
(Division 447)
| Motion No. 386 negatived
|
5330
(Division 448)
| Motion No. 387 negatived
|
(Division 449)
| Motion No. 388 negatived
|
5335
(Division 450)
| Motion No. 389 negatived
|
5340
(Division 451)
| Motion No. 390 negatived
|
5345
(Division 452)
| Motion No. 391 negatived
|
(Division 453)
| Motion No. 392 negatived
|
5350
(Division 454)
| Motion No. 393 negatived
|
5355
(Division 455)
| Motion No. 394 negatived
|
5400
(Division 456)
| Motion No. 395 negatived
|
(Division 457)
| Motion No. 396 negatived
|
5405
(Division 458)
| Motion No. 397 negatived
|
5410
(Division 459)
| Motion No. 398 negatived
|
5415
(Division 460)
| Motion No. 399 negatived
|
(Division 461)
| Motion No. 400 negatived
|
5420
(Division 462)
| Motion No. 401 negatived
|
5425
(Division 463)
| Motion No. 402 negatived
|
5430
(Division 464)
| Motion No. 403 negatived
|
(Division 465)
| Motion No. 404 negatived
|
5435
(Division 466)
| Motion No. 405 negatived
|
5440
5445
(Division 467)
| Motion No. 406 negatived
|
5450
(Division 468)
| Motion No. 407 negatived
|
(Division 469)
| Motion No. 408 negatived
|
5455
(Division 470)
| Motion No. 409 negatived
|
5500
(Division 471)
| Motion No. 410 negatived
|
5505
(Division 472)
| Motion No. 411 negatived
|
5510
(Division 473)
| Motion No. 412 negatived
|
5515
(Division 474)
| Motion No. 413 negatived
|
(Division 475)
| Motion No. 414 negatived
|
5520
(Division 476)
| Motion No. 415 negatived
|
5525
(Division 477)
| Motion No. 416 negatived
|
5530
(Division 478)
| Motion No. 417 negatived
|
5535
(Division 479)
| Motion No. 418 negatived
|
5540
(Division 480)
| Motion No. 419 negatived
|
5545
(Division 481)
| Motion No. 420 negatived
|
5550
(Division 482)
| Motion No. 421 negatived
|
5555
(Division 483)
| Motion No. 422 negatived
|
(Division 484)
| Motion No. 423 negatived
|
5600
(Division 485)
| Motion No. 424 negatived
|
5605
(Division 486)
| Motion No. 425 negatived
|
5610
5615
(Division 487)
| Motion No. 426 negatived
|
(Division 488)
| Motion No. 427 negatived
|
5620
5625
(Division 489)
| Motion No. 428 negatived
|
5630
(Division 490)
| Motion No. 429 negatived
|
5635
(Division 491)
| Motion No. 430 negatived
|
5640
(Division 492)
| Motion No. 431 negatived
|
5645
(Division 493)
| Motion No. 432 negatived
|
5650
(Division 494)
| Motion No. 433 negatived
|
5655
(Division 495)
| Motion No. 434 negatived
|
5700
(Division 496)
| Motion No. 435 negatived
|
5705
(Division 497)
| Motion No. 436 negatived
|
5710
(Division 498)
| Motion No. 437 negatived
|
5715
(Division 499)
| Motion No. 438 negatived
|
5720
(Division 500)
| Motion No. 439 negatived
|
5725
(Division 501)
| Motion No. 440 negatived
|
5730
(Division 502)
| Motion No. 441 negatived
|
5735
(Division 503)
| Motion No. 442 negatived
|
5740
(Division 504)
| Motion No. 443 negatived
|
| BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
|
| Hon. Don Boudria |
| Motion
|
5745
| NISGA'A FINAL AGREEMENT ACT
|
| Bill C-9. Report Stage
|
5750
(Division 505)
| Motion No. 444 negatived
|
5755
(Division 506)
| Motion No. 445 negatived
|
5800
(Division 507)
| Motion No. 446 negatived
|
5805
(Division 508)
| Motion No. 447 negatived
|
| BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
|
| Hon. Don Boudria |
| NISGA'A FINAL AGREEMENT ACT
|
| Bill C-9. Report Stage
|
5810
(Division 509)
| Motion No. 448 negatived
|
5815
(Division 510)
| Motion No. 449 negatived
|
5820
(Division 511)
| Motion No. 450 negatived
|
5825
(Division 512)
| Motion No. 451 negatived
|
5830
(Division 513)
| Motion No. 452 negatived
|
(Division 514)
| Motion No. 453 negatived
|
5835
(Division 515)
| Motion No. 454 negatived
|
5840
(Division 516)
| Motion No. 455 negatived
|
5845
(Division 517)
| Motion No. 456 negatived
|
5850
5855
(Division 518)
| Motion No. 457 negatived
|
5900
(Division 519)
| Motion No. 458 negatived
|
5905
(Division 520)
| Motion No. 459 negatived
|
5910
(Division 521)
| Motion No. 460 negatived
|
5915
(Division 522)
| Motion No. 461 negatived
|
5920
(Division 523)
| Motion No. 462 negatived
|
5925
(Division 524)
| Motion No. 463 negatived
|
5930
(Division 525)
| Motion No. 464 negatived
|
5935
(Division 526)
| Motion No. 465 negatived
|
5940
(Division 527)
| Motion No. 466 negatived
|
5945
(Division 528)
| Motion No. 467 negatived
|
5950
(Division 529)
| Motion No. 468 negatived
|
5955
(Division 530)
| Motion No. 469 negatived
|
6005
(Division 531)
| Motion No. 470 negatived
|
6010
(Division 532)
| Motion No. 471 negatived
|
| Ms. Susan Whelan |
| Motion for concurrence
|
| Hon. Robert D. Nault |
6020
(Division 533)
| (Motion agreed to)
|
(Official Version)
EDITED HANSARD • NUMBER 36
HOUSE OF COMMONS
Tuesday, December 7, 1999
The House met at 10 a.m.
Prayers
ROUTINE PROCEEDINGS
1005
[English]
GOVERNMENT RESPONSE TO PETITIONS
Mr. Derek Lee (Parliamentary Secretary to Leader of the
Government in the House of Commons, Lib.): Mr. Speaker,
pursuant to the standing orders, I have the honour to table, in
both official languages, the government's response to four
petitions.
* * *
[Translation]
ELECTORAL BOUNDARIES READJUSTMENT ACT
Mr. André Harvey (Chicoutimi, PC) moved for leave to introduce
Bill C-397, an act to change the name of the electoral district
of Chicoutimi.
He said: Mr. Speaker, I am pleased to introduce this bill, the
purpose of which is to change the name of my riding of
Chicoutimi to Chicoutimi—Le Fjord. My riding is undergoing rapid
changes and its second largest city will soon take on the name
of Cité du Fjord. The new riding name would be Chicoutimi—Le
Fjord.
I want to assure the House that all the citizens of my beautiful
riding are in favour of this change. I would like to take this
opportunity to thank my colleague from Madawaska—Restigouche for
his support with respect to this bill. I am sure that I will
have the support of all members of the House. If there any
exceptions, I don't want to know about them.
(Motions deemed adopted, bill read the first time and
printed)
* * *
[English]
PETITIONS
FAMILIES
Mr. Randy White (Langley—Abbotsford, Ref.): Mr. Speaker,
I have a petition to table before the House. It indicates that
the primary role of parents in the raising and discipline of
their children is most important these days.
The petitioners request parliament to affirm the duty of parents
to responsibly raise their children according to their own
conscience and beliefs and to retain section 43 in Canada's
criminal code as it currently is worded.
[Translation]
GENETICALLY MODIFIED FOODS
Mr. Stéphan Tremblay (Lac-Saint-Jean, BQ): Mr. Speaker, the world
is rapidly changing, and elected representatives are not always
up to speed on these changes.
Fortunately, citizens participate in political life by
initiating important debates. This is the situation with the
petition I am tabling today, a petition started as part of an
awareness campaign by Biotech Action Montréal, as well as by
Nadine Bachand and Pascal Martel.
The petition, signed by 20,000 people, calls for the mandatory
labelling of foods containing genetically modified organisms,
commonly called GMOs. I wish to mention the hard work done by
my agronomist colleague from Louis-Hébert who spoke this morning.
1010
VIOLENCE
Mr. Guy St-Julien (Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik, Lib.): Mr. Speaker, I
would like to table a petition from the people of Val-d'Or,
Senneterre and Dubuisson, opposing violence on television and in
the media.
In view of the massacre at the École polytechnique in Montreal,
the increase in violence in the schools—both primary and
secondary—the excessive media exposure of violence, murder and
rape, for all these reasons, the petitioners pray and call upon
Parliament to regulate the broadcast of news containing
violence, the definition of violent programs and films, the sale
of toys and computer programs of a violent nature, and the sale
of books and comics illustrating violence.
[English]
CHILD PORNOGRAPHY
Mr. Ken Epp (Elk Island, Ref.): Mr. Speaker, the
residents in my constituency and in the surrounding areas
continue to flood this place with petitions on the issue of child
pornography. They are incensed that the justice minister is not
doing anything about it.
I am very honoured today, on behalf of these people, to present
another 473 names adding to the over 300,000 that have been
tabled in this place for this gutless, spineless government to do
something that is so fundamentally right.
FAMILIES
Mr. John Bryden (Wentworth—Burlington, Lib.): Mr.
Speaker, I have the honour to present a petition imploring the
government to take no action to remove section 43 of the criminal
code which, Mr. Speaker, as you realize, is that section of the
criminal code that sanctions reasonable force in the disciplining
of children by parents.
* * *
QUESTIONS ON THE ORDER PAPER
Mr. Derek Lee (Parliamentary Secretary to Leader of the
Government in the House of Commons, Lib.): Mr. Speaker, I ask
that all remaining questions be allowed to stand.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): Is that agreed?
Some hon. members: Agreed.
GOVERNMENT ORDERS
[Translation]
CANADA ELECTIONS ACT
The House proceeded to the consideration of Bill C-2, an act
respecting the election of members to the House of Commons,
repealing other acts relating to elections and making
consequential amendments to other acts, as reported (with
amendments) from the committee.
SPEAKER'S RULING
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): There are 142 motions
in amendment standing on the notice paper for the report stage
of Bill C-2.
Motions numbered 106, 107, 108, 110, 124, 126, and 127 cannot be
proposed to the House because they are not accompanied by the
recommendation of the governor general.
Standing Order 76(3) requires that notice of such recommendation
be given no later than the sitting day before the beginning of
report stage consideration of a bill.
[English]
The other motions will be grouped for debate.
The Chair however is not yet ready to give a full ruling on the
groupings of the motions and the voting patterns.
[Translation]
We can start with Group No. 1, which includes Motions numbered
1, 87 to 101, 103 to 105, 109, 111 to 123, 125, 128 to 135, 139
to 141.
1015
The hon. member for Verchères—Les-Patriotes informs me he will not
proceed with Motion No. 125.
[English]
The voting patterns for Group No. 1 are available at the table.
The rest of the ruling will follow shortly.
[Translation]
I shall now propose motions numbered 1, 87 to 101, 103 to 105,
109, 111 to 123, 128 to 135, 139 to 141 to the House.
[English]
Mr. Ken Epp: Mr. Speaker, in this list you failed to
mention Motion No. 125. Was that intentional or was that an
accident?
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): No, I am sorry. My
French probably was not up to snuff. We removed Motion No. 125.
It was removed by the mover.
[Translation]
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron: Mr. Speaker,
I rise on a point of order. Far from me the idea of questioning
in any way the Speaker's ruling regarding the grouping of
motions, but I respectfully submit that in our opinion Motion
No. 1 should have been included in a different group since all
the other amendments deal with issues that are totally unrelated
to the object of Motion No. 1.
I believe the Speaker deemed it appropriate to include Motion No. 1
in the same group simply because the legislation currently
regards volunteer labour provided by a self-employed person
during an election as a contribution, and Motion No. 1 seeks
to allow a self-employed person to participate in an election
campaign without such participation necessarily being regarded
as a contribution.
By its very nature, this motion must absolutely be
considered separate from the motions concerning
contributions, reimbursements and expenses.
[English]
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I will respond in English
to the question of my hon. colleague because other than
that we will just not be able to understand my response.
We have heard the argument and it will be considered. As I
mentioned earlier, this is a partial ruling. We will take that
into consideration when the motion is voted upon. It may be
moved into another grouping for voting purposes, but for now we
will introduce it and debate it. If it is to be moved it will be
moved, and that is not a promise. It will be looked at and if
the motion is to be moved into another grouping for voting
purposes, it will be done.
1020
[Translation]
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron: Mr. Speaker, I fully understand your
argument and I must say that I agree up to a point. Still, I
respectfully submit once again that for the purposes of the
debate, this motion should be separate from the others
because its object has nothing to do with that of the other
motions currently contained in that group.
Consequently, it would not do justice to Motion No. 1 to consider
it as part of a group that includes motions on contributions,
expenses and reimbursements, since it does not deal with any of
these issues.
In order to seriously discuss this motion, we should deal
with it separately.
[English]
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): After consultation
with the table officers, this is what we propose to do. We will
continue as it is introduced at this time and reserve the
privilege of removing it for debate purposes. We will look at it
in light of the argument of the hon. member for
Verchères—Les-Patriotes to find out if there is another group
with which it would be more at home and reserve judgment.
However, for the purposes of right now, we would like to include
it for debate in this group, reserving the right to move it later
in the day. We are looking at it right now.
[Translation]
MOTIONS IN AMENDMENT
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron (Verchères—Les-Patriotes, BQ) moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing lines 36 to
39 on page 6 with the following:
[English]
Mr. Ken Epp (Elk Island, Ref.) moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 370, be amended by replacing lines 40
to 43 on page 152 with the following:
“370. (1) An eligible party becomes a registered party if
its applica-”
Mr. John Solomon (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre, NDP)
moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 370, be amended by replacing line 42 on
page 152 with the following:
1025
Mr. Ken Epp (Elk Island, Ref.) moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 370, be amended by replacing lines 2 to
5 on page 153 with the following:
Hon. Raymond Chan (for the Leader of the Government in the
House of Commons) moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 372, be amended
(a) by replacing line 34 on page 153 with the following:
“(a) a statement, in accordance with generally accepted
accounting principles, of its assets and liabilities”
(b) by replacing line 39 on page 153 with the following:
“in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles that
contains the auditor's opinion as to”
Mr. Ken Epp (Elk Island, Ref.) moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 385, be amended by replacing line 21 on
page 157 with the following:
Mr. John Solomon (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre, NDP)
moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 385, be amended by replacing line 21 on
page 157 with the following:
Mr. Derek Lee: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order. I
wonder if there might be disposition in the House at this time to
deem all the motions in Group No. 1 as having been moved,
seconded and read so that we might get on to debate, and it would
obviate the need for Mr. Speaker to read for the next 10 minutes.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The hon.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House
of Commons has moved that all the motions be deemed put and
seconded. Is there consent?
[Translation]
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron: Mr. Speaker, am I to understand that the
parliamentary secretary to the government House leader is
suggesting that all motions to be debated today be deemed read
and seconded, or only those in Group No. 1?
[English]
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): As I understand, it
means that all the motions to be put in the first group are
deemed to have been moved and seconded.
Is there agreement then that all the motions in Group No. 1 be
deemed to have been moved and seconded, or do we continue to read
each one?
Some hon. members: Agreed.
An hon. member: No.
Hon. Raymond Chan (for the Leader of the Government in the
House of Commons) moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 393, be amended
(a) by replacing line 4 on page 160 with the following:
“(a) a statement, in accordance with generally accepted
accounting principles, of the fair market value of”
(b) by replacing line 10 on page 160 with the following:
“in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and
containing the auditor's opinion as to”
1030
Mr. Ken Epp (Elk Island, Ref.) moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 398, be amended by replacing lines 28
to 31 on page 161 with the following:
“398. (1) The Chief Electoral Officer shall deregister a
suspended party on the day on”
That Bill C-2, in Clause 398, be amended by deleting lines 39 to
46 on page 161 and lines 1 to 10 on page 162.
Mr. Derek Lee: Mr. Speaker, I propose that all motions
which are selected for debate now and later be deemed to have
been moved, seconded and read.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The hon.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the
House of Commons has proposed that all of the motions be deemed
to have been introduced, seconded and read. Is there unanimous
consent to proceed in this manner?
Some hon. members: Agreed.
Some hon. members: No.
[Translation]
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron (Verchères—Les-Patriotes, BQ) moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 404, be amended by replacing lines 12
to 35 on page 165 with the following:
“404. (1) Subject to subsection (1.1), no person other than
an elector is eligible to make a contribution to a registered
party, to one of its trust funds, to an electoral district
association, to a candidate or to a trust fund established for
the election of a candidate endorsed by the registered party, but
an elector shall not, in one financial year, contribute a total
of more than $5,000.
(1.1) For greater certainty, an electoral district
association of a registered party, or a candidate endorsed by a
registered party, may transfer contributions to the registered
party.
(2) Where a contribution is received from a contributor
other than a contributor referred to in subsection (1), or where
a contribution is received that is more than the limit provided
for in that subsection, the chief agent of the registered party
or official agent of the candidate, as the case may be, shall,
within 30 days after becoming aware of the contributor's
ineligibility or the fact that the contribution is more than the
limit, return the contribution unused or, where the contribution
is more than the limit provided for in subsection (1.1), an
amount of money that is equal to the value of the part of the
contribution that is more than the limit, to the contributor; or,
if that is not practicable, shall pay the amount of the
contribution or, in the case of a non-monetary contribution, an
amount of money equal to its value or to the value of the part of
the contribution that is more than the limit, to the Chief
Electoral Officer who shall forward that amount to the Receiver
General.”
1035
[English]
Mr. John Bryden (Wentworth—Burlington, Lib.) moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 404, be amended by replacing lines 23
and 24 on page 165 with the following:
“(d) a foreign political party;
(e) a foreign government or an agent of one; and
(f) a person, organization or trust described in paragraphs
149(1)(c), (d), (f), (h), (i), (j) and (m) to (z)
of the Income Tax Act.”
[Translation]
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron (Verchères—Les-Patriotes, BQ) moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 405, be amended by replacing lines 1 to
11 on page 166 with the following:
“405. (1) No elector shall make a contribution to a
registered party, to one of its trust funds, to an electoral
district association, to a candidate or to a trust fund
established for the election of a candidate endorsed by the
registered party that comes from money, property or the services
of another elector or another person or entity.”
That Bill C-2, in Clause 405, be amended by replacing lines 1
and 2 on page 166 with the following:
“405. (1) No person or entity shall make a contribution to a
registered party, to one of its trust funds, to an electoral
district association, to a candidate or to a trust fund
established for the election of a candidate endorsed by the
registered party that comes”
1040
[English]
Mr. John Solomon (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre, NDP)
moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 407, be amended by replacing line 35 on
page 166 with the following:
Hon. Raymond Chan (for the Leader of the Government in the
House of Commons) moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 409, be amended by replacing, in the
French version, lines 37 and 38 on page 167 with the following:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 424, be amended by replacing lines 33
to 35 on page 173 with the following:
[Translation]
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron (Verchères—Les-Patriotes, BQ) moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 424, be amended by replacing lines 3 to
14 on page 174 with the following:
“(a) a statement of contributions received from electors;
(b) the number of contributors;
(c) the name and address of each contributor who made”
[English]
Mr. Randy White: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
The NDP have sponsored a motion but the seconder is not in
her seat. I do not think you can accept that.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): Thank you very much.
Mr. John Solomon (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre, NDP)
moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 424, be amended by replacing line 13 on
page 174 with the following:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 424, be amended by adding after line 21
on page 174 the following:
[Translation]
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron (Verchères—Les-Patriotes, BQ) moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 424, be amended by replacing, in the
English version, lines 26 and 27 on page 174 with the following:
1045
[English]
Mr. John Solomon (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre, NDP)
moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 424, be amended by replacing line 30 on
page 174 with the following:
“period to which the return relates, as well as, where the
contributor is a numbered company, the name of the chief
executive officer or president of that company, as if the”
Mr. Derek Lee: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
Following more discussions I think there would be consent in
relation to the Group No. 1 motions, that all the motions
be deemed to have been put, seconded and read. Second, in the
event that the House gets into debate on the motions in Group No.
2 today, that all the motions in Group No. 2 similarly be deemed
to have been put, seconded and read. I think there would be
agreement to that at this time.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The House has heard
the proposal as presented by the Parliamentary Secretary to the
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons. Is there
consent of the House to proceed in that fashion?
Some hon. members: Agreed.
[Translation]
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): Further to the point of
order raised by the hon. member for Verchères—Les Patriotes
concerning Motion No. 1, I have again examined the scope of
Motion No. 1 and I agree with the member that this motion should
be voted on separately.
We will therefore begin with Group No. 1, which consists of
Motion No. 1.
[English]
The other motion that the Chair has just proposed to the House
will become Group No. 2 for the purpose of this debate.
For further clarity, the Chair has reviewed Motion No. 1. Motion
No. 1 will be debated separately as its own group, Group No. 1.
All of the other motions that were previously in Group No. 1 will
now become Group No. 2.
Debate is on Group No. 1 consisting of Motion No. 1 only.
[Translation]
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron (Verchères—Les-Patriotes, BQ): Mr. Speaker,
I would like to begin by thanking you for your ruling. I had no
doubt that, in your great wisdom, you would arrive at such a
decision, which does justice to Amendment No. 1, as worded, and
which provides that self-employed workers may take part in an
election campaign as volunteers, just like all other Canadians
and Quebecers.
1050
The present wording of Bill C-2 is intended to allow people to
contribute volunteer work to a candidate only outside their
working hours.
This means that, if I am a carpenter, for instance, working for
a company, I can go to the office of the candidate of my choice,
outside working hours, and offer my time to make campaign signs.
If I am a computer expert working for a computer firm, I can
offer my time to the candidate of my choice, outside working
hours, to work on his or her computers, and so on.
The same goes for secretaries and all other occupational groups.
If someone is employed, he or she can offer to contribute time
to the candidate of his or her choice. This is the very essence
of a democratic system: to allow people to participate in the
democratic process by promoting an option, a candidate and a
political party, not just with their contributions and their
votes—a point we shall come back to later—but also with their work.
However, the effect of Bill C-2 as worded is that, if I owned a
small carpentry business or a small computer business in my
basement, in my workshop, in the shed behind my place or in my
garage and wanted to give some time to a candidate or a
political party of my choice, the provisions of the existing
legislation would count my volunteering my time as a monetary
contribution, which would have to be included accordingly in the
candidate's election report.
This means that a candidate with a fairly substantial
expenditure report might have to refuse a self-employed worker
volunteering his time saying “Listen, I already have a lot of
money committed to this election.
If you were to offer me 10 or 12 hours of work, or 8 hours of
work, at your usual rate, I would exceed my permitted
expenditures and would blow the budget I am allowed, so I cannot
accept your services”.
This provision in the law gives rise to a glaring injustice, an
unacceptable situation and creates a distinction between two
categories of citizens: those who can participate in an election
campaign and those who have a harder time doing so because any
participation in the process will immediately be considered a
contribution and will be included as such in the election
report.
In my opinion, this is totally unacceptable and unjustified for
the self-employed workers in our communities—and I do not mean
the company presidents.
Of course, there are provisions in the Elections Act which
prevent the president or head of a company from delegating three
of his or her employees to go and work for a candidate, without
such work being deemed to be a contribution.
As I said earlier, self-employed workers in our communities, such
as a small carpenter who works in a shed at the back of his
house or a computer expert whose business is set up in his
basement, are already adversely affected by a number of existing
laws. For example, a self-employed worker is not eligible for
employment insurance. There are many provisions in the current
legislation that penalize independent workers. In a democratic
society, it is unacceptable that legislation should deliberately
create two classes of citizens.
1055
The first one would include those who can freely take part in
the democratic process, offer their services and ideas, and work
outside their working hours to promote a cause that is dear to
them or help the campaign of a candidate in whom they believe.
The second group would include those citizens who cannot do that
because they made the decision to contribute to economic
development and growth by creating their own small businesses.
These people would be thus penalized for contributing to
economic development by creating their small businesses, and
this in a society that claims to be capitalistic. These
entrepreneurs would be adversely affected in that they would not
be allowed to take part in the election process.
In my opinion, this provision in Bill C-2 is totally
unacceptable, unreasonable and discriminatory. We are
deliberately discriminating, and we are maintaining this
discrimination.
Therefore, I invite all members of this House to consider the
amendment proposed by the Bloc Quebecois, which seeks to allow
self-employed persons the possibility of doing volunteer work
during an election campaign to promote a cause in which they
believe or to help a candidate whom they trust, and to ensure
that the volunteer contribution of these people is defined on
the basis of their working hours.
Just because I am a self-employed worker does not mean I can work
24 hours a day, seven days a week. We know for a fact that
self-employed workers work very hard—of that there is not a shadow
of a doubt. Physically, however, it is not possible for people
to work 24 hours a day, seven days a week. They are entitled to
some free time for themselves.
This bill does not even make provision for these people to use
their free time in political activity without its being
considered a contribution and so accounted for in a candidate's
expenses return.
Obviously, as I said earlier, this would mean that, if I am
going to work for a candidate at 2 o'clock in the morning,
say—although it is completely unreasonable to think that these
are my working hours, the legislation is such that, even though
I do this work at 2 or 3 o'clock in the morning, this must be
considered a contribution and so accounted for in the expenses
return.
Obviously this is nonsense. There must be a way to consider
what a self-employed worker would do for a candidate, as a
volunteer, outside working hours.
When I am at home, as a self-employed worker, a computer
specialist, I have working hours.
I tell my customers “You can usually get in touch with me
between the hours of such and such”. This can be verified. The
government is using specious reasoning when it says that the
hours of work of a self-employed worker cannot really be verified
and that there is too much room for interpretation.
When people do not want to resolve a problem, they close their
eyes to solutions of any sort, or they come up with all sorts of
arguments against. I have the distinct impression that, until
now, the government has done its utmost to find arguments
against resolving this discrimination in the bill. I have the
impression that it wants to maintain the existing provisions.
I urge all my colleagues who have industrious self-employed
workers in their ridings wanting to take part in the democratic
process to allow them to do so by voting for this amendment.
[English]
Mr. Derek Lee (Parliamentary Secretary to Leader of the
Government in the House of Commons, Lib.): Mr. Speaker, I
want to briefly address the rationale lying behind Motion No. 1
introduced by the member for Verchères—Les-Patriotes. Lying
behind the motion which would change the current wording of the
bill dealing with the contribution of volunteer labour in an
election campaign is an assumption that the bill provides a
restriction on volunteer labour.
There is no restriction on the contribution of volunteer labour.
That was not the intention. The root of the hon. member's motion
is actually quite good and quite honourable. It reflects the
political rights that we all have in the country that are
protected constitutionally. If people wish to participate and
contribute to a political campaign they have the absolute right
to do it.
1100
The difficulty that has arisen is not in the right of the person
to participate in the campaign and to contribute volunteer
services, even financially, but our law in Canada has for many
years put a limit on election spending, which means measuring the
dollars and resources that are put into a campaign.
In this case, the amendment deals with volunteer labour and the
definition of that in the statute. What the statute has to
grapple with is not the goodness or badness of the contribution
of volunteer labour. It is accepted that the contributions to
the political process are important, good and necessary and
should be facilitated. What it does address is the measurement
of the value of dollars or resources that are put into a
political campaign.
Our parliament has decided that it is necessary to do this so
that all candidates, not just the men and women in the House, who
run for office in Canada's parliament are essentially running on
a level playing field financially. When we put on spending
limits, it is necessary to include inputs into the campaign,
including volunteer labour. If someone is employed somewhere in a
routine, basic day job and decides to nail a couple of 2x4s
together in the campaign office in the evening, that is fine,
there is no problem. That is exempted from the calculation.
What we had to grapple with was the situation of someone who is
self-employed and in the business of providing a particular
service, such as a carpenter, a plumber or an electrician, who
makes a contribution of that service at any point in time to the
campaign. It was viewed as a possible loophole or a loose end
that would make it more difficult to value input into a political
campaign. Far from discriminating against the self-employed,
there is no barrier to self-employed persons contributing in
whatever way they like, financially or by way of services, to a
campaign. However, it does require the campaign to put a value
on that service. which would then become part of the election
spending of the campaign.
It distinguishes between people who are employed and those who
are self-employed, but we feel it is necessary to close that
potential loophole so that the election race and the financing of
it is on a level playing field and is fairer.
Mr. Rob Anders (Calgary West, Ref.): Mr. Speaker, I
happen to remember when this particular aspect was debated in
committee. What this would basically do is actually discriminate
against those people who have their own independent contracts or
are self-employed.
I will take an example from my own campaign that I used while we
were in committee. The example is of a fellow by the name of
Mr. Erik Nielson who is a very able carpenter and has been for
most of his life. There is no doubt about it that Erik was the
handiest person we had on our campaign with regard to the
construction of our signs.
Now if Erik had been working for a large construction company,
the construction of those signs would have been all right because
it would have been in his off time, aside from his job if he had
one with Lafarge or some other large firm. However, if Erik were
to have the gumption and the wherewithal to be self-employed, to
own his own company or to have some sort of independent
contracting relationship set up with any other employer, he would
then be docked and the campaign would be hit financially in terms
of its aggregate spending limit by his involvement in the
campaign.
1105
This basically amounts to discrimination in setting up two
categories of citizens. Those who choose to have independent
contracts or run their own businesses would be discriminated
against and would be hampered in terms of their effective
participation in elections vis-à-vis those who choose to be
employers. This could be subject to a constitutional challenge.
This is a poorly worded piece of the act.
We know that various other aspects of the Canada Elections Act
will be challenged in court. There are third party advocates in
the country who have said that they will do so. There are
numerous other court decisions, various decisions by provincial
courts and appeal courts. On top of that, we have had previous
decisions from the Supreme Court of Canada which have already set
precedent with regard to this and will have much of this bill
thrown out.
This is an example of the government trying to regulate to death
the election process. I do not think it is helping democracy in
doing so and it has not been clear-headed with regard to its
wording of this particular aspect of the bill.
I will read a few of the different occupations that will be
directly affected by discrimination against those who serve as
independent contractors and against those who are self-employed
and hardworking.
Campaigns make regular use of computers. Maybe it was not the
case 15 or 20 years ago but it certainly is today. In my
campaign I had computer programmers who offered to help us out in
terms of tasks like data entry, setting up our database of
determining where our signs were, where they would be going and
all the rest of those things. Computer programmers will be
directly affected by this type of legislation. If they are an
independent contractor or if they have their own business with
regard to computer programming or any aspect of computers, they
will be somehow limited and the campaign will be hit particularly
hard for their volunteer labour.
What about telephone solicitors? I have had the joy of dealing
with a number of telephone solicitors over the years. I used to
help run a phone bank. As a result of the legislation, those
people who spend any part of their time working as telephone
solicitors—and many people do, including many students—will be
hampered and the campaigns will be hampered in terms of the use
of their time.
What about people who are desktop publishers? These people, who
make a living from designing publications, such as monthly
newsletters for a trade publication, newspapers, bulletins, any
of these types of things, whether full time or part time, will be
limited in terms of their ability to help out in campaigns. The
campaigns themselves will suffer an onerous financial burden and
a limit restriction in terms of their ability to help.
I had the wonderful opportunity of working as a canvasser when I
was a young lad. It was one of the first jobs I had and it was a
good thing for me to do. It helped to develop a work ethic. I
was a canvasser for the Edmonton Journal. On top of that,
I was a paperboy. Not only did I deliver the paper door to
door, but in the evenings I went around to solicit to the good
folks of Edmonton to ask whether or not they were interested in
taking a 90-day, money back subscription to the Edmonton
Journal. I was about 14 years old at the time.
If at the tender age of 14 I had gone ahead and volunteered my
services and helped out a candidate in some capacity, such as
knocking on doors, dropping off literature or asking people how
they were intending to vote on election day, I may have been
restricted. On top of that restriction, the campaign I had
chosen to volunteer for would have faced a financial burden. The
ceiling would have artificially come down on it very quickly as a
result of that. As it turns out, I volunteered shortly
thereafter at the age of 16.
1110
What about people who deliver flyers? They have a skill and an
experience with an activity that most of us do during campaigns.
It is not that I agree with his policies, but during the first
world war when Lenin was smuggled from behind enemy lines to go
into Russia, he wrote down that his occupation was as a
pamphleteer, a flyer distributor.
All of us at some point in our electoral past, in volunteering
in campaigns and our involvement in the election process, have
delivered flyers door to door. Those people who do it for a
living will be directly hampered by this type of legislation
because it will set them aside as a separate class of citizen.
When they volunteer their time to pass literature for politics in
the electoral process, they will be earmarked, tagged and
black-marked. Their activity will be more onerously dealt with
than the activity of anyone else delivering literature.
If I, as a politician, were to drop off my own literature, that
would be one thing, but a 14-year old who works on my campaign
and happens to drop off literature as part of a living or who
receives any form of compensation or consideration in return for
doing so, would have to declare the hours. We would have to go
through the expense, the time, the blood, the sweat and the tears
to document this and figure out an election expense.
This seems ridiculous when one considers all of the work that
would be involved. We would have to track our volunteers in
terms of what they do for a living. We would have to determine
what the actual costs would be. In addition to that, we would
have to calculate how that relates to a spending limit for a
given campaign. All of these things point to a ridiculous amount
of regulation.
What about the people who do data entry. Calgary is becoming a
focal point in the country with regard to banks, in particular,
for the process or for the aspect of data entry in terms of
banking data bases. If any of those people were to volunteer in
any of my campaigns or in any one of the other 300 MPs in this
place, that would form of restriction on their ability to help
out in campaigns, and I do not think that makes any sense.
This is basically an example of a poorly thought out regulation,
imposing not only on the opposition but on the people who would
be doing the financial agents aspect for any of the government
campaigns as well, a ridiculous amount of regulation that I can
see absolutely no good use for.
For the sake of Mr. Nielson, for Rob Vestrum who happened to
help out in my campaign in terms of his computer skills, and for
Brendan Cassidy, a university student who happened to have his
own business set up with regard to computer programming and some
aspects of that—and my hat tips off to Brendan on that—they
would have faced a restriction and an inability to work on my
campaign. They would have had a black mark against them which
nobody else would have had.
For that reason, I think this is a poorly worded and thought out
form of regulation which has no real purpose in and of itself. It
should and may be challenged in the courts with regard to perhaps
the constitutional aspects of it for how it affects people,
earmarks them and sets them aside based on what they do for an
occupation.
Shame on government for discriminating against people based on
what they choose to do for a living and on restricting their
ability to participate effectively in the democratic process in
electoral campaigns.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): Before the hon.
member for Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre rises to speak, I thought
in report stage I would advise everybody how we would normally do
this.
The proposer of the motion would be first to speak. We would
then go to the government for response.
We would then go to the official parties as we normally do. After
the first round we will go back and forth. Generally speaking,
on the second round, because it is a Bloc motion, we would give
the Bloc priority to speak and then we would go to another party.
1115
We will go now to the representative of the New Democratic Party
and then to the Conservative Party. We will then go back to the
Bloc and then to the government and then back and forth.
I would remind everyone that if there is a lot of interest, it
is not obligatory for everyone to use all of their 10 minutes.
Mr. John Solomon (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre, NDP): Mr.
Speaker, I rise in support of the motion put forward by my
colleague in the Bloc, the member for Verchères—Les-Patriotes. I
support it for a number of reasons.
We are debating at report stage the rules of democracy in this
country, the rules which elect members of parliament to the House
of Commons. We have to be vigilant and mindful of what these
rules should be providing to the people of Canada. I believe
there are five cornerstones to the rules which elect members of
parliament in this country.
The first is transparency. In this bill we have to ensure that
there is transparency in all transactions which Canadians are
involved in when it comes to electing members of parliament.
Second, I believe that Bill C-2 and the rules for elections have
to be accountable. There has to be accountability of all members
from all political parties and in particular the Government of
Canada.
I would ask the parliamentary secretary to pay attention to
these five points because I want to make a point with respect to
Motion No. 1.
The third cornerstone of the election rules in my view is
inclusivity, to include as many people in this country as
possible in the process. We should not exclude people.
The fourth cornerstone we have to be mindful of in preparing
this very important document is accessibility. We have to make
elections and political parties accessible to Canadians and we
have to make the House of Commons accessible to Canadians.
The fifth cornerstone is one of the most important ones, which
is responsibility. As members of parliament we are responsible
for establishing rules concerning the election of members of
parliament in the fairest possible way.
With respect to this motion, I want to make a couple of points.
I believe this motion is exclusive, not inclusive. It is
excluding a significant proportion of our population in the
democratic process, namely election campaigns. It is excluding
them because much to everyone's surprise, the number of
self-employed people in this country is rising at a very rapid
rate. As of last year, 27% of working Canadians were either
classed as self-employed or contract workers.
We know the Liberal government in Ottawa, the Conservative
government in Ontario as well as the other Liberal and Tory
governments around the country have their primary focus on
reducing the size of government, to privatize various assets and
crown corporations. Lo and behold when we privatize we encourage
contract work and self-employment.
This amendment, if it is not carried through, will exclude as of
1998, 27% of working Canadians because it is almost impossible to
include these self-employed people as costs to election campaigns
still come under the very tight and honourable ceilings of
election expenditures.
I am asking the parliamentary secretary and the Liberal
government to reconsider because one of the five fundamental
cornerstones is at risk. I am talking about inclusivity. We are
potentially excluding 27% of Canadians from participating in
election campaigns.
We have had great examples from my colleagues in the Bloc and
the Reform Party about the kinds of people who are going to be
excluded. I would like to add a few more. For example, Canada
Post employees who deliver the mail deliver pamphlets. There are
examples of the pamphlets here. I was quite surprised and
shocked to hear the Reform Party make reference to Vladimir Lenin
in this House of Commons. It is a good example and I thought it
was quite colourful.
I am not sure that it is relevant right now.
1120
The point is that all kinds of occupations now have
self-employed contract employees. They will be restricted in
terms of participating in election campaigns. The government may
say they are not going to be restricted, that they just have to
claim their services as expenses.
If we look at the people who are involved in our campaigns, they
are basically average Canadians who want to see good members of
parliament elected. Whether they are successful or not is not
important. What is important is the fact that they are now going
to be charged or levied for contributing their skills which are
very important.
There is a mailman in my riding who works for me during
elections. I will not name him because he is a privatized crown
corporation employee. He delivers the mail and when election
campaigns happen, he delivers pamphlets. Now we will have to
allocate his time for an election expense. This means we are
going to have to look at other ways to get elected within the
budgets that are provided to us.
Maybe the parliamentary secretary could answer some questions
relating to this issue. Why does he want to exclude potentially
27% of employed Canadians from the electoral process? Why does
he not support this amendment which would make it more inclusive?
The amendment would also make the elections expenditures more
accountable. They would be more accountable because we are able
to track more readily the itemized expenditures we have agreed to
in C-2 that result in election expenditures.
How are we going to police, monitor and keep track of all the
individuals in the 301 ridings who have certain skills and items
they want to contribute in terms of their capabilities? How are
we going to police that to make sure we have fairness in all
constituencies? It is almost impossible to police when there are
about 12 registered parties in the country, each with a number of
volunteers.
I am very concerned about this particular section. I support
the amendment which would include self-employed people such as
average ordinary Canadians when it comes to election expenses. I
would ask the parliamentary secretary or at least one of his
colleagues on the government side to respond to my questions.
Some people cannot always contribute money. Some people have to
contribute their skills. For example, if a plug has to be fixed
and an electrician friend does it during the campaign, how do we
monitor that? How do we time it? Do we use union hourly wages?
Do we use contract hourly wages? Do we use Manitoba expenses? Is
it more expensive to hire an electrician in British Columbia than
it is in Saskatchewan? I would venture to say that it is. Is it
more expensive to hire a plumber in Toronto than it is in
Kapuskasing? I would expect it is. It puts ridings that have
ceilings of approximately $60,000 at a disadvantage if they
happen to be in a larger centre where the cost of labour is
higher.
This section as it is unamended is the most bureaucratic red
tape section of the entire bill. It is unaccountable and
irresponsible. I think it is exclusive as opposed to inclusive.
I would ask the government, the parliamentary secretary and the
deputy whip to consider supporting this amendment which would
include more people. I support the amendment. I hope the
government will reconsider.
[Translation]
Mr. Jean-Guy Chrétien (Frontenac—Mégantic, BQ): Mr. Speaker,
everybody knows that it is sometimes difficult for certain
parties to collect funds, while for others, the problem is
finding workers.
As far as funding is concerned, I am aware that this is easier
for some parties, so much so that the Minister for International
Trade forgot to include enormous sums in his reporting. For
other MPs or candidates with convictions, with a societal
project, this seems to suit a large part of their electorate and
more volunteers are offering their services.
Obviously, a political party that does not have much to offer
people finds it far harder to get people to donate unpaid work.
1125
The bill before us, Bill C-2, which is a total rewrite of the
Canada Elections Act and all of its underlying principles,
constitutes an attack on volunteer work, since a person who is
self-employed and wishes to offer services in his field to his
party in order to support his political beliefs cannot do so.
A number of examples have been given this morning. I prefer to
ask a number of questions.
If, for example, during the campaign for the byelection in the
electoral district of Sherbrooke, certain ministers spent whole
days drumming up votes, was there a possibility of counting the
real time they spent and their travel expenses on behalf of Bob
Pouliot? Of course not. Yet these were political
professionals, and they were on the spot in Sherbrooke, hundreds
of kilometres from their places of residence, campaigning for
the Liberal candidate. Yet their travel time and their expenses
were not counted in, nor was the time they devoted to Bob
Pouliot.
If, for example, there were a self-employed carpenter in my
riding, he could not come and make my 4-by-8 signs. However,
another carpenter who works for someone else can come and make
them, and install them along the roadways.
I ask myself, is this in keeping with the charter of rights and
freedoms? Probably, the first, who is imaginative enough to
invest a few dollars to find out what a judge thinks, will no
doubt get the clause we are talking about discredited, the
clause in which a self-employed worker cannot work for a
political party without having his costs recorded, and at full
price for sure.
This brings me to the subject of loans or gifts. I am reading
from an affidavit duly taken by a justice of the peace during
the last election, in 1997. It refers to a certain Louis-Philippe
Rochon.
I am not sure whether it was out of conviction, but apparently
this person gave $10,000 to the Liberal Party and in addition
provided three limousines with drivers. Were the chauffeurs
accounted for? Was the real cost of the limousines used by the
Minister for International Trade included in his election
expenses? I would be surprised.
In addition, a bus was provided to criss-cross the riding of our
venerable Minister for International Trade. Was the cost of
that, the real cost of a bus travelling around the riding
carrying great billboards praising the Minister for
International Trade, included in the accounts? I would be
surprised about that too.
According to the affidavit,
Louis-Philippe Rochon acknowledges having paid $10,000 and that
his wife at the time, Patricia Thériault, subsequently obtained
a job at an annual salary of $90,000.
[English]
Mr. Derek Lee: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
On the issue of relevance, the member is reading from an
affidavit taken from a civil process somewhere in the country. He
will recall that we are debating the Group No. 1 amendment to the
elections act. I am quite certain the affidavit he is reading
has absolutely nothing to do with the Group No. 1 amendment that
we are dealing with.
1130
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I was not paying
attention to the debate, so I am going to have to rely upon the
good graces of all members involved to be relevant. I take that
under advisement and I will be paying much closer attention to
the remainder of the debate because at report stage relevancy is
an important part of the debate.
[Translation]
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
I think the parliamentary secretary was particularly harsh in
his assessment of my colleague's speech. He did not even give
him an opportunity to develop his point of view and make his
argument.
I respectfully submit that if the Chair wishes to be able to
judge the relevance of remarks made with respect to the proposed
amendment, my colleague must be allowed to develop his argument
in order to make the relevant point.
[English]
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I said that I was
not paying attention and therefore I could not judge, and that it
was up to members to keep themselves relevant. I admonish all
members, because we are at report stage, to please be relevant.
[Translation]
Mr. Jean-Guy Chrétien: Mr. Speaker, this morning we are here
debating the very foundations of democracy. In Canada, we have
espoused British democracy, which is apparently the finest in
the world. And the very foundation of that democracy is
participation in elections. Getting a candidate elected takes
men and women of conviction.
I was in the process of developing my argument with respect to
the Minister for International Trade, who has wonderful
convictions and who accepted generous contributions that he then
forgot to mention. Was it out of conviction that Mr. Rochon
contributed $10,000 to the minister's campaign fund, or
self-interest? That is the question. The parliamentary
secretary is very thin-skinned on the topic of democracy.
Why did he not rise in his place when the Prime Minister was
talking about 60% plus one?
Mr. Claude Drouin: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of orders.
I remind the Bloc Quebecois
member that the minister said that the amount was $1,000 and
that it was declared. The member is imputing motives. The
minister clearly said he received $1,000. I ask that the member
stop talking about this and deal instead with the bill.
[English]
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): That is debate.
That is not a point of order.
Mr. Derek Lee: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
I am sorry, this is the second time I have raised it. We are now
bantering about the issue of a cash contribution to a campaign.
The subject matter concerns volunteer labour in a campaign. That
is the subject we should be debating.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): Because Group No. 1
has one motion it is fairly straightforward as to whether or not
people are being relevant. When we get into other groups it will
be much more difficult to be closely confined.
As it happens, I was just conferring with the clerk and the
clerk and I both agreed that the member for Frontenac—Mégantic
was being relevant.
[Translation]
Mr. Jean-Guy Chrétien: Mr. Speaker, members will have noticed
that the member for Beauce is also very touchy.
This reminds me of the good old days when Fabien Roy, the hon.
member for Beauce at the time, was sitting in this House. He
used to rise to condemn the trickery and the dishonesty of these
old parties that not only have no convictions, but that are
also, at times, on the verge—and I emphasize the expression on
the verge—of being dishonest. I hope my comment is not
unparliamentary.
1135
Why is the member for Beauce rising in the House this morning?
Because he does not know what it is to belong to a party that is
guided by deep convictions instead of money, or to find a job
for one's wife or one's children. The hon. member occupies the
seat of a former independent member of parliament who once sat
as a conservative. In order to vacate that seat and get the hon.
member to sit here, the Prime Minister appointed the former
member for Beauce ambassador to Port-au-Prince.
Why does the member, who is so touchy, not rise on a point of
order now? He is well aware that he owes his riding to the Prime
Minister. Everyone knows that he got it because the Prime
Minister appointed the former member for Beauce ambassador to
Port-au-Prince. Everybody in Beauce knows—
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I am sorry to interrupt the
hon. member. This is a very interesting debate, but it is not
relevant. The hon. member for Frontenac—Mégantic has one minute
left to debate the motion.
Mr. Jean-Guy Chrétien: Mr. Speaker, you will have realized that
the member for Beauce got me a little upset.
I want to go back to the amendment moved by the hon. member for
Verchères—Les-Patriotes. We simply want to ensure that a voter,
whether he is self-employed or not, whether he is working or not,
can do volunteer work to help the candidate of his choice,
whether that person is a Liberal, a Conservative, a Bloquiste or
a Reformer.
We are well aware that one person equals one vote. The Liberals
made a clear demonstration of that in the riding of Anjou. The
same person voted 12 times for $10 each time, or a total of
$120. The member for Beauce is not raising a question of
privilege. He is not very thick-skinned.
Mr. Claude Drouin: Mr. Speaker, the member from the Bloc
Quebecois raises several issues that he should submit to
headquarters in Quebec City. They have roughly the same problem.
During an election campaign, limousines are everywhere. The
ministers make all sorts of announcements at the political
level. When he talks about votes being bought, I would like him
to go back to the referendum, as the fate of a country is
involved, and see what they did. If I were the member for
Frontenac—Mégantic, I would be ashamed to suggest things like
that.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I am sorry to interrupt
the hon. member. We are dealing with Motion No. 1 only. We are
debating Motion No. 1.
Is the House ready for the question?
Some hon. members: Question.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The question is on Motion
No. 1. Is it the pleasure of the House to adopt the motion?
Some hon. members: Agreed.
Some hon. members: No.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): All those in favour will
please say yea.
Some hon. members: Yea.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): All those opposed will
please say nay.
Some hon. members: Nay.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): In my opinion the nays have
it.
And more than five members having risen:
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): Pursuant to Standing Order
76(8), the recorded division on the motion stands deferred.
1140
[English]
SPEAKER'S RULING
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): Pursuant to
order made earlier this day, the motions in Group No. 2
have been moved and seconded. This group contains
Motions Nos. 87 to 101, 103 to 105, 111 to 123, 128 to 135 and
139 to 141.
The Chair wishes to inform the House that after careful review
Motions Nos. 102 and 109 will now be included in Group No. 2 for
the purposes of debate and voting.
Pursuant to the motion adopted earlier today, these motions are
deemed to have been moved, seconded and read.
Mr. John Solomon: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. During your earlier discourse and groupings you
indicated that Motion No. 109 was part of Group No. 2. I am
wondering what happened to Motion No. 109.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I thank the hon.
member for Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre. In error, Motion No.
109 was omitted. Motion No. 109 is part of Group No. 2.
MOTIONS IN AMENDMENT
Hon. Raymond Chan (for the Leader of the Government in the
House of Commons) moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 405, be amended by replacing, in the
French version, line 7 on page 166 with the following:
Hon. Don Boudria (Leader of the Government in the House of
Commons, Lib.) moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 409, be amended by replacing, in the
French version, lines 37 and 38 on page 167 with the following:
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron (Verchères—Les-Patriotes, BQ)
moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 425, be amended by replacing lines 39
to 41 on page 175 with the following:
Mr. John Solomon (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre, NDP)
moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 425, be amended by replacing line 44 on
page 175 with the following:
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron (Verchères—Les-Patriotes, BQ)
moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 428, be amended by replacing lines 9 to
20 on page 177 with the following:
“(a) a statement of contributions received from electors;
(b) the number of contributors;
(c) the name and address of each contributor who made”
Mr. John Solomon (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre, NDP)
moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 428, be amended by replacing line 19 on
page 177 with the following:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 428, be amended by adding after line 22
on page 177 the following:
Hon. Raymond Chan (for the Leader of the Government in the
House of Commons) moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 428, be amended
(a) by replacing, in the English version, line 30 on page 177
with the following:
“ly accepted accounting principles, of the”
(b) by replacing, in the English version, line 34 on page 177
with the following:
“ly accepted accounting principles, of”
That Bill C-2, in Clause 430, be amended by
replacing line 30 on page 178 with the following:
Mr. Ted White (North Vancouver, Ref.) moved:
That Bill C-2 be amended by adding after line 18 on page 185 the
following new clause:
“442.1 (1) The Chief Electoral Officer shall, after making
the calculation referred to in subsection 442(1) and before the
issuing of the writ for the election next following that
calculation, calculate the final maximum amount referred to in
section 440 for each electoral district for that election period.
(2) The final maximum amount for an electoral district
calculated under subsection (1) must be sent
(a) to any person on request; and
(b) without delay to the member and each registered party that
endorsed a candidate in the electoral district in the last
election, together with the copy of the lists of electors
referred to in subsection 45(1).
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron (Verchères—Les-Patriotes, BQ)
moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 451, be amended by replacing lines 34
to 43 on page 189 and lines 1 and 2 on page 190 with the
following:
“(f) a statement of contributions received from electors;
(g) the number of contributors;
(h) the name and address of each contributor who”
Mr. John Solomon (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre, NDP)
moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 451, be amended by replacing line 1 on
page 190 with the following:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 451, be amended by adding after line 10
on page 190 the following:
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron (Verchères—Les-Patriotes, BQ)
moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 451, be amended by replacing, in the
English version, lines 16 and 17 on page 190 with the following:
Mr. John Solomon (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre, NDP)
moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 451, be amended by replacing line 21 on
page 190 with the following:
“the return relates, as well as, where the contributor is a
numbered company, the name of the chief executive officer or
president of that company, as if those contributions”
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron (Verchères—Les-Patriotes, BQ)
moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 452, be amended by replacing lines 19
to 21 on page 191 with the following:
Mr. John Solomon (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre, NDP)
moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 452, be amended by replacing line 24 on
page 191 with the following:
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron (Verchères—Les-Patriotes, BQ)
moved:
That Bill C-2, in Clause 560, be amended
“(3) Subject to subsection (3.01), there may be deducted
from the tax”
“(3.01) Where a taxpayer has made a monetary contribution in
the year to a registered party or to a candidate whose nomination
has been confirmed in an election of a member or members to serve
in the House of Commons of Canada and the taxpayer cannot deduct
the monetary contribution under that subsection because there was
no income tax payable by the taxpayer in the year, the taxpayer
is entitled to receive a refund, in respect of the monetary
contribution corresponding to an amount calculated in accordance
with the formula set out in paragraphs (3)(a) to (c), provided
the taxpayer has filed a receipt in respect of each monetary
contribution with the Minister as required under subsection
(3).”
That Bill C-2, in Clause 560, be amended by replacing line 1 on
page 246 with the following:
“(4) In subsections (3), (3.01), (3.1), (3.2) and (4.1),”
That Bill C-2, in Clause 560, be amended by replacing line 10 on
page 246 with the following:
“(4.1) In subsections (3), (3.01), (3.1), (3.2) and”
Mr. John Bryden (Wentworth—Burlington, Lib.): Mr.
Speaker, my amendment proposes to add to clause 404, which is the
part of the act that deals with those organizations that are
ineligible to make a political contribution. My amendment adds
after paragraph 404(1)(e) a new category as an ineligible
organization for contribution, and it reads “(f) a person,
organization, trust described in paragraphs 149(1)(c), (d), (f),
(h), (i), (j) and (m) to (z) of the Income Tax Act”.
Mr. Speaker, the theme of my amendment is that those
organizations that are exempt from tax should not be making
political contributions to partisan politics, and the reference
to the Income Tax Act is very specific because it deals with
particular bodies. For instance, 149(1)(c) deals with municipal
authorities which are tax exempt under the Income Tax Act.
I propose that municipal bodies should not be contributing to
political parties. I believe actually that this is a new issue
and it is not otherwise described in law, the prohibition for
municipal bodies contributing to political parties. This is new
and it comes up as a result of Elections Canada now being able to
list donations on the Internet. Having reviewed the list of
contributions to political parties on the Internet recently, a
number of municipalities turned up as contributing to political
parties. Mr. Speaker, that should be our first prohibition under
my amendment.
Another one is 149(1)(d), which is corporations owned by the
crown under the Income Tax Act. There have been incidents in the
past, Mr. Speaker, where crown corporations have contributed,
admittedly small sums, but they have contributed to political
parties and campaigns. Again, obviously this is unacceptable
because crown corporations are, in essence, agencies of the
government and the government should in no way be contributing
directly or indirectly to political parties.
1145
The government has, through treasury board, issued a directive
to crown corporations and agencies suggesting that they not
contribute to political parties. However, because crown agencies
are independent bodies there is at least some debate about
whether this order from treasury board to the crown agencies
really has force, any force beyond being merely a suggestion.
By actually making this an organization that is ineligible under
the bill then we make sure that crown corporations cannot
contribute to political parties, and that includes all crown
agencies. There are various types of crown agencies.
The next category is 149(1)(f). This is registered charities. I
think we would all agree that it is extremely inappropriate for
charities to be contributing to political parties. Again,
because Elections Canada is able to give us an electronic readout
of contributions, we have seen certain charities have been
contributing. In fact this is prohibited under the Income Tax
Act and I refer you, Mr. Speaker, to subsection 149.1(6.1). That
specifically states that charities are not to contribute to
political parties.
However, the difficulty is if we do not put this actually in the
Canada Elections Act then Elections Canada will not be
automatically monitoring when donations do come from charities. I
suggest that by putting it in the Canada Elections Act, Elections
Canada will automatically bounce any donation that comes from a
charity. Indeed, because of electronic databases this can be
done primarily automatically.
If we do not put charities as ineligible organizations under
clause 404 of Bill C-2 then we run the risk of charitable
donations creeping into election campaigns and political parties
without having a proper check on it. This is I think the
province of Elections Canada.
The other organizations that I list in my amendment are
149(1)(h) which is universities and colleges. Of course we
should believe that universities and colleges should maintain
absolutely their non-partisan nature and certainly should have no
business contributing to political parties, but again we saw as a
result of this list produced by Elections Canada recently that
some universities have been contributing to political parties.
I suggest that what is actually happening is that the senior
officials of universities and hospitals, and charities for that
matter, are going to fundraising dinners. Instead of paying for
the tickets out of their own pockets, they are charging them to
their parent organizations.
We are not talking about a lot of money here, but we are talking
about some fundamental ethics and decency, if you will, Mr.
Speaker. Surely university officials, hospital officials or
charity officials, some of whom earn more than the Prime
Minister—and we know this because some of their salaries are
open to us—can pay for attendance at fundraising dinners out of
their pockets and they do not have to charge it to their expenses
and charge it to the charity or university. That is covered off
there.
The rest of the citations from the Income Tax Act, subsections
149(1)(i), (j), and others pertain primarily to non-profit
housing corporations, pension funds and trusts.
I should note however in passing that in my amendment I did not
include labour organizations and I did not include all non-profit
organizations, even though these two types of organizations do
enjoy tax exempt status. The reason for doing so, at least at
this point of time, is that at least one party in the House is
very reliant on labour organizations to support it politically.
I think in the interest of maintaining balance of opportunity
among all the political parties, so long as we do accept that
private corporations can contribute to political parties—and I
think this is a good thing because they are answerable to their
shareholders—then we should also accept that labour
organizations should be able to contribute to political parties,
because indeed they are at least answerable to their memberships.
1150
Having said that, I hope to have the support of the House. I
hope to have the support of the government and the opposition
parties, and I do believe that this is a good amendment.
[Translation]
Mrs. Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral (Laval Centre, BQ): Mr. Speaker,
we are starting today the debate on clauses that were received
and considered in committee. Many amendments were brought in by
the various opposition parties, and I had quite naively thought
that, for this debate on a piece of legislation as important as
the Canada Elections Act, the government show openness and
willingness to bring democracy into the third millennium.
Exceptionally, we had an amendment that has constituted the
first group, and we have seen very quickly where the government
stands. I think this is extremely sad for the democratic process
that is an elections act.
The Canada Elections Act has been revised with relative
thoroughness and contains several dozens of chapters. The
chapter whose consideration we are undertaking today deals with
the financing of political parties.
We know that money is the lifeblood of any business, and as such
is essential to an election campaign, because voters must of
course know what the platforms of the various parties are. We
know that, right now, the way to keep informed is through
television or newspapers.
The current act allows, promotes, incites and encourages
donations by large businesses to such a point that there is no
limit. Quebec is a different society, and we are also different
in our understanding of the financing of political parties. In
Quebec, since the late 1970s, thanks to a sovereignist
government, financing is really financing by the people. It is
the voter who has the right to contribute to a political party.
The Liberal government is still very far from that view.
However, everyone acknowledges that what is going on in Quebec
is something extraordinary. We would have liked to have seen
some desire to change, but we have not. They are carefully
preserving the long history of funding that is more or less
ethical, more or less moral, and some places more or less
legitimate, because it is within the law. One could spend a
good deal of time on differentiating between legitimacy and
legality.
I will remind hon. members of a very recent example. A few days
or weeks ago here in the House, reference was made to the
campaign contributions to a member elected with a strong
majority, which were apparently not declared.
The current act is organized in such a way that, when notice of
this was given to the Chief Electoral Officer, the response was
“Well, you know, it is too late. It has been 18 months.” In my
humble opinion, 18 months is not long enough to forget actions
that may be described as, or that appear to be, perhaps highly
immoral. Eighteen months is not enough.
This case involved $10,000 but it could just as easily have been
$100,000 or $200,000. We are very well aware that a party with
an eye on gaining power attracts major corporations who want to
be able to control the government kindly but very firmly.
1155
Personally, I regret that this government has not seen fit to
amend this way of doing things, and to tell itself that this law
must be respected by everyone, that no one is above the law, and
that the difference between innocence and guilt is not related
to the time it takes to discover that something untoward has
occurred.
The Bloc Quebecois position is very clear as far as funding is
concerned. We believe it is the voters who must finance their
political parties. We believe that corporate donations ought at
the very least to be limited and, obviously, made very public
and very visible, so that the public can be properly informed
about who is bankrolling the political parties.
One hopes the public will draw the proper conclusions for itself.
Mr. André Harvey (Chicoutimi, PC): Mr. Speaker, this is a good
example of how this legislation, seen as a priority by the
government, is assessed and analyzed superficially.
We have experienced the same thing in committee. The opposition
parties all tried to work constructively since the government
had made it a priority.
I felt that, if we won in the last election, it would certainly
be possible to win again in the next election in Chicoutimi with
the existing law. However, the government decided it was
important and made it a priority.
I thought we would work seriously. I must say I much admire my
colleagues in the opposition parties. Everyone gave their 90%.
I will not say 100%, because it is absolutely impossible to
attend 100% of the meetings.
I saw with my own eyes the hard work done by my opposition
colleagues. What was the end result? A few technical amendments
were adopted. We just heard a speech on the issue of political
party financing. In committee, we had agreed that it was
important to review the issue of political party financing, but
not superficially. In our meetings, the Bloc, the NDP, the
Reform Party and we in the Progressive Conservative Party agreed
that this could be done. Our progressiveness must never be
forgotten. We have demonstrated in the past that we are truly a
progressive party.
This was not well received.
In committee, I said “Unfortunately, everything is going so fast
that we cannot do a good job.” Like our ancestors used to say
“Let us give the sheep time to graze”. In other words, let us
take time to reflect seriously about all the aspects of the
issue. This takes time. It cannot be done in a flash. But the
answer was no.
I should hope that the committee that examined the Elections Act
will take a very serious and close look at the whole issue of
the financing of national political parties.
Naturally, we tend to use Quebec's process as a model for
Canada. I just want to say that, yes, it should be used as a
model, but along with national analyses, parameters and criteria
that will help determine whether such and such part of the
Quebec legislation ought be included in the Canadian
legislation.
Who knows, maybe Canadians would be willing to pay more in order
to ensure a little more that democracy in Canada is protected
against obscure groups and financiers with sometimes fishy
agendas.
1200
This is an aspect that should be examined by the committee,
which could draw inspiration from the Quebec act and apply it
maybe a little differently. It is my understanding that a
federal election costs close to $30 million. Perhaps, after a
consensus is reached in this House, the government should say
“Instead of all political parties having to provide the funding
necessary for an electoral campaign, the Canadian public at
large may be willing to contribute more”.
At any rate, it is an issue which we definitely did not have
time to look into. It makes for a botched job.
It is funny that the government would consider the bill on
electoral reform a high priority, knowing how superficial a job
was done. My colleagues proposed motions that were discussed and
defeated in committee except for a few technical changes. The
government showed its true colours. The reform will be
superficial and purely technical in nature. Of course, we, on
our side, have other priorities.
Now that progressive conservative measures like free trade and
the GST—which will bring $24 billion in revenues—have helped it
get rich, the government could introduce legislation to fight
poverty. Apparently, the unemployment rate is declining.
Obviously, it is declining while the welfare rate is increasing.
The EI legislation has become inaccessible, so much so that two
thirds of Canadian workers now have to depend on social
programs.
This is why child poverty increased by 50% in the last four or
five years. Our party has a committee on poverty and I can
assure you that we will come up with progressive measures to
fight poverty and it will not be another little program nobody
knows anything about and to which potential beneficiaries do not
even have access.
The government will argue that it has put $500 million in such
and such program. But I ask that the auditor general check out
these new programs the government is investing in. I am sure
that no money is actually spent because people do not register.
We hear that there are other priorities, right now, in Canada
besides reforming the Elections Act, which is already very
democratic. It will become less democratic with the proposed
changes, however.
It is outrageous.
The government even wants to control interventions by third
party groups. Not the political parties, not the candidates,
but lobby groups. The government wants to manage them in order
to subject them to certain major criteria and constraints. They
do not even have the resources for a pro forma budget. These
little groups collect money in dribs and drabs so they can
express their viewpoint to the government and the opposition
parties. The government is so keen on controlling them that
their action will become pointless and without consequence.
The government wants to control the polls. They are, as we
know, snapshots taken at a specific point in time. The
government knows very well that there is no point in getting
distressed at the effects politics can have on the polls. That
changes nothing at all.
In a national campaign, 90% to 95% of the votes are cast for the
leaders. In the next election, we hope that these votes for the
leader will go to the Progressive Conservative Party.
What interests us as a party is not control over the polls. What
interests us is not control over lobby groups that have a little
money collected with difficulty in order to run municipal,
provincial and national campaigns to influence national policy.
The government has not succeeded in clarifying this law. One of
its purposes was to make the legislation more transparent. It
consulted experts. The legislation will be even more muddled
than it was. It will be harder to get things clarified than it
is with the present law.
1205
I think that one of the main objectives is to sow confusion, to
control media coverage of polls and to further control those
groups that traditionally bother governments. And if the
government establishes very strict budget requirements for them,
it will achieve its goal.
I would like to say that I am sure the government is in a
pre-election mode. This is evident from its intentions, in
polarizing the vote in the country and trying to give the
impression to English Canada that it can blackball Quebec.
I certainly hope that our English speaking colleagues will not
be as gullible as the government thinks they are, and that they
will understand that the present government has decided for a
variety of reasons to ignore the wishes of Quebecers in this
bill, and perhaps also in a bill setting out the framework for a
referendum.
At this time in Canada, there are many priorities other than the
setting of conditions for referendums, especially with the
latest supreme court decision. We do not need a bill that is
nothing but further provocation. This kind of provocation, which
has been going on for 30 years has had good results—and I will
explain this—because the percentage of Quebecers who want to
sever the ties with the federal government has increased from
20% to 49%. The federal government tends to rely on provocation
instead of trying to bring about reconciliation between all
citizens.
Quebecers are sending positive signals. Just like all Canadians,
they want the provincial and federal governments to co-operate
and pool their resources in order to deal with problems like
poverty. About 5 or 6 million Canadians live in poverty. But we
are ending up with all kinds of insignificant little programs,
very often federal programs, whose benefits are then deducted
from provincial benefits. The government should deal with
concrete problems—
The Deputy Speaker: I regret to inform the hon. member that his
time has expired.
[English]
Mr. Rob Anders (Calgary West, Ref.): Mr. Speaker, I have
to tell the House that this bill is one of the more disappointing
ones for me. When one enters this place, these supposedly
hallowed halls, one thinks that this is about democracy, process
and preserving that. In seeing the passage of this bill and the
government's attitude toward it, I have come to deeply question a
lot of those things.
There is a saying in politics that nothing moves unless it is
pushed. The question comes down to, why does the government
continue to push just this type of legislation? What is its
rationale? What is at the crux of it?
The legislation deals with a lot of things. It deals with
patronage in the appointment of positions. It fails to deal with
a subject near and dear to my heart, that of Senate elections.
It likes to black out or to ban advertising at certain times. It
wants to restrict what can happen with regard to the release of
polling data. It puts restrictions on third party spending and
therefore stifles freedom of speech and the ability to
participate in the process.
It changes the requirements for what is to be considered a
registered party. It thereby disenfranchises many of the parties
that are not in this place but nonetheless do represent Canadians
across the country. I will go on about that in a while.
It also fails to address the whole aspect of government
advertising and the government using taxpayers' funds to prop
itself up and to provide money to its own coffers.
It does not do an adequate job of dealing with the whole issue
of the timing of byelections. It deals with the calling of the
byelections but fails to deal with holding the byelections and
when exactly that is going to happen.
I do not think it does fair justice to taxpayers in terms of the
subsidies provided by the taxpayers to political parties and to
the electoral process.
It has a direct conflict and a contradiction, a hypocrisy in
terms of how it deals with candidate deposits vis-à-vis spending
limits.
1210
It also fails to come through with any type of fixed election
date.
Those are just some of the things. I have a number of problems
with this bill and I will touch on a few of them in some depth.
So far it has been in committee and out of the public spotlight.
It has had no significant amendments, and here it is today.
Traditionally in the past, elections acts have been changed with
political neutrality. They have been supported by the public,
the chief electoral officer and all parties in the House. This
act fails on all those counts.
It has already been struck down by the courts. Many aspects of
this legislation have been struck down in provincial courts and
by the Supreme Court of Canada, yet the government continues to
push forward the legislation. Once again I raise the question of
why the government is adamant on pushing this. I want folks back
at home to think about that very carefully.
It is ignoring the decisions of the appeal courts and the
Supreme Court of Canada. It makes me wonder. It is okay for the
courts to make child pornography legal in British Columbia and to
allow access to the fisheries according to Indian status, but it
is not allowing the courts to touch the provisions of the
elections act that favour the ruling party. There are profound
problems with that.
I will go into a number of detailed areas of the bill that I
think are particularly egregious.
There is the whole idea of patronage. The opposition put
forward a number of amendments to go ahead and hire people for
various electoral offices based on merit. Right now it is done
on patronage. Part of the problem with that is that when we
teach emerging nations on how they should conduct their
elections, we advise them not to use patronage as part of their
system because we recognize problems with it. When we go abroad
that is exactly what we do. We have perpetuated that sick
system.
The government came out against it with the McGrath report and
offered other things when the Liberals were the official
opposition. However they did not pass it when they became the
government.
Instead of creating a level playing field the government has
restricted the ability of any person or group to counter
government propaganda during an election. It has placed very
tight restrictions on the ability of people to have freedom of
speech during elections, to give them mere pennies on the dollar
for what registered political parties can say during elections.
It is not the government's place to restrict freedom of speech
during elections. Why should the government have the ability to
tell any individual with their individual convictions how much
that individual can or cannot spend during an election campaign?
While the government says on the one hand that it wants to be
inclusive by placing restrictions on how much parties can spend
in a given process and by trying to regulate it to death as I
have alluded to with regard to the motions, it goes ahead and
puts all sorts of onerous regulations, problems, barriers and
roadblocks to the participation of parties that are not in this
place. Those parties would be the Christian Heritage Party of
Canada, the Libertarian Party of Canada, the Communist Party of
Canada, the Marxist-Leninists, the Green Party, the Natural Law
Party and for that matter the Rhinoceros Party, the National
Party, and I could go on. A number of parties are being
restricted.
A candidate rule that would have been acceptable and which
probably would have had all-party support in this place would
have been one which had 12 candidates represented in the election
to be registered as an official party.
Indeed 12 is the number that we use in the House of Commons to
determine whether or not a party has status.
1215
Instead the government has upped the ante to try to make it a 50
candidate rule, which it knows will exempt many political parties
that attempt to field a full slate of candidates from being able
to even have their party's name appear next to their candidates
name on the ballot. These people will now all be determined as
independents. That is a shame, because it is for the purpose of
the voters that these things are done, so that they know who John
Smith is and whom he represents, what party or affiliation he is
connected to.
The government is going ahead and stymieing that. Shame on the
Liberals. They talk a good line about inclusiveness but that is
not what is happening here. They are restricting the ability of
voters to know who is on the ballot and what their affiliations
are. It is a real pity.
I pose this question for the folks back at home. Why has the
government done the things it has done with the elections act? It
is to limit competition on the ballot. That is the sick thing.
One would think that a party which prides itself on being a
natural governing party, having been around as long as it has
been, knowing all the tricks of the trade and pulling them
regularly, that it would be able to hack competition, that it
would be all right with it, but it is not.
In other countries with proportional representation such as
Australia, Switzerland and many others I could name, they have a
choice. They can choose from anywhere up to 35 parties on the
ballot. That is democracy. Voters should be able to make those
determinations, but the Liberal government is fearful of that so
it wants to restrict the number of people appearing on ballots.
We tried to introduce formal competitions into many of these
processes. We wanted the people in charge of our election
process to be determined by their ability, their experience and
their impartiality. Yet that is not what is happening with this
law. We made many amendments but they were turned down.
With regard to the reimbursement of a party's election expenses,
the blue book of the Reform Party states that the Reform Party
opposes any assistance to political parties and political lobbies
from public funds. I am happy to see one member stand and make a
suggestion with regard to the prohibition for crown corporations,
for various government agencies and so on, to go ahead and fund
the political process.
There are many things I could touch upon with regard to the
bill. Needless to say the bill is flawed. It will be turned
down in the courts. The government should be ashamed for
bringing it forward in this place.
[Translation]
Mr. Ghislain Fournier (Manicouagan, BQ): Mr. Speaker, I am
pleased today to speak to Bill C-2, an act respecting the
election of members to the House of Commons, better known as the
Canada Elections Act. I am also pleased to speak to this bill
as a Bloc Quebecois member, because my party has proposed
amendments that would improve the legislation.
When I heard that a reform of the Canada Elections Act was in
the works, I was glad, because I thought the government would
use the opportunity to overhaul the elections legislation, as
Quebec did in 1977, so that campaigns would be funded by the
people.
It could also have followed Quebec's lead and adopted a process
of public competition for the appointment of the main election
officials. But, no, the government prefers to keep its system
of appointing the particular election officials it wishes.
This is not the first time I have been disappointed in this
party. I come back to the primary reason the Bloc Quebecois
opposes Bill C-2, which has to do with how parties get their
campaign funds.
1220
Letting a corporation fund a candidate's campaign and not
setting a ceiling on contributions gives that corporation a
great deal of influence. There is no doubt that large
contributions give it a bit more power, a bit more visibility, a
bit more influence, and it would be naive to think otherwise.
The result is that the big parties, which are funded by big
companies, are always ahead of the game. By way of explanation
for the Bloc Quebecois' amendment with respect to funding, I
would draw the attention of members to an excerpt of clause
424(2) concerning the contents of a party's return.
As it reads at present, a financial transactions return must set
out:
(a) statement of contributions to the party received from
individuals, businesses, commercial organizations, governments,
trade unions, corporations without share capital other than
trade unions, and unincorporated organizations or associations
other than trade unions;
This is just the opposite of the transparency the government
wanted to have. Speaking of transparency, one would also have to
address the famous trusts that can be set up by individuals,
companies, commercial organizations, governments, trade unions,
corporations without share capital other than trade unions, and
unincorporated organizations or associations other than trade
unions.
This represents a fair number of people, especially when the
time comes to register the contribution, and all these fine folk
will be put in the financial return as—this is the important
point—Trust No. X. This is not the greatest transparency we have
ever seen.
I repeat, why did they not follow Quebec's example? Only an
individual qualified as a voter may make a financial
contribution to a party.
The Bloc Quebecois members have long been calling for a reform
of the federal elections act. As far back as 1994, a motion was
moved limiting the right to contribute to a political party to
individuals, with a limit of $5,000.
Grassroots funding of political parties was again put on the
agenda by the Bloc Quebecois on the first opposition day of the
36th Parliament, in 1997.
The motion was worded as follows:
That this House condemn the attitude of the government, which
refuses to introduce in-depth reform of the legislation on the
financing of federal political parties even though the existing
legislation allows for a wide range of abuses.
Members can imagine my party's disappointment when we saw that
reform. Practically nothing had changed. To me, a reform implies
a noticeable improvement of an act. This is obviously not the
case here.
The Bloc Quebecois is very disappointed with the financing of
political parties, as it is provided under Bill C-2. We are also
disappointed with the appointment process for returning
officers, particularly the chief electoral officer. These are
very important positions.
Returning officers are the guardians of the democratic process
society prides itself on.
The chief electoral officer is responsible for the
implementation of the elections act. The fact that he is
appointed by the party in office creates a serious problem.
1225
This is why the Bloc Quebecois is proposing an amendment to
clause 13, so that the chief electoral officer is appointed by a
resolution of the House of Commons approved by a majority of
members from all opposition parties. The chief electoral officer
could also be dismissed for valid reasons, through a similar
resolution. Such a process would ensure greater impartiality on
the part of the chief electoral officer.
As for returning officers, the Bloc Quebecois is proposing that
they be appointed through an open competition, as is the case in
Quebec and in other provinces. This would ensure that candidates
are selected on the basis of their qualifications and not
because they have some experience with the party in office.
Is this not one of the principles of democracy?
In conclusion, I would point out that the Bloc Quebecois opposes
Bill C-2. I thought that, after all the consultation on
reforming the elections act, the government would propose
significant changes that would rectify the shortcomings of the
old legislation. But no, the Liberal government is continuing
to protect the way it operates.
We need think only of the trusts or the appointment by a single
party of elections personnel. This is how a government in office
protects its interests. Democracy is at the heart of
legislation on elections. Nowhere in this bill did I see even a
hint of democracy. It should shine through each of the clauses
of Bill C-2.
However, in Bill C-2, I see the means to facilitate patronage and
I would go so far as to say the means to encourage businesses
and individuals that contribute generously to the coffers of the
party in power. And this disappoints me.
I therefore invite my colleagues in this House to consider all
the amendments put forward by the Bloc Quebecois. These
amendments offer solutions the government did not stop to
consider, that is, solutions that would improve the democratic
process in the next election.
[English]
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): Before we get to
the next member I must make a correction to the ruling I just
made with regard to Group No. 2. I had initially ruled that
Motion No. 106 could not be put because it was out of order in
that it required a royal recommendation.
I subsequently in error included it in the motions to be debated
in Group No. 2. I regret the confusion but, just to be
absolutely clear, Motion No. 106 will not be put to the House
because it is not in order.
Mr. John Solomon (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre, NDP): Mr.
Speaker, I am very pleased to rise to speak to Bill C-2. The New
Democratic Party supports major changes to the act. We have been
very successful in committee to get a number of issues on the
table that were adopted by all members, in particular government
members, which is key because they have the hammer in terms of
voting.
For example, the government of the day proposed that
Saskatchewan's hours, voting time, had been fixed in the original
recommendation when the bill was introduced.
When I looked at the Saskatchewan time amendment, the government
still had not fixed the problem in Saskatchewan, the problem
being that Saskatchewan polls closed half an hour after British
Columbia. That has now been addressed with an NDP amendment
which was supported by the government.
1230
We believe that Bill C-2 is a very important bill. It outlines
the ground rules for democracy in the country. It outlines very
clearly how members of parliament are to be elected and how
Canadians participate in the electoral process.
We believe that Bill C-2 should be based on the five
cornerstones of democracy: accountability, accessibility,
responsibility, inclusivity and transparency. In this debate we
will be using the test of the five cornerstones on each and every
amendment which is before the House today.
With respect to those five cornerstones, I want to acknowledge
that in this grouping the amendments related to party size and
numbered companies are amendments which our party has put forward
and we believe they meet the cornerstone tests with respect to
fairness, transparency, accountability, responsibility,
inclusivity and accessibility.
For example, there is an amendment that would change the
required size of registered parties which officially run
candidates in elections. The number in the act was 50. That has
been made more responsible, more fair and more inclusive by
reducing it to 12, so that now a party composed of 12 candidates
can run in a federal election campaign. The party will be duly
registered. It will have a voice in terms of a registered party,
in terms of the political contributions that are provided. This
is a very important amendment because it includes more options,
more choices for Canadians with respect to political parties.
The amendment also responds to a number of witnesses who
appeared before the committee who said that requiring a national
party to be comprised of at least 50 candidates is exclusionary
because only two provinces have more than 50 seats. Ontario has
103 and Quebec has about 75. There are only two provinces which
can run parties on a regional basis. A candidate who comes from
Saskatchewan, where there are 14 federal seats, is excluded from
running for a party that is regional in nature. The candidate
may be from Manitoba and Saskatchewan, which have a total of 28
seats. There are not enough seats to run a regional party
putting forward regional interests, in the event that was the
interest of the particular region.
It meets the cornerstones of inclusivity and accessibility and
it is a very responsible approach to the problem raised by many
witnesses, in particular the Communist Party of Canada, as well
as other organizations. New Democrats were very strong on making
this amendment and we are hoping the government will support this
aspect of the bill.
The second amendment in this grouping that we believe is very
important concerns making the political contribution process more
transparent. At this time a numbered company may make political
contributions in the name of the numbered company and the only
requirement is that it show the number of the company and the
address. Everybody who has ever been involved with a numbered
company knows that the address of a numbered company is the law
office of the solicitor who is in charge of the company for the
individual or group of individuals who actually own the numbered
company. There is no transparency. There is no accountability
in that process. It is a very irresponsible approach in terms of
our democratic process.
We are supportive of that amendment as well, which would require
a numbered company making a political contribution to not only
provide the name of the company, but as well the name and address
of the chief executive officer or the president of the company.
That is a very important amendment.
We in the New Democratic Party have put forward a number of
other amendments which we feel should be considered. For
example, we believe that there should be encouragement for
parties to recruit more women candidates. This is an issue which
was raised at committee, but our party has actually practised
this objective for many years.
For example, the NDP has a process whereby if a woman wishes to
seek nomination, there is funding available from the local riding
association or the federal party to encourage that person to run.
There is funding for day care expenses and family care expenses.
If the woman wins the nomination, the party kicks in even more
money through a special arrangement to ensure there is adequate
funding for that candidate and to ensure that we have more women
involved in the political process, in particular the elected
parliamentary process.
1235
The government House leader actually recommended this to our
committee. However, when we went to committee and introduced the
amendment, the government rejected it. It opposed the amendment.
We found this quite a peculiar way to bring forward an idea. The
government House leader got all the media and press about how the
Liberal Party was in support of having more women candidates, yet
when it went to committee it deep-sixed the entire idea. The NDP
along with the Bloc are the only parties that support the
encouragement of having more women in the House of Commons. We
feel that it is very important that we look at this issue in
terms of making the Elections Act more inclusive.
We also put forward the recommendation on having a fixed
election date to make the democratic process more predictable and
more responsible. We do not mean a fixed election date as in
fixing things, but a set election date whereby every four years
on the third Monday of June an election would be held. I see
some cabinet ministers opposite who are actually entertained by
this notion. When the government does not have a set election
date it can manipulate all of its policies, expenditures,
programs and political pronouncements to facilitate an earlier or
a later date. That is playing with democracy. My view and the
view of most Canadians is that we should have a set date. The
NDP proposes that it be the third Monday of June every fourth
year.
In terms of accountability and responsibility, the NDP believes
that we should have a more transparent and accountable process
for hiring returning officers. At this time we have 301
returning officers who are appointed by the government. In many
cases the government gets lucky and these people end up doing a
very good job, but that is not always the case. We are asking
the government to look at the hiring of returning officers on the
basis of merit, not on the basis of political affiliation, which
would make the process more transparent and more accountable,
particularly since the returning officers will not be casting the
deciding vote in the event of a tie because the government has
changed that provision. We believe that it is not a very good
provision, but now that they are no longer breaking the tie, the
returning officers should be hired on merit because the election
of a government member will not be at stake in the event of a
tie.
We also asked the government to consider lowering the voting age
to 16. We will get to this issue later when we discuss other
amendments. Sixteen year olds deal with civic matters, politics
and municipal affairs in their high schools. They get driver's
licences. Sixteen year olds can marry, they can leave school,
they can live on their own or join the military. They can do all
sorts of things, yet they cannot exercise their franchise. We
feel that it is time to look at that issue as well.
Finally, we feel that we should have a proportional
representation system. This would make regional disparities a
higher priority in the House of Commons. There is a decline in
voter interest in elections. We feel that proportional
representation, where people cast a vote for the political party
and the party receives the number of seats in the House of
Commons related to that percentage of the vote, as opposed to the
first past the post system in each provincial or federal riding,
would deal with the issues of apathy, regional disparities and
regional problems.
I will say more on this bill later, but I would note that the
NDP supports the motions in Group No. 2.
Mr. Derek Lee (Parliamentary Secretary to Leader of the
Government in the House of Commons, Lib.): Mr. Speaker, I am
pleased to have the opportunity to speak to this group of
amendments. The amendments cover quite a bit of territory. In
the 10 minutes allowed I will make an effort to address a number
of the issues that have been raised by colleagues on this side of
the House and across the way, as we are having participation
right around the House.
1240
Included in this grouping of amendments are some follow up
amendments to the committee process, which were reported,
rounding out the unanimous decision of committee members to adopt
specific accounting standards for the elections accounting that
would be submitted during and following an election campaign.
The standard, of course, is the generally accepted accounting
principle standard used in Canada and North America. There were a
number of sections involving some fine tuning of the adoption of
that standard so that we would be consistent in our financial
reporting.
The second area involves procedures dealing with a registered
party which is suspended for failing to comply with one or more
elements of the requirements of the statute. Not every party is
a registered party. Those that become registered stay
registered, provided they continue to comply with the
requirements of the statute.
Where a party, for whatever reason, ceases to comply, maybe
because it did not do the appropriate filings or because it did
not run enough candidates in a campaign, we have to deal publicly
with what happens to that party's assets at the time it becomes
de-registered or when the registration is suspended. The reason
we feel we have to do that is because a proportion of the party's
assets are based on taxpayer resources. In the Income Tax Act it
is called a tax expenditure. That is when the government forgoes
tax revenues by way of a deduction or a tax credit, or anything
that would defer government revenues coming in to the benefit of
a taxpayer or a taxpaying organization. In this case it is a
political party. Where it has assets built in part on tax
expenditure moneys, moneys contributed in relation to which there
is a tax credit, which is the principal source, but also rebated
moneys after an election campaign, we feel that those assets
should be stabilized pending an orderly disposition.
The original statute was relatively harsh. The current
amendments, including those that are discussed here, provide that
the suspended party may retain its assets, and there are four
conditions: if it files a statement of assets and liabilities at
the time of suspension; if it reapplies to be registered, that
is, indicates its intention to maintain its registration if
possible; if it presents candidates in the appropriate numbers at
the next general election; and it files an annual report of its
expenses until the total expenses incurred by the party over time
equals the value of the assets existing at the time of the
suspension. That would provide for an orderly, accountable
reduction in the party's assets.
If the party manages to re-register, to undo the suspension and
become active again as a registered party, then the orderly
management of those assets would not be a problem.
The next area that I want to address is the appointment of
returning officers. There are some amendments in this group that
would provide for a national competition. Throughout much of the
history of the country we have used the current system for
appointing returning officers. It generally works pretty well.
Regarding the suggestion for a national competition, it was my
sense that no one had actually costed out the real cost of a
national, cross-Canada competition for the 301 ridings. My sense
is that it would entail quite a cost. Keep in mind that if we
are going to interview people for the job, and there might be
numerous applicants for one position, there will be interviews
across the entire country, from one corner to the other, coast to
coast to coast.
1245
I happen to believe that is quite a costly exercise, in addition
to having a personnel facility within Elections Canada just to
manage that. If there is something not working, something
moderately or relatively dysfunctional about the current system,
then we fix it with training. Keep in mind that the training of
returning officers has to be there in any event, whether the
returning officer is hired through a competition or hired through
the current process of appointment. Any weak link should be
addressed through appropriate training of returning officers when
they are hired.
I think the Chief Electoral Officer is getting better at doing
the training. I can only hope that all of us in this place will
take our responsibilities to ensure that nominees for returning
officer positions are qualified, good and let us call them
excellent.
This is the last area I want to address. At least one member has
mentioned the government's position on efforts to enhance the
candidacies of women. If not all parties then most parties in
the House have made good efforts. Some have made very good
efforts. I will not give out a report card but all parties are
making efforts to achieve a reasonable gender balance in the
House.
Mr. Keith Martin: We will leave it to the Reform Party.
Mr. Derek Lee: I will include all parties in the House at
this point. Some have been better than others. In my own party,
the Liberal Party, we are very proud of our success to date. Our
percentage of representation in the House, women to men, is 22%.
We are very proud of that.
I would like to think that we are good at it and we are getting
better. It is the view of the government that each of the
parties in the House should take on that challenge themselves and
not necessarily have a statutorily mandated obligation.
One of the amendments would have provided a financial incentive
to parties to enhance the representation of women in the House.
There are arguments in favour of that, but at this point I do not
believe there would be a strong consensus in the House to endorse
that. This may come in time. We are not sure.
At this time I can only point out that there is an amendment to
the bill which enhanced the access to expenses for candidates who
had what we call child care or dependant care expenses. That is
generally felt to be good for candidates who have child care or
dependant care expenses as they get into political campaigns.
While it does not add more money to the campaign, it does allow
the campaign to carry the burden of such expenses if they exist
without those expenses being part of the election spending cap.
That is generally seen to enhance the financial position of many
of our candidates who more and more over time are female.
We are getting better at all of this. I will conclude my
comments on those five items and look forward to the continuing
debate here today.
Mr. Keith Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca, Ref.): Mr.
Speaker, it is a pleasure to speak to Bill C-2. I would like to
compliment my colleague from North Vancouver on all the hard work
he has done in putting forth our response to the bill.
There are good parts and bad parts to the bill. On balance, all
it does is tinker around the edges of the cornerstone of
democracy in the country or what we believe is a democracy. The
fact is we do not live in a democracy. This House, this place,
is anything but a democracy. It is a place that is the
antithesis of democracy in many ways.
1250
The only time that this country expresses democracy is every few
years when there is a general election and the public has an
opportunity to put their x on the ballot. In the
intervening period of time the House of Commons operates in
anything but a democracy.
The government has had opportunities to put forth constructive
suggestions to democratize the House of Commons, but the reality
is it has not. In fact, when the government was in opposition the
last time, it put forth a very good document. It was done by the
then Minister Dingwall, the then Minister Goodale, the current
Deputy Speaker of the House, along with a number of other sitting
members that was a plan of action to democratize the House. It
spoke about free votes in the House of Commons. It spoke about
giving committees a greater latitude in what they could do. When
this government came in and was presented with this document it
said “Too bad, so sad”.
The fact is that this government when it was in opposition put
forth the seeds of democratizing the House. It would have
enabled us to have a constructive, powerful debate where ideas
could be debated in a fruitful manner, where committees could
have the power to deal with important issues rather than being
lackeys of the minister whom they are accountable to not in word
but in practice.
This is the situation in which we find ourselves today. We are
in the situation where members cannot express themselves and
cannot represent their constituents. If they represent their
constituents counter to what their leaders say, they get
hammered. They are fired off committees. They are removed from
their positions. They are sent to the backbenches. That is what
happens in the House. Members are forced to pay allegiance to
leadership rather than to their constituents. That is what is
happening. What a sad state of affairs.
We look at committees where a lot of learned people come to the
forefront. They come to committees from the public and give
eloquent, articulate important solutions to the problems of our
nation. Yet we know in our hearts as we sit there that the
committee will eventually put forth a document that is worth
little more than the paper it is printed on, usually, but not
always. The sad state of affairs is that those documents are
rarely acted upon; rarely are the constructive solutions put
forth. I could cite many examples.
One example would be the defence white paper which had numerous
constructive solutions to help our men and women in uniform, to
strengthen our military. These people who put their lives on the
line to defend our freedom and our nation put a lot of faith in
this document. They believe in the process and they believe in
what is in that document, which has good suggestions. What have
we heard? Nothing.
In Bill C-2 we had a chance to enable the public and the House
to democratize the House, to truly put democracy back into the
equation, but we have failed again. It is not difficult, it is
just a matter of political will. I think we would find members
from across party lines, from every political party, in
particular the backbenches but also in cabinet, who would support
this with but few exceptions.
Cabinet is also hamstrung by a small invisible cabal of
unelected, unaccountable people who sit behind the scenes. Those
people are the ones who control what goes on. Even people in
cabinet cannot do what they think is the right thing because they
are told what to do and what to say and how to say it. That is
the state of affairs in this country. This House is not a
democracy, it is anything but.
We have examples in Bill C-2 where the government could have
done things. As the NDP member mentioned, we need a fixed
election date every four years. The public would know when the
elections are rather than the government of the day having an
unbelievable advantage of when it can or cannot call the
election.
On campaign financing we want a level playing field. The
government uses taxpayer dollars under the guise of informing the
public of what is going on. In reality it is PR for the
government that is using tax dollars for this.
We would like the reimbursement of campaign finances removed.
Why should the taxpayer reimburse political parties for
proffering their own ideas? We have better use for that money.
Why not put it into health care?
Why not give it back to the provinces for education? Why not use
it for our military? Why not use it for a good children's agenda
to help the children of this country? That is what we need to
do.
1255
I support the campaign financing limit. We do not want to see a
situation such as in the United States. I was visiting Congress
when it was voted down. Powerful people influenced the votes of
the day. It is happening now.
The auditor general's report cites many examples of millions of
dollars being spent on corporate welfare. I am referring to IBM,
Bombardier and other companies. They have received tens of
millions of dollars in corporate welfare and only 11% of that
money is actually paid back.
How can a company such as IBM which makes billions of dollars a
year receive $30 million in loans from the government and thus
from the taxpayer? Why should a person making $20,000 give their
money to the government so the government in turn can give it to
IBM? IBM has the audacity not to repay the money. The auditor
general's report clearly states that only 11% to 12% of the money
is actually reimbursed.
If the government wants to do something useful and fruitful and
find ways of proportioning money to people who truly need it, it
should end corporate welfare. Companies themselves if truthful
would like to see corporate welfare eliminated if their taxes
could go down. This is what is happening today. Corporate
welfare is taking millions of dollars from the taxpayers of this
country. The government is lending millions of dollars to huge
companies and that money is not paid back.
What kind of a system do we have that deprives a patient with
congestive heart failure from having a pillow yet tens of
millions of dollars are being given to IBM and other companies
which are not paid back? This is what we have today. It is
insane. This is not what people pay taxes for. This is not what
taxpayers' money is to be used for. This is not the government's
money; it is the people's money. We have to remember this. We
perhaps forget about this too much.
I would like to deal with the issue of female candidates which
my colleague across the way mentioned. We would like to see more
women in the House. Absolutely. We would like to see them here
on the basis of equality, competence and merit. It would be
patronizing for anybody to say they wanted a certain quota or
percentage of women. If this House was filled with women elected
on the basis of their merit and their competency, all the power
to them.
Gender does not make a difference to their competency. Men and
women can be good or bad in any profession. Women and men can be
good or bad politicians. It has nothing to do with gender. We
believe that people should be treated as equals. On the concept
of so-called equity as opposed to equality, we in the Reform
Party stand for equality. Equity is a contrived notion which the
government manipulates for its own end and we do not approve of
that.
The concept of a blackout period is good.
I would like to deal again with the issue of campaign financing.
If restrictions to campaign financing were removed, this could
create a serious situation such as what we see in the U.S. In
the U.S. it costs tens of millions of dollars to get elected. Who
can afford to do that? Large companies with powerful pockets can
pay to get their man or woman elected. They therefore have undue
influence over that person's ability to vote.
The person who does not have money should have the same rights
and powers with their elected official as the person who has
power and influence. If we remove the provision of campaign
financing limits, we remove that ability and that is not a good
thing to do.
I want the government to pay attention to the Chief Electoral
Officer who is one of the best in the world. The government
should listen to his constructive solutions to make Bill C-2 a
bill which we can be proud of, a bill which puts democracy back
into the elections act, a bill which allows us to represent the
people so the people can be heard in the House.
1300
[Translation]
Mr. Jean Dubé (Madawaska—Restigouche, PC): Mr. Speaker, I am
pleased today to speak to Bill C-2, the Canada Elections Act. I
would like to begin by congratulating the member for Chicoutimi,
who was a member of the committee and who did a terrific job.
As for the bill itself, the Progressive Conservative Party of
Canada continues to have a number of reservations with respect
to certain aspects, which I will share with the House during
this debate.
I find it somewhat odd that the House is considering Bill C-2
today when it could be debating other important situations now
facing Canadians, such as accessibility to post-secondary
education, provincial transfer payments, the alarming increase
in child poverty, and health care.
We could be addressing some of these issues today, but we are
instead looking at Bill C-2, the Canada Elections act.
[English]
I have had the privilege of meeting with my colleague, the
minister of health in New Brunswick. He said there was an
urgency to put more emphasis on health in Canada. He asked me to
speak to the health minister on this matter.
Unfortunately today once again we see ourselves faced with an
act to replace Canada Elections Act. If that is a priority for
the government, it is certainly not a priority for Canadians. I
find it unfortunate that we are not responding to what Canadians
really want.
I could go through the act section by section but I would
probably be here all day. I know the parliamentary secretary
would not like that very much and would probably rise. However,
there are certain areas that are contentious and have to do with
opinion polls. I wonder why the government would want to try to
strangle these associations and polls during elections.
Two weeks ago I saw the government reigniting the unity or
constitutional debate. We were not talking about that. We were
talking about things that matter to Canadians. According to the
polls, support for the sovereignist movement in Quebec was
dropping and support for the federalist forces in Quebec was on
the rise. They were certainly good polls and were encouraging
for the country.
However, the comments by the Prime Minister of a few weeks ago
reignited the debate. We will probably see the polls in a few
weeks. I look forward to looking at them and probably speaking
to the government which reignited the constitutional debate.
The government probably knows that in the next election, which
will hopefully be soon, it will want to put a gag order on polls.
It knows that its popularity is certainly dropping from coast to
coast.
Let us look at the performance of the government over the past
three or four years and at the history books in terms of what
previous governments have done in Canada. As I said last week,
and I will repeat it today, this has to be the laziest government
of the century.
[Translation]
I must say that I am very disappointed with the performance of
the Liberal government. Today, we should be addressing
important issues, issues that matter to all Canadians, such as
health care. I can see that my colleague from Newfoundland
agrees with me.
1305
We know that the population of Canada is aging. Yet, absolutely
unbelievable cuts were made to transfers to the provinces for
health care.
This bill before us is another attempt to stifle our democratic
rights in Canada. This is very typical of the Liberal
government. I will be using often the word “Liberal” in my
speech. Canadians have had enough of this government, and they
are really looking forward to the next federal election.
The Progressive Conservative Party considers basically
inappropriate the entire process used to review the Elections
Act. I can see that my colleague from Newfoundland
understands very well. The government should have achieved a
consensus of all parties and allowed enough time for
adequate consultation on all provisions of the bill.
Once again, this government, in an attempt to push ahead,
introduced a bill hastily, without consultation. I think
opposition parties will agree that this is a bill typical of the
Liberals not of Canadians.
The Progressive Conservative Party of Canada proposed amendments
concerning three fundamental issues.
All the recommendations made by the opposition parties reflect
great concern of theirs, which are shared by a vast majority of
Canadians. Nevertheless, the government did not take into
account those concerns of the opposition parties representing a
large portion of the Canadian population. That is why we in the
Progressive Conservative Party of Canada have very serious
reservations about Bill C-2, as do many other colleagues in the
opposition parties here in the House.
The government wants to suppress the democratic rights of
Canadians and their right to participate in an election. This
morning, I was listening to the comments of my colleagues in the
opposition and they were talking about computer technicians,
carpenters, plumbers and day labourers. This government wants to
take their democratic right away from them. It is absolutely
disgraceful but this is nothing new for this government.
My time is almost up so I will conclude by saying that I was
happy to take a few minutes to talk about this Liberal
government bill which is not a bill for all Canadians.
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron (Verchères—Les-Patriotes, BQ): Mr. Speaker,
I was anxious to speak on this series of amendments dealing with
many aspects of Bill C-2, particularly the issue of party funding
by the people.
I will like to go back for a few minutes over a statement made
by my colleague from Chicoutimi, who said earlier that he was
disappointed by the lack of sensitivity shown by the government,
in spite of its good intentions in terms of openness, when the
consideration of this bill began. The government had said it
wanted this bill to be non-partisan and to reflect the concerns
and expectations of Canadian men and women and those of the hon.
members of this House.
In the end, we have to conclude with some bitterness—and I will
speak on it in more details at third reading—that the government
has made this revision of the elections act a strictly
partisan business.
1310
Although there have been a few accommodations, and some
important amendments were made to the bill, it is nevertheless a
fact that fundamental changes could not be made because the
government had no intention of making them.
I take this opportunity to greet the people sitting in the lobby
of the Liberal Party and who are listening with interest. I am
thinking of the people at the Privy Council, in particular
Mr. Pierce and Mrs. Mondoux, and at Elections Canada, who are
following this debate at report stage of Bill C-2.
I said earlier that we have a series of very important
amendments before us. I hope that this debate will not be
pointless and that what is said will not fall on deaf ears,
because we are taking the trouble to discuss for hours a number
of amendments that we find relevant and significant. I hope that
the government will listen carefully and be receptive.
I want to discuss briefly a motion, Motion No. 124, which
was initiated by my colleague, the member for Longueuil. The
proposed motion seeks to create financial incentives for
political parties to encourage women to become involved in
politics.
Unfortunately, for reasons that I find difficult to understand,
this motion was rejected for purely technical reasons that
the government could have easily addressed, had it wanted to do
so, by simply providing the royal recommendation required in
order for that proposal to be brought before the House today, to
be debated and eventually adopted.
I think that the government's decision not to provide the royal
recommendation for the motion proposed by the member for
Longueuil was motivated by political considerations. The
government did not want to be in a position where it had to vote
against it because, obviously, this proposal does not meet with
unanimous support within the Liberal caucus.
The government would have had to vote against it and then
explain to women from Quebec and Canada why it was opposed to a
proposal aimed at increasing women's involvement in politics.
There is also another amendment brought forward by my colleague
from Trois-Rivières, whom I salute respectfully. This amendment
is aimed at strengthening the democratic nature of people's
participation in Canada's political life. Right now, there are
legislative provisions allowing a person who makes a
contribution to a political party to receive a tax credit, but
this applies only if he or she pays taxes.
It means that the less fortunate have no incentive to
participate, through a financial contribution, in the democratic
process in Canada.
I am very pleased to see that this amendment has successfully
gone through all stages so far and that we will therefore have
to vote on it. The purpose of this amendment is to give the less
fortunate the opportunity to make a contribution to political
parties and get a break, financially, from the government. This
is something that is now limited to those who have a salary and
therefore have to pay taxes—which does not necessarily means
they have a big salary because it certainly does not take a big
salary to have to pay taxes.
Having said that, I want to get back to the nature of the group
of amendments itself which, apart from some rather technical
amendments dealing with reimbursements, expense returns and
contributions, has to do with the funding of political parties
by the people. All along we have put forward two ideas. First,
we should set a ceiling for contributions.
1315
Canadians might be interested to learn that at the federal level
there is no such ceiling. For all intents and purposes, a
corporation may contribute an unlimited amount to a political
party. It can be as high as $150,000, $200,000, $800,000, $1
million, $1.5 million, $3 million. The elections act does not
set any limit.
We would like to see something like what we have in Quebec. Only
those who will ultimately make a choice on election day, namely
those individuals who will put an x on a ballot, making a
democratic choice, are allowed to take part in the electoral
process through their contributions.
In other words, only voters should be allowed to contribute
financially to a political party.
This is not the first time this issue has been raised in this
House. It was raised prior to 1991, 1992, by those who were then
members of the Conservative government and who eventually became
Bloc Quebecois members. This led the Conservative government to
set up the Lortie commission. After it tabled its report, the
issue resurfaced a few times in the House.
It resurfaced first as an opposition motion moved by my
colleague from Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour, Motion No. 150. It
resurfaced later as the topic of a Bloc Quebecois opposition day.
The idea is that everyone should have access to their elected
representatives. If, as a company, I contribute $150,000 to a
political party, there is reason to believe, and this is what is
unhealthy about the present political system, that I would be
more likely to have the ear of my MP, a minister or the prime
minister than the average citizen who contributes a modest $5
or $10 to a political party's election campaign.
What is required is for every citizen to receive exactly the
same attention from his or her political representatives?
In recent weeks, we have heard about some dubious goings-on that
point to a very direct link between corporate contributions to
political parties, in this case the government party, and
contracts later awarded to those same corporations.
This is completely unacceptable. It is the primary reason
behind our amendments, which seek to introduce provisions, like
those in Quebec, for a system of grassroots funding of political
parties. I urge members to consider the proposed amendments
carefully.
Throughout the day, members of the Bloc Quebecois will be
showing how very close a link there is between the contributions
made by companies and unions and the contracts awarded by the
government to those same companies.
[English]
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): Resuming debate, the
hon. member for Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre.
Hon. Lorne Nystrom (Regina—Qu'Appelle, NDP): Mr.
Speaker, that is Regina—Qu'Appelle.
An hon. member: Mr. Speaker, it used to be
Yorkton—Melville.
Hon. Lorne Nystrom: Mr. Speaker, that is when that member
was a member of the Liberal Party. In fact, I kind of remember
that. Is that a sunburn that he has, Mr. Speaker? I see a
sudden flushing of the face. He was a very prominent member of
the Liberal Party. I remember him very well as the chief
assistant to the then leader of the Liberal Party. I think
people have heard of him. He is still the minister of energy.
There is much sun in Calgary.
I just want to say a few words in this debate. The fundamental
reason for amending the Elections Act is to provide as much
democracy as possible for the people of our country. I want to
introduce what is really a very old idea around most of the world
and a very new idea in this country. It is the wisdom of us
sometime in the House taking a real look at the idea of
incorporating some proportional representation into our electoral
system. That is long overdue.
An hon. member: Hear, hear.
Hon. Lorne Nystrom: The ancient Liberal from Saskatchewan
now Reformer from Calgary agrees with me on that. I think we
should.
Most democracies in the world have a semblance of PR.
Proportional representation means that we get the number of seats
in the House that reflect the party's vote in the country, the
province, the state or the region when an election takes place.
1320
Our system in this country has been modelled after the mother of
parliaments, Great Britain. Even Great Britain has now moved a
long way down the road toward proportional representation. When
I was there in May, it was in the process of electing members to
the European Parliament at Strasbourg. Every one of the British
MPs was elected by proportional representation for the first time
in the history of Britain.
We have also had with the new Labour government in Britain the
devolution of some power to the Scottish and Welsh people. In
the Scottish and Welsh parliaments there is PR as part of the mix
in terms of those parliaments—
Mr. Jason Kenney: Northern Ireland too.
Hon. Lorne Nystrom:—and also Northern Ireland, as my
friend from Calgary has said. Probably in the election after the
next in Britain for the English parliament itself, it will
incorporate PR or proportional representation into that electoral
system.
If one were to now look around the world, we are one of the few
countries along with the United States that has the first past
the post system that does not have a decent PR within our
electoral system. I think it is about time that we looked very
seriously at advocating a mix for Canada. The time to do that is
perhaps when we are considering the election act. I know it
requires much more than just the election act. It fundamentally
changes our system.
I suggest that we strike a special committee of the House to
look at the various models of PR that might be relevant to our
country—in fact, I have a private member's bill on this—and
then recommend a model to parliament. When parliament adopts a
model, it is put to the Canadian people in a referendum at the
time of election. The Canadian people either accept or reject
that particular model of PR.
I believe as a federal state we should have what I call a mixed
member proportion. In other words, it is mixed into the system.
The model that I have in mind would be roughly what the Germans
have as a federal state, where they have half their members by PR
and half their members in constituencies. My own preference
would be about one-third PR and about two-thirds by
constituencies; roughly in that proportion.
That is why we need a committee to study what is most
appropriate for our country and to design a model that is
appropriate for Canada. I think that is long overdue.
Why do I suggest this? It is because I think the Canadian
people are feeling that they are not empowered, that there is a
lack of democracy, a lack of accountability and a lack of
politicians listening to what the voters and the electorate of
the country are saying.
If we look at the election results for Canada, federally and
provincially we find that in the last 30 years the turnout has
plummeted in the country. I remember in 1968, when Pierre
Trudeau was elected prime minister, about 80% of the people voted
in Canada. In the last federal election, 67% of the people
voted, partly because they say, “What's the use? You don't
listen. I vote for you, you change your mind. You change
policies. Once you're elected, you're there for five years and
my vote never counts any more”.
The same thing is happening at the provincial level. In my own
province the turnout used to be well over 80% in Saskatchewan.
Now it is down into the 65% range. I believe in Alberta it is
58%. I remember Joe Clark saying that at a conference in
Edmonton a few months ago.
Right across the country people are starting to give up on the
electoral system as being the best system that represents their
interest in the Parliament of Canada or the legislatures of this
land. One reason for it is the tremendous distortions that the
first past the post system gives our country.
Let us look, for example, at the last federal campaign. We now
have a majority government elected constitutionally for five
years with over 150 seats. It received 38% of the vote in the
country. With 38% of the vote, it has a majority government for
five years.
Under our system, because of the lack of accountability, it has
almost absolute power for five years because we do not have
strong parliamentary committees, we have too many confidence
votes, not enough free votes and the like. That is 38% of the
votes cast. We cannot forget that only about 67% of the people
voted. The government across the way represents fewer than 30%
of the people of the country, yet there is a majority government
for five years because of the kind of electoral system that we
have.
In the opposition we have the same distortions. The Conservative
Party and the Reform Party both received around 19% of the vote.
The Conservatives get around 19 seats and Reformers get around 60
seats. They gain three times as many seats with the same number
of people voting for those parties.
With the NDP and the Bloc Quebecois, the Bloc received 11% of the
vote and the NDP received 11% of the vote. We had 21 seats and
the Bloc had 44 seats, double the seats of the NDP but the same
number of votes. As I said, the combined opposition had 62% of
the votes. The majority of the people in the country voted for
people on this side of the House by a lopsided margin of 62% to
38%, yet we had a majority government and a strange configuration
in the opposition that also does not represent the total number
of votes that were cast for opposition parties.
1325
It is the same thing across the provinces. We often have
provincial governments elected, and three of them now, where the
government actually has fewer votes than the leading opposition
party because of the quirks of the electoral system.
I make the appeal to people here that if we want to have a truly
democratic system that we look at the idea of having some
proportional representation where if a party gets 10% of the
votes, it gets 10% of the seats; if a party gets 38% of the
votes, it gets 38% of the seats in the country; if a party gets
20% of the votes, it gets 20% of the seats in the country.
This would create a parliament that mirrors what the Canadian
people want because that is how they voted. It would create, in
my opinion, radically different voting trends in the country
because the first past the post system discriminates against
every party in different regions of the country, including the
governing Liberals in western Canada.
If we had a system based on at least partial PR, one could vote
Reform, heaven help us, in Newfoundland, and that vote would not
be a wasted vote. One could vote NDP in rural Alberta, which is
almost as rare as voting Reform in Newfoundland, and that vote
would not be a wasted vote. That vote would count as much as
your vote, Mr. Speaker, in Edmonton or someone else's vote in
Toronto for the Liberal Party because every single vote by a
Canadian, from coast to coast to coast, would be equal under a
system that had proportionate representation as an important part
of it. If that is not democracy, then what is a democratic
system?
I hope there will be people in all parties who will take up the
idea that this is not ideological.
[Translation]
Well I remember how the Parti Quebecois, 15 years ago, under the
leadership of René Lévesque, often used to speak of proportional
representation in the Quebec of the future. I remember what Mr.
Lévesque used to say about this 15, 20 or 25 years ago. This is
a concept that was very important to the Parti Quebecois.
[English]
I know that members in the Reform Party and Tory Party talk
about PR. I remember Hugh Segal, in a leadership campaign,
talking about proportionate representation. I hope even some
Liberals across the way, with a system that now works to their
advantage but who some day may not be in government but in
opposition again, which happens to governments eventually, will
look at the idea of creating a modern democracy in the country. I
hope they will incorporate the idea of PR to make sure that every
vote counts, that there are no wasted vote and that we are all
equal no matter where we reside or whom we vote for in the
country. If we do that, it will empower people and create a
democracy that is better for you and I, Mr. Speaker, and every
single citizen of this great country of ours.
I see, Mr. Speaker, that you are anxious to get to your feet and
make an impromptu speech about PR.
[Translation]
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron: On a point of order, Mr. Speaker. At a
certain point, I felt concerned by my colleague's remarks.
I did not have much sympathy for his position, but during his
speech, I kept wondering about the relevance of his remarks to
the issues we are debating in Group No. 2, that is
contributions, expenses and returns on contributions and
expenses.
Did I misunderstand?
[English]
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The hon. whip of the
Bloc Quebecois has a very salient and direct point. I think you
are quite right. The member for Regina—Qu'Appelle was not
strictly speaking to the amendment. The Chair will be much more
cautious in the future.
1330
Mr. Jason Kenney (Calgary Southeast, Ref.): Mr. Speaker,
I am delighted to follow the distinguished former member for
Yorkton—Melville which was once known as red square but has now
very decidedly become green square since his untimely departure
from that place. I respect that member and his contribution to
this place. Notwithstanding that somewhat dilatory point of
order, I think he made a very important intervention.
On that note he suggested that perhaps there would be future
members of the Liberal Party who would put forward amendments,
like some of those that have been tabled on Bill C-2, which would
seek to bring in a more democratic system of voting.
In fact there is one such member, the right hon. member for
Saint-Maurice, the Prime Minister of Canada, who said in 1985
“If ever I am prime minister the first thing I will do is
introduce proportional representation”. His wish came true. The
member for Saint-Maurice was then in an opposition party that was
concerned with the fact that there was a majority government with
100 per cent of the power and less then half the vote. He said
that he would bring in electoral reform, but I guess it went the
same way as his promises on free trade, the GST, not to cut
health care spending, or not to raise taxes. I guess it went
down the sinkhole of broken promises of the government and the
Prime Minister.
I am pleased to have the opportunity to speak to the bill. It
is one of the most important bills that can come before this
place. It is an important convention that all parties agree, at
least in large part, with the elections act and amendments
thereto. After all, this is the process by which we and our
successors are elected to this place.
It is unfortunate that I and my colleagues in the official
opposition feel obliged to forcefully oppose the bill. We have
brought forward many constructive amendments, including many at
committee which were not accepted by government members. Many
witnesses appeared before committee and members worked hard to
elicit their testimony. They complained about many of the
draconian features of the bill, many of the restrictions on
freedom of speech and many of the failures to fundamentally
reform the elections act. Yet all of those appeals were left
unheard by the Liberal majority on the committee.
I find particularly odious the government's reintroduction into
Bill C-2 of yet another gag law that would prohibit citizens and
citizen groups from using their constitutionally guaranteed right
to freedom of expression to make known their political views on
salient matters of public policy during the writ period.
Parliament has twice before sought to impose similar
restrictions on so-called third parties, non-political,
non-partisan organizations. Twice those restrictions have been
struck down by the courts, most recently by a court in Alberta in
1993.
When it comes to court decisions like the one granting a
specious fishery right on the east coast based nowhere in the
law, the government accepts the decision and says that it is the
court speaking and we must respect it. When the courts say that
the possession of child pornography constitutes a
constitutionally protected right to freedom of expression, the
government says that is how the courts have ruled and we must
respect that ruling.
However, when the courts say time and time again that we as a
parliament cannot strip people of their right to express
themselves freely through paid advertising during an election
campaign, the crucible of democratic deliberation in a society
such as ours, the government says again and again that it does
not accept the principle or notion of free political speech. It
imposes restrictions because it is afraid that what it will hear
is not what it wants to hear. I find this quite offensive.
I am supporting the amendments of my hon. colleague from North
Vancouver to strike the restrictions on freedom of speech found
in the bill.
1335
If the government insists and proceeds to impose these
restrictions, interveners such as the Canadian Taxpayers
Federation and other organizations are likely to challenge them
in court. I have every confidence that the court will strike
them down. If freedom of expression means anything, it does not
mean the right to peddle and possess child pornography. It means
the right to speak freely, especially on public matters,
political matters, matters of concern to our democratic polities.
The Liberals just cannot stand the notion of freedom of speech.
They say that if we do not have limits on the capacity of
non-political parties to purchase airtime for their views to be
expressed it will somehow undermine the regimen of spending
limits imposed on candidates in registered parties in the
elections act. Nonsense. Hogwash.
There is absolutely no demonstrable correlation between the
amounts of money spent in an election campaign airing a
particular point of view and the actual electoral results. The
clearest example of this is the referendum on the Charlottetown
accord where the yes side in that debate spent over $20 million.
The no side, a bunch of ragtag groups, essentially citizens
groups, spent less than $2 million, were outspent ten to one, and
yet the no side carried the day from coast to coast.
Similarly in the 1993 election the Reform Party was outspent by
the Progressive Conservative Party by a factor of nearly ten to
one, and yet the Reform Party won a substantially higher
percentage of the popular vote and 20 times as many seats as the
Progressive Conservative Party.
The point is that there is no correlation between money spent
and electoral results. Even if there were, so what? We believe
that Canadians are smart enough to analyze the information with
which they are presented during an election period. They can
make a determination about whether or not the arguments they see
aired on television or printed in newspaper advertisements are
compelling. We do not need to restrict the information to which
voters have access. To do otherwise, to impose the kinds of
restrictions which the bill seeks to do, is to tell Canadians
they are too ignorant to be able to assess the arguments that
third parties might present to them. The reality is that the
government wants to control speech.
Another aspect of the bill with which I have a strong
disagreement is its continuation of the system of public
financing of parties and candidates through reimbursement, which
costs over $20 million in an election year.
When Thomas Jefferson, one of the fathers and founders of
liberal democracy, wrote the Virginia statute on religious
freedom, he said in the preamble that to compel a man to finance
the propagation of views with which he disagrees is both sinful
and tyrannical. Those are words which stand at the beginning of
the history of liberal democracy, the principle that it is
tyrannical to compel someone, through the police power of the
state, to finance the propagation of views which he abhors.
Many Canadians do not want to finance the views that I and my
colleagues in the Reform Party represent. There are many
Canadians who do not want to finance the views of the Liberal
Party or any political party. They ought not to be compelled to
do so through the elections act reimbursement system.
Some will say that is hypocritical because members are in this
place and their parties have received reimbursements. I do not
believe in unilateral disarmament, but I do believe that we
should all at one time eliminate these reimbursements, this
taxpayer subsidy for political parties and politicians. There
should not be two standards for political speech. There should
be one standard alone.
I echo the words of the member for Regina—Qu'Appelle in saying
that we need more fundamental electoral reform to democratize
this system of government so that the choices that Canadians
make, the plurality of political opinions, are actually reflected
in the House of Commons.
1340
[Translation]
Mr. Yves Rocheleau (Trois-Rivières, BQ): Mr. Speaker, I felt it
was important to take part in this debate for many reasons, but
more particularly because I am a member from Quebec. As you
probably noticed, we do contribute with a great deal of
enthusiasm and pride.
First of all, I want to congratulate my colleague, the whip of
the Bloc Quebecois and member for Verchères—Les-Patriotes, and the
hon. member for Laval Centre on the painstaking and demanding
work they did in committee on this bill.
Our pride and enthusiasm in speaking to this bill stems from
what Quebec and its Parti Quebecois government did under the
leadership of its premier, René Lévesque. The financing of
political parties was as much a priority as language. These were
then the two biggest problems in Quebec. The first two bills
that government introduced dealt with them. The first one became
Bill 101, and the second one was Bill 2, which in 1976 became
Bill 102 on the financing of political parties, the second
priority of the Lévesque government.
It is in this context that we are speaking to this bill today,
in the hope that other governments will follow the example set
by the Quebec government.
In particular, the Government of Canada, the closest for all
kinds of reasons, should follow Quebec's lead because Quebec is,
without a doubt and without exaggeration, a model in the western
world with regard to political party financing. And when I say
the western world, I mean America, Europe and even Scandinavia,
most likely. The Government of Quebec is free to act to the best
of its knowledge, in good faith and in the public interest.
The Government of Canada should draw a lesson from that. It is a
long process, obviously, because there is some resistance in
Canada. Over the years, bad habits have been acquired. And yet,
this country also has ambitions, just as Quebec does. As a
sovereign state, it sends people all over the world. I had the
privilege of meeting, in Cameroon, a lawyer who was there under
the auspices of the Department of Justice to explain to people
there how to run elections.
One wonders if that lawyer knew all the ins and outs of Canadian
politics, how things work here, how lax our system is with
regard to political party financing.
I think there are two main anomalies in the Canadian system: one
at the top and one at the bottom. The one at the top is that
there is no ceiling. There is no restriction on the enthusiasm
Canadian businesses can display in supporting one political party
or another, including the Liberal Party—which can almost be
called the only Canadian party—that has been here for many
decades. Over the last 100 years, the Liberal Party was in office
for many decades, which means that it has reached out into every
aspect of daily life in the country. Every four years or so, it
calls on the Canadian elite to contribute financially to the
election campaign.
And they do so on a large scale, without any restraints. This
has results: effectiveness on the one hand, and mistrust on the other.
Closer to us, there is the Onex deal, which smacked of election
contribution, where, through years of financial support, the
corporation had blatant political connections in the Canadian
government, especially in the Prime Minister's office it seems.
A few years ago, there was the whole issue of family trusts
where, due probably to an extreme and boundless generosity, the
people involved had connections in both the office of the
Minister of Finance and that of the Minister of Revenue.
1345
What about the recent events, which might be sad in certain
respects, since they are only allegations? In the riding of
Papineau—Saint-Denis, we have sworn affidavits about an amount not
reported in the election expenses return. All kinds of services
were provided in terms of buses and chauffeurs. These expenses
do not show on the return even though they could, because it
would appear these were legitimate expenses.
In real life, the legislation that should prevail, I humbly
submit, should be Quebec's act, whereby we have one man, one
vote; one woman, one vote; one man, one dollar; one woman, one
dollar. It is not like the Royal Bank, whose president, Allan
Taylor, said in 1991 that “the funding of political parties by
corporations does not promote the process of democratization nor
the participation of the people in political life”.
The funding of political parties as we know it in Canada is a
real cancer which does a disservice to democracy. This
government might be well advised to stop going around preaching
and giving lessons on political funding and organization,
especially when we know how it appoints returning officers, when
we know it came up with such a “thick” bill, no pun intended,
and when we know there is still no requirement regarding voters'
identification. What we have to show when we are lecturing
abroad on democracy is a system full of holes, a real Swiss
cheese in terms of true democracy.
There are anomalies at the top and at the bottom. There is no
ceiling on contributions by businesses and governments. It must
be noted that governments are encouraged to contribute as well,
and if we have time in the ten minutes allotted us, we will list
the crown corporations, municipalities and airports that have
contributed to the day to day financing of the Liberal Party of
Canada.
I do not know whether this sort of thing happens
internationally, whether airports and municipal governments are
allowed to fund the political party in power. We know how much
this government likes to grasp, but at the bottom. The lack of a
ceiling is a disadvantage for those who have no money but still
believe, despite everything, in the public good, who still
believe despite everything in politicians and political parties,
those who give a humble $10, $20 or $100 but do not, because of
their low income, pay income tax. They are the ones penalized,
because if they do not pay taxes, they cannot have a tax credit.
That means that all pensioners whose interest income is not
enough for them to pay income tax, all students who earn a
little over the summer, all those on social assistance and the
unemployed who still believe enough in politics to give $20 to
my colleague from Frontenac—Mégantic will be penalized because
they will never be compensated by the federal government in the
form of a tax credit.
This anomaly has to be corrected. Hence my Motion No. 139,
which, if carried, and I hope my colleagues will have the
foresight to do so, will raise the level of democracy and
fairness, because this is a favourite expression of the
parliamentary leader when bills are introduced, as well as
accessibility. This will mean greater democracy, greater
transparency, and will enable the low income earners in our
society to contribute, if they still believe in it, to the
democratic process.
[English]
Mr. Jim Gouk (Kootenay—Boundary—Okanagan, Ref.): Mr.
Speaker, at the outset I would like to make a particular point.
Why does the government seem so absolutely determined not only to
pass this bill but to pass it before the Christmas break, to the
extent that I would not be surprised to see it use closure on it?
It does on everything else, so it might as well on this bill as
well.
1350
One reason is something on which I have been standing for a
while to a bit of scorn here and there, but I will bring it up
today anyway. I believe the next federal election will occur
before the summer recess in the year 2000. This bill is very
Liberal friendly, designed to aid the party in power. Naturally
the Liberals want this bill passed before that time comes along.
I will be collecting money from some Liberals across the way when
this does occur although some of them are now refusing to take
the bet because they are starting to learn the facts themselves.
I would like to deal with a couple of issues regarding this
bill. One of them is patronage appointments. The government
hands out all kinds of appointments to its different friends and
allies. People ask why the government does this and its
reasoning for doing so.
There was an interesting episode in my riding at the beginning
of my first term as a member of parliament. There was an
employment insurance board of referees. It was unemployment
insurance back then as it had not undergone the $500 million name
change. The board had two chairs in the event that one of the
individuals was unavailable. In this case both of the chairs had
been appointed by the Conservatives. Their time to serve on the
board ran out and their terms were not renewed. We suggested
several names to the government to fill the position.
Interestingly, none of them was a Reform member. They were well
known people in the community whom we believed could do a good
job.
We could not get a response from the minister's office. Quite
unexpectedly the assistant campaign manager of the unsuccessful
Liberal candidate ran into my assistant in my riding. He knew we
were trying to contact the minister's office. That in itself was
pretty interesting, that he would know we had been trying to
contact the minister's office. They were telling him but they
were not returning our calls. His comment was “Don't worry
about it. I am being appointed as the chair”. Although this
person has since grown into a somewhat astute political person
years after this incident, he was totally unsuitable at that
time. He had no relevant experience whatsoever to sit on the
board, never mind to be chair.
I raised this issue in the House and this caused a Vancouver
Sun reporter to contact the individual. The reporter
indicated that I had raised this in the House and felt it was
nothing but a patronage appointment. His response was very
interesting. He said “Of course it is a patronage appointment.
What is wrong with that? How else can we attract people to our
party?” How else indeed. I am sure there is no other reason
whatsoever. The Liberals will have to stick with patronage
appointments because, as their own protege himself said, how else
can they attract people to their party?
I would like to speak about patronage appointments particularly
dealing with returning officers. Another very active Liberal in
my riding was appointed as the returning officer for the 1997
election. We found early on that we were going to have great
problems with this individual, not from me but from other people
who were trying to deal with this individual. I would be kind to
this individual by saying that he was totally inept. That is a
kindness. I do make my apologies to the hon. member whose name
bears a similarity to that word. But we say inept. If inept is
bad, then Epp is obviously good.
This individual had his own ideas and they were quite strange to
say the least. Let me put it this way. On election night he
would not have wanted to walk down a dark street and meet anybody
from the media. We were completely cut off from the entire
process. Of the 301 ridings, my riding was the last in all of
Canada to get official results. If it were not for the fact that
I was so far ahead of the second and third place candidates
combined, and it was obvious that I had won, we would not have
known until the next day. We declared that I had won and carried
on with the celebrations with my supporters and workers.
1355
There is a tremendous problem. We went to Elections Canada,
again not so much with our complaints but with complaints that we
had gathered from people who had worked on the election and had
not been paid, from people who had been told one thing and then
found out the rules were different. He then used the rules
against them on the very thing that he had promised them himself.
There were complaints of problems with working with the media and
a follow-up on how ballots were even counted in the riding.
We took all those to the Chief Electoral Officer who said that
he was powerless to do anything because he had not hired the
individual. He said that the individual did not in effect work
for him, that he was someone to whom he gave some direction. He
was in fact hired by the Liberal government.
It is very obvious that a change needs to be made. We are not
saying that because a Reform MP was elected by an overwhelming
majority in that riding in the last election that we should pick
them. We are saying Elections Canada should hire these people
based strictly on their competency.
We get the age old squawk from the government of who says that
Liberal supporters are not competent. I will not say that
because it is not true. Competent people come from every party,
but we simply cannot have someone, especially on as sensitive an
issue as a federal election, appointed based on their political
connection instead of their abilities and competency.
Another thing that is needed is a fixed election date. This is
a very strong point with Reform. This bill is about giving the
advantage to the party in power, the Liberal Party. It wants to
make sure it remains the party in power. While it has the power
to change the rules to its benefit that is what it wants to use
that power for.
When I was first nominated to run in 1992, I was visiting some
friends in the United States who had heard that I would be a
candidate in the next federal election in Canada. They asked
“When is the election?” My response was that I did not know.
They were shocked. They said “What kind of candidate are you if
you do not even know when the election is going to be held?” I
said “Well, you have to understand the Canadian way. Nobody
knows. Eventually the government will know, but it will not tell
anybody and maybe it will finally get around to telling us”.
I will close by mentioning one thing which some of the people in
my party support but I do not and I would like to go on record
for that. It is proportional representation. I am totally
opposed to proportional representation. What we would have then
would be some people elected and others appointed to fill out
that proportional representation requirement. When that happens,
whom are these people going to be accountable to? In actual
fact, we would have all the parties doing the thing the
government does right now and that is appointing people without
any accountability to the electorate. That is absolutely wrong.
Mr. Speaker, I appreciate being given the time to wrap this up.
I may have a little bit of time later, I may not, but thank you
for this time right now.
The Speaker: We will now proceed to Statements by
Members.
STATEMENTS BY MEMBERS
[English]
AMATEUR BOXING
Mr. David Pratt (Nepean—Carleton, Lib.): Mr. Speaker,
Canada prides itself on its open embrace of diversity and our
commitment to ensure that all Canadians can pursue their dreams
regardless of race, religion or ethnic background.
That proposition was sorely tested last weekend when the
Canadian Amateur Boxing Association cancelled their light
flyweight national championship because one of the boxers, Mr.
Pardeep Nagra, a Sikh, has a beard. Both the B.C. Human Rights
Commission and the Ontario Superior Court agree that Mr. Nagra's
rights have been violated and that he has the right to compete.
It is time for the Canadian Amateur Boxing Association to get
with the program and change their rules to ensure that systemic
discrimination is eliminated from their regulations.
Our athletes are some of this country's greatest ambassadors. As
such, they must reflect the diversity and values of this great
country of ours.
* * *
HEPATITIS C
Mr. Reed Elley (Nanaimo—Cowichan, Ref.): Mr. Speaker, it
was just over two years ago that Justice Krever tabled his report
over the tainted blood supply here in Canada. During this time
the health minister and the Liberal government have treated
hepatitis C victims shamefully. We have heard the minister repeat
that a deal is in the works, that money is forthcoming, that he
wants to let the parties work it out, that this process is in the
best interests of the victims.
It has been 740 days since Justice Krever filed his report and
to date not one hepatitis C victim in the 1986 to 1990 window has
received a penny of help.
And now we learn that the lawyer's fees are estimated at over $58
million alone.
1400
To add to the shame is the callous and rigid approach by the
minister and the government to ignore the hepatitis C victims who
do not fall within the window. These people continue to suffer
and die. Their quality of life is continually diminishing to the
point where there is no dignity remaining.
I have witnessed first hand the pain, discouragement and
financial suffering of victims of hepatitis C in my riding. This
is simply unacceptable in a caring and compassionate society.
* * *
[Translation]
THE CONSTITUTION
Mr. Guy St-Julien (Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik, Lib.): Mr. Speaker,
after the failure of the Meech Lake accord, the constitutional
industry ran up a bill of close to $1 billion between 1990 and
1995: $9 million for studies on various themes relating to
separation; $8 million for regional and national commissions on
the future of Quebec; $4 million in funding for the sovereignty
council.
The 1992 referendum on the Charlottetown accord cost Quebec
taxpayers $47 million; mailings to every household, $3 million;
hiring of lobbyists by the PQ $500,000; inauguration of the
campaign in Quebec City's Grand Théâtre, $175,000. The cost of
the referendum on the Charlottetown accord was $103 million.
Millions of dollars have been swallowed up in Quebec and in
Canada by these constitutional quarrels. And now, starting
today, Lucien Bouchard, the Premier of Quebec, wants to put
another $300 million into promoting separation from Canada.
How many millions will the economic uncertainty created by
Lucien Bouchard cost Quebecers and Canadians?
* * *
[English]
WINTERSTART ALPINE SKI WORLD CUPS
Mrs. Nancy Karetak-Lindell (Nunavut, Lib.): Mr. Speaker,
for the past two weekends worldwide television audiences of 40
million people in 16 countries watched the 1999 Winterstart
Alpine Ski World Cups which took place at beautiful Lake Louise,
Alberta.
I wish to pay tribute to the volunteers who ensured that courses
were in worldclass condition and the efforts of Mr. Kerry
Moynihan, president of Alpine Canada Alpin and his staff, and the
contributions of their corporate sponsors and the Government of
Canada.
Congratulations to all the skiers participating and the top
Canadian performers, Melanie Turgeon, Emily Brydon, Edi
Podivinsky and Darin McBeath. Good luck in their next
endeavours.
* * *
FIREARMS
Mr. Darrel Stinson (Okanagan—Shuswap, Ref.): Mr.
Speaker, a Salmon Arm man will not do any jail time for his part
in the cold, bloody killing of a Vernon couple.
In August 1997, Dennis and Patricia Knapp were shot to death in
their bed by 23 year old Michael Gamblin. He is doing life
without parole for 17 years. Twenty-one year old Mark Walcot
pleaded guilty to manslaughter for his part, driving to the
Knapp's and providing the weapon.
But Mr. Justice Barry Davis has granted Walcot a constitutional
exemption, which means he will not serve the mandatory four year
minimum sentence for a crime involving a firearm. Davis says
that would be cruel and unusual punishment so he sentenced Walcot
to two years less a day, to be served in the community. He is
under house arrest from 8 p.m. until 6 a.m. and cannot ever own a
firearm.
Is this what the government meant by its promise to crack down
on illegal use of firearms?
Just what will it take for the government to prevent unelected
judges from overturning mandatory sentences for illegal use of
firearms on the grounds that they violate the constitutional
rights of the accused? So much for the government's gun control.
* * *
[Translation]
RIDING OF HULL—AYLMER
Mr. Marcel Proulx (Hull—Aylmer, Lib.): Mr. Speaker, I would like
to take this opportunity to thank all of the people in my riding
of Hull—Aylmer who showed their confidence in me on November 15
by electing me to represent them in the House of Commons.
The riding is made up of people who are determined to meet the
challenges awaiting us on the eve of the year 2000. I said that
I would work with them at improving the quality of life of the
riding and of the region.
I also said I would work toward implementing the platform of the
Liberal Party, an ambitious economic, social and cultural
platform. The people of Hull—Aylmer supported that platform.
[English]
I would also like to underline how proud I am to be part of the
Liberal team which contributes so much to making Canada a better
country.
[Translation]
I believe in a strong and united Canada. In fact, I was elected
in order to represent the interests of Hull—Aylmer, of Quebec and
of Canada.
* * *
MARIE-CLAIRE BLAIS
Mr. Pierre de Savoye (Portneuf, BQ): Mr. Speaker, Quebec author
Marie-Claire Blais recently won a prestigious international prize
for her body of work, the Union latine des littératures romanes
award.
She was paid this tribute in Rome by a jury comprising
representatives of Italy, Spain, France, Romania, Brazil,
Colombia and Quebec.
The jury eloquently described the work of Marie-Claire Blais.
It said “Considered one of the greatest writers of her
generation, Marie-Claire Blais combines humour and tragic
ambience in her unique and tightly knit style, in which ghostly
characters share a crumbling reality”.
1405
This tribute to Marie-Claire Blais means she will be translated
into all the Latin languages represented by the jury.
On behalf of the Bloc Quebecois, I would like to congratulate
Ms. Blais on being awarded this prize, which, no doubt, will
make her immense talent and the literature of Quebec known to an
even wider audience. Congratulations.
* * *
HANNUKAH
Mr. Irwin Cotler (Mount Royal, Lib.): Mr. Speaker, I would like
to say a few words about the festival of Hannukah, the festival
of lights, not only because of its significance for the Jewish
people, but because of its universal meaning for everyone.
[English]
First, Chanukah signifies the importance of freedom of
conscience and religion in general and freedom from religious
persecution in particular. For the oppressors of the day sought
not only to discriminate against Jews but to extinguish the
Jewish religion, indeed the monotheistic principle itself.
Second, Chanukah signifies the right of minorities, indeed of
peoples everywhere, to live in peace and in dignity with
particular respect for the inherent dignity of the human person
and the equal dignity of all persons.
Third, Chanukah is a holiday of hope, that those who persevere
in their struggle for human rights and human dignity will
ultimately prevail over those who seek to repress them.
May this festival of lights enlighten and inspire us in our
deliberations in this House and in our lives beyond it.
May I take this opportunity to invite parliamentarians to a
brief candle lighting ceremony which will take place immediately
after question period in Room C-237 of the Centre Block.
* * *
[Translation]
IMMIGRATION
Mr. Bernard Patry (Pierrefonds—Dollard, Lib.): Mr. Speaker, on
Friday, the Canadian government had good news for many of those
who are waiting to become permanent residents in our country.
The government pledged to grant, on a discretionary basis,
landed immigrant status to some 2,800 refugees who came to
Canada without identification papers.
These refugees, from Somalia, Afghanistan and other countries,
fled their country to finally settle in Canada. The only
condition laid down is that these paperless refugees must have
been in Canada for three years.
Through such decisions, Canada is strengthening its reputation
as a haven for those who are living under unbearable conditions
when they flee their native land.
The Liberal government is displaying an attitude of openness and
sharing, two values that are part of our history and our sense
of hospitality.
* * *
[English]
TAXATION
Mr. John Williams (St. Albert, Ref.): Mr. Speaker, the
favourite target of the Liberal government is Canadian taxpayers.
In fact, when it comes to raising taxes, the Liberal government
has never met a tax that it does not like and has not hiked.
Canadian hockey teams are crying poor due to the high Liberal
taxes. The Ottawa Senators are the latest victims to howl for
tax relief.
The government should lower taxes, but not just for hockey
players. Taxpayers from coast to coast, whether they play hockey
for a living in Ottawa or farm for a living back in my riding of
St. Albert, deserve real tax breaks.
This country has been built by entrepreneurs, be they hockey
players, farmers, small business people and others, who have done
a wonderful job of creating employment, not because of but in
spite of the tax policies of the government.
When will the government learn that entrepreneurs from hockey
teams to home based businesses are fed up with the amount of tax
that is taken from them?
* * *
YOUTH VIOLENCE
Ms. Judy Sgro (York West, Lib.): Mr. Speaker, I bring to
the attention of the House the senseless death of 15-year old
Dimitri (Matti) Baranovski by a group of other 15 and 16 year
olds in the city of Toronto.
This is only one of several acts of extreme violence that we
have seen occurring among our youth today.
The question for all of us and for hon. members is why. Why do
some of our young people have so much pent up anger and
frustration that they would beat another child to death? What is
driving our young people to become indifferent toward pain and
death?
I ask all members of the House over the Christmas recess and as
we approach the millennium to reflect on these acts of violence
and to ask ourselves what is at the core of these acts of
continued violence in our young people.
I ask that we convey our deepest sympathy to the Baranovski
family on the tragic loss of their son.
* * *
CHECHNYA
Mr. Svend J. Robinson (Burnaby—Douglas, NDP): Mr.
Speaker, I rise to express the New Democratic Party's deep
concern for the safety and well-being of the civilian population
of Chechnya, in particular those still trapped in the besieged
city of Grozny.
As I speak, the elderly, poor and wounded civilians left behind
in Grozny face imminent starvation and death.
1410
The Russian army's behaviour during the Chechnya war has been
appalling. The international community must take decisive action
to bring an end to the conflict.
I urge our foreign affairs minister to immediately call in the
Russian ambassador and strongly condemn the latest Russian army
actions.
Canada must also use our seat on the UN Security Council to call
for an emergency session on Chechnya. It must be made clear that
if Russia carries out its plan to bomb and burn Grozny to the
ground this would constitute a war crime, a crime against
humanity and a racist attack on the Muslim population and that
the international community will hold the Russian government and
military officials accountable for these crimes.
The Russian government may have domestic support for these
actions but the world must condemn it in the strongest possible
terms.
* * *
[Translation]
WOMEN'S HOCKEY
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire (Longueuil, BQ): Mr. Speaker, I
congratulate the Canadian women's hockey team on winning the
Three Nations Cup.
On Sunday, at the Maurice-Richard Arena, in front of a crowd of
2,657, our team beat the Americans 3-2 after the shootout.
According to all those who watched it, the game was very
exciting from beginning to end.
This is a great victory for a team that lost the gold medal to
the Americans at the Nagano Olympic Games. But since then, the
Canadians won six straight victories over the Americans.
Quebecer Kim St-Pierre, the goaltender, was particularly
brilliant. She stopped 38 of 40 shots during the game, while
also blocking all the shots during the shootout. I also want to
mention the performance of the Quebec trio of Drolet, Ouellette
and Shewchuk, who played very well.
Hockey is a team sport as these players showed us once again.
But they also showed us that it is not just a guys' sport.
This physical, intelligent, well-balanced and exciting game will
likely be remembered in the annals of the Three Nations Cup.
* * *
[English]
IMPAIRED DRIVING
Mr. Janko Peric (Cambridge, Lib.): Mr. Speaker, this
month Mothers Against Drunk Driving launched their annual red
ribbon campaign.
As we approach the holiday season let us stop and reflect on the
tragic cost of drunk driving. Transport Canada reports that more
than four Canadians are killed and over 125 injured daily in
alcohol-related crashes.
Drunk driving is the single largest criminal cause of death in
Canada. It accounts for 40% of all traffic fatalities and costs
the economy $7.5 billion annually.
By flying a red ribbon we pay tribute to those who have lost
their lives to drunk drivers, remind people to drive sober and
show publicly that we will not drink and drive.
I urge all Canadians to support MADD's public awareness program
by flying a red ribbon.
* * *
LIGHTHOUSES
Mr. Peter MacKay (Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough, PC):
Mr. Speaker, more than just navigational aids, lighthouses are a
very real symbol of maritime culture and tradition.
The sad prospect of the destruction or sale of these lighthouses
is troublesome for many. Not only will maritime pride and
national safety suffer, but so too will the economy activity
generated by these important icons.
This is a very real threat. Community groups, like the
Enterprise Development Centre at St. Francis Xavier, and others
are hoping that the federal government will look at preserving
lighthouses in much the same way that the historical railway
stations were spared.
In Pictou—Antigonish—Guysborough, Port Bickerton, Queensport
and others are in jeopardy.
Lighthouses remain a lifeline to those who sail the sea and
these beacons of light continue to provide a very practical
safety system. The preservation of lighthouses is vitally
important to ensure that not only is heritage maintained but that
those who make their livelihood at sea are protected.
I ask that the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans give careful
consideration to this important issue and weigh the request for a
one year moratorium so that efforts by community development
groups may be given greater examination of all options. Give
lighthouses the ray of light and hope they deserve.
* * *
NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL
Mr. Peter Adams (Peterborough, Lib.): Mr. Speaker, the
National Research Council, the NRC, has been in the vanguard of
federal research for decades. Its labs and sciences have been
responsible for breakthroughs in audio equipment, aerospace, tar
sands technology, the steel industry and ice research. It plays a
key role in the training of young researchers.
Like other areas of government, the NRC has been cut back in
recent years but, unlike some other areas of government, it has
used downsizing to regroup and redesign itself.
Today, through partnerships across Canada, with provincial,
municipal, university and private sector groups, it is
strengthening and integrating Canada's research capacity.
I urge that the NRC be given all possible recognition in the
upcoming budget.
* * *
[Translation]
MEMBER FOR NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE—LACHINE
Mrs. Suzanne Tremblay (Rimouski—Mitis, BQ): Mr. Speaker,
yesterday, the member for Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine described as
disgraceful my criticism of the attitude of certain federal
Liberal members from Quebec, who are only too quick to imply
that the end of the Canada-Quebec agreement on the provision of
health and social services in English to Quebec's anglophone
community would result in the outright disappearance of these
services.
She also said that the Government of Quebec should be held
responsible for the exodus of 200,000 English-speaking Quebecers.
1415
I wish to take advantage of this unfortunate episode to remind
members that yesterday in this House we condemned violence.
There is physical violence that leaves it mark on the body, and
there is the kind of violence that leaves its mark on the mind
and that misinforms with terrible weapons, including prejudice,
imputing motives, and making simplistic statements.
The inflammatory remarks of the member for
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine on a day set aside to denounce violence
of any form showed her blind partisanship.
ORAL QUESTION PERIOD
[English]
ABORIGINAL AFFAIRS
Mr. Preston Manning (Leader of the Opposition, Ref.): Mr.
Speaker, the official opposition believes British Columbia should
have a say on the Nisga'a treaty through a referendum. We would
also like the government to legislatively guarantee its assurance
that the self-government provisions of the treaty will not be
entrenched in the constitution.
Tonight we begin voting on 471 official opposition amendments to
the Nisga'a bill. These votes will consume the time of the House
for the next few days. Will the government consent to a
referendum on the treaty in B.C. in exchange for a withdrawal of
these amendments?
Hon. Herb Gray (Deputy Prime Minister, Lib.): Mr.
Speaker, if the hon. member thought his amendments were valid and
were necessary, he would not try to use them as some type of
blackmail bargaining chip.
Therefore I suggest to the hon. member that he withdraw his
amendments, let us take democratic final decisions through our
votes in the House, and get on with other business.
The Speaker: I would prefer if we stayed away from the
word blackmail on a day like today.
Mr. Preston Manning (Leader of the Opposition, Ref.): Mr.
Speaker, it is not just the official opposition in Ottawa that
wants a referendum in B.C. and that wants the self-government
provisions of the treaty set outside the constitution. This is
also the position of the official opposition in B.C., the Liberal
Party of British Columbia.
Deconstitutionalizing the self-government provisions of the
Nisga'a treaty will ensure that these powers are not entrenched
and thereby impossible to change.
Will the government consider a deconstitutionalizing clause in
the Nisga'a bill in exchange for a withdrawal of the official
opposition's 471 amendments?
Hon. Herb Gray (Deputy Prime Minister, Lib.): Mr.
Speaker, the bill does not change the constitution. The hon.
member's question is not necessary.
Out of respect for yourself and the House, Mr. Speaker, I
withdraw the use of the word blackmail, but I do say that what
the hon. member is trying to do is an improper use of the
procedures of the House.
Mr. Preston Manning (Leader of the Opposition, Ref.): Mr.
Speaker, how much time has the House spent trying to correct the
defects of the 19th and 20th century treaties? How many billions
of dollars has this place spent correcting the defects of the
19th and 20th century treaties?
If the government is concerned about procedure, time and money,
why does it not give the House a chance to correct the defects of
the Nisga'a treaty, which will cost the House much more in terms
of time and money five or ten years down the road?
Hon. Herb Gray (Deputy Prime Minister, Lib.): Mr.
Speaker, the House, including committee hearings, has already
spent more than 69 hours considering the Nisga'a treaty.
If my hon. friend were interested in saving the money of the
taxpayers of Canada that would be wasted on voting on each and
every one of his amendments, in which he obviously does not
believe himself, then he would withdraw, I will not say
blackmail, the improper threat to hold up the House. I would—
The Speaker: The hon. member for Edmonton North.
Miss Deborah Grey (Edmonton North, Ref.): Mr. Speaker,
that is the Deputy Prime Minister thinking we should be proud of
that kind of behaviour and that kind of response. This is
unbelievable.
He brags about 69 hours worth on something—
Some hon. members: Hear, hear.
Some hon. members: Oh, oh.
The Speaker: Order, please. The hon. member for Edmonton
North.
1420
Miss Deborah Grey: Mr. Speaker, if the Deputy Prime
Minister brags about 69 hours that have been spent on a treaty
that will change the way things are done in Canada, he ought to
be ashamed of himself. It is unbelievable.
The government is pressing ahead with the deal without any
regard for the wishes of British Columbians. Will it at least
consider holding a referendum, or will it just go ahead with 471
amendments?
Hon. Herb Gray (Deputy Prime Minister, Lib.): Mr.
Speaker, if there is voting on 471 amendments then the
responsibility, the burden, the blame, is clearly on the
shoulders of the Reform Party in the House.
We have spent hours considering this measure. The purpose of
the House of Commons is not only to debate but also to make
decisions and to be responsible for those decisions ultimately
through votes of the population in elections.
We are prepared to take that responsibility and not have the
time of the House taken up in questionable means by using
amendments, not because they believe in the amendments but
because they want to hold up the work of—
The Speaker: The hon. member for Edmonton North.
Miss Deborah Grey (Edmonton North, Ref.): Mr. Speaker,
it is not that we do not believe in every one of those
amendments. We believe in one most importantly, and that is
setting aside from the constitution this whole thing of the
Nisga'a treaty.
The Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development himself
has bragged about the fact that this will just be a template, if
you will, because there are a whole lot more to come. We may not
use the word template itself, but he knows exactly which path he
is going down.
When we talk about burden or blame, it rests squarely on the
shoulders there. Why in the world will they not just straighten
this mess out and put people ahead of politics?
Hon. Robert D. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and
Northern Development, Lib.): Mr. Speaker, we are finally
getting somewhere. Now we are starting to know what the Reform
Party's position is as it relates to aboriginal people and their
place in society.
If the Reform Party were ever to take the place on this side of
the House, it would have to open the constitution to change the
relationship with aboriginal people. The House should keep in
mind that this party is suggesting it will open the constitution
to take away the rights of aboriginal people which exist in the
constitution.
* * *
[Translation]
YOUNG OFFENDERS ACT
Mr. Gilles Duceppe (Laurier—Sainte-Marie, BQ): Mr. Speaker, the
unilateral approach being taken by the federal government is not
limited to referendum rules.
There is the Young Offenders Act. While judges, lawyers, social
workers and even the police admit that it has been a success,
the government is stubbornly imposing its point of view, despite
a distinct society resolution that should allow Quebec to assert
its difference.
Does the Deputy Prime Minister see this as an example of
federalism that works?
Hon. Herb Gray (Deputy Prime Minister, Lib.): Mr. Speaker, our
position is that the Young Offenders Act has the necessary
flexibility to allow the provinces to go their own way within
the framework of the legislation.
Mr. Gilles Duceppe (Laurier—Sainte-Marie, BQ): Mr. Speaker,
people enforcing this legislation on a daily basis would not
agree with the Deputy Prime Minister.
Recently, during the debate on the referendum question, the
Prime Minister told us that what was needed was a consensus and
a clear resolution by the National Assembly. In the case of
young offenders, not only do we have consensus, we have
unanimity.
Are not the attitude of this government, and of the Prime
Minister in particular, evidence—I will not say of its bad
faith—but at least of its scorn for the National Assembly? Is
this not another example of Ottawa knows best?
[English]
Hon. Anne McLellan (Minister of Justice and Attorney General
of Canada, Lib.): Mr. Speaker, let me reassure the hon.
leader of the third party that there is no bad faith here.
I had the opportunity to discuss the issue of our new youth
justice proposals with the Attorney General of Quebec last week
in Vancouver. In fact I offered to the attorney general at that
time to have her officials sit down with my officials to continue
the consultations and to work together. As I understand it, the
attorney general refused.
* * *
1425
[Translation]
FEDERALISM
Mr. Daniel Turp (Beauharnois—Salaberry, BQ): Mr. Speaker, the
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs has clarified his view of
the evolution of federalism saying that the federalist status
quo was working fine, when it is he who proclaims at every
opportunity that the federal system is flexible and changing.
Does the minister not think that his federalist status quo
operating so wonderfully is centralizing and standardizing
Canada, as exemplified in the bill on young offenders?
Hon. Stéphane Dion (President of the Queen's Privy Council for
Canada and Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs, Lib.): Mr.
Speaker, the member is misinformed. I never said that.
Mr. Daniel Turp (Beauharnois—Salaberry, BQ): Mr. Speaker, in any
case, there are people who think that the federalist status quo
of the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs is not working.
It is certainly not by imposing national standards in health and
education and by cutting transfers to the provinces that the
minister will convince Quebecers that his federalist status quo
is working.
Will the minister finally admit that his pseudo
decentralization, he who likes substantive debates, debates on
semantics, is merely devolution, in which those who have money—
The Speaker: I am sorry to interrupt the hon. member.
The Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs.
Hon. Stéphane Dion (President of the Queen's Privy Council for
Canada and Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs, Lib.): Mr.
Speaker, the advantage in having the member for
Beauharnois—Salaberry as critic is that he has a certain
credibility to defend. It is unfortunate that he is obliged to
read from texts that clearly are written by his leader, because
he could not defend such an argument in any international forum
on the decentralization of federations in the world.
* * *
[English]
AGRICULTURE
Ms. Alexa McDonough (Halifax, NDP): Mr. Speaker, western
farm families are being driven off their land by the deep pockets
of European and American treasuries. It is now clearer than ever
that European and American agriculture support will not be
disappearing any time soon.
Will the finance minister at least recognize the real choice
that we face and either provide bridge financing now or literally
drive thousands of farm families off their land?
Hon. Lyle Vanclief (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food,
Lib.): Mr. Speaker, the trade minister and I both expressed
our disappointment yesterday that the talks in Seattle did not
get off to a better start.
However we do know that the last round, the Uruguay round,
mandated negotiations in agriculture and services. They will
start not at the speed unfortunately that we would like them, but
in the meantime we continue to work with the provinces and with
the industries.
I will be meeting with my provincial counterparts later this
week in order to continue those discussions and on how
collectively we can support those farmers who are badly in need
of that support.
Ms. Alexa McDonough (Halifax, NDP): Mr. Speaker, it is
not more discussions but urgent action that is needed. AIDA is
not working. Farm communities say that AIDA is not working. Farm
delegations say that AIDA is not working. Some members say that
they are ashamed of AIDA.
Everyone apparently except the government seems to understand
that AIDA continues to be a disaster. When will the government
bring forward a new plan with the necessary support that will
allow families to stay on the farms?
Hon. Lyle Vanclief (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food,
Lib.): Mr. Speaker, I would like to bring the hon. member up
to date. AIDA was a program for 1998 and 1999. There are only
about three weeks left in 1999. That is why we are working on
the long term in order to follow AIDA.
* * *
HIGHWAYS
Mr. Scott Brison (Kings—Hants, PC): Mr. Speaker,
highways like highway 101 in Nova Scotia are death traps and
Canada's national highway system is in a shambles.
My question is for the Minister of Finance. Last year Ottawa
collected $6 billion in fuel taxes and yet only returned 5% to
highway funding in Canada. In the U.S. the federal government
returned a staggering 84%—
Some hon. members: Oh, oh.
The Speaker: Order, please. With the heckling I cannot
hear at this end.
1430
Mr. Scott Brison: Mr. Speaker, last year Ottawa collected
$6 billion in fuel taxes but returned less than 5% in highway
reinvestment in Canada.
In the U.S. the federal government returned 84% of all fuel
taxes to highway construction.
My question is for the Minister of Finance. Why are we
investing the lowest percentage of fuel taxes collected in our
highway system of any industrialized country?
Hon. Paul Martin (Minister of Finance, Lib.): Mr.
Speaker, of course one of the reasons is that for 10 years there
was a Tory government in power in this country.
The simple fact is that when we took office the government
initiated one of the most successful infrastructure programs the
country has ever seen. It was a tripartite program and we
invested in roads.
Mr. Scott Brison (Kings—Hants, PC): Mr. Speaker, this
finance minister has been finance minister for six years. If he
does not like these allegations of highway robbery then I suggest
he do something about it.
The fact is that there are some other elements of tax policy
that need fixing. The finance minister should eliminate the
capital gains taxes on gifts of listed securities. Two years ago
the finance committee recommended the elimination of these taxes
on charities. The finance minister took one step in the right
direction by reducing by 50% these taxes on charities. We would
call on him to do what the United Way has suggested to him and
what all charities in Canada are pressuring him to do, eliminate
capital gains taxes—
Some hon. members: Oh, oh.
The Speaker: Order, please. The hon. Minister of
Finance.
Hon. Paul Martin (Minister of Finance, Lib.): Mr.
Speaker, I would be glad to give the hon. member a bit of my time
because my answer will be relatively short.
The fact is that the government did introduce the charitable tax
exemption to which the hon. member refers. It has been
tremendously successful. It has led to gifts for hospitals, for
the arts, for museums across the country and to the United Way.
I am glad that the hon. member recognizes the measures the
government has taken to help Canadian philanthropic
organizations.
* * *
ABORIGINAL AFFAIRS
Mr. Mike Scott (Skeena, Ref.): Mr. Speaker, the Deputy
Prime Minister talks about 67 hours of debate on the Nisga'a
treaty. I would like to inform him that we have had less than a
handful as the only opposition party opposed to the treaty.
I would like to tell the Deputy Prime Minister that the
negotiations leading to that treaty took place in secret, behind
closed doors, even though I am the member of parliament who
represents that constituency. I would like to tell him that as
the official opposition critic sitting on the committee I was
limited to five minutes in asking witnesses questions.
I ask the Deputy Prime Minister again, would he consider
decoupling the self-government provisions of the Nisga'a treaty
from constitutional protection?
Hon. Robert D. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern
Development, Lib.): No, Mr. Speaker.
Mr. Mike Scott (Skeena, Ref.): Mr. Speaker, I know we
will not get anywhere with the Minister of Indian Affairs and
Northern Development, so I will ask the Deputy Prime Minister the
question one more time. There are times in the House when we
should put partisan differences aside in the best interests of
the country.
I ask the Deputy Prime Minister again, in the best interests of
Canada, in the best interests of the Nisga'a people, the Gitksan
people, the Gitanyow people, my constituents and all British
Columbians, will he consider decoupling the self-government
provisions of the Nisga'a treaty from constitutional protection?
Hon. Herb Gray (Deputy Prime Minister, Lib.): Mr.
Speaker, I am pleased to respond to my friend in the spirit of
non-partisanship and say that I completely support the Minister
of Indian Affairs and Northern Development when he says there is
no constitutional change brought about by this agreement. This
has been extensively debated.
In the spirit of non-partisanship, I invite him to ask his
Reform colleagues to withdraw their threat to use amendments to
hold up the work of the House.
* * *
[Translation]
EMPLOYMENT INSURANCE
Mr. Paul Crête (Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup—Témiscouata—Les Basques,
BQ): Mr. Speaker, now we understand why only 40% of the
unemployed draw benefits. This is a deliberate measure by the
government.
The cat is out of the bag. Yesterday the minister said “It is
their own fault they have no work, so we are cutting them off”.
How can the minister say such a thing when she is the one
responsible for the increased poverty in Canada?
1435
[English]
Hon. Jane Stewart (Minister of Human Resources Development,
Lib.): Mr. Speaker, let me say again that when we are talking
about employment insurance that is one program which is in place
for those Canadians who have worked and want to get back to work.
On this side of the House we are focused on ensuring that every
Canadian who wants to work can work. Our approach is having an
impact. We are celebrating the lowest unemployment rate in
Canada in almost two decades.
[Translation]
Mr. Paul Crête (Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup—Témiscouata—Les Basques,
BQ): Mr. Speaker, how can the Minister of Human Resources
Development, with her obligation to defend the unemployed,
become the accomplice of the Minister of Finance by allowing him
to dip into the billions of dollars in the employment insurance
fund surplus as he sees fit?
[English]
Hon. Jane Stewart (Minister of Human Resources Development,
Lib.): Mr. Speaker, when I talk to the unemployed in
Gaspésie, on the Acadian peninsula, in my riding and in other
ridings, they want work. That is why they are very supportive of
our programs, such as the transitional jobs fund, the Canadian
jobs fund, the opportunities fund for Canadians with disabilities
and our focus on youth.
The unemployed want to be employed. That is why our programs
are focused on working with Canadians to ensure that.
* * *
TAXATION
Mr. Monte Solberg (Medicine Hat, Ref.): Mr. Speaker,
yesterday in a rare moment of candour the finance minister was
caught on video admitting that taxes are going up. That comes as
no surprise to Andy in my riding, a mechanic in my hometown of
Brooks, who just sent us one of his pay stubs. After working his
guts out all year, he finally got his Christmas bonus, only to
find that this finance minister got 42% of it, $1,400.
Why does the minister not just give Andy his Christmas bonus
instead of the Christmas goose?
Hon. Paul Martin (Minister of Finance, Lib.): Mr.
Speaker, in fact, we have already done that. If Andy has a
family of four with an income of $60,000, Andy is going to get a
tax cut of 10% a year. If, on the other hand, Andy has a family
with an income of $50,000, he is going to get a tax cut of 15% a
year. If he has a family with an income of $40,000, he is going
to get a tax cut of 38%.
Mr. Monte Solberg (Medicine Hat, Ref.): Mr. Speaker, it
sounds like someone's chestnuts are roasting on the open fire
these days.
In that place where the finance minister should have his heart,
I want to ask him, does he really think it is fair that 42% of
Andy's bonus is being taxed away?
At this time of year does the minister really think it is better
to receive than to give?
Hon. Paul Martin (Minister of Finance, Lib.): Mr.
Speaker, is that a reference to the full monte?
I could go on and on. There are 600,000 Canadians who are no
longer paying taxes. At $20,000 of income a taxpayer will get a
credit of $3,600. At $30,000 of income Canadians no longer pay
federal income taxes as a result of the actions taken in the last
two budgets by this government.
* * *
[Translation]
CHECHNYA
Mrs. Francine Lalonde (Mercier, BQ): Mr. Speaker, last Friday in
this House, the Minister of Foreign Affairs refused to allow
Canada to exert pressure on the International Monetary Fund in
order to get it to stop funding Russia's war against Chechnya.
That same day, the IMF bowed to the pressure from France and
Germany. The day before yesterday, Russia issued a most
disturbing ultimatum: civilians who have not left Grozny within
five days will be killed.
What does the minister plan to do about this flagrant violation
of the Geneva convention?
[English]
Hon. Lloyd Axworthy (Minister of Foreign Affairs, Lib.):
Mr. Speaker, to begin with, the hon. member once again is making
things up. I did not say that we would not put on pressure. In
fact there have been very extensive discussions. I think it
might be very appropriate for the IMF to take decisions in
relation to the actions of Russia because the ultimatum that it
put forward last weekend is totally unacceptable to Canadians.
[Translation]
Mrs. Francine Lalonde (Mercier, BQ): Mr. Speaker, yesterday,
Bill Clinton announced that Russia would pay dearly for its
actions in Chechnya. This morning, Jacques Chirac pronounced it
unacceptable, and Great Britain expressed consternation.
What is the minister waiting for before he adds Canada's voice
to the international clamour which is stating loud and clear
that Russia's attitude to Chechnya is basically and totally
unacceptable?
1440
Hon. Lloyd Axworthy (Minister of Foreign Affairs, Lib.): Mr.
Speaker, I said the same thing this morning.
* * *
[English]
HEALTH
Mr. Keith Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca, Ref.): Mr.
Speaker, the Minister of Health likes to stand and make hollow
promises defending the Canada Health Act, but the auditor
general's report states very clearly that five provinces are in
violation of the portability principle of the Canada Health Act.
Would the Minister of Health like to stand and tell this House
which provinces are violating the portability principle of the
Canada Health Act?
Hon. Allan Rock (Minister of Health, Lib.): Mr. Speaker,
the auditor general made a number of recommendations which we
found very helpful, many of which we have already implemented.
One of the points which the auditor general made in relation to
the Canada Health Act is that the Government of Canada should
work co-operatively with the provinces to make sure that
everything they do in delivering services is consistent with the
principles of the act. That is exactly what we intend to do.
Mr. Keith Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca, Ref.): Mr.
Speaker, that is another non-answer from the health minister.
What is the real problem with the health of Canadians? Who is
the real enemy of the health of Canadians? This minister and his
government. They are the enemies of the health of Canadians.
In my province today 600 Canadians with cancer are waiting up to
four months for radiation therapy. The head of the B.C. cancer
agency is now going to be forced to send these patients to Port
Angeles in the United States.
Will the minister promise British Columbians that these 600
cancer patients will get their radiation therapy now and not four
months from now?
Hon. Allan Rock (Minister of Health, Lib.): Mr. Speaker,
the promise I make to the House and to all Canadians is that the
government will continue to work within the principles of the
Canada Health Act to tackle the problems in health care and solve
them.
Unlike the hon. member and unlike the Reform Party, which would
scrap the Canada Health Act, which would end public medicare and
choose the American-style approach, two tiered medical care, we
will never—and I promise—go in that direction.
* * *
[Translation]
IMMIGRATION
Mr. Bernard Bigras (Rosemont, BQ): Mr. Speaker, on April 14, the
Montréal Sénateur arrived in the port of Montreal. Five days
later, three Romanian refugees were found dead in a container.
According to our information, Immigration Canada was notified
the day of the ship's arrival that there might be people in that
container.
How can the Minister of Immigration explain the inaction of her
officials, who did not even deign to go and check things out
when they were informed of the situation?
[English]
Hon. Elinor Caplan (Minister of Citizenship and Immigration,
Lib.): Mr. Speaker, I do not think there is anyone in the
House who does not take very seriously the issue of people
smuggling. We know that those who place themselves in the hands
of transnational organized crime and people smugglers do so at
great peril.
I know that the officials in my department do whatever they can
to ensure that anyone who arrives at our ports of entry are
treated as fairly as they can be. If we do hear of cases where
people may be at risk, we respond appropriately and as quickly as
possible.
* * *
AIRLINE INDUSTRY
Mr. Sarkis Assadourian (Brampton Centre, Lib.): Mr.
Speaker, my question is for the Minister of Transport. My riding
of Brampton Centre is home to a great number of employees of both
Air Canada and Canadian Airlines, as well as many other airline
related industries.
Can the minister tell the House what steps will be taken to
ensure that the interests of my constituents as well as the
interests of the Canadian public are protected in any proposed
restructuring of the Canadian airline industry?
Hon. David M. Collenette (Minister of Transport, Lib.):
Mr. Speaker, it is quite obvious that the private sector is
working toward a solution. We know that Canadian Airlines has
recommended that the offer be accepted by its shareholders.
As I said to the president of Air Canada last week, the first
step in dealing with this matter should be the Competition Bureau
to make sure that any proposed merger meets competition
guidelines. We will be applying the five principles that I
enunciated some weeks ago for the public interest test to ensure
that when legislation comes forward to the House the interests of
workers and consumers will be protected.
* * *
1445
TRANSPORTATION OF DANGEROUS GOODS
Mr. David Chatters (Athabasca, Ref.): Mr. Speaker, for
months now the Minister of Natural Resources has been telling
Canadians that the test burn of American plutonium at Chalk River
poses absolutely no risk to Canadians. However, the U.S. plans
to use nuclear bomb transport trucks with security guards who are
authorized to use deadly force to transport this plutonium.
My question is for the Minister of Natural Resources. If this
shipment of plutonium presents no danger, why is there this level
of security?
Hon. Ralph E. Goodale (Minister of Natural Resources and
Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board, Lib.): Mr.
Speaker, we are absolutely convinced on the basis of all the
information before us that this transportation is very low risk.
That has been verified by the work undertaken by the Department
of Transport under the Transportation of Dangerous Goods Act.
Nevertheless, it is incumbent upon us to take all of the
necessary precautions to ensure the safety and security of the
shipment and therefore the safety and security of Canadians and
the protection of the environment. We will ensure that all
Canadian laws are fully respected.
Mr. David Chatters (Athabasca, Ref.): Mr. Speaker, I
surely cannot imagine that the Americans will be willing to
relinquish control of their nuclear bomb transport trucks and
their armed guards once the plutonium crosses the Canadian
border. If we combine that with the position of the Mohawk who
have sworn to do whatever is necessary to prevent plutonium from
entering their land, the combination could be explosive.
Again my question is for the minister. Is the government
granting American security guards the right to use deadly force
against Canadians?
Hon. Ralph E. Goodale (Minister of Natural Resources and
Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board, Lib.): Mr.
Speaker, emphatically no.
* * *
ATLANTIC CANADA OPPORTUNITIES AGENCY
Mr. Peter Stoffer (Sackville—Musquodoboit Valley—Eastern
Shore, NDP): Mr. Speaker, we now know where the government's
spending priorities are. Through the department of ACOA, the
ACOA minister has authorized $300,000 for Christmas lights this
season in the town of Charlottetown instead of dealing with the
Cape Breton miners and their families in Cape Breton.
I would like the minister responsible for ACOA to speak directly
to the miners and tell those people and their families if he
really believes that $300,000 on Christmas lights is a wise
expenditure of Canadian taxpayers' money.
Hon. George S. Baker (Minister of Veterans Affairs and
Secretary of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency),
Lib.): Mr. Speaker, in order to shed some light on this
question, I might suggest that the hon. member should be
illuminated with the facts.
This agreement is an agreement with the province of Prince
Edward Island that has agreed to cost share and asked the federal
government to participate. That government is a Tory government.
We believe that both the NDP and the Tories are in the dark and
they should be enlightened.
* * *
DEVCO
Mrs. Michelle Dockrill (Bras d'Or—Cape Breton, NDP): Mr.
Speaker, the point is $300,000 for Christmas lights is plenty for
Cape Bretoners to see where the priorities of this government
are.
Today 600 miners took over the General Mining building in Glace
Bay. These miners want the minister to stop playing games with
their lives. They simply want the truth.
Will the minister today show some Christmas spirit and tell
these miners whether or not there will be improvements to the
pension package and if so, how much?
Some hon. members: Oh, oh.
The Speaker: Order, please.
Hon. Ralph E. Goodale (Minister of Natural Resources and
Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board, Lib.): Mr.
Speaker, in view of the fact that the supplementary question
relates directly to Devco, I would like to respond to the hon.
member.
She mentioned there were 600 workers involved in a job action
today in Cape Breton. My understanding is the number is 200. The
unions have encouraged their workers to go back to work, as has
Devco management.
1450
Obviously we are dealing with a difficult situation. Devco has
indicated that any terminations that might previously have been
expected in January will not begin until after March 31. At the
same time, in light of the early closure of Phalen, we are
examining the human resources issues to see what new we can do.
* * *
COAST GUARD
Mr. Charlie Power (St. John's West, PC): Mr. Speaker, on
September 15 the coast guard vessel Bernier was removed
from active search and rescue duty on Canada's east coast so that
a lavish dinner party and cruise could be held for 30 senior
bureaucrats of Correctional Service Canada. The minister may not
be concerned about $6,615 of his department's budget plus of
course the cost of overtime, extra staff and fuel. But is the
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans at all concerned that the search
and rescue helicopter was taken off the vessel to make room for
dancing and that the vessel itself was removed from search and
rescue, thus jeopardizing the lives of mariners on Canada's east
coast?
Hon. Harbance Singh Dhaliwal (Minister of Fisheries and
Oceans, Lib.): Mr. Speaker, first of all, no lives were at
risk. We do have a multi-tasking search and rescue program that
ensures other boats are in place.
The hon. member has raised a very good issue. I want to assure
the House and the hon. member that this will not happen again.
It was not according to guidelines. I have been assured by the
department that something like this will not be repeated again.
Mr. Charlie Power (St. John's West, PC): Mr. Speaker, I
thank the minister for his answer that this will not happen
again.
Yesterday I was also informed by a search and rescue employee in
St. John's that the budget is so tight, search and rescue vessels
are forced to stay in port and are not allowed to go out unless
an absolute emergency occurs.
This lavish dinner included the following costs: $535.75 for
wine and beer; $1,382.25 for party supplies; $1,272.00 for sound
equipment rentals; and $1,963.65 for lobster tails flown in from
Nova Scotia. Will the minister make sure those individuals
involved repay this money so—
The Speaker: The hon. minister of fisheries.
Hon. Harbance Singh Dhaliwal (Minister of Fisheries and
Oceans, Lib.): Mr. Speaker, I want to make it very clear to
members that no lives were at risk at any time. This was a
situation where there were federal officials on board. Certainly
the guidelines were not fully complied with. I assure the hon.
member that I have asked the coast guard and I have been assured
by the commissioner of the coast guard that this will not happen
again.
* * *
NORTHWEST TERRITORIES
Mr. John O'Reilly (Haliburton—Victoria—Brock, Lib.): Mr.
Speaker, my question is directed to the Secretary of State for
Children and Youth.
Yesterday a historic election took place in the Northwest
Territories. This was the first election since the creation of
Nunavut. Can the secretary of state tell the House how this
election will improve the lives of children and youth in the
north?
Hon. Ethel Blondin-Andrew (Secretary of State (Children and
Youth), Lib.): Mr. Speaker, the prospects are many for young
northerners. Northern Canada has to be one of the most exciting
places to be at this point in our history. We are a resource
rich region. We are a caring and diverse society. The
re-election of Premier Antoine and the election of the new MLAs
reflects that, especially the election of young Brendan Bell who
is 31 years old, a dynamic young entrepreneur, as well as Sandy
Lee who came from Korea at 14 and who could not speak a word of
English. This is what Canada is all about. This is the Canada we
want for our children.
* * *
COSCO
Mr. Jim Abbott (Kootenay—Columbia, Ref.): Mr. Speaker,
while the government has claimed to be getting tough on organized
crime, it has shut down the Vancouver ports police and at the
same time has granted special privileges to COSCO, a Chinese
shipping firm that has a terrible history of shipping illicit
materials. The U.S. refused to allow it to set up a container
port in California but this government has set up a first port
privilege for COSCO in Vancouver. With no ports police in
Vancouver, how does the solicitor general ensure this company is
not shipping illegal products to Canada?
Hon. Lawrence MacAulay (Solicitor General of Canada,
Lib.): Mr. Speaker, my hon. colleague is well aware that this
government has made organized crime the number one law
enforcement priority. If he looked at the Speech from the Throne
he would be fully aware that was in it.
* * *
1455
[Translation]
GLOBALIZATION
Mr. Stéphan Tremblay (Lac-Saint-Jean, BQ): Mr. Speaker, as regards
globalization, the Minister for International Trade said he was
open to the idea of a WTO parliament to ensure greater
transparency. Yesterday, the minister expressed in this House
his willingness and desire to engage in a dialogue with civil
society.
In light of these statements, can the minister give the House
one single valid reason to justify his refusal to allow a debate
on the issue through the establishment of a parliamentary
committee that would hear members of the civil society?
Hon. Don Boudria (Leader of the Government in the House of
Commons, Lib.): Mr. Speaker, if the hon. member wants a
parliamentary committee to set up a subcommittee, he is fully
entitled to make such a request. If he wants the Canadian
parliament to create another committee, he should discuss it
with his House leader. I know his leader well, he is a nice
fellow and he is always prepared to discuss this kind of issues
at our weekly meetings.
* * *
[English]
RCMP
Mr. Svend J. Robinson (Burnaby—Douglas, NDP): Mr.
Speaker, my question is for the solicitor general. Last week
British Columbians were appalled to hear the minister say that
there will be no new resources for the RCMP in British Columbia.
In my community of Burnaby alone we are short 23 members and we
cannot mobilize the bicycle squad needed to fight drug dealers in
the Metrotown area.
Will the minister deliver on the funds needed to fight crime and
improve RCMP working conditions? Will he lobby his colleague the
immigration minister to stop abuses of our refugee laws? Or will
he just give up and resign because he is an absolute failure in
fighting crime?
Hon. Lawrence MacAulay (Solicitor General of Canada,
Lib.): Mr. Speaker, if my hon. colleague did not get his
questions out of a newspaper and did some research, he would know
quite correctly that I never stated such a thing.
I have indicated that there is a resource review taking place
with Treasury Board in co-operation with the RCMP and my
department. This issue will be addressed.
* * *
[Translation]
AIR TRANSPORTATION INDUSTRY
Mr. André Bachand (Richmond—Arthabaska, PC): Mr. Speaker, in
spite of the fact that the Minister of Transport is rejecting
any responsibility for the situation that led to the suspension
of InterCanadian's operations, the air carrier is still doggedly
pursuing its restructuring efforts by trying to find the
necessary financial backing.
However, potential investors are reluctant to get involved. No
one, absolutely no one knows what the airline industry is going
to look like.
During this restructuring and major transition phase, does the
Minister of Transport have a plan to help InterCanadian and all
the regional carriers that are anxiously waiting for the veil of
uncertainty to be lifted?
[English]
Hon. David M. Collenette (Minister of Transport, Lib.):
Mr. Speaker, as I said last week, it is rather unfortunate what
has happened to InterCanadian, but its problems were well known
many months ago. In fact, it took corporate decisions which
belied the very fragile state of its own balance sheet by
ordering new planes last summer.
Obviously, the position of regional carriers in any new
restructured airline industry is one that has to be watched
closely to ensure that there is competition and fair prices.
I will be waiting for the Commons and Senate committee reports
this week to help guide the government in the next few weeks so
that when we return after the Christmas break there will be
legislation that will give regulatory and statutory oversight to
this industry.
* * *
RURAL DEVELOPMENT
Mrs. Rose-Marie Ur (Lambton—Kent—Middlesex, Lib.): Mr.
Speaker, as members know, rural Canada is made up of people with
grit and determination. With this in mind, what is the secretary
of state for rural development doing to ensure that the concerns
of rural residents are taken into account as the federal
government develops its policy and legislation?
Hon. Andy Mitchell (Secretary of State (Rural
Development)(Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern
Ontario), Lib.): Mr. Speaker, the government understands that
the realities facing rural Canadians is often very different from
those facing urban Canadians. There are things like our
geography and our relative isolation, things like distance from
markets, things like the fact that we depend on natural resource
based economies that are cyclical in nature.
That is why the government applies a rural lens when developing
legislation and its response to policies. This rural lens
ensures that the needs and concerns of rural Canadians is taken
into account when we put forward legislation and our response to
the issues of the day.
* * *
1500
POINTS OF ORDER
COMMENTS IN CHAMBER
Miss Deborah Grey (Edmonton North, Ref.): Mr. Speaker, I
rise on a point of order arising from yesterday's question period
when I asked the finance minister a question about taxes. He
responded to me, and I have it on videotape, and here are the
actual blues from yesterday afternoon.
The Minister of Finance said “Mr. Speaker, the Reform Party
just cannot live with good news. The fact is that taxes are going
down, the national debt is going down, taxes are going up, the
national unemployment rate is at its lowest level in the last 18
or 19 years”. That is what was said. I reviewed the actual
videotape of it in my office yesterday.
When we got the actual Hansard today, the minister says
“The fact is that taxes are going down. The national debt is
going down. Taxes are going down and the national unemployment
rate is—” going down.
When he said yesterday that taxes are going up, then all of a
sudden in actual Hansard, which is there forever more, the
minister says that taxes are going down. I would like to cite
from Beauchesne's sixth edition, citation 54, it is considered a
breach to alter the debates when:
Alterations in the Debates are traditionally limited to minor
corrections of syntax and will often be made by the Member
involved before printing. More substantial changes should be
made the following day by a statement in the House. Such changes
are accepted with consent and are printed in the daily report.
Whether taxes are going up or down, it seems to me to be just a
hair more than a little change in syntax. I think perhaps the
minister should have come here.
Citation 55 states:
The Speaker: I think the point is well taken. We are
getting into debate, but if the minister wants to clear it up for
us, it will end there.
Hon. Paul Martin (Minister of Finance, Lib.): The only
point I would make on syntax, Mr. Speaker, is that Reform would
tax anything.
The Speaker: My colleague made reference to the blues. I
of course will turn the matter over. My clerks will check the
whole thing.
Does the hon. member have another point of order?
Miss Deborah Grey: Yes, Mr. Speaker. I do not want to
belabour this, but we have been in touch with the Hansard
people and apparently the blues did come back with “taxes are
going down”. The editor allowed that. So the minister's office
made the change and the editor allowed it. He said that he could
have said no, but just left it in.
It sounds to me like that is pretty arbitrary and subjective
decision making. I certainly put it before you, Mr. Speaker,
that it is a 180 degree change and it is more than just syntax.
The Speaker: I will to look into it and I will get back
to the hon. member on that.
* * *
1505
WAYS AND MEANS
NOTICE OF MOTION
Hon. Jim Peterson (Secretary of State (International
Financial Institutions), Lib.): Mr. Speaker, pursuant to
Standing Order 83(1), I wish to table a notice of ways and means
motion respecting amendments to the Income Tax Act, the Excise
Tax Act and the Budget Implementation Act, 1999, as well as
explanatory notes.
This is just one further step among many already taken by the
government to lower the taxes of Canadians to create an even more
vibrant, growing and job producing economy. I ask that an order
of the day be designated to debate the motion.
GOVERNMENT ORDERS
[English]
CANADA ELECTIONS ACT
The House resumed consideration of Bill C-2, an act respecting
the election of members to the House of Commons, repealing other
acts relating to elections and making consequential amendments to
other acts, as reported (with amendment) from the committee; and
of Group No. 2.
SPEAKER'S RULING
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I am now prepared
to give the balance of the ruling on Bill C-2. Motions Nos. 2,
3, 22, 46, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 63 and 78 are the same as
amendments presented and negatived in committee.
Accordingly, pursuant to Standing Order 76(5), they have not
been selected.
[Translation]
To sum up the ruling made this morning: Motions Nos. 106, 107,
108, 110, 124, 126 and 127 cannot be proposed to the House
because they are not accompanied by the recommendation of the
governor general. Standing Order 76(3) requires that notice of
such recommendations be given no later than the sitting day
before the beginning of report stage consideration of a bill.
[English]
So far, the following motions in Group Nos. 1 and 2 have been
put to the House.
[Translation]
Group No. 1, Motion No. 1.
Group No 2, Motions Nos. 87 to 105, 109, 111 to 123, 128 to 135
and 139 to 141.
[English]
The rest of the groupings are as follows: Group No. 3, motions
number 4 to 13, 19 to 21, 23 to 44, 62, 75 to 77.
[Translation]
Group No. 4, Motions Nos. 14 to 17, 79 to 86, 136 and 137.
[English]
Group No. 5, motions number 18, 45, 47, 55 to 61, 64 to 74.
[Translation]
Group No. 6, Motions Nos. 53, 54, 138 and 142.
[English]
The voting pattern is not available at this time due to the high
volume of amendments received. It will be available later, prior
to commencement of the voting.
1510
Resuming debate on Group No. 2.
REPORT STAGE
Mr. Deepak Obhrai (Calgary East, Ref.): Madam Speaker, I
cannot say that I am pleased to be here today talking about Bill
C-2, the Canada Elections Act. The bill before us today does
little to promote democracy in Canada. In fact, it does the
exact opposite in many crucial ways.
I am disappointed that the first major overhaul of the elections
act in 30 years is so restrictive on the fundamental expression
of free speech and restricts competition on the ballot. I
believe it is fundamentally wrong for the government to impose
third party spending limits during an election. I believe it is
wrong for the government to use taxpayers' moneys to get itself
re-elected.
I think it is wrong for the government to maintain a 50
candidate rule to determine the official party status.
I believe that the system of patronage in place today with
Elections Canada must be changed.
I believe that spending limits amount to nothing less than a gag
order on any group seeking to counter government propaganda
during an election campaign. This bill limits third party
spending to $150,000 for a general election, of which no more
than $3,000 may be spent in any particular riding. By contrast,
the total election spending limit for the Liberal Party is close
to $30 million.
Two separate court decisions in Alberta have struck down the
spending limits as unconstitutional. The Alberta courts have
recognized that it is not the place of the government to limit
the rights of individual Canadians or groups of Canadians to
spend their own money in support of a cause or a candidate. I
would argue that the right to spend one's own money on election
advertising is a right which is just as valid for someone who is
poor as it is for someone who is wealthy. There is no evidence
that either restricting or not restricting spending limits has
any measurable impact on the outcome of a free election or
referendum. For example, during the referendum on the
Charlottetown accord, the yes side lost even though it spent at
least 10 times as much as the no side.
Having said that, I think some sort of a limit on spending would
be desirable for everyone involved in an election campaign. I
would have liked the government to have consulted with third
party organizations, such as the Canadian Taxpayers Federation
and the National Citizens' Coalition, to see if there was some
room for agreement on this issue. It comes as no great surprise
that the government chose not to consult but simply to enforce
its will on Canadians.
As a result, the Canadian Taxpayers Federation and the National
Citizens' Coalition have publicly stated that they will challenge
the new spending limits in court. All this is because the
government wants to stifle freedom of expression during
elections. I guess a government that managed to win only 38% of
the popular vote in 1997 should be worried. It is just too bad
that the government refuses to listen to the majority of
Canadians because if it did there would be no problem with third
party spending.
On the issue of taxpayer subsidies, it amazes me that at the
same time that Bill C-2 imposes limits on spending by private
citizens in support of a party, candidate or policy, it allows
the government to use tax dollars collected from these same
citizens to pay for advertising aimed at re-election of the
government party. Taxpayers should not be expected to fund
activities designed to persuade them to vote.
I will speak now about the section dealing with official party
status. In March, the Ontario court struck down the sections of
the elections act which require a party to run 50 candidates in
an election to remain on the register and to have its candidates
listed with the party affiliation on the ballot.
1515
I would like to know from the government why 50 candidates is
the magic number when the Ontario court ruled that 2 candidates
would be sufficient. In this regard the official opposition
proposes in its amendments having 12 candidates in order to
become a registered party.
The government wants to stifle the formation and growth of new
political parties. Members opposite would say they are trying to
protect voters from frivolous parties. However I would suggest
that Canadian voters are smart enough to tell the difference
between frivolous and serious candidates. It is a shame that the
Liberals are telling Canadian voters through this piece of
legislation that they are too stupid to tell good candidates from
bad ones.
I want to talk a bit about the patronage process that goes on
within Elections Canada. Many Canadians are not aware that
returning officers with Elections Canada are presently political
appointees of the Prime Minister. We think that an important
electoral organization like this one should be politically
non-partisan. However the Prime Minister has made this
impossible.
The chief electoral officer has stated that he must be given the
power to hire his returning officers based on merit alone, a
common sense approach, and not based on his or her track record
of servitude to the Prime Minister of Canada.
The government has defended its system of patronage by saying it
would cost Canadian taxpayers more money to hire people off the
street. What a lame excuse. However I would argue that the
Canadian taxpayer would feel much better if his or her tax
dollars were going to someone based on merit and at a competitive
salary scale than to the Prime Minister's buddies at a grossly
inflated wage level.
I find it amazing that when Elections Canada aids third world
and emerging countries in the set up of their electoral system,
it always recommends against a patronage ridden system like that
found in Canada. Our chief electoral officer has said that when
he goes to the international scene he does not recommend that the
Canadian system be emulated when it comes to the appointment of
returning officers. What a shame that our chief electoral
officer will not recommend our system.
The official opposition has insisted many times that returning
officers in their ridings must advertise in the newspapers for
staff instead of asking for positions to be filled with patronage
appointments. That formal competition for returning officer
positions should be open to all Canadians. I do think that is
too much to expect. Yet the government seems to be content to
promote a system based on whom they know as opposed to what they
know.
On the issue of voter identification it is the current practice
that an elected official, who has doubts about a voter's identity
or right to vote, may ask the person for proof of ID and
residence. The voter has the right to take a prescribed oath
instead of showing proof of ID. I believe that proper
identification should be shown at our polling stations to prove
eligibility and residence. It substantiates our right to vote
and it virtually removes the possibility of fraud. Yet the
government refuses to do it.
In conclusion, Bill C-2 is the government's attempt to make a
full scale change to what must be one of our most democratic and
accountable institutions, our electoral system. What the bill
does is far from being democratic. Through the bill the
government wants to stifle the rights of electoral and third
party participants in a democratic process. The government wants
to restrict freedom of speech and competition on the ballot, and
I think that is wrong. Therefore I will not support the bill.
1520
[Translation]
Mr. René Laurin (Joliette, BQ): Madam Speaker, the issue that is
being dealt with today is strictly a power struggle. It is a
struggle between the political power and the financial power.
That the Liberal Party holds the political power and it also
wants to join in with the financial power. Obviously, the best
way to do this would be to give access to this Chamber to those
people and share the power with them.
Who is financing the Liberal Party? Large corporations, banks,
even public bodies and wealthier individuals.
When amendments to this bill were requested, they were designed
to transfer a portion of those powers from the wealthy to the
mass of less fortunate people to give them the same level of
influence on the government.
Naturally, the Liberal Party, which is the governing party,
cannot accept such a thing. If it did, it would mean giving to
the majority of people power that is more easily controlled when
exercised by good friends.
Not too many organizations in the world would agree to
relinquish a portion of their powers unless they strongly
believed in the benefits of democracy and of free speech.
We could give examples of organizations that contribute to the
Liberal Party campaign fund.
For reference year 1996-97, the most complete in our statistics,
we see that crown corporations contributed to the Liberal Party
campaign fund. In 1996, Atomic Energy of Canada contributed
$1,345. There is also Canada Post. Is there an organization
closer to the government than Canada Post? That corporation
contributed $715, or the equivalent. There are other
organizations and governments, such as cities and regional
county municipalities, financing the Liberal Party.
Does the government listen better to those cities and
municipalities that contribute to the party's electoral fund
when they submit projects asking for subsidies? Is that the
standard practice? Is that why municipalities accept to finance
the Liberal Party?
Other organizations include national airports and harbours. In
1996-97 for instance, the Calgary Airport Authority contributed
$3,371 to the Liberal Party fund. The Montreal airport gave
less, or $151. That is probably the price of a dinner ticket
that was bought and charged to the election fund. As for the
Vancouver International Airport Authority, it contributed $3,453
to the campaign fund. These are large amounts.
Another example that illustrate the situation very well is that
of hockey clubs. I have two on my list. These two, in spite of
financial difficulties, found a way to contribute to the party's
election fund.
1525
In 1996-97, the Calgary Flames contributed $4,433 to the election
fund of the Liberal Party. The Ottawa Senators are now for sale
because they find that public accounts are not involved enough.
Yet, they have good attendance. The Ottawa Senators, which are
also in financial difficulty, found $6,235 in 1996-97 to put in
the election fund of the Liberal Party.
In this context, it is not surprising that the new Secretary of
State for Amateur Sport is the new champion of professional
sports and that he is doing everything to help these poor little
fellows who lack money and whose owners are all millionaires.
The democracy and transparency that the Liberal Party is talking
about is to help these people.
I could go on and on. There are other organizations, such as the
Pacific Black Cod Fishermen's Association, which contributed
$10,000 to the election fund. The Corporation de développement
économique de Sorel—Tracy contributed a smaller amount, a mere
$291, to make it on the list, so that the Liberal Party could
not say it did not contribute anything.
The Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations contributed
$5,330. These people have contracts and favours to ask of the
government. Consequently, they must get themselves into a
position where they can influence government decisions.
Political contracts were awarded by the Canada Information
Office, which is another government agency. This office awarded
contracts totalling $673,713.
In 1996-97, in return for a number of contracts, of course,
contributions totalling $52,701 went into the campaign fund.
Strangely, the higher the contract, the higher the amount that
ends up in the campaign fund as well, most of the time. In
years when there were no contracts awarded, very often there
were no contributions either. It is a question of “scratch my
back and I'll scratch yours”. Who comes out on top in all this?
The taxpayers or the vested interests, the business people, the
ones who are not the less fortunate in society?
This means that people who contribute a good deal to the slush
fund have more influence over the government than the ordinary
voter, who cannot put in his two cents worth most of the time.
He is ignored because his little $5 or $10 contribution is not
going to affect the government's decisions.
The only power the ordinary little taxpayers have is that they
are many, they can consolidate their efforts, group together,
demonstrate. As I often say, a poor little taxpayer on his own
is a sorry sight, but a group of them demonstrating together can
be a scary sight. But organizing is not easy. It takes
resources, and to have that there must be funding. These people
have no funding.
Why propose democratic, grassroots funding to the government?
It is to allow all Canadians and all Quebecers to have a say,
not because of their money, but because of the validity of their
arguments.
1530
Low and medium wage earners need tax cuts. If they had got
together and given tens of millions of dollars to the
government, they would have probably got their tax cut. But
that is not the case.
One need only look at the people in the lobbies to see who
influences the government. Most of the time, they are those who
contribute the most to the Liberal Party slush fund.
Since the government is not prepared to accept the amendments,
which would make the process democratic, we shall be forced to
vote against this bill.
[English]
Mr. Paul Bonwick (Simcoe—Grey, Lib.): Madam Speaker,
although I was not on the list to speak today, I felt compelled
to address this most important issue after my colleague from the
Reform Party stood up and cited his reasons for unlimited
spending with regard to our political process in Canada. I was
absolutely amazed at some of his comments. I was somewhat
confused as I was not sure whether it was a congressman or a
member of parliament speaking.
I would like to cite a few recent experiences I have had with
respect to our counterparts in the United States Congress and the
unlimited spending which they presently enjoy. Although our
friends in the Reform Party seem to align themselves quite often
with their Republican friends in the U.S., I sometimes get
confused and think that perhaps it is Republican congressmen who
are writing their speeches.
It is surprising and scary that a member of parliament might
rise in the House and suggest that unlimited spending is the way
to go. It is absolute foolishness. Reform members are proposing
a direction for this country that is several steps removed from
democracy and is heading toward the road of empowering lobbyists
and multinational corporations, the richest in Canada, so they
can afford to run in elections.
I was in Washington recently with some of my friends from the
opposition parties as well. We had an opportunity to have some
discussions surrounding the political process in the United
States and Canada. We were informed about the kinds of funding
and spending which Congress candidates get involved with every
two years. I was amazed and appalled at some of the responses I
was getting from some of our counterparts in Congress. They were
similar to the initiatives that the Reform Party is suggesting
today.
We were informed of a couple of specifics. One congressman,
without citing his name, had spent $300,000 on one single
campaign. It had indirectly come through a farm union
organization. Once that person was elected, I would question
what his motives were. What would be his agenda? Would it be to
represent all Americans or all Canadians if it was adopted here
in Canada? I would suggest no.
With respect to my hon. colleague's remarks with regard to
unlimited spending, I think it is absolutely shameful that he
should suggest only the rich could participate in the electoral
process in Canada. If he is that much in tune with U.S. style
politics, perhaps he should consider sourcing out a political
career south of the border rather than bringing their influences
here.
I will keep my comments relatively brief rather than ramble on
at length as the member opposite did. I would like to touch very
briefly on the fact that, if I understood him properly, he was
proposing that the number for party recognition in Canada—
Mr. David Price: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. There does not appear to be a quorum in the House. I
think the hon. member speaking would like to have more people
listening.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I realize that there
is no quorum at this time. Call in the members.
1535
And the bells having rung:
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): We now have quorum so
we will resume debate.
Mr. Paul Bonwick: Madam Speaker, I thank my hon.
colleague in the Conservative Party for addressing the need for a
greater audience to hear these words of wisdom with regard to our
electoral process in Canada. I appreciate the fact that there is
one Conservative member in the House to listen as well.
I was closing my comments on the absolute rhetoric that the
Reform Party was feeding us and their U.S. style of politics or
what they would like to see developed in Canada as a U.S. style
of politics. The last point I wanted to address was the hon.
member's intervention on re-addressing the level in order to
attain political party status in Canada from 50 members down to
12.
I wonder whether the hidden motive and agenda of the Reform
Party is it is concerned about whether it will be able to secure
50 candidates in the coming election. Certainly, as the polls are
demonstrating, Reform members will have their work cut out for
them.
In short, there absolutely must be a cap. We must follow the
direction of the Liberal government with respect to the electoral
process in Canada. To do otherwise would be to do a disservice
to Canadians all across the country. Most certainly we would be
doing a disservice to those who could not afford the hundreds of
thousands of dollars that are spent in the United States by
congressmen and friends of the Reform Party.
Mr. Wayne Easter: Madam Speaker, I did not know the
Reformers had any friends.
Mr. Paul Bonwick: Madam Speaker, apparently they have
several friends down there on the Republican side.
In closing, I would suggest that we stand hard and true for
Canadians and that we ensure that there are spending caps. This
is not to be a land that is controlled by the rich but rather a
land that is controlled by all Canadians. I could never support
unlimited spending in our political process.
Mr. Ken Epp (Elk Island, Ref.): Madam Speaker, I am very
pleased to enter the debate.
[Translation]
Mr. Jean-Guy Chrétien: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
I would appreciate it if you could check the list of speakers.
If I am not mistaken, I believe it is my turn to speak.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): This not a point of order.
As usual, members from each party speak in turn.
The hon. member for Elk Island.
[English]
Mr. Ken Epp: Madam Speaker, I appreciate your indulgence.
I am pleased to speak here today.
It is extremely ironic that when we talk about the elections act
what we are really debating is how democracy works in this
country. We are debating a bill that has been brought forward by
the government. The purpose in the bill seems to be much more
related to improving the ever dwindling chances of the Liberals
winning the next election. That is much more important to them
as shown in this bill than it is to improve democracy in the
country.
I want to address the question of funding limits. The member
over there with great aplomb stood and said that the Reformers
want unlimited spending and that is so terrible. I merely want
to point out that they are the Liberals. The word liberal is a
built-in, one word oxymoron because under the Liberals we have
had less and less liberty in this country. They are trying to
control us at every turn. They are saying to individuals and
businesses that they are not permitted to spend their money at
places of their own choice. The Liberals want to limit it.
On the other hand, while the Liberals are telling the people they
cannot spend their money on what they want to, the Liberal
government wants to spend it for them.
1540
What is the agenda of the Liberals? They want to take the money
away from the taxpayers in the form of taxation and give it to
themselves for their own election campaigns. They want to spend
the taxpayers' money on their own election campaigns while they
limit the ability of Canadians to put their money where the
Canadians themselves would like to put it.
I am not sure I have the numbers right but if my memory serves
me correctly, I believe that in total the Liberal government had
in the 1997 election a spending limit of around $30 million. And
those people over there are talking about limiting the spending
of other people where they want to spend it.
I have a simple proposal. If we were to remove the public
funding of the Liberal election campaign under the rules they are
proposing and simply let people put their money without tax
credits to the party or the individual they support, that would
be democracy at work. The way it is right now, the Liberals tax
it and as the governing party, the Liberals get basically
three-fourths of the money for themselves to spend. That to me
is a great affront.
I want to talk a bit about tax credits. This is not
contemplated as a change in the bill. It is actually under the
finance act and under the budget of the finance minister.
There are not terribly many Liberals paying any attention to me
so perhaps I could address my comments to those thousands and
thousands of people who are watching on CPAC. I know this is
important information for them.
A lot of people do not realize that for every dollar a person
spends on a political donation, it costs the government a dollar
and twenty-five cents, if the amount of money donated is $100 or
less. That is a very small amount but the fact is there is a
total expenditure to the government of $125 for every $100 that
is donated.
Here is how that works. A person who gives a $100 donation is
eligible for a $75 immediate tax credit. So there is $75. Now
if the party or the candidate uses it for campaign promotion in
an election and if more than 15% of the votes are achieved under
the present rules, they are eligible for a 50% rebate. So the
$100 spent promoting the campaign will then—
Mr. Paul Bonwick: How much did you get in the last
election?
Mr. Ken Epp: Madam Speaker, can you please get that
member to listen? I listened very carefully. I could have
heckled when he was speaking, but I listened—
Mr. Grant McNally: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I hate to interrupt my colleague from Elk Island but the
member for Simcoe—Grey is being so loud in his heckling that it
is impossible to hear.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I will again ask all
hon. members to please listen with me to the debate taking place
in the House right now.
Mr. Ken Epp: Madam Speaker, thank you. My problem is
that I was taught in my youth to be a courteous person and when
someone asks me a question I normally stop talking and listen to
that person. But I know that he is not on mike and I am. That
really fouls up the people who are watching on television who of
course outnumber the people in the House now by about about 10
million to one. So I think it is important for me to address the
television because that is where the people are listening. I want
to continue.
Mr. Paul Bonwick: Talk to us, not the House.
Mr. Ken Epp: Well then shut up and listen.
I would like to address—
An hon. member: Oh, oh.
Mr. Ken Epp: Madam Speaker, may I interrupt myself on a
point of order? Could you please ask the member to leave the
House if he—
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I will again ask the
hon. member just in politeness to the other members to please
listen to the debate with me.
1545
Mr. Ken Epp: Madam Speaker, I really do believe in honest
debate. I would like to put my point forward and other members
have the right to put their points forward. Let us debate and
then let us vote.
We are talking about democracy, but democracy will not be served
by this bill either. There are approximately 200 amendments,
many of which were agreed to by the parliamentary committee
studying the Elections Act. The committee listened to many, many
witnesses, but this legislation hardly reflects what was heard
and what was decided by the parliamentary committee. It is
totally out of character with what was recommended. Instead,
what we have is a bill which is much more geared toward
re-electing the Liberals than it is to improving democracy in the
House.
One of the changes that I would like to see in the Elections
Act, which I think is very important, concerns planning. At this
time the government of the day can extend its mandate up to five
years from the time of the previous election. We know what
happened with the previous government. The Conservatives were
elected in 1988. Normally the next election would have been in
1992. I was nominated as a candidate in 1992, in anticipation of
a fall election.
I taught at the Northern Alberta Institute of Technology. I was
just an ordinary Canadian then and I still am. I try to make
enough money to support my family. With all the taxes in this
country that is almost impossible. There I was. I did not have
the option of leaving my job. I had to continue working. Yet,
for months and months I did not know whether I could tell my
employer, and hence serve my students best, that I was quitting
my job to work full time as a candidate. I could not afford it.
There was total uncertainty. I could not plan.
Meanwhile, members of parliament at that time who were not
members of the government did not know when the election would be
called. I would venture to say that most members on the
government side did not know. The election date is an unknown.
No one can plan their lives and arrange their affairs in a
logical way.
I think it would be very important for us to pass the amendment
that calls for an election to be held at fixed intervals. I
recommend every four years. I think that would be a good balance
between the cost of an election to the taxpayers and regular
accountability.
The prime minister of the previous government was Brian
Mulroney. He was followed by Kim Campbell. That Conservative
government extended and postponed until the very last week when
it finally had to call an election, and of course it was
thoroughly trounced. Those Conservatives could have been held to
account a year earlier. Perhaps Canadians would have benefited
by getting rid of them sooner, although what they were replaced
with is not much better in terms of the way they are handling the
business of the country.
I also want to speak about the 50 candidate rule. I find it
incredible that the government would try to institute something
in the bill which has been struck down by the courts over and
over again.
Some of my colleagues today have made reference to the fact that
when it comes to protecting our children and stopping child
pornography the Liberal government bows to the courts and says
“The courts have spoken. We dare not do anything”. The
Liberals acquiesce their responsibilities to Canadians to the
courts. Yet, when the courts say that we cannot say to a group
that because it does not have 50 candidates it is not a party,
the Liberals say they will not listen to the courts, they will
make it 50 anyway. We have had very authoritative witnesses
appear before the committee who said that it will again be
challenged in the courts and, as it was won before, it will be
won again. It is not possible to sustain this in our legal
system.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): The hon. member's
time has expired.
[Translation]
Mr. Jean-Guy Chrétien (Frontenac—Mégantic, BQ): Madam Speaker, it
is with great interest that I take part in the debate on motions
in Group No. 2, which we introduced to improve Bill C-2 and to
protect democracy in Canada. Speaking of democracy, you know
that 50% plus one votes is all it takes to have a seat in this
House.
1550
Perhaps more than 50% plus one is required for you. But, if that
were the case, I would be the first one to stand up for you if
necessary to ensure you get your seat.
Coming back to party financing, we all know that money is
everything. I learned it in politics, particularly in my last
election campaign against a Liberal candidate. According to
reporters in my riding, the Liberal Party spent between $400,000
and $500,000 to have its candidate elected.
This is indeed scandalous. Money changed hands under the table.
It is very similar to what happened here, in the case involving
the Minister of International Trade, where, in an affidavit, one
of his generous contributors in the 1997 election, Louis-Philippe
Rochon, stated under oath that he gave no less than $10,000 to
the minister for his re-election, but the chief electoral
officer's ledger showed only a donation of $1,000. So that
leaves $9,000 unaccounted for.
How can we ask workers to pay their taxes honourably, not to
work under the table, when the minister himself takes money
under the table? Even worse, he used three limousines with a
chauffeur and one bus with a driver and with signs on it to
travel around his riding without reporting it as official
campaign expenses. Now we have the chief electoral officer
telling us to shut up, that it has been 18 months and he can
unfortunately no longer discuss the matter.
This is odd. Our Liberal friends, starting with the member for
Beauce, are hiding, they are afraid to talk, of course. Do you
think Mr. Rochon gave $10,000 to the minister out of the goodness
of his heart? Not exactly. He did it so his wife could get a
job, a $94,000 job. Nothing is done for nothing. Mr. Rochon
understood that he could reap substantial benefits from his
$10,000 contribution.
I would like to say a few words about the Juneau affair. It is a
really bizarre affair. André Juneau is a member of the federal
National Battlefields Commission in Quebec City. Is he a
volunteer? Far from it.
Mr. Juneau made contributions, personal contributions of course,
but would present his expense account to the National
Battlefields Commission, which would reimburse him without
asking any questions. But if one looks at André Juneau's
expenses, one realizes that he was a Grit, a Liberal, and that
he only gave money to the Liberal Party or the Council for
Canadian Unity.
Members will agree with me that this group is a little red around
the edges. There was a $500 expenditure for a Liberal Party of
Canada benefit cocktail and a $200 expenditure for a Council
for Canadian Unity golf tournament. It pays, does not it? The
Liberal Party of Quebec received $40.00. As we know, this
organization comes under Quebec's legislation. As such, it
cannot accept money from the National Battlefields Commission,
let alone from a farmers' co-operative, businessmen or their
firm.
What our friend Mr. Juneau would do is pay cash and get
reimbursed by the federal government.
This is called misappropriation.
The heritage minister said “I am ordering an inquiry”. The phone
probably got busy, with Mr. Juneau calling the minister to say
“Figure out how much you gave me between 1993 and 1995—he was
appointed in 1995—and I will pay you back right away”.
As the leader of the Bloc Quebecois said last week “No evil
seen, no evil done”. In the end, Mr. Juneau did not get rich at
the expense of the National Battlefields Commission.
1555
I would also like to remind the House of the Corbeil affair,
back in the days of the very good former member for Hull-Aylmer.
We remember him. He got a plum appointment to finish his days in
luxury. Mr. Corbeil would trail around after the minister, after
grant money was handed out under the transitional jobs fund.
He had the list of companies and, a few days or a few hours
after the good Minister Massé granted $10,000, $20,000, $100,000
to businesses under the transitional jobs fund, he would knock
on their door, asking for nothing less than cold cash, anywhere
between $5,000 and $25,000. Apparently, money was falling
through the cracks.
[English]
Mr. David Price: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I think it is important that we look at quorum again.
The Bloc member is presenting a very interesting case and there
are very few Liberals listening.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I will check into
it right away.
And the count having been taken:
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): There is not a quorum.
Call in the members.
[Translation]
And the bells having rung:
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): We now have a quorum.
Mr. Jean-Guy Chrétien: Madam Speaker, I hope you stopped your
clock, because I would like to conclude my speech. You will
understand that it really bothered government members when I
alluded to the Corbeil affair and the transitional jobs fund.
Mr. Corbeil asked for cash in exchange for the grants received by
industries. It seems that some of it would disappear when
Mr. Corbeil got home.
Now, let me talk about a Quebec business or, rather, a national
and even international company, Bombardier.
I have a great deal of respect for Bombardier, because it
invented the snowmobile, the four wheel drive. However, I am
less impressed by its dealings with the government.
1600
It says here that Bombardier was awarded a $2.8 billion contract,
over a 20 year period, without a call for tenders, to maintain
aircraft and train pilots for NATO. This was done without any
public notice. But, and this is a strange coincidence,
Bombardier is said to have contributed $234,000 to the Liberal
Party of Canada—to the people opposite—since 1995.
J. Armand Bombardier started his business with nothing, in a
garage behind his house. Today, the company is financing the
Liberal Party, and we pay for this because there is no bidding.
Is this the best deal? I do not know.
I asked the chief electoral officer to show me the books. Of
course I am not allowed to show them. Earlier, I checked to see
who were the generous contributors to the Liberal Party. I
discovered that my friend, the hon. member for
Pierrefonds—Dollard, was not overly generous, with a $450
contribution to the Liberal Party in 1998.
I was surprised, however, and not at all pleased to see that the
Coopérative fédérée de Québec—of which I am a member and I will
give a call to its CEO as early as tomorrow because I was not
consulted on this—gave $3,783 to the Grits—
Some hon. members: Oh, oh.
Mr. Jean-Guy Chrétien:—$3,783, and nothing for the Progressive
Conservative Party. Nothing at all.
For Bombardier, the figure was $76,584 in 1998. The members
opposite will tell us they are the defenders of the weak and the
oppressed. They are funded by billionaires and they think only
of them, to fill their pockets, and nothing for unemployed
workers.
In Frontenac—Mégantic alone, we have been cut $21 million annually
in EI premiums, when money is going—
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I am sorry to interrupt the
hon. member, but his time is up.
[English]
Mr. Ken Epp: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of order. I
am stricken in my conscience. When the Liberal member was
heckling me I used words that are not normally in my vocabulary.
I would like to apologize to him and to the House. It was
unintended, and I apologize.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): Very well. It will
be so recorded.
[Translation]
Mr. Paul Crête (Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup—Témiscouata—Les Basques,
BQ): Madam Speaker, I am pleased to speak to this bill. This is
a very important issue. It is one that has concerned the Bloc
Quebecois for a long time.
On March 18, 1994, we introduced the following motion:
That, in the opinion of this House, the government should bring
in legislation limiting solely to individuals the right to
donate to a federal political party, and restricting such
donations to a maximum of $5,000 a year.
This motion was debated, but it was defeated by parliament. We
returned to the charge in 1997 with the same result.
Today, it is clear that the government does not want to
democratize the legislation on funding of political parties.
Ultimately, it means that companies can be in a special position to
influence the government, and this is not acceptable.
The Bloc Quebecois can speak from personal experience because
Quebec has undergone a massive change with respect to funding of
political parties. We have seen the results: there is now
grassroots funding in Quebec. This has resulted in a much more
democratic debate, a greater voice for those unable to influence
the government by throwing thousands of dollars at it, for those
who have only their arguments and their points of view to get
the government's attention. The bottom line is that we can
obtain the best possible legislation for the public.
1605
This has a direct impact on the type of legislation that is
passed. This has also an impact on the steps taken afterwards.
It is much more a reflection of the democratic will than what
has transpired in this House.
I have been sitting here for six years and, with respect to
several bills, I have wondered what the government's motivation
was to not remedy the situation and I found part of the answer
with the party financing issue.
I will take an example that I know very well, that of the
employment insurance. These past few years, EI premiums have
gone down.
How did these reductions come about? Perhaps they should have
been bigger, but who get them? The people who contribute, among
other things, to the financing of political parties.
As far as the unemployed, those who pay the premiums are
concerned, the expected results were not achieved, even with a
series of logical arguments. Representations were made by the
people, whose voice is heard only every four years.
At the last federal election, the people sent a message to the
current government concerning the amendments to be made to the
Employment Insurance Act, and we are still waiting for action on
the changes that need to be made.
I think there is a reason for this, and that it has to do with
the financing of political parties.
Some people do not seem to have the say they should have in this
process, and this has to do with the democratic foundations of
our society and the principles governing the financing of
political parties.
In that sense, the member for Trois-Rivières has proposed an
interesting amendment, which would allow low income individuals
and students to make contributions to political parties and to
get a refund even if they do not pay the tax amounts required to
become eligible to such refund.
It is like a negative tax through which they would indicate
which political party they favour and want to give it their
support, while not depriving them of the right they currently
have to finance a political party and to partially benefit from
the tax deduction.
To get a tax credit, one must pay a certain amount in taxes, and
this discriminates against this category of people. The
amendment seeks to democratize the financing of political
parties, while the bill before us will not.
It would obviously be a very important change in the way federal
political parties do things. I personally experienced this with
the Bloc in two elections and between elections: knocking on
doors, collecting $20, $30 or $40, depending on funding coming
from the grassroots, making this a rule for ourselves. It is a
democratic approach which requires a great deal of efforts to
produce the desired results.
This obviously gives us a complete margin of manoeuvre compared
to the way of doing things adopted by the federal parties.
Companies and unions invest in several federal political
parties, and this is something of an impediment to democratic
debate.
An adjustment period would be necessary for parties that did not
use to do it in the past, to allow them to reach this quality of
financing in terms of democratic financing, but I think that
after a few years the results would be worthwhile.
If we had followed up on the proposition made in 1994 or on the
one made in 1997 asking the government to enact legislation
restricting to individuals the right to contribute to a federal
party campaign fund and limiting to $5,000 per year the
contributions made, or on the one adopted in 1997 that said “The
House criticizes the government for refusing to proceed to an
in-depth reform of the legislation on the financing of the
federal political parties that can bring about various abuses”
and if the House had listened to the Bloc Quebecois, all the
parties represented in this House today and other parties that
could have been created as a result of this movement to make
political party financing more democratic would be much better
off.
I urge the members from other provinces to come to Quebec and
see how all this works. This process was adopted many years ago
and it has brought about an important change in electoral and
political practices.
1610
Nobody in Quebec would want to see a return to the old
practices, to the brown envelopes and to the much more dubious
practices. People judge their elected officials' credibility,
and it is often said that elected officials lack credibility.
One of the best ways to move forward would be to allow financing
by the people, a financing method that ensures honesty and an
appearance of justice, because there is a question of justice
involved here. We have to be able to demonstrate, through these
methods, that our hands are not tied by those who finance
political parties.
We have seen similar situations in the past, particularly with
the banks and their surpluses and the fact that the government
is doing nothing to address this problem directly. There are
difficulties that impact on our daily lives and sometimes
explain why governments have done nothing on these issues.
I believe the Bloc Quebecois has shown the way in the last few
years. However, we must use the same weapons as our opponents.
If the government does not listen to us, I think it will have
demonstrated that it does not want improved democracy.
It will have demonstrated that it wants to continue to be
controlled by hidden forces and to send Canadians the message
that it does not want improved democracy and that it prefers the
kind of democracy that put it where it is, in office, which
explains why it does not want to change it.
I think the Bloc Quebecois, with its amendments to the bill, is
contributing in a major way to the improvement of democracy in
Canada. This will allow real debate, where the representatives
of the people will express the views of all Canadians and not
only of those who contribute to the financing of their party.
Therefore, I would like to ask the majority in the House to
consider our amendments and to design a financing system that
will be adequate and enhance democracy in our society.
[English]
Mr. Grant McNally (Dewdney—Alouette, Ref.): Madam
Speaker, at a recent Liberal Party fundraiser about 1,500 people
paid big money for the privilege of wining and dining with
Canada's political elite. That privilege did not come cheap.
Each plate cost $350. For the Liberals that is a $500,000
jackpot.
In a CBC report on The National of just a few weeks ago
the whole issue of Bill C-2 was raised. The member for
Wentworth—Burlington was featured as being an outspoken advocate
against his own government on Bill C-2. It was quite amazing. He
had a lot of concerns, some of which are shared by members of the
opposition. He vowed to fight his own government tooth and nail
on this bill. What a surprise.
I do not hear that coming from that side today. What I hear is
bunch of rhetoric from some members. Other members are engaged
in debate. Members from the Liberal side such as the member for
Simcoe—Grey stated earlier in the House that we have to keep 50
candidates in place because that is the rule of this place.
I remind him that rule was put in place not many years ago by
the same Liberal group. Because that was brought in, in an
earlier bill, does it need to remain in this bill as well? We
would argue no. That is why we have moved an amendment to Group
No. 2 to make that change. Yet we have a Liberal member
apparently saying that because it was in the old bill it has to
be in the new bill. He stands and huffs and puffs about American
style politics, congressmen and all kinds of other things that
have no relevance to this debate.
As I just mentioned from the CBC news report, his own party
benefits from the sphere of influence which he purports to speak
against. When $500,000 are being made in one fundraising dinner
it is an extreme amount of money, and the member for
Wentworth—Burlington is arguing against that kind of thing.
This is what that Liberal said on The National:
Taxpayer funded organizations have no business trying to
influence the public agenda by spending money on supporting one
party or one candidate in a campaign. This is clearly wrong. I
would exclude them from campaign funding, which is what this
particular act entails, and making contributions to political
parties.
1615
He goes on to say “This is totally unacceptable. You just
can't do that. You are setting a precedent that is wildly
dangerous. It is just wildly dangerous”.
This is from a member of the Liberal Party, the member for
Wentworth—Burlington, speaking to Bill C-2 so that his own
colleagues would hear and listen. Yet, they are not taking
action on these things.
Amendments have been made in committee to this bill. One was
put forward by my colleague from North Vancouver, who has worked
a great deal on the bill trying to improve it. His amendment
deals with electronic voting. What a concept. This is something
which municipalities across the country are using.
A recent civic election was held in my community in British
Columbia which used electronic balloting. It was not difficult
and not overly costly. It improved the process. This idea was
presented to the government, which fought against it. The
government finally conceded to take a look at it and indicated
that it would study it and perhaps look at it in the future. It
lost a golden opportunity to take concrete action to make the
changes now when we already know there are some systems working
very well across our country which use electronic voting.
Under the current law a party must have 50 candidates to be
recognized. We have put forward a motion which would require
that a party have 12 candidates to become a registered party and
run in a general election. That only makes sense. We know
that in this place 12 members are required to form an official
party. The amendment is supported by other parties in the House.
I heard some noise from my Conservative colleagues. In the last
parliament there were only two Conservative members. That would
have been troubling for them. Of course they were not an
official party at that point. Perhaps that is why they take
issue with this amendment.
It is very clear that Liberal members are losing an opportunity
once again to make substantive changes to something which needs
to be fixed.
In the recent civic election held in my hometown of Mission one
of the city councillors who was elected is blind. She was asked
during the campaign if it was difficult to run for civic politics
as a city councillor when she does not have her sight. The
councillor elect, Jenny Stevens, said “You don't need sight to
be a city councillor; you need vision”. Those are very profound
words. I think the same holds true in this place.
The Liberals might have their sight, but they are certainly
lacking in vision, not only in this area but in many others. They
have fallen short of the mark once again to make the substantive
changes necessary to reform the Canada Elections Act. That is
why we have put forward so many amendments.
We have offered suggestions to improve the legislation. My
colleagues have mentioned that lawsuits are pending based on the
passing of this legislation. If the legislation goes ahead
without amendment there will be challenges in the courts, which
were previously undertaken when similar legislation was
introduced. Now these types of actions will be taken again.
The Liberal members are not heeding advice to make the necessary
changes to put in effect an Elections Act that would solve the
problems that were pointed out by so many. This bill again falls
short, as does the government, in so many ways. The Liberals
are, as Jenny Stevens said, lacking vision. They might have
their sight, but they do not have a very clear vision of what it
is they would like to do.
Maybe at one point they did, but they have lost their way over
the years. As a result, they are missing the opportunity to make
substantive changes.
1620
Another point that has been raised by my colleagues through
numerous amendments is the idea of giving more money to parties
to encourage more female candidates.
The government was moving ahead in that direction, but it has
backed off on the idea. However, amendments were put forward by
other parties that would go in that direction, allowing increased
reimbursement of election expenses for parties that run more
female candidates.
Most of us see in this place that it is a laudable notion for
all to get involved in the political process, whether male or
female, but certainly we want to have a system that is equal for
all and treats everybody in the same manner.
Bill C-2 falls short in many different ways.
Another point I would like to make is that this bill went
directly to committee before second reading, with the intention,
and perhaps this was the motivation, of keeping it out of the
public spotlight despite the claim by the minister that the
process was designed to accommodate meaningful amendments. When
meaningful amendments were proposed in committee very few of them
were accepted, leaving us with the question of why the bill was
put forward in this way. We think it is because the government
did not want to stand the task of defending parts of the bill
that are deficient in the full light of public scrutiny.
The government House leader travelled across the country not
long ago to talk about Bill C-2. He said that the bill had the
support of all parties, when in fact that was not the case. That
is very clear when we see the amendments that have been put
forward by our party and by other parties, and by the government
member for Wentworth—Burlington. He is so opposed to some parts
of the legislation that he has put forward a number of
amendments.
Imagine that, a member of the government unable to influence his
own group within committee and his own colleagues in pointing out
the problems with the bill that he took a public stand on
national television to speak out. Who knows what will happen to
him now that he has dared to speak out in public against his own
group on Bill C-2. Obviously there is a division on the Liberal
side on Bill C-2. I think those cracks are starting to show, not
only with this bill but in other areas as well. The group
without vision cannot contain its own members and incorporate the
suggestions, some of them good, from its own group.
I urge the government to take another look and to implement the
changes necessary to make this an effective bill for now and for
the future.
Mrs. Michelle Dockrill (Bras d'Or—Cape Breton, NDP):
Madam Speaker, I am proud to have the opportunity to stand today
to support the motions put forward by my colleague for
Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre and to speak on the important issues
that these motions raise.
Transparency is one of those buzzwords of the nineties that
everybody wants to have. The motions which deal with the
disclosure of the names of donators is an excellent method of
ensuring transparency within our electoral process.
Institutionalizing disclosure, an effective means of increasing
transparency, in such a highly regarded piece of legislation as
the Elections Act would institutionalize the concept of
transparency in the minds of all Canadians. It would prove that
transparency is a goal that we all should be working toward in
our businesses and systems of governance.
1625
These amendments are necessary because currently we do not have
an electoral system which is totally transparent in terms of
those people, companies or organizations which donate amounts of
over $100 to political campaigns. It seems to me that the aim of
transparency was already enshrined in law, but in practice some
donators have avoided having their names published by Elections
Canada.
Currently organizations with business numbers can put those
numbers in the place of the business or CEO name on the
declaration of donations. These motions would be unnecessary if
Elections Canada and Canadians had access to the names behind
those numbers, but we do not. If an organization chooses to use
its business number instead of disclosing its name, we have no
avenue to find out who it is that is behind that donation.
I support my colleague in calling on all members of the House to
support this motion to amend the Elections Act because I believe
that Canadians want to know. Canadians want to know who donates
to what party or parties. Canadians want more transparency, and
with these motions we could make the Elections Act more
transparent.
Transparency increases accountability. Part of the reason
Canadians feel a kind of disillusionment with the electoral
process, and politics in general, is because they do not believe
that the process is accountable to them, the voters.
I believe it is our job in the House to make sure that the
electoral process and politics in general are accountable to all
Canadians. I call on all of my colleagues in the House to
support these motions, which we believe would not only increase
transparency but also the accountability of the electoral system.
[Translation]
Ms. Caroline St-Hilaire (Longueuil, BQ): Madam Speaker, I am
pleased to speak to Bill C-2 even though I have a lot of problems
with this bill.
I do not want to repeat what my colleagues from the Bloc
Quebecois have already said so eloquently and thoughtfully.
However, I remind members that electoral reform should
essentially be based on three principles, namely accessibility,
fairness and transparency.
I do not see any of these things in Bill C-2.
How can we talk about transparency when the government maintains
political party financing by businesses? How can we talk about
fairness and accessibility when the government is unable to
propose something that would encourage women's involvement in
politics?
I decided to get involved in politics not only to represent
women here, in the House of Commons, but also to find a way for
them to get involved in politics themselves. I do not have the
impression that the government is doing anything to facilitate
that.
This is why, a few months ago, I came up with the idea of
including in the Canada Elections Act the provision of a tax
incentive to political parties to encourage them to get more
women involved in politics.
The idea was to amend the act so that a registered political
party would be reimbursed part of its election expenses when at
least 30% of its elected candidates are women. The reimbursement
would be equal to the percentage of women candidates elected
from that party up to a maximum of 50%. This would not change
the reimbursement of 22.5% of expenses already provided for in
the act, which means that political parties that had less than
30% of women candidates elected would still receive the
reimbursement to which they are now entitled, which is 22.5%.
Financially, the electoral reform proposed in Bill C-2 is not
more equitable than the previous legislation.
I am truly disappointed to see that all the efforts that went
into trying to have this amendment adopted were dismissed out of
hand by the government.
Only a royal recommendation would have allowed this clause to be
added to Bill C-2, and the government House leader, when he
appeared before the Standing Committee on Procedure and House
Affairs, had indicated some willingness—however limited—to include
a financial incentive to encourage more women to enter politics.
Noticing this willingness, I personally wrote to the minister to
inform him that only a royal recommendation would allow the
clause I suggested to be added to Bill C-2.
1630
I wrote to him on November 1 regarding my amendment. I said “As
you know, the rules and practices of the House prevent us from
presenting such an amendment without previously receiving the
royal recommendation. Therefore, I invite you to look at our
amendment and obtain, as Queen's counsel, the necessary royal
recommendation that would unable us to study it and pass it
during the debate at report stage of Bill C-2”.
Therefore, the government has known for quite a while that it
alone could move an amendment to this effect. The minister in
charge of Bill C-2 suggested he supported such a provision, but
he did not have the political courage to act.
I would like to congratulate my colleagues from Laval Centre and
from Verchères—Les-Patriotes for their hard work on this issue.
My Bloc colleagues and myself have repeatedly tried to convince
the government House leader to give the royal recommendation. We
were taken for a ride. First he said he was still looking for
support for this proposal. We gave him names. I talked to
several of his colleagues, men and women alike, and several of
them assured us of their support.
Even an associate professor of political science and a
specialist in this area appeared before the committee in support
of our amendment, describing it as the minimum.
This professor, Manon Tremblay, said, if I may quote her
“Voluntary measures and incentives are the ones most likely to
succeed. In fact, without a real willingness from the political
parties to encourage the election of women, the proportion of
male and female MPs will not change. This willingness needs to
be stimulated by government incentives”.
It is true political courage is needed in order to impose a
measure that does not seem self-evident to everyone. We need and
be counted if there are to be any changes. It seems the
government is incapable of this.
Worse yet, instead of telling me he did not have the courage to
support this measure, the government leader informed me that the
committee had not made any recommendations to it on this.
Now really. The minister has done his job long enough to know
full well that committees do not make recommendations for bills.
They examine a bill clause by clause. The committee also
needed the royal recommendation. So much for transparency.
While this government goes around patting itself on the back
about our being the best country of the world to live in, it
does not even have the political will to encouraged enhanced
democracy. Other parliaments have already adopted various
measures to increase women's involvement in politics, but this
government will not raise a finger.
It will, of course, be one of the governments making the most
noise about equality of the sexes at the next international
conference on women.
It will be one of the ones crying the loudest about the scandal
of there being so few women in politics. But what has it to say
in concrete terms? Nothing. All fine speeches and no action.
Of course, the government House leader travelled across Canada,
from coast to coast, to explain his reform and listen to what
the public had to say. But did he hear? Did he note that
democracy needed solid footing such as parity and
representation? No.
While women represent 52% of the population, they account for
only 20% of the members of the House of Commons. According to
the most conservative estimates, if no steps are taken, it will
take until 2040 for parity to be achieved between men and women
in parliament.
I would like to point out that none of us will know what it is
to have parity in parliament if things continue the way they are
going.
The government has just missed a fine opportunity to leave its
mark in history. I mean in constructive terms. I hope that
history will record that this government missed a golden
opportunity to promote democracy and especially representation.
It is pathetic.
At each election, this government looks for women. Well, now is
the time to act, and not on the eve of an election. I want to
quote Pierre Gravel, an editorial writer in La Presse, who wrote
the following on Friday, November 12:
They start by looking at the list of candidates of all the
parties to see which has managed to persuade the most women to
wade into battle. Then, once the results are known, they agree
to deplore the fact that so few were elected. Then the matter
is closed, until the next election.
Those are the thoughts of an editorialist who supported our
action.
1635
In conclusion, I would like to offer another quote that I think
accurately reflects our thinking. Pierre F. Côté, the former
chief electoral officer in Quebec said “In the area of
democracy, for there to be democracy, there has to be the
appearance of democracy”.
[English]
Mr. Leon E. Benoit (Lakeland, Ref.): Madam Speaker, I am
certainly pleased to speak to Bill C-2 and the Group No. 2
amendments.
There is truly so much to say to this group of amendments that I
will not be able to deal with all of the amendments and
their implications. However I would like to start by dealing
with Motion No. 87 which refers to the requirements for
registered party status. I hope to get beyond that but I am not
at all certain that will be the case.
It is so interesting that the government, based on what is
convenient at the time and what suits its agenda, will refer to
court decisions in quite differing ways depending on the
circumstances. Quite often the government will point to a court
decision and indicate that it just cannot go a certain way with
legislation because the court has spoken. The government forgets
that it is this institution which should be determining and
making law in the country, not the courts.
In this case the government has said it has heard the Ontario
court ruling which struck down sections of the elections act
which put in place the requirement that parties have 50
candidates in an election to remain or become a registered
political party for purposes of the elections act and the
candidates could list their party affiliation on the ballot. The
government looked at that and in this case said, “That really
does not suit our agenda. That is not what makes it better for
incumbent MPs. That is not what makes it better for a governing
party. In fact if we were to listen to this court decision and
lower the number, that would go against our political purposes”.
That kind of thinking which goes into its decision when it comes
to this requirement for party status in the elections act is
quite different from the thinking we commonly hear from the
Liberal Party when it says, “The court has ruled. Our hands are
tied”. I wonder why there is such a difference in approach on
the part of the government depending on the situation, depending
on the circumstances, depending on its political agenda. That is
exactly the reason. It depends on the government's political
agenda as to how it views court decisions which affect
legislation.
In this case the Liberal government has said, “It is really not
convenient for us to point to that court decision in this case,
so we are going to ignore it. We are going to pretend it did not
happen and not even try to change legislation with that in mind.
We are just going to go ahead and put in place what we want”.
What the government wants is to make it so that a political party
will have to have at least 50 candidates running in an election
before it can have the party name on the ballot. By the way, the
court in its ruling said that any group which has two candidates
running in an election should be a recognized party.
This is what really concerns me about what has happened with
regard to this clause of this flawed bill. The bill
we are debating today and the amendments which we are debating
specifically point out clearly that it is flawed, flawed,
flawed legislation. Bill C-2 is badly flawed legislation.
1640
The government had the opportunity, and still does in fact, to
just say, “We made a mistake. We want to back off and do things
differently”. It has an opportunity to consider an apparent
compromise which seems to have been offered by several of the
witnesses before the committee and by political parties in the
House. The compromise is that instead of recognizing the two
candidates running as a political party, there are some practical
reasons for going beyond that. Instead of that, it seems to be
acceptable that 12 candidates running for a political party
should suit the needs.
I believe a member of the Communist Party of Canada, and others
who have a small number of candidates running now, said at
committee that they would probably agree with the number 12. It
is the number used to recognize a political party in the House.
Does it not make sense to use the number 12 for election purposes
to recognize a party on the ballot?
There seems to be a will to compromise on this. From people who
appeared at committee, certainly from the Reform Party and from
some other political parties, there seems to be a common ground.
We accept the number 12 which is far closer to what the courts
ruled.
I agree that the House can make changes. This House is the body
that makes law in this country. Certainly we should not be
absolutely bound by what the courts said, but the court made that
ruling for a reason. Let us look at the reason. Let us look at
what the government has proposed, which is that we go back to the
level of 50 candidates, which would favour the incumbents,
particularly the governing party. An elections act should not
favour any candidate. It should not favour any party, yet that
is clearly what this is for.
The apparent compromise or agreement from several parties
involved is we arrived at the number 12. That is one of the
amendments in this group which we will fully support.
Had the government bothered to consult on this issue, an
acceptable compromise certainly would have been the number 12.
That opinion is not just from the Communist Party. That opinion
was expressed by a constitutional lawyer, Gerald Chipeur, before
the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs. He said:
You can have a party with two people. And clearly, that is what
the courts will ultimately conclude again. To come back with 50
candidates just won't fly.
A constitutional lawyer appeared before the committee and said
that the government can go ahead with this. It can be stubborn
as a political party and ignore all the input from all the other
parties involved, including the opposition parties, including the
political parties that are not represented in the House and
others who have an interest in this issue. It can go ahead and
ram this legislation through the House.
We know the government can do that. It can completely ignore
the opposition parties. But on a bill which governs elections,
why and how would a governing party choose to ram a piece of
legislation like that through? That is the direction we are
going on this issue. It is completely unacceptable and as Mr.
Chipeur points out, it will lead to challenges down the road. The
government can ram it through, but the courts will strike it
down.
Why on earth did the government not just accept this compromise
in this area in particular? It certainly would have been easy to
do. We can see that the government cares very little about
democracy.
We have seen that in the Nisga'a issue. Reform Party members
have over 400 amendments that we are going to be voting on later
today. We said that if the government would give us two things
we would be willing to change our opinion. Allow the people of
British Columbia a referendum. That is as democratic as one can
get. Let them have their say on this deal. That was the first
thing.
Second, if we are going to put it through anyway, at least let us
make sure it is not enshrined in a constitutional change that we
cannot turn back.
1645
The government cares little about democracy, as is shown in the
elections act and its unwillingness to accept changes such as
this very basic change. The government is so undemocratic it
refuses to do that. It is unfortunate and will lead to problems
down the road if it continues to ram this through.
I hope the government will reconsider, back off and listen to
the opposition parties and others. Let us have an elections act
which is accepted by Canadians and by political parties in the
House.
[Translation]
Mr. Yvan Bernier (Bonaventure—Gaspé—Îles-de-la-Madeleine—Pabok, BQ):
Madam Speaker, I am pleased to address Bill C-2. I would like to
repeat what amendments to the elections act the Bloc Quebecois
would like to see. I will primarily deal with the provisions on
political party financing that govern our democratic system.
First, the financing of political parties' campaigns by
corporations is not a good thing. It is somewhat unfair that
people who have to defend ideas must first get financing and
that such financing can be easier to obtain when major
corporations like these ideas.
Why do I raise this issue? Because nowadays elections are not
held in the same fashion as they were in the days of my
grandfather, let alone when Canada was first established. I will
give a short historical outline for the benefit of those who
wonder where the riding of
Bonaventure—Gaspé-Îles-de-la-Madeleine—Pabok is located.
If people check in the history books, they will see that when
elections were called in the 1860s, there was always a delay
between the time the election was called in Ottawa or Montreal,
and the time it was called in the Gaspé. As we will see later on
in the history book, the election was called three months later
in the Gaspé. Sometimes, when people were voting in the Gaspé,
the election had already been held in other areas and we knew
who would form the government. This is somewhat anecdotal, but
it is a reminder that, in those days, people used horses and
sailboats.
The level of expenses is not the same, now. I must cover a large
territory. Members have to fly. It takes a lot of money to cover
these costs. Moreover, members of parliament no longer
communicate with their constituents by stepping up on a wooden
box on a pier. We must rely on the media.
We must rely on television, radio and the newspapers. All this
takes a lot of money.
If I do not belong to a political party whose ideas or projects
are what big corporations are looking for, that is that. As a
member, I will not receive large contributions.
That is why I agree with the Bloc Quebecois member that the
corporate funding being allowed is becoming unfair or
anti-democratic.
I would like to talk about how we operate in Quebec. René
Lévesque left us a wonderful political heritage in the form of
the Loi sur le financement populaire. I believe it was Bill 87.
This legislation says that only a voter may contribute to a
duly registered political party up to a set amount. That amount
is $5,000.
1650
Since the Bloc Quebecois has been in Ottawa, this is the third
time it has tried to get other parties in this House, and all
Canadians, to give some thought to the fairness of allowing only
voters to contribute, and setting a maximum on that
contribution.
The first time we tried to get the House to consider this idea
was through Motion No. 180 moved by the member for
Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour on March 18, 1994. It read as
follows:
That, in the opinion of this House, the government should bring
in legislation limiting solely to individuals the right to
donate to a federal political party, and restricting such
donations to a maximum of $5,000 a year.
That was in March 1994. A little later, during an opposition
day, on October 9, 1997, our leader also raised the issue,
moving a motion that read as follows:
That this House condemns the attitude of the Government, which
refuses to introduce in-depth reform of the legislation on the
financing of federal political parties even though the existing
legislation allows for a wide range of abuses.
If I am not mistaken, all opposition parties supported the
motion put forward on that allotted day but, once again, the
government opposite rejected it.
Today, with Bill C-2, it is the third opportunity we have to talk
some sense into government members.
I wonder why the members opposite are so afraid. Maybe it is
because the system is indeed unfair, but I would like to raise a
point that makes it even more unfair. A party that is funded by
the people turns to people who do not necessarily have a lot of
money or enough income to pay taxes. However, these people want
to have a say in the way the country is run.
For five dollars, a person can become a member of the Bloc
Quebecois. For five dollars, a person can express his or her
opinion and tell the general assembly what kind of society he or
she would like to see and what kind of government he or she
thinks we should have. If that person does not have enough
income to pay taxes, he or she makes a simple five dollar
donation and does not get anything back.
Under the legislation as it is now, a person who gives $100 and
who is lucky enough to work will get 75% back, which means $75.
So it is a double injustice. Large corporations are allowed to
make contributions, it is good for them and they can deduct that
amount from their income in their tax return. People in my
region say that it should be one voter, one contributor. For the
same five dollar contribution, the person who cannot file a tax
return because he or she does not earn enough money cannot have
his or her say.
Who will represent the homeless, who will
represent the least advantaged members of society if they have
no chance of being heard? It is as if these people's votes and
voices were not of equal value. This proposed amendment was
brought to committee by my colleague from Trois-Rivières and I am
told that it was defeated.
When I travel around, I hear people say “You politicians no
longer have any credibility”. When there is a chance to regain
even a bit of credibility here in the House of Commons, it is
like a desert across from me. Almost nothing to be heard. A
person could almost hear a pin drop.
Is this because I am right or is it because they want to miss
the boat again? It is distressing. If the people of Gaspé
could be here and look into the faces of the people who are
looking across at us, they would see that they show no emotion,
no reaction.
They would say “You weren't speaking the right official
language, what did you do wrong?”
I am therefore trying once again to make the people over there
make the effort to re-examine the workings of democracy.
1655
Today it is a term that is in vogue and I will not fall into
that trap, but I do invite them to kindly take this into
consideration when voting on Bill C-2, to let the spirit of the
amendments pass, to vote in favour of the amendments proposed by
the Bloc Quebecois, precisely in order to improve the financing
of political parties.
If we have missed that chance once again, I do not know what the
future will bring. Have no fear, however, people with the right
to vote will again express themselves in the next election.
Perhaps those who have refused to listen to us will pay the
price for not listening.
Mr. Claude Bachand (Saint-Jean, BQ): Madam Speaker, I will start
by quoting my mother, who was a very good mom. She said “Tell me
who your friends are, and I will tell you who you are.”
My mother told me that regularly when I brought new friends
home. Since I am a politician, I will say to my daughter “Tell me
who is funding you, and I will tell you who you are defending”.
I believe this applies quite well to the Liberal government
before us.
I will sum it up in a few words by saying that democracy will
probably be somewhat at risk if we are not careful about this.
It is not only during elections that it occurs.
The big contributors to the Liberal Party's coffers have four
years to see how their money is spent, how the government
reacts.
So, I repeat “Tell me who is funding you, and I will tell you
who you are defending”. It is quite clear, actually, with the
list of things that go on, with the list of sources of funding.
Thank God, this list is published by the chief electoral
officer.
I believe it is worth raising this issue. With the debate on
this bill, we can afford to raise the whole matter.
Another strange thing happened to me when I was elected back in
1993. A few months before the election, people sensed there was
massive support for the Bloc in Quebec. The Bloc Quebecois was
very strong at the time. A millionaire whose name I will not
mention—
An hon. member: It is still very strong.
Mr. Claude Bachand: Yes, the Bloc is still very strong, and it
is getting stronger every day.
At that time, the millionaire came to see me and told me “I have
a problem with certain lands and I think that you will become a
member of parliament. They are federal lands and I would like,
if possible, to give you money to get some guarantees concerning
those lands”. He was using diplomatic language but I could
easily crack his code.
I told him “When you are in a polling booth, how many votes do
you have?” I had a clear idea of what public interest defence
meant. If those lands had been set aside in the public interest,
they were not to be sold to private interests. I could not
accept money, which could have been a legal donation anyway, to
favour the private sector.
There comes a time in a democracy where one must put public
interests before private interests. Unfortunately, when one
looks at the list of contributors to the Liberal Party, one has
to wonder whether it is not the opposite.
We strive to do things differently. In the Bloc, our hands are
not tied. Tonight, people from communities 20 or 25 kilometres
from my constituency office will take their car and go pick up
the $5 or $10 contribution from someone else and that will be
registered in the books according to the rules. These are not
contributions like the ones the people across the way get from
businesses or organizations with special interests, who will
then ask the Liberal government to stand up for those interests.
I have other examples.
There is Canada Post, under our good friend André Ouellet, a
former Liberal minister, as we know. This is not about
astronomical sums, but it is the principle of the thing. How is
it that crown corporations are contributing to federal political
parties? They are not contributing to the Bloc.
I will give another example, that of the Business Development
Bank of Canada, which contributed the small sum of $126. I am
naming it as a start. Together the seven sisters, the major
banks, give big bucks to the Liberal Party.
1700
When I say “Tell me who is funding you and I will tell you who
you are defending”, I am saying that the Liberal government is
not defending the unemployed and the workers. It remains silent
on the subject of the banks, which have been making huge profits
in recent years now, billions of dollars in profits. You know
what? The banks are now involved in a race to lay people off.
Who is going to be stuck with the layoffs? Society. Where is
public interest in this? This government has its hands tied by
the major banks, the big corporations and its own crown
corporations when it accepts gifts of money.
Do members know what I am told when I approach the Royal Bank for a
contribution? “Mr. Bachand, there is a cheque for you here in
keeping with federal law”. Yes, but we do not accept
contributions from companies, because we want to keep our hands
free. They will be pleased to give the money to the Liberal and
Conservative candidates. If the practices of
political funding do not change, democracy will be at risk.
There are other examples. How is it that the Montreal and
Vancouver airports, which now deal at arm's length with the
government, are contributing to the party coffers? It makes no
sense. How is it that hockey clubs like the Calgary Flames and
the famous Ottawa Senators are contributing to political
parties? These are millionaire clubs that want to pay no
property tax on their arenas.
Of course, they only take U.S. dollars.
The owners of these clubs give money to the party, and then ask
the minister to speak in their favour. They say “Now, you will
have to forgo taxes. We are a millionaires club and we are going
to run cities. If you want us to perform in front of you, you
will have to shelter us from property and other kind of taxes”.
Where is the public interest in all that? I am asking the
Liberal Party. Is it not tying its own hands? Is it ever going
to defend the unemployed and the workers, or will it continue to
defend big corporations?
Another very important crown corporation is the Indian Claims
Commission. It is very powerful. Native people who have problems
go before this commission, but they complain it only has an
advisory role and no real power or authority.
However, I noticed that the Indian Claims Commission gave $638 to
the Liberal Party. On what basis? How could the native people
trust it after that? Would they not feel, when they bring their
case to the commission, that it is serving the best interests of
a political party?
There are several other examples of democracy getting it in the
neck. Fortunately, every four years, money is not the only thing
that speaks at the polling booth. Luckily there are parties like
ours that are a little bit more—I would not say conventional,
that is the people across the way—but more open-minded, more keen
to defend public interest.
When we make campaign promises to help workers, the unemployed
and society in general, people believe us because we accepted $5
and $10 contributions, as my executive will do tonight. The
limit is high enough, up to $5,000, but that is for individual
contributions. We are not backed by corporations.
I admit there may be the odd corporate contribution here and
there, but in the last election, I was proud to see that my
record showed only individual contributions. There were no
corporate contributions. I was not attached to anyone, I was
there to defend the public interest, and I think it is the only
way to protect democracy.
This is why I call upon my colleagues on the government side.
The Bloc Quebecois has put forward amendments, which they should
support. We should put political party financing in order once
and for all and follow the example of René Lévesque, who did
just that in Quebec.
1705
[English]
Mr. Paul Forseth (New Westminster—Coquitlam—Burnaby,
Ref.): Madam Speaker, I rise to speak to Bill C-2, the
revised Canada Elections Act. Canadians see voting not only as a
treasured right but also as a civic obligation, a way of acting
on democratic principles and protecting our stake in Canada's
political life.
It was a long struggle for Canadians to get elected governments
accountable to the people. It is still a struggle, as the modern
version of the family compact sits just right of the Speaker,
still content to try and fiddle with the rules to give the
governing party the advantage and to prescribe condescendingly
what is good for the voter and prescribe how voters need to be
controlled and managed.
Reformers in the Chamber today carry on the struggle to expand
the boundary of democracy, to test the limits of the controlling
establishment, and to bring ever better levels of responsible and
accountable government to the nation. The early reformers,
drawing upon the ideas of the great reform bills in England and
the American experiment to the south, sought to modernize
parliamentary institutions. They were following the long
historical themes of emancipation and freedom that down through
the centuries had been purchased at such a great price.
As a modern day Reformer who strives to be true to that spirit
of change and democratic improvement, I recall the great Canadian
reformers of the past from which we all benefit. I am reminded
of the early reformers who struggled and succeeded so I could
stand here today. There were great reformers like Joseph Howe
and James Uniake of Nova Scotia, Charles Fisher and Lemuel Wilmot
of New Brunswick, George Coles of Prince Edward Island, Louis
LaFontaine, Augustin Morin and Louis Papineau of Lower Canada,
William Baldwin and his son Robert, Sir Francis Hinks and William
Lyon Mackenzie of Upper Canada. Thanks to them and other
reformers, Canadians acquired the right not only to elect
assembly members but also to choose their governments.
Examining more closely the vote itself in Confederation in 1867,
the British North America Act said that the control of the
federal franchise, the vote, would remain a provincial matter
until parliament decided otherwise. A show of men's hands in a
public square elected men to the Canadian parliament under very
provincial rules. We did not get a fully secret ballot until the
election of 1878 when finally the election took place on just one
day instead of many.
Parliament finally acted in 1885 to fully take responsibility
for voting but just like now, to modernize things, the Liberals
were against it. In fact it was Prime Minister Laurier who
turned back the clock of progress just 13 years later and undid
the federal responsibility for the vote. In those days property
or income based qualifications effectively prevented large
segments of the working population from voting. This was the
Liberal Party thinking at the time.
It was a struggle to gradually have economic barriers removed.
The bill before us today still has those arrogant tendencies of
the reluctant democrats, the Liberals. It took until 1917 for
the Conservative federal government to finally assume again the
national federal responsibility of the vote. It took until 1920
to provide universal access for the vote without reference to
property ownership or other exclusionary requirements except age
and citizenship. It took until 1921 for the first federal
election in which women voted under universal franchise open to
all over 21 years and Agnes MacPhail became the first female
member of parliament that year.
Many were still disenfranchised by administrative arrangements
and some groups were disqualified on racial, religious or
economic grounds. Diefenbaker finally extended the franchise
unconditionally to status Indians. Eighteen year olds voted for
the first time in a federal election in 1972. In 1982 the
charter gave the first actual entrenched guarantee of the right
to vote.
The civil act of voting was once a privilege conferred on those
affluent enough. Now we can appreciate that the simple act of
voting, of marking an X on a ballot, repeated 13,863,135 times on
one day in 1993, can overthrow a government without a single shot
being fired.
In 1993 voters were finally allowed to put their own ballot in
the box. Bill C-78 in 1992 first assured access for the
disabled. Bill C-114 in 1993 created the special ballot, mail in
registration and a voting system for those who could not access
the advance poll or be present on voting day. Bill C-63 in 1996
introduced staggered and longer hours for the polls and
established regular updating of a permanent register of electors
which permits shorter election campaigns, down to 36 days from
47.
In the first century and a half of Canada's electoral history
from 1759 to 1920 it was mainly a story of extending the vote to
people previously excluded by reason of income, sex, race or
religion.
1710
The second half of the story, and it continues to be, was an
account of how legislators, courts and election officials have
worked to ensure that everyone eligible to vote can exercise this
fundamental democratic right of citizenship freely, easily and
confidently.
The enactment, Bill C-2, repeals and replaces the Canada
Elections Act, updating its language, adding new provisions and
reorganizing its content. Some new provisions of the enactment
deal with election campaigns, including spending limits on third
party election advertising, a blackout on election polls and
election advertising on polling day and the day before polling
day, a requirement that the methodology of a poll be published
with the poll's result, the right of electors to post reasonable
signage during a campaign, and an enforceable right of candidates
to campaign in multiple residential buildings during reasonable
hours.
Finance provisions provide for a registered party that fails to
nominate 50 candidates to keep its net assets, subject to certain
conditions. Reporting requirements for registered parties and
candidates are improved. The enactment also provides for the
disclosure of the names and addresses of campaign contributors of
more than $200 and for the full refund of candidates of their
nomination deposits when they submit their campaign returns.
The enactment extends the franchise to returning officers and
gives the chief electoral officer the discretion to adjust voting
hours for electoral districts that do not switch to daylight
saving time during the summer months. It also provides for
voting hours in a byelection. It increases the cutoff for the
political tax credit to $200 from $100 for the 75% rate.
We are getting there, but it is slow. Modern day Reformers have
some improvements to the bill that are most worthy of
consideration. We must allow the chief electoral officer to
employ returning officers on the basis of merit as determined
through competitions that are publicly advertised and open to all
Canadians. This modernization would make the electoral process
less political, more democratic and more trustworthy.
We should require returning officers to select assistant
returning officers, deputy returning officers and poll clerks on
the basis of merit, as determined through competitions and open
hiring practices that are publicly advertised and open to all
Canadians.
Certainly we should delete the requirement for a party to run 50
candidates in order to get its party name on the ballot and
rather use the number 12, the standard from the House for party
status. This would allow voters to make a more informed choice
and it would add clarity to the ballot.
Sadly the Liberals hold on to prescriptive notions about trying
to control third party spending. We must allow all Canadians to
enjoy the same right to express themselves during an election
campaign as is presently enjoyed by the big media and the
political party machines. It would also help to ensure that both
political parties and candidates pay much more attention to a
broader range of issues, thereby establishing a better level of
accountability.
We are grown up enough in the country to stop the practice of
the Prime Minister toying around with the electorate for the
clear advantage of the ruling party by requiring in the future
that byelections be held within six months of vacancies arising
in the House. This would reduce the government's ability to time
byelections according to political circumstances and ensure that
Canadians would not be unrepresented in the House for
unreasonable periods of time.
To provide order, why can we not require the chief electoral
officer to release final spending limits to each candidate before
the electoral writ is dropped? This would ensure that each
candidate would have a fairer chance to allocate their budget.
The pre-writ spending guessing game favours the ruling party and
is just another fiddle of the rules.
One of the biggest ones that has broad support across the
country is to have elections on fixed dates every four years.
This would prevent the government from only calling elections
when political circumstances were favourable and would also allow
smaller parties with fewer resources to prepare themselves. It
would improve the national policy development cycle and would
assist the economy for better fiscal planning.
We can overcome the desire for governments to cheat with
taxpayer money by prohibiting government advertising during the
three months prior to an election. This would eliminate the
unfair ability of the governing party to exceed its spending
limits for election advertising by using taxpayer money to
advertise government policies.
When one goes into a poll, with all the credit card fraud going
on, we could at least require all voters to show identification
when not on the list. The loophole should be closed whereby
anyone without ID could vote simply by taking an oath in place of
proper proof of identity or residency.
Finally, to allow election resources to concentrate on issues
instead of busy work, it should be provided that the official
voters list includes poll and sequence numbers in its printed
form so that scrutineers can more efficiently track those who
have voted and campaigns could be run more cheaply. We are
pleased that chief election officers will now be allowed to
experiment and study the changing technology of electronics to
conduct voting.
In summary, like so many Liberal efforts there are some good
measures in the bill, but does it go far enough when so easily it
could have been a great bill? The problem is an ideological one
of arrogance, of not trusting the average voter, and of still
trying to fudge for advantage when in power. It perhaps takes
the measures, the inadequacies of the bill, to demonstrate how
juvenile and small minded is the Liberal administration.
1715
Again we have a bill that shows that the government is not a
wise manager of the public trust. We can only hope for change
and that there may still be some goodwill on the government side
to give democracy a break and for the government to give up a
little bit of its silliness. If it does not heed the warnings,
some parts of the bill will invariably be struck down by the
courts as exceeding the constitutional limits. Let us have
completely fair rules for this House does not belong to us, it
belongs to all Canadians. Let us play fair for them.
[Translation]
Mr. Stéphan Tremblay (Lac-Saint-Jean, BQ): Madam Speaker, it is
with great pleasure that I rise to speak today to this bill on
electoral reform.
I will begin with something very telling that Canada's Chief
Electoral Officer, Jean-Pierre Kingsley, said when he appeared
before the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs on
October 28, 1999:
[—]when I go out on the international scene I do not recommend
that the Canadian system be emulated where it comes to the
appointment of returning officers. I clearly indicate, as I do
in Canada, that the appointment of returning officers under the
present system is an anachronism.
There are many anachronisms in the present system, and perhaps
the way returning officers are appointed is one. My colleagues
spoke about this earlier. It has been 30 years since there has
been any electoral reform. If we are going to introduce any
such reform, we would do well to benefit from comments as useful
as those of the Chief Electoral Officer.
My colleagues raised another very important issue: the funding
of political parties. This is a debate that gets a lot of
reactions here. Perhaps not as many as we would like, of
course, because some members are turning a deaf ear, but I say
that the way political parties are funded is very important in a
democracy.
When we look at where these financing methods come from, it can
be readily understood what direction the political parties will
take. My colleagues have said this regularly today: “the Bloc
Quebecois has taken its inspiration from the election
legislation in Quebec, where it is forbidden for companies to
fund political parties.” This is easy to understand.
First of all, we know that money is an essential weapon in the
battle. Money is necessary if a political party wants to bring
out its ideas, to promote its ideas, since election campaigns
nowadays are often promoted through the media. This means money
has to come from somewhere to sell ideas, new ideas as well, and
that is why people have to be sought out who share the same
ideas we want to promote.
But when the time comes to go after that money, there are two
choices: individuals and companies. Businesses and corporations
are far richer than ordinary people, and under the present
legislation—and there is no readiness to change it—a company
like a bank with millions of dollars in profits which has an
interest in seeing some laws changed, or in anything that is
related to politics, can decide to contribute to a political
party. In some cases, it can also decide to contribute only to
the party in power.
This is not without consequences since it might create a lot of
favouritism.
You will agree that if a business contributes $25,000 to a
party, it will surely have more of the ear of the party than an
ordinary citizen who, proportionately, made the same effort,
which amounted to perhaps $50.
So there is a double standard. The idea in Quebec of accepting
funding from individuals only is a good one. Naturally, some
people are richer than others, but at least the difference is
not too huge. Especially since the limit is $5,000.
1720
Obviously and without a doubt, it is not perfect, but we are at
least approaching perfection. We are aiming for perfection, a
fair system. Today we are debating a reform bill, which, I must
say, reforms very little.
Speaking of reform, in the previous parliament, the member for
Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour had advocated a change in the
federal law in Motion M-150. The Bloc tried to change this rule
and to introduce its democratic values here in parliament.
Naturally, as the stakes were incredibly high for the
government, the proposal was rejected, and the current formula
continues in force.
The Bloc Quebecois has tried, on two occasions, to change this
rule. I personally continue to believe that corporate funding
is a threat to democracy. Now we are wondering what the Bloc
Quebecois should do in the face of this refusal by the parties
to change the law. I say we are going to have to stop being
hard on ourselves, because we are not playing by the same rules.
In a way, the situation is unfair. I think we should do what
we can to change this rule but, at some point, I am going to
have to work for changes within my own party because the fight
is not an equal one.
In short, time will tell. I hope that amendments can be made to
this bill so that Quebec's legislation will not be the only
legislation of its kind in Canada.
When we speak of reform and elections, we are of course speaking
of democracy. I could say much more about democracy or the
pretence thereof.
What I mean is that the system is far from perfect and that many
improvements could be made. I usually say that democracy is in
crisis at three levels.
First, there is the level of national political power versus a
world economy. I think that more and more members realize that
I am trying to get this debate going. How can a national
government establish effective fiscal measures in a world
economy? Extensive reflection is required in this regard.
The second level is within this very institution. I am sure
that a broad reform is indicated.
This parliament is ill adapted to reality. It badly represent
its people in many respects. It is based on mechanisms that are
hundreds of years old, or at least one hundred years old. It
ought to be modernized and to undergo a vast reform so that the
people are better reflected in their institutions.
My colleague, the member for Longueuil, has been giving some
thought to the kind of changes and reform that could be made to
our parliamentary institutions to help people identify better
with the way we run our democratic representation system.
When I talk about a democratic crisis at the third level, it is
between the people and the state. It involves people who often
lose interest in politics, and rightly so.
I think that financing rules that are ill suited to the needs
and the reality of people can bring the people to lose interest
in politics because they do not feel they are well represented.
There is a lot of work to be done. The Bloc Quebecois is trying
to bring about changes. I hope we will succeed in making these
changes for the next generations. They are urgently required.
My impression is that democracy is often taken for granted. We
think that, because we have a democratic system, we do not need
to fight anymore. On the contrary. Because we have a democratic
system, we must fight and work hard with the people to make sure
that they are truly represented in our democratic system.
1725
One thing is sure, an electoral reform proposal such as the one
presented today will certainly not restore the people's
confidence.
Therefore, I hope that the members of the Liberal Party and the
other parties will think about our electoral system and, at the
same time, about our whole system of democratic representation.
[English]
Mr. Reed Elley (Nanaimo—Cowichan, Ref.): Madam Speaker,
my colleagues are telling me I am supposed to bring the House
home tonight in this debate, so I guess that is what I will do.
Bill C-2 is a 250 page document that from my perspective poorly
attempts to deal with some of the inherent problems in our
current elections act. I believe that there are several parts of
the bill that should draw the attention and concern of everyone
in Canada.
The federal Liberals of course have a poor record of democratic
accountability. This bill appears to be just one more example.
Unfortunately, if this bill is not changed substantially, it
could affect the next federal election, of course in the
Liberals' favour.
One item of concern is the proposed spending limit by third
parties. I believe that third parties are important to the
ongoing democratic process here in Canada. They draw the
public's attention to particular platforms of one or more
political parties. They do not run candidates themselves,
however they may endorse or condemn the stand of a particular
candidate or political party.
Not all Canadians have the time to be as actively involved as
they would like to be in the ongoing effect of new legislation.
They therefore rely upon groups such as the Canadian Taxpayers
Federation to take on a watchdog type of role, both in monitoring
new legislation as well as suggesting revisions and changes to
pending legislation.
I remind the House that in two previous court cases the
elections act was overturned in Alberta regarding the amount of
available third party spending. Now the government wants to try
to do it all again. I have no doubt that the matter will end up
challenged in court once again, costing the taxpayers untold
dollars.
Based upon the previous court cases and the similar wording in
the draft of Bill C-2, it is likely that this portion of the bill
will be overturned again at some time pending a court challenge.
I firmly believe the Canada Elections Act needs to work for all
the people on a politically neutral basis. It must not create a
bias toward or away from any other group. True democracy ensures
that the people are able to listen, question and ultimately make
their own decisions as to who will lead the government of the
day.
At this time the proposed Canada Elections Act does not have the
support of the people of Canada. It does not have the support of
the chief electoral office, nor does it have the support of the
opposition parties in the House of Commons.
So who is in favour of this bill? Quite simply, the Liberal
government of the day is in favour of it. Why would it be in
favour of it when so few others are supportive? I believe that
without changes the bill will favour the government of the day,
thus making it extremely difficult for other political parties to
gain a political foothold for future change.
Now is the time that we must collectively take the government to
task on this issue. The official opposition has taken note of
this issue and will continue to hold the government accountable
for its undemocratic actions.
I have had the opportunity to speak about democracy in many past
speeches both here in the House of Commons as well as throughout
my riding of Nanaimo—Cowichan. Without real active grassroots
democracy, the citizens of Canada only have an opportunity to
express their opinion on the affairs of the country once every
four or five years.
I believe that Canadians expect far more than that out of their
government system. This bill does nothing to address serious
public concerns involving campaign financing, the registration
requirements for third parties, when byelections will occur and
that most hated of all, patronage appointments within Elections
Canada.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): At this point I have
to interrupt the hon. member.
* * *
NISGA'A FINAL AGREEMENT ACT
The House resumed from December 6, consideration of Bill C-9, an
act to give effect to the Nisga'a Final Agreement, as reported
(without amendment) from the committee.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): It being 5.30 p.m.,
pursuant to order made on Monday, December 6, 1999, the House
will now proceed to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions
on the report stage of Bill C-9.
Call in the members.
1755
And the bells having rung:
Mr. Peter Adams: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
I know that you like me believe that this is a serious place, a
place where tradition is important and where people should be
properly dressed.
I would point out that the member for Langley—Abbotsford, a
member of the Reform Party, is improperly dressed.
The Deputy Speaker: I am now able to see the hon. member
for Langley—Abbotsford.
1800
I think it might be more productive if we proceeded with the
voting. I know that the Chair invariably enforces dress.
Although I must admit that the Deputy Speaker did have a lapse
the other day, not in my own dress, you understand, I do think it
is appropriate for members to remember there is a dress code in
this place.
However, normally the enforcement occurs when a member wishes to
address the House. Since we are not expecting speeches tonight
and are voting, I am not proposing to take further steps at this
time.
The question is on Motion No. 1. A negative vote on Motion No.
1 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 2 and 3.
1805
(The House divided on Motion No. 1, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 49
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Anderson
|
Assad
| Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
|
Beaumier
| Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bellemare
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
| Bevilacqua
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonin
| Bonwick
|
Boudria
| Bradshaw
| Brien
| Brison
|
Bryden
| Bulte
| Byrne
| Caccia
|
Cannis
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Cardin
|
Carroll
| Casey
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
|
Collenette
| Cotler
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Debien
| Desjarlais
|
Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dhaliwal
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
| Drouin
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fontana
| Fournier
| Fry
|
Gagnon
| Gallaway
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
|
Laliberte
| Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
|
Lee
| Leung
| Lill
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| Loubier
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mancini
| Manley
| Marceau
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| McTeague
| McWhinney
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Muise
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Patry
| Peric
|
Perron
| Peterson
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Power
| Pratt
|
Price
| Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Redman
| Reed
| Riis
| Robinson
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Saada
| Sauvageau
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Sgro
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| St - Jacques
|
St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thibeault
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Valeri
| Vanclief
|
Vautour
| Venne
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wilfert
| Wood – 202
|
PAIRED
Members
Dion
| Gagliano
| Lalonde
| Marchand
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 1 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 2. A negative vote on Motion
No. 2 requires the question to be put on on Motion No. 3.
1815
(The House divided on Motion No. 2, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 49
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Anderson
|
Assad
| Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
|
Beaumier
| Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bellemare
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
| Bevilacqua
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonin
| Bonwick
|
Boudria
| Bradshaw
| Brien
| Brison
|
Bryden
| Bulte
| Byrne
| Caccia
|
Cannis
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Cardin
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Collenette
|
Cotler
| Crête
| Cullen
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
|
DeVillers
| Dhaliwal
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Dromisky
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fontana
| Fournier
| Fry
| Gagnon
|
Gallaway
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
| Gruending
| Guarnieri
|
Guay
| Guimond
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Herron
| Hubbard
| Ianno
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Laliberte
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Leung
| Lill
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| Loubier
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| Mancini
|
Manley
| Marceau
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
|
McTeague
| McWhinney
| Ménard
| Mercier
|
Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Muise
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Peric
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
|
Plamondon
| Power
| Pratt
| Price
|
Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
|
Reed
| Richardson
| Riis
| Robinson
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Saada
| Sauvageau
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Sgro
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| St - Jacques
|
St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thibeault
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Valeri
| Vanclief
|
Vautour
| Venne
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wilfert
| Wood – 202
|
PAIRED
Members
Dion
| Gagliano
| Lalonde
| Marchand
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 2 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 3.
1825
(The House divided on Motion No. 3, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 49
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Anderson
|
Assad
| Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
|
Beaumier
| Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bellemare
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
| Bevilacqua
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonin
| Bonwick
|
Boudria
| Bradshaw
| Brien
| Brison
|
Bryden
| Bulte
| Byrne
| Caccia
|
Cannis
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Cardin
|
Carroll
| Casey
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
|
Collenette
| Cotler
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Debien
| Desjarlais
|
Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dhaliwal
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
| Drouin
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fontana
| Fournier
| Fry
|
Gagnon
| Gallaway
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
|
Laliberte
| Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
|
Lee
| Leung
| Lill
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| Loubier
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mancini
| Manley
| Marceau
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| McTeague
| McWhinney
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Muise
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Patry
| Peric
|
Perron
| Peterson
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Power
| Pratt
|
Price
| Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Redman
| Reed
| Richardson
| Riis
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
| Saada
|
Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Sgro
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Jacques
| St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
|
Thibeault
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Ur
| Valeri
|
Vanclief
| Vautour
| Venne
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wilfert
| Wood – 204
|
PAIRED
Members
Dion
| Gagliano
| Lalonde
| Marchand
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 3 lost.
Mr. Peter Stoffer: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I just cannot sit here without putting on record that the
political mischief by the Reform Party could very well cost our
pages their marks on their exams because they are in the exam
period at this time. I find it unfair that they have to suffer
along with the rest of us.
The Deputy Speaker: I am afraid that is not a point of
order. If the whip of the official opposition is rising on a
different point of order, I would want to hear him.
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Mr. Speaker, I seek unanimous consent
that the House would let the pages go home at this time.
The Deputy Speaker: Is there unanimous consent?
Some hon. members: Agreed.
An hon. member: No.
The Deputy Speaker: The next question is on Motion No. 4.
A negative vote on Motion No. 4 requires the question to be put
on Motions Nos. 5 to 27.
1835
(The House divided on Motion No. 4, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 48
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Anderson
|
Assad
| Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
|
Beaumier
| Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bellemare
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
| Bevilacqua
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonin
| Bonwick
|
Bradshaw
| Brien
| Brison
| Bryden
|
Bulte
| Byrne
| Caccia
| Cannis
|
Canuel
| Caplan
| Cardin
| Carroll
|
Casey
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Collenette
|
Cotler
| Crête
| Cullen
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
|
DeVillers
| Dhaliwal
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Dromisky
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fontana
| Fournier
| Fry
| Gagnon
|
Gallaway
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
| Gruending
| Guarnieri
|
Guay
| Guimond
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Herron
| Hubbard
| Ianno
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Laliberte
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lee
| Leung
|
Lill
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
Loubier
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Mancini
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
| McWhinney
|
Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
|
Muise
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
| Patry
|
Peric
| Perron
| Peterson
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Power
|
Pratt
| Price
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
| Richardson
|
Riis
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Sgro
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Jacques
| St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
|
Thibeault
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Ur
| Valeri
|
Vanclief
| Vautour
| Venne
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wilfert
| Wood
– 200
|
PAIRED
Members
Dion
| Gagliano
| Lalonde
| Marchand
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 4 lost.
Mr. Darrel Stinson: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I would like it noted that it was the government side
that refused to let the pages go home.
The Deputy Speaker: The next question is on Motion No. 5.
A negative vote on Motion No. 5 requires the question to be put
on Motions Nos. 6 to 12.
1840
(The House divided on Motion No. 5, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 48
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Anderson
|
Assad
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Beaumier
|
Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bonin
| Bonwick
| Bradshaw
|
Brien
| Brison
| Bryden
| Bulte
|
Byrne
| Caccia
| Cannis
| Canuel
|
Caplan
| Cardin
| Carroll
| Casey
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Collenette
| Cotler
|
Crête
| Cullen
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
|
Dhaliwal
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dromisky
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fontana
|
Fournier
| Fry
| Gagnon
| Gallaway
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
| Graham
| Gray
(Windsor West)
|
Grose
| Gruending
| Guarnieri
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Ianno
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Jones
| Jordan
| Karetak - Lindell
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
|
Kraft Sloan
| Laliberte
| Lastewka
| Laurin
|
Lebel
| Lee
| Leung
| Lill
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| Loubier
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mancini
| Manley
| Marceau
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McTeague
| McWhinney
| Ménard
| Mercier
|
Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Muise
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Peric
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
|
Plamondon
| Power
| Pratt
| Price
|
Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
|
Reed
| Richardson
| Riis
| Robinson
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Saada
| Sauvageau
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Sgro
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| St - Jacques
|
St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thibeault
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Valeri
| Vanclief
|
Vautour
| Venne
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wilfert
| Wood – 199
|
PAIRED
Members
Dion
| Gagliano
| Lalonde
| Marchand
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 5 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 6. A negative vote on Motion
No. 6 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 7 to 12.
1850
[Translation]
(The House divided on the Motion No. 6, which was negatived on
the following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 48
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Anderson
| Assad
|
Asselin
| Augustine
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
| Bevilacqua
|
Bigras
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonin
|
Bradshaw
| Brien
| Brison
| Bryden
|
Caccia
| Cannis
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Casey
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Collenette
|
Cotler
| Crête
| Cullen
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
|
DeVillers
| Dhaliwal
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
|
Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fontana
| Fournier
|
Fry
| Gallaway
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
| Gruending
| Guarnieri
|
Guay
| Guimond
| Harb
| Harvey
|
Hubbard
| Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Laliberte
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lill
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| Loubier
|
MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mancini
| Manley
| Marceau
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McDonough
| McWhinney
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Muise
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Peric
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Power
|
Proud
| Proulx
| Reed
| Richardson
|
Riis
| Robinson
| Rock
| Saada
|
Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Thibeault
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Vanclief
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wood – 161
|
PAIRED
Members
Dion
| Gagliano
| Lalonde
| Marchand
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 6 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 7. A negative vote on Motion
No. 7 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 8 to 12.
1900
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 7, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Bailey
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 43
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Anderson
| Assad
|
Asselin
| Augustine
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Beaumier
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bertrand
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Bonin
| Bradshaw
| Brien
| Brison
|
Bryden
| Caccia
| Cannis
| Canuel
|
Caplan
| Cardin
| Casey
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Cotler
| Crête
| Cullen
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
|
DeVillers
| Dhaliwal
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
|
Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
|
Finlay
| Fontana
| Fournier
| Fry
|
Gallaway
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
| Graham
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Hubbard
|
Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Jones
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Laliberte
| Lastewka
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
| Leung
|
Lill
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| Loubier
|
MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mancini
| Manley
| Marceau
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McDonough
| McWhinney
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Muise
|
Murray
| Nault
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Peric
| Perron
| Peterson
|
Phinney
| Power
| Pratt
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Reed
| Richardson
| Riis
|
Robinson
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Stoffer
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Vanclief
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wood – 152
|
PAIRED
Members
Dion
| Gagliano
| Lalonde
| Marchand
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 7 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 8. A negative vote on Motion
No. 8 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 9 and 10.
1905
(The House divided on Motion No. 8, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 41
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
|
Augustine
| Axworthy
| Baker
| Beaumier
|
Bélair
| Bertrand
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonin
|
Bradshaw
| Bryden
| Caccia
| Cannis
|
Caplan
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Debien
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dhaliwal
|
Discepola
| Dromisky
| Drouin
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
| Finlay
|
Fontana
| Fry
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
| Guay
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
|
Iftody
| Jordan
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keyes
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Limoges
|
MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Mancini
|
Manley
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McDonough
|
Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Myers
| Nystrom
|
Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Peterson
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pratt
| Proud
| Redman
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Vanclief
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 88
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 8 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 9. A negative vote on Motion
No. 9 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 10.
1910
(The House divided on Motion No. 9, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
| Williams – 42
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
|
Assadourian
| Augustine
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Baker
| Beaumier
| Bélair
| Bennett
|
Bertrand
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonin
| Bradshaw
|
Bryden
| Caccia
| Cannis
| Caplan
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Clouthier
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dhaliwal
| Discepola
|
Dromisky
| Drouin
| Duhamel
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Fontana
| Fry
| Gagnon
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
|
Iftody
| Jordan
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keyes
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Leung
|
Limoges
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
|
Mancini
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Myers
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Peterson
|
Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Pratt
|
Price
| Proud
| Redman
| Robinson
|
Rocheleau
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| St - Jacques
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
|
Venne
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wood – 97
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 9 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 10.
1915
(The House divided on Motion No. 10, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Pankiw
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| Williams
– 40
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
|
Augustine
| Axworthy
| Baker
| Bélanger
|
Bennett
| Bonwick
| Boudria
| Bradshaw
|
Byrne
| Caccia
| Caplan
| Chan
|
Clouthier
| Desjarlais
| Dhaliwal
| Discepola
|
Drouin
| Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Fontana
| Fry
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
| Gruending
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
| Jordan
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Keyes
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Leung
| Limoges
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Maloney
| Mancini
| Manley
| Matthews
|
Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Myers
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Pagtakhan
| Peterson
|
Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
|
Price
| Proud
| Provenzano
| Redman
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Solomon
|
St - Jacques
| St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan – 83
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 10 lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 11. A negative vote on
Motion No. 11 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 12.
1920
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 11, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Morrison
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Strahl
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 38
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
|
Axworthy
| Baker
| Bennett
| Blaikie
|
Bonwick
| Boudria
| Bradshaw
| Byrne
|
Caccia
| Caplan
| Chan
| Clouthier
|
Desjarlais
| Dhaliwal
| Drouin
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Earle
| Fontana
| Fry
|
Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
|
Gruending
| Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Herron
| Jackson
| Jordan
| Karetak - Lindell
|
Keyes
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Laliberte
|
Leung
| Lill
| Limoges
| MacAulay
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Mancini
| Manley
|
Matthews
| Mercier
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Pagtakhan
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Price
| Proud
| Provenzano
|
Redman
| Reed
| Richardson
| Robinson
|
Rocheleau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St - Jacques
| St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan – 87
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 11 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 12.
1930
(The House divided on the Motion No. 12, which was negatived on
the following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 41
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Axworthy
|
Baker
| Bellemare
| Bennett
| Bevilacqua
|
Blaikie
| Bonwick
| Boudria
| Bradshaw
|
Bryden
| Byrne
| Caccia
| Chan
|
Clouthier
| DeVillers
| Dhaliwal
| Dockrill
|
Drouin
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Fontana
| Fry
| Gagnon
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
| Gruending
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jackson
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Keyes
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Laliberte
| Leung
| Lill
| Limoges
|
Longfield
| MacAulay
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mancini
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
Mercier
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Peric
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Price
| Proud
| Provenzano
|
Redman
| Reed
| Richardson
| Robinson
|
Rocheleau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Ur
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wayne
|
Whelan – 93
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 12 lost.
[English]
Mr. Darrel Stinson: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I would again like to ask for unanimous consent in the
House to allow the pages to go.
The Deputy Speaker: Is there unanimous consent?
Some hon. members: Agreed.
Some hon. members: No.
The Deputy Speaker: The next question is on Motion No.
13. A negative vote on Motion No. 13 requires the question to be
put on Motion Nos. 14 to 18.
1935
(The House divided on Motion No. 13, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 42
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
|
Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
| Bellemare
|
Bennett
| Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
| Bonwick
|
Boudria
| Bradshaw
| Bryden
| Byrne
|
Caccia
| Chan
| Clouthier
| Debien
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dhaliwal
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Drouin
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Earle
| Fry
| Gagnon
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Guarnieri
| Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keyes
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Laliberte
| Lastewka
| Laurin
|
Leung
| Lill
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacAulay
| Malhi
| Mancini
|
Manley
| Matthews
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Peric
| Peterson
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Price
| Proud
|
Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
| Richardson
|
Riis
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Speller
| St. Denis
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Ur
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wayne
|
Whelan – 105
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 13 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 14. A negative vote on
Motion No. 14 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 15
to 18.
1940
(The House divided on Motion No. 14, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Elley
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 44
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Anderson
| Assad
|
Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
| Bellemare
|
Bennett
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Boudria
|
Bradshaw
| Bryden
| Byrne
| Caccia
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Clouthier
|
Cotler
| Debien
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
|
Dhaliwal
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Drouin
|
Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Fry
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Goodale
| Grose
| Gruending
| Guarnieri
|
Guay
| Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Laliberte
| Lastewka
|
Laurin
| Leung
| Lill
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacAulay
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Mancini
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
McDonough
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Peric
| Peterson
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Price
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
|
Richardson
| Riis
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Speller
| St. Denis
|
St - Jacques
| St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Ur
| Valeri
|
Venne
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 116
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 14 lost.
Mrs. Elsie Wayne: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I believe everyone in the House must be fiscally
responsible. I ask the Leader of the Opposition if he
understands that this will cost $2.4 million by tomorrow night.
The Deputy Speaker: That is not a point of order.
Mr. Preston Manning: Mr. Speaker, if this treaty goes
through in its defective form it will cost the country billions
of dollars.
The Deputy Speaker: The Chair is very much afraid we are
getting into debate.
The next question is on Motion No. 15. A negative vote on
Motion No. 15 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 16.
1950
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 15, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 46
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Anderson
| Assadourian
|
Augustine
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
|
Beaumier
| Bélanger
| Bellemare
| Bennett
|
Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bonwick
| Boudria
|
Bryden
| Byrne
| Caccia
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Clouthier
| Cotler
| Debien
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dhaliwal
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Dromisky
| Drouin
| Duceppe
|
Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Gagnon
| Gallaway
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Goodale
| Grose
| Gruending
| Guarnieri
|
Guay
| Harb
| Hardy
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Laliberte
| Lastewka
|
Laurin
| Leung
| Lill
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Mancini
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
Matthews
| McDonough
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Peric
| Peterson
|
Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Price
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
|
Richardson
| Riis
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
|
Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St. Denis
| St - Jacques
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Ur
| Valeri
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 120
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 15 lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 16. I would remind hon.
members that cellular telephones are not permitted in the
Chamber.
1955
(The House divided on Motion No. 16, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Penson
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 47
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Anderson
| Assadourian
|
Augustine
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Beaumier
|
Bélanger
| Bellemare
| Bennett
| Bertrand
|
Blaikie
| Bonwick
| Boudria
| Bryden
|
Byrne
| Caccia
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Clouthier
| Cotler
| Debien
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Discepola
| Dromisky
|
Drouin
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Finlay
| Gagnon
| Gallaway
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
| Graham
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Hubbard
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Karetak - Lindell
| Knutson
|
Kraft Sloan
| Laliberte
| Lastewka
| Laurin
|
Leung
| Lill
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| Mercier
|
Mifflin
| Murray
| Myers
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Peric
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Price
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
|
Richardson
| Riis
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
|
Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St. Denis
| St - Jacques
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Szabo
| Telegdi
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Ur
|
Valeri
| Vanclief
| Venne
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 111
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 16 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 17. A negative vote on
Motion No. 17 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 18.
Mr. Greg Thompson: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I bring to your attention the sixth edition of
Beauchesne's, page 98, citation 329 on quorum in the House. Will
I be allowed to quote from Beauchesne's on this point of order?
The Deputy Speaker: Yes.
Mr. Greg Thompson: Let me do so. It states:
The Standing Orders of the House are virtually silent on the
subject of Members' dress. Standing Order 17 requires that a
Member who wishes to speak must rise uncovered. While the
wearing of hats in the Chamber has a respectable historical
tradition, Speakers in recent years have frowned on unorthodox
headgear.
It goes on:
Many Speakers have ruled that male Members must wear a jacket,
shirt and tie, and on rare occasions, such as Burns Day—
It is not Burns Day. Citation 330 states on page 99 states:
We have at least two members in the Reform Party who are not
following procedure. We object to that.
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Mr. Speaker, I rise on the same point
of order. It appears that we will be here for a while. I notice
the member for Davenport does not have a tie on but that does not
bother us. I think people can vote as they see fit. It would be
different perhaps if we were giving speeches.
It does seem to me that we will be here for a few more
minutes yet and I think one or two people who do not have their
jackets on will probably not cause a riot in the land. I think we
can handle it okay.
2000
The Deputy Speaker: If we are only going to be here for a
few more minutes I am sure hon. members will want to put their
jackets on. It is quite clear that the hon. member for New
Brunswick Southwest is correct. The Chair is not intending to be
a stickler on the subject of dress. I would prefer of course, and
I think it is appropriate, that members be properly dressed in the
House. The citation the hon. member has referred to is
perfectly correct. I have made it clear that no member who
wishes to rise on a point of order will be recognized unless that
member is properly attired. I would hope that members will behave
accordingly.
The hon. member for New Brunswick Southwest. I do not want to
carry this on much longer.
Mr. Greg Thompson: No, Mr. Speaker, neither do we
because, as the member for Saint John pointed out, it is costing
the Canadian taxpayer between now and tomorrow morning $2.5
million. If the member rises to vote, what would be the
difference between not wearing a jacket on debate versus voting?
I contend that a member cannot rise in this place to vote without
proper attire.
The Deputy Speaker: The point of order by the hon. member
for New Brunswick Southwest is well taken. Members who are not
properly attired will not be counted in the voting.
Some hon. members: Hear, hear.
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Mr. Speaker, I of course respect the
ruling of the Chair, but does that apply to votes that have already
been taken or just to votes from here on in?
The Deputy Speaker: Here on in.
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Mr. Speaker, it does seem to me that
only a Tory would worry about a tie when there are billions of
dollars that we are all voting on here tonight.
The Deputy Speaker: Well, we all try to help one another.
The question is on Motion No. 17. A negative vote on Motion No.
17 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 18.
2010
(The House divided on Motion No. 17, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
| Williams – 46
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Anderson
| Assadourian
|
Augustine
| Axworthy
| Beaumier
| Bélanger
|
Bellemare
| Bennett
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Bryden
| Bulte
|
Byrne
| Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Clouthier
| Cotler
| Cullen
| Debien
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dhaliwal
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Dromisky
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Finlay
| Fontana
|
Gagnon
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Herron
| Hubbard
| Jackson
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keyes
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Laliberte
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Leung
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Mancini
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Mercier
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Parrish
| Peric
|
Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
|
Price
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
|
Reed
| Richardson
| Riis
| Robinson
|
Rocheleau
| Saada
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St. Denis
| St - Jacques
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Ur
|
Valeri
| Vanclief
| Venne
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wilfert
| Wood – 116
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 17 lost.
The next question is Motion No. 18.
2015
(The House divided on Motion No. 18, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose) – 35
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Anderson
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Beaumier
| Bélanger
| Bellemare
|
Bennett
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Bonwick
| Bryden
| Bulte
| Byrne
|
Caccia
| Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Cotler
| Cullen
| Debien
| Desjarlais
|
DeVillers
| Dhaliwal
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Dromisky
| Drouin
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Finlay
| Fontana
|
Gagnon
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keyes
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Laliberte
|
Laurin
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mancini
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Mercier
| Mitchell
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nault
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Peric
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Price
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
| Richardson
|
Riis
| Robinson
| Saada
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St. Denis
| St - Jacques
|
St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
| Telegdi
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Ur
| Valeri
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wilfert
| Wood
– 112
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 18 lost.
Mr. Darrel Stinson: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. Once again I stand to ask for unanimous consent in the
House to allow the pages to go home.
The Deputy Speaker: Is there unanimous consent?
Some hon. members: Agreed.
An hon. member: No.
Mr. Bob Kilger: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
I do not doubt that everyone feels the same way about what the
pressures of a student might be while he or she is a page in the
House, but I understand that the House has already provided
shifts for the pages so that in fact they will not be here all
evening as the rest of us might be. We certainly do take the
opportunity to wish them all well on their exams.
Some hon. members: Hear, hear.
The Deputy Speaker: I am not sure that was a point of
order either.
The question is on Motion No. 19. A negative vote on Motion No.
19 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 20 to 22.
2020
(The House divided on Motion No. 19, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Williams – 36
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Anderson
| Assad
|
Assadourian
| Augustine
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Beaumier
| Bélanger
| Bellemare
| Bennett
|
Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
|
Bryden
| Bulte
| Byrne
| Caccia
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Cotler
|
Cullen
| Debien
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
|
Dhaliwal
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
|
Drouin
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fontana
| Gagnon
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Grose
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keyes
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Kraft Sloan
| Laliberte
| Lastewka
|
Laurin
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Mancini
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McDonough
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Mercier
| Mitchell
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nault
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Price
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
| Richardson
|
Riis
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Saada
|
Sgro
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St. Denis
| St - Jacques
| St - Julien
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Ur
| Valeri
|
Vanclief
| Venne
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wilfert
| Wood
– 122
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 19 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 20. A negative vote on Motion
No. 20 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 21 and 22.
2030
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 20, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Strahl
|
Williams – 33
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Anderson
|
Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Beaumier
| Bélanger
| Bellemare
| Bennett
|
Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bryden
|
Bulte
| Byrne
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Collenette
| Cotler
|
Cullen
| Debien
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Drouin
| Duceppe
|
Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fontana
| Gagnon
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guarnieri
|
Guay
| Harb
| Hardy
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keyes
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Laliberte
| Lastewka
|
Laurin
| Lee
| Leung
| Lill
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Mancini
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Mercier
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Parrish
| Peric
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Price
|
Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
|
Reed
| Richardson
| Riis
| Robinson
|
Rocheleau
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Sgro
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Jacques
|
St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Ur
| Valeri
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wilfert
|
Wood – 121
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 20 lost.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The next question is
on Motion No. 21. A negative vote on Motion No. 21 requires the
question to be put on Motion No. 22.
2035
(The House divided on Motion No. 21, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose) – 39
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
|
Assadourian
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Beaumier
|
Bélanger
| Bellemare
| Bennett
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Boudria
| Bryden
|
Bulte
| Byrne
| Caccia
| Caplan
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Collenette
|
Cullen
| Debien
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Drouin
| Duceppe
|
Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fontana
| Gagnon
|
Gallaway
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Herron
| Hubbard
| Ianno
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Keyes
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Laliberte
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lee
| Leung
|
Lill
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
| Mancini
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Mercier
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Patry
|
Peric
| Peterson
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Plamondon
| Pratt
| Price
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
|
Richardson
| Riis
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
|
Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Sgro
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Jacques
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Ur
|
Valeri
| Vanclief
| Venne
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wilfert
| Wood – 124
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion
No. 21 lost.
I wish to inform the House that because of the interruption
there will be no Private Members' Business today. Accordingly
the order will be rescheduled to another sitting.
The next question is on Motion No. 22.
2040
(The House divided on Motion No. 22, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 38
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Assad
|
Assadourian
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
|
Beaumier
| Bélanger
| Bellemare
| Bennett
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Boudria
|
Bryden
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Caplan
|
Carroll
| Chamberlain
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
Debien
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Drouin
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Gagnon
| Gallaway
| Godfrey
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Herron
| Hubbard
| Ianno
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Keyes
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Lastewka
| Laurin
|
Lee
| Leung
| Lill
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Mancini
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McDonough
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Patry
|
Peric
| Peterson
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Plamondon
| Pratt
| Price
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
| Richardson
|
Riis
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Saada
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Sgro
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| St - Jacques
| St - Julien
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Ur
|
Valeri
| Vanclief
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wilfert
| Wood – 123
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
22 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 23. A negative vote on
Motion No. 23 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 24.
2050
(The House divided on Motion No. 23, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 39
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Assad
|
Assadourian
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
|
Beaumier
| Bélanger
| Bellemare
| Bennett
|
Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
|
Boudria
| Bradshaw
| Bryden
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Collenette
| Cullen
| Debien
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Dromisky
| Drouin
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fry
| Gallaway
| Godfrey
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Herron
| Hubbard
| Ianno
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Lee
| Leung
| Lill
| Limoges
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
|
Mercier
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Patry
| Peric
|
Peterson
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
|
Plamondon
| Pratt
| Price
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
|
Richardson
| Riis
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
|
Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Sgro
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St. Denis
| St - Jacques
|
St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Valeri
| Venne
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wilfert
|
Wood – 129
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
23 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 24.
2055
(The House divided on Motion No. 24, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 40
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Assadourian
|
Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
| Beaumier
|
Bellemare
| Bennett
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Boudria
| Bradshaw
|
Bryden
| Byrne
| Caccia
| Caplan
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Collenette
| Cotler
|
Cullen
| Debien
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
| Drouin
|
Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fry
|
Gallaway
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
|
Laurin
| Lee
| Lill
| Limoges
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
|
Mercier
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Murray
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Patry
| Peric
| Peterson
|
Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
|
Pratt
| Price
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
| Richardson
|
Riis
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Sgro
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
St - Jacques
| St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Venne
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wilfert
| Wood
– 120
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
24 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 25. A negative vote on
Motion No. 25 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 26.
2100
(The House divided on Motion No. 25, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
| Manning
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 47
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Augustine
| Bélair
|
Bellemare
| Bennett
| Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Bradshaw
| Bryden
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Collenette
| Cotler
|
Cullen
| Debien
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
| Drouin
|
Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fry
| Gagnon
|
Gallaway
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Guarnieri
| Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Knutson
| Laurin
| Lee
| Leung
|
Lill
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mancini
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Patry
|
Peterson
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
|
Proud
| Proulx
| Redman
| Reed
|
Richardson
| Riis
| Rocheleau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Sgro
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St - Julien
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Ur
| Valeri
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
|
Wilfert
| Wood – 106
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
25 lost.
2105
The next question is on Motion No. 26.
2110
(The House divided on Motion No. 26, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
Williams – 45
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Beaumier
| Bélair
| Bellemare
| Bennett
|
Bertrand
| Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Bonwick
| Bradshaw
| Bryden
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Clouthier
| Collenette
|
Cotler
| Cullen
| Debien
| Desjarlais
|
DeVillers
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Drouin
|
Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fontana
|
Fry
| Gagnon
| Gallaway
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
| Graham
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Guarnieri
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Herron
| Hubbard
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Jones
| Jordan
| Keyes
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
| Lee
|
Leung
| Lill
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Mancini
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Mercier
|
Mifflin
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Peterson
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Price
|
Proud
| Proulx
| Redman
| Reed
|
Richardson
| Riis
| Rocheleau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Sgro
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St - Jacques
|
St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Ur
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wilfert
|
Wood
– 121
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
26 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 27.
2115
(The House divided on Motion No. 27, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
Williams – 45
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Baker
| Beaumier
| Bélair
| Bellemare
|
Bennett
| Bertrand
| Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bonin
| Bonwick
| Bradshaw
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Cannis
| Caplan
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Collenette
| Cotler
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
|
Discepola
| Dromisky
| Drouin
| Duceppe
|
Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fontana
| Fry
| Gagnon
|
Gallaway
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Grose
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Herron
| Hubbard
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Jones
| Jordan
| Keyes
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Lastewka
| Laurin
|
Lee
| Leung
| Lill
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Mancini
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Mercier
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Parrish
| Peric
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Price
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Redman
| Reed
| Richardson
| Riis
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Sgro
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Jacques
|
St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wilfert
| Wood
– 127
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
27 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 28. A negative vote on
Motion No. 28 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 29
and 30.
2125
(The House divided on Motion No. 28, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
| Penson
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Vellacott
| Williams – 43
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Beaumier
| Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bellemare
|
Bennett
| Bertrand
| Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
|
Bonin
| Bonwick
| Bradshaw
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Cannis
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Clouthier
| Collenette
| Cotler
| Debien
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Dromisky
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fontana
| Fry
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
| Graham
| Grose
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Hubbard
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Keyes
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
| Laurin
|
Lee
| Leung
| Lill
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Mancini
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Mercier
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Patry
|
Peric
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Price
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Redman
| Reed
| Richardson
| Riis
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Saada
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Jacques
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Ur
| Valeri
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wilfert
| Wood
– 127
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
28 lost.
Mrs. Elsie Wayne: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. Once again I want to appeal to the opposition, seeing as
we do not have enough money to compensate our merchant mariners
and we are wasting $2.5 million. Would they please act in a
responsible way and bring this to a close.
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. We too are concerned about the cost and we are concerned
about the cost of this treaty, which will be over a billion
dollars over the life of the treaty. We think it should have
been debated and we would have been happy to vote on it tonight.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): All right that is
it. Both sides got their oars in the water. We have some votes
to take.
Mr. Lee Morrison: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I would like the House to acknowledge the fact that the
presence of the Joe Clark remnants in this place is costing
about—
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The next question is
on Motion No. 29. A negative vote on Motion No. 29 requires the
question to be put on Motion No. 30.
2130
(The House divided on Motion No. 29, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
| Williams – 44
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Beaumier
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellemare
| Bennett
| Bertrand
| Bevilacqua
|
Blaikie
| Bonin
| Bonwick
| Bradshaw
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Cannis
| Caplan
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Clouthier
| Collenette
| Debien
| Desjarlais
|
DeVillers
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
|
Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fontana
| Fry
|
Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
|
Grose
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Keyes
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Lastewka
|
Laurin
| Lee
| Leung
| Lill
|
Limoges
| Longfield
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Mancini
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
Mercier
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Patry
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Pratt
| Price
|
Proulx
| Redman
| Riis
| Robinson
|
Rocheleau
| Saada
| Sgro
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St - Jacques
| St - Julien
| Steckle
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Ur
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wilfert
|
Wood – 117
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
29 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 30.
2140
(The House divided on Motion No. 30, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 43
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Anderson
| Augustine
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Beaumier
| Bélair
| Bellemare
|
Bennett
| Bertrand
| Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
|
Bonin
| Bonwick
| Bradshaw
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
|
Collenette
| Copps
| Cullen
| Debien
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fontana
| Fry
|
Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Guay
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Herron
| Hubbard
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Jones
| Jordan
| Keyes
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
| Lee
|
Leung
| Lill
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Mancini
| Manley
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Mercier
| Mitchell
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nystrom
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Peric
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Plamondon
| Pratt
| Price
| Provenzano
|
Redman
| Reed
| Riis
| Robinson
|
Rocheleau
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Jacques
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wilfert
| Wood – 118
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 30 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 31. A negative vote on
Motion No. 31 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 32
to 40.
2145
(The House divided on Motion No. 31, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 44
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Anderson
|
Assadourian
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
|
Beaumier
| Bélair
| Bellemare
| Bennett
|
Blaikie
| Bonin
| Bradshaw
| Bryden
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
|
Copps
| Cullen
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fontana
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Goodale
| Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jackson
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Keyes
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Lee
| Leung
| Lill
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacAulay
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Mancini
| Manley
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
Mercier
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Peric
|
Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Pratt
|
Price
| Proud
| Provenzano
| Redman
|
Reed
| Richardson
| Riis
| Robinson
|
Rocheleau
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Sgro
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Jacques
|
St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Ur
| Valeri
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wilfert – 116
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
31 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 32. A negative vote on Motion
No. 32 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 33 to 38.
2150
[English]
During the taking of the vote:
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): Order, please. Let
us give the vote caller a break. We have been giving each other
a bit of latitude, but when we are calling the vote on one side,
it would be courteous not to be walking in and out, and not to be
standing between the vote caller and the rows.
2155
(The House divided on Motion No. 32, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| Williams – 43
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Anderson
|
Assadourian
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Beaumier
|
Bellemare
| Bennett
| Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
|
Bonwick
| Bryden
| Bulte
| Caplan
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Collenette
| Copps
|
Cullen
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
| Duceppe
|
Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fry
| Gagnon
| Gallaway
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Grose
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Hubbard
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Jones
| Jordan
| Keyes
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
|
Lee
| Leung
| Lill
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Mancini
| Manley
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
Mercier
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Peric
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Pratt
| Price
|
Proud
| Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
|
Richardson
| Riis
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
|
Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Sgro
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Jacques
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wilfert
| Wood – 122
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
32 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 33. A negative vote on
Motion No. 33 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 34
to 36.
2200
(The House divided on Motion No. 33, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
Williams – 41
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Anderson
|
Assadourian
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
|
Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Bennett
| Bertrand
|
Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
| Bonwick
| Bryden
|
Caplan
| Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Collenette
| Copps
|
Cullen
| Desjarlais
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Dromisky
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Gagnon
| Gallaway
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
| Graham
| Grose
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Herron
| Hubbard
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Jones
| Keyes
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lee
|
Leung
| Lill
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
| Mancini
|
Manley
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mercier
|
Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Myers
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Pratt
| Price
|
Proulx
| Redman
| Reed
| Richardson
|
Riis
| Robinson
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Venne
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 115
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 33 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 34. A negative vote on
Motion No. 34 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 35.
2205
(The House divided on Motion No. 34, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 41
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Baker
| Bellemare
| Bennett
| Bertrand
|
Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
| Bryden
| Bulte
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
|
Clouthier
| Collenette
| Copps
| Cullen
|
Desjarlais
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dromisky
| Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fontana
| Fry
|
Gagnon
| Gallaway
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Grose
| Guarnieri
| Guay
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Jones
|
Keyes
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lee
| Leung
|
Lill
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Mancini
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
Mercier
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Myers
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| Pagtakhan
| Peterson
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Pratt
| Price
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
|
Riis
| Robinson
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| Speller
| St. Denis
|
St - Jacques
| St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Ur
|
Venne
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wilfert
| Wood – 110
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
34 lost.
2210
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 35.
2215
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 35, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| Williams – 40
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Assadourian
|
Augustine
| Bellemare
| Bennett
| Bertrand
|
Blaikie
| Bonwick
| Bradshaw
| Bryden
|
Bulte
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Charbonneau
|
Clouthier
| Collenette
| Copps
| Cotler
|
Cullen
| Debien
| Desjarlais
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Gagnon
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
| Graham
| Grose
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jackson
| Jones
|
Keyes
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Lastewka
|
Laurin
| Lee
| Lill
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mancini
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McDonough
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Mitchell
| Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
Pagtakhan
| Peric
| Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Plamondon
| Pratt
| Price
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Redman
| Riis
| Robinson
|
Rocheleau
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Sgro
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| Speller
| St. Denis
|
St - Jacques
| St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Ur
| Vautour
|
Venne
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wilfert
| Wood – 110
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
35 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 36.
2220
(The House divided on Motion No. 36, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 43
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Assadourian
|
Augustine
| Bellemare
| Bennett
| Bertrand
|
Blaikie
| Bradshaw
| Bryden
| Bulte
|
Caplan
| Carroll
| Clouthier
| Copps
|
Cotler
| Debien
| Desjarlais
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
| Drouin
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fry
| Gagnon
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Grose
| Guarnieri
| Guay
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jackson
| Jones
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Lastewka
| Laurin
|
Lee
| Leung
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Mancini
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Mercier
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
|
Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
| Pagtakhan
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Pratt
|
Price
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
|
Reed
| Riis
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
|
Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St. Denis
| St - Jacques
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Ur
| Vautour
| Venne
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wilfert
| Wood – 108
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
36 lost.
I understand that it is late and we have been at this for a long
time. As members know, and I direct this to a particular member,
the House has long established rules of conduct and of
deportment. One of them is the wearing of jackets. I would ask
the hon. member for Langley—Abbotsford, in respect for the
House, to wear his jacket.
2225
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order
to ask for clarification from the Chair. Do members have to wear
their jackets only if they are voting or otherwise? If members
are not voting, surely they do not need to have their jackets on
at this time of night.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The rule is a
longstanding one that has to do with deportment in the House. At
10.30 in the evening we will not get into it.
The next question is on Motion No. 37.
Mr. Peter Adams: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
I notice that the House leader for the Reform Party has put his
jacket on.
I would point out that citation 330 in Beauchesne's states that
a member who is improperly dressed should not be able to vote. I
would suggest that a vote be subtracted—
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The question has
already been dealt with and I thank the hon. member for
Langley—Abbotsford. The next question is on Motion No. 37.
2230
(The House divided on Motion No. 37, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Strahl
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 39
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Assadourian
| Bélanger
|
Bellemare
| Bennett
| Blaikie
| Bradshaw
|
Bryden
| Bulte
| Carroll
| Clouthier
|
Copps
| Cotler
| Debien
| Desjarlais
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
|
Drouin
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Finlay
| Fry
| Gagnon
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Grose
| Guarnieri
| Guay
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jackson
| Jones
| Keyes
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Lastewka
| Laurin
|
Lee
| Leung
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
| Mancini
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Peric
| Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Plamondon
| Price
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Reed
| Riis
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Jacques
| St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vautour
| Venne
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wilfert
|
Wood – 101
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
37 lost.
Mr. Darrel Stinson: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I had to step out for a few minutes but if I had been
here, I want everybody to know that I would have voted with my
party.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): Now there are
millions of Canadians who can rest easy.
The next question is on Motion No. 38.
2240
(The House divided on Motion No. 38, which was negatived on the
following division):
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 38
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Assadourian
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Bellemare
| Bennett
| Bertrand
|
Bevilacqua
| Bradshaw
| Bryden
| Bulte
|
Clouthier
| Copps
| Cotler
| Debien
|
Desjarlais
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dromisky
| Drouin
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Finlay
| Fry
| Gagnon
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Grose
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Jackson
| Jones
| Keyes
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Lastewka
| Laurin
|
Lee
| Leung
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Mancini
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
Mercier
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Myers
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Peric
| Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Price
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
|
Riis
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St - Jacques
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Venne
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wilfert
| Wood – 99
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
38 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 39. A negative vote on
Motion No. 39 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 40.
2245
(The House divided on Motion No. 39, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 40
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Augustine
|
Bélanger
| Bellemare
| Bennett
| Bertrand
|
Blaikie
| Bradshaw
| Bryden
| Clouthier
|
Copps
| Cotler
| Debien
| Desjarlais
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
|
Drouin
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Finlay
| Fry
| Gagnon
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Grose
| Guarnieri
| Guay
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Keyes
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Lastewka
| Laurin
|
Lee
| Leung
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
| Mancini
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Mercier
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
|
Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
| Pagtakhan
|
Peric
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Pratt
|
Price
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
|
Reed
| Riis
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Jacques
| St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Turp
|
Ur
| Vautour
| Venne
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wilfert
| Wood – 100
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
39 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 40.
2250
(The House divided on Motion No. 40, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Duncan
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 39
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Bélanger
| Bellemare
| Bennett
| Bertrand
|
Blaikie
| Bradshaw
| Bryden
| Bulte
|
Clouthier
| Collenette
| Copps
| Cotler
|
Cullen
| Debien
| Desjarlais
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Duceppe
|
Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fry
| Gagnon
| Godfrey
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Grose
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Hubbard
| Jones
| Keyes
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lee
| Leung
|
Lill
| Limoges
| Longfield
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
| Mancini
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| Matthews
| Ménard
| Mercier
|
Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Myers
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Peric
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Pratt
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
| Riis
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Telegdi
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Ur
| Vautour
| Venne
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wilfert – 103
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
40 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 41.
2300
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 41, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 42
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Augustine
|
Bélanger
| Bellemare
| Bennett
| Bertrand
|
Blaikie
| Bradshaw
| Bryden
| Casey
|
Collenette
| Copps
| Cotler
| Cullen
|
Debien
| Desjarlais
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Gagnon
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Grose
| Guarnieri
|
Guay
| Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Keyes
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
|
Laurin
| Lee
| Leung
| Lill
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mancini
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McDonough
| Mercier
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Paradis
| Peric
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Redman
| Reed
| Riis
| Robinson
|
Rocheleau
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St. Denis
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Venne
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
|
Wilfert – 101
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
41 lost.
Mr. Preston Manning: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. If the motion that we are about to vote on, Motion No.
42, were to pass, it would not be necessary to proceed with the
other amendments. If it does not pass, we are here until at
least Thursday or maybe Friday.
You might therefore wish, Mr. Speaker, to ask the House if it
wishes to defer the vote on Motion No. 42 so that members might
reflect longer on whether the minister's stubbornness is worth
the price.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The next question is
on Motion No. 42.
2305
I know people are getting tired and tempers may or may not
become frayed. There will be a certain amount of kibitzing back
and forth, but if there is any meanness in the kibitzing it could
deteriorate very quickly. I would ask all members to be very
judicious in the choice of words that they are throwing back and
forth.
2310
(The House divided on Motion No. 42, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 43
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Augustine
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
|
Bigras
| Blaikie
| Bradshaw
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Casey
| Collenette
|
Copps
| Cotler
| Cullen
| de Savoye
|
Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fry
| Gallaway
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Graham
| Guarnieri
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Kraft Sloan
|
Lastewka
| Lee
| Lill
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| Mancini
|
Marceau
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McDonough
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
|
Ménard
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
| Peric
|
Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
|
Reed
| Riis
| Robinson
| Saada
|
Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wilfert – 93
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
42 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 43. A negative vote on
Motion No. 43 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 44.
2315
(The House divided on Motion No. 43, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 41
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Augustine
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
|
Bigras
| Blaikie
| Bradshaw
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cannis
| Cardin
| Casey
|
Collenette
| Cullen
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
|
Desrochers
| Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Gallaway
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jones
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
| Lee
|
Leung
| Lill
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Mancini
| Marceau
|
McDonough
| Ménard
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
| Peric
|
Peterson
| Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Redman
| Reed
| Robinson
| Saada
|
Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 88
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
43 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 44.
2320
(The House divided on Motion No. 44, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 38
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Augustine
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
|
Bigras
| Blaikie
| Bradshaw
| Brien
|
Cannis
| Cardin
| Casey
| Collenette
|
Cullen
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Gallaway
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Marceau
| McDonough
| Ménard
|
Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| Peterson
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
|
Robinson
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 86
|
PAIRED
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Brown
| Bulte
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
44 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 45. A negative vote on Motion
No. 45 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 46 and 54.
2325
(The House divided on Motion No. 45, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Duncan
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 37
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Augustine
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
|
Bertrand
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Bonin
|
Bradshaw
| Brien
| Cannis
| Cardin
|
Casey
| Collenette
| Cullen
| de Savoye
|
Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Earle
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Gallaway
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Guarnieri
| Harb
| Hardy
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| Loubier
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Marceau
| McDonough
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
|
Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| Peric
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Redman
| Reed
| Robinson
|
Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 90
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 45 lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 46. A negative vote on
Motion No. 46 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 47
to 49.
2330
(The House divided on Motion No. 46, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Vellacott
| Williams
– 35
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Augustine
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
|
Bertrand
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Bonin
|
Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
| Cardin
|
Casey
| Cauchon
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Gallaway
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Kraft Sloan
| Lee
|
Longfield
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Marceau
| McDonough
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Robinson
|
Saada
| Sauvageau
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis
– 83
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
46 lost.
2335
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 47. A negative vote on Motion
No. 47 requires the question be put on Motion No. 48.
2340
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 47, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 36
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Augustine
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
|
Bertrand
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Bonin
|
Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
| Cardin
|
Casey
| Cauchon
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Earle
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Gallaway
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Guarnieri
| Harb
| Hardy
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Kraft Sloan
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Longfield
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Marceau
| McDonough
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Peric
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Reed
| Robinson
| Saada
|
Sauvageau
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 87
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
47 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 48.
2345
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 48, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 36
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Augustine
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
|
Bertrand
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Bonin
|
Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
| Cardin
|
Casey
| Cauchon
| Collenette
| de Savoye
|
Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Earle
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fry
|
Gallaway
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Lastewka
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Longfield
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| Marceau
|
McDonough
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Murray
| Myers
| Nystrom
|
Peric
| Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Robinson
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 87
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 48 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 49.
2350
(The House divided on Motion No. 49, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 40
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Augustine
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
| Blaikie
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
| Cardin
|
Casey
| Cauchon
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Gallaway
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Goodale
| Graham
| Guarnieri
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Herron
| Hubbard
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Lastewka
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Longfield
| Loubier
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Marceau
| McDonough
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Peric
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Robinson
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 82
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 49 lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 50. A negative vote on Motion No.
50 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 51 to 53.
2355
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 50, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Pankiw
| Penson
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Strahl
| Vellacott
| Williams – 32
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Augustine
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
|
Cannis
| Cardin
| Casey
| Cauchon
|
Collenette
| Cullen
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
|
Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fry
| Gallaway
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Guarnieri
| Harb
| Hardy
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Longfield
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| Marceau
|
McDonough
| Ménard
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Peric
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Robinson
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 86
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 50 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 51. A negative vote on Motion
No. 51 requires the questions be put on Motions Nos. 52 and 53.
2400
[English]
Mr. Ken Epp: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
Either my earpiece was not working or something else happened,
but I did not hear the announcement of the vote on Motion No. 50.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I have declared
Motion No. 50 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 51.
2405
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 51, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 39
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Augustine
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Cannis
| Casey
|
Cauchon
| Collenette
| Cullen
| de Savoye
|
Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Earle
| Eggleton
| Fry
| Gallaway
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Graham
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Herron
| Hubbard
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Kraft Sloan
|
Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Marceau
| McDonough
|
Ménard
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
Peric
| Proud
| Provenzano
| Redman
|
Reed
| Robinson
| Saada
| Sauvageau
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 84
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 51 lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 52. A negative vote on
Motion No. 52 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 53.
2410
(The House divided on Motion No. 52, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 38
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Augustine
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
|
Bertrand
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Bonin
|
Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
| Cardin
|
Casey
| Cauchon
| Collenette
| de Savoye
|
Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Earle
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Gallaway
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Kraft Sloan
|
Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Marceau
| McDonough
|
Ménard
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
Peric
| Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Redman
| Reed
| Robinson
| Saada
|
Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 90
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
52 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 53
2415
[English]
Mr. Randy White: Madam Speaker, I am not sure if it is a
point of order to announce that the NDP is well behind the Green
Party in the British Columbia election.
Some hon. members: Oh, oh.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): That is not a point
of order.
2420
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 53, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 40
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Augustine
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
|
Bertrand
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Casey
| Cauchon
|
Collenette
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Gallaway
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Goodale
| Graham
| Guarnieri
| Harb
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| Loubier
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Marceau
| McDonough
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
| Robinson
|
Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
| Vautour
|
Wilfert – 85
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 53 lost.
[English]
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. As an update in today's byelection, 90% of the votes are
going to parties that oppose the Nisga'a agreement. I just
thought I would point that out.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): The next question is
on Motion No. 54.
2425
(The House divided on Motion No. 54, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Morrison
| Pankiw
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 38
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Augustine
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
|
Bertrand
| Bigras
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonin
|
Brien
| Bryden
| Cardin
| Casey
|
Cauchon
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Gallaway
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Goodale
| Graham
| Guarnieri
| Harb
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Kraft Sloan
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Marceau
| McDonough
|
Ménard
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nault
| Peric
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
|
Robinson
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 83
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
54 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 55. A negative vote on Motion
No. 55 requires the questions be put on Motions Nos. 56 to 58.
[English]
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I believe we missed a step in between where you call for
the yeas and nays and then normally you would give it to the
opposition, because we would probably have it anyway, and then we
would move on from there.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): As a matter of fact I
have asked the same question. This particular vote has already
been deferred. So we are going straight to the question.
2430
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 55, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 35
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Augustine
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
|
Bigras
| Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
|
Cannis
| Cardin
| Casey
| Cauchon
|
Cullen
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Gallaway
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Goodale
| Graham
| Guarnieri
| Harb
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Kraft Sloan
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| Loubier
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Marceau
| McDonough
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
|
Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nault
| Peric
| Peterson
|
Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
|
Robinson
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert
– 87
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 55 lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 56. A negative vote on
Motion No. 56 requires the questions to be put on Motions Nos. 57
and 58.
2435
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 56, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 35
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Augustine
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
|
Bertrand
| Bigras
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Cannis
| Cardin
| Casey
| Cauchon
|
Collenette
| Cullen
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
|
Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fry
| Godfrey
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
| Graham
| Harb
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| Loubier
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Marceau
| McDonough
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
|
Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nault
| Peterson
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
| Robinson
|
Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 86
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 56 lost.
2440
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 57. A negative vote on
Motion No. 57 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 58.
2445
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 57, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 39
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Augustine
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
|
Bertrand
| Bigras
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cannis
| Cardin
| Casey
|
Cauchon
| Collenette
| Cullen
| de Savoye
|
Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Doyle
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fry
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Goodale
| Graham
| Guarnieri
| Harb
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| Loubier
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Marceau
| McDonough
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Nault
| Peterson
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Reed
| Robinson
| Saada
|
Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 84
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 57
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 58.
2450
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 58, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 40
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
|
Bigras
| Bonin
| Brien
| Cannis
|
Cardin
| Casey
| Cauchon
| de Savoye
|
Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Doyle
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Finlay
| Fry
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Guarnieri
| Harb
| Hardy
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Lastewka
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Marceau
|
McDonough
| Ménard
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Peterson
| Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Reed
| Robinson
| Saada
| Sauvageau
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 75
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
58 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 59. A negative vote on
Motion No. 59 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 60
and 61.
2455
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 59, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
– 39
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Augustine
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Cannis
| Cardin
|
Casey
| Cauchon
| Collenette
| de Savoye
|
Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Graham
|
Guarnieri
| Harb
| Hardy
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kraft Sloan
|
Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Marceau
| McDonough
|
Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nault
| Peric
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
| Robinson
|
Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wilfert – 77
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
59 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 60. A negative vote on
Motion No. 60 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 61.
2500
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 60, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
– 38
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Augustine
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
|
Bigras
| Bonin
| Brien
| Cannis
|
Cardin
| Casey
| Cauchon
| Collenette
|
de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Finlay
| Graham
| Guarnieri
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kraft Sloan
|
Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Marceau
| McDonough
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| Peric
|
Peterson
| Proud
| Provenzano
| Reed
|
Saada
| Sauvageau
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wilfert – 77
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
60 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 61.
2510
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 61, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Strahl
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 36
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Augustine
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
|
Bertrand
| Bigras
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Cannis
| Cardin
| Casey
| Cauchon
|
Collenette
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Gallaway
| Godfrey
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| Loubier
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Marceau
| McDonough
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
|
Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Murray
|
Myers
| Peterson
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 83
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 61
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 62. A negative vote on
Motion No. 62 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 63
to 69.
2515
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 62, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 35
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Augustine
| Bélair
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
|
Bigras
| Bonin
| Brien
| Cannis
|
Cardin
| Casey
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Collenette
| Cullen
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
|
Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fry
| Gallaway
| Godfrey
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Marceau
| McDonough
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
|
Ménard
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Murray
|
Myers
| Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 82
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 62
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 63. A negative vote on
Motion No. 63 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 64.
2520
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 63, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose) – 33
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Augustine
| Bélair
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
|
Cardin
| Casey
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Collenette
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fry
|
Gallaway
| Godfrey
| Graham
| Guarnieri
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Kraft Sloan
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Marceau
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
|
Ménard
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Murray
|
Myers
| Peric
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 79
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 63
lost.
[English]
Mr. Mike Scott: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order to keep the House informed of the ongoing situation in
British Columbia where 94% of the vote has gone to—
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I do not think I will
consider that a point of order.
The next question is on Motion No. 64.
2525
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 64, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Casson
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 36
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Augustine
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
|
Bigras
| Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
|
Cardin
| Casey
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Collenette
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Gallaway
| Godfrey
| Graham
|
Guarnieri
| Harb
| Hardy
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Kraft Sloan
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Marceau
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
|
Ménard
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| Peric
|
Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Sauvageau
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 79
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 64
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 65. A negative vote on
Motion No. 65 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 66.
2535
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 65, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 37
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Augustine
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
|
Bigras
| Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
|
Cardin
| Casey
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Collenette
| Cullen
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
|
Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Gallaway
| Godfrey
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Marceau
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Nault
| Peric
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 83
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 65
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 66.
2540
(The House divided on Motion No. 66, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 37
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Augustine
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
|
Cardin
| Casey
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Collenette
| Cullen
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
|
Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Doyle
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Finlay
| Fry
|
Gallaway
| Godfrey
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Guarnieri
| Harb
| Hardy
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| Loubier
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
| Marceau
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Peric
| Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 83
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
66 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 67. A negative vote on
Motion No. 67 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos.
68 and 69.
2545
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 67, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Pankiw
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 39
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Augustine
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
|
Bigras
| Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
|
Cannis
| Cardin
| Casey
| Cauchon
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
| de Savoye
|
Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Doyle
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Gallaway
| Godfrey
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Harb
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Kraft Sloan
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Marceau
| Ménard
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Nault
| Peterson
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wilfert – 81
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
67 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 68. A negative vote on
Motion No. 68 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 69.
2550
(The House divided on Motion No. 68, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 40
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bertrand
| Bigras
| Bonin
|
Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
| Cardin
|
Casey
| Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
|
Cullen
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Finlay
| Fry
| Godfrey
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Harb
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Marceau
| Ménard
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Peterson
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
|
Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Julien
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 72
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 68
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 69.
2600
(The House divided on Motion No. 69, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott – 36
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
|
Cardin
| Casey
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Collenette
| Cullen
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
|
Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fry
| Godfrey
| Graham
|
Guarnieri
| Harb
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Marceau
| Ménard
|
Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Nault
| Peric
| Peterson
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
| Saada
|
Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wilfert – 81
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
69 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 70. A negative vote on Motion
No. 70 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 71 and 72.
2605
(The House divided on Motion No. 70, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Williams – 35
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
|
Cardin
| Casey
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Collenette
| Cullen
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
|
Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fry
| Gallaway
| Godfrey
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Harb
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
| Longfield
|
Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Marceau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Peterson
| Power
| Proud
| Provenzano
|
Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 79
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 70
lost.
[English]
Before proceeding to the next motion I would again like to ask
members to remain in their seats on both sides of the House
during the vote. It is extremely difficult for the clerks to
take the vote otherwise. As with all of us, it is late and they
are very tired. In consideration of our clerks, please remain
seated during the vote.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 71. A negative vote on Motion
No. 71 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 72.
2610
(The House divided on Motion No. 71, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 39
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bertrand
| Bigras
| Bonin
|
Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
| Cardin
|
Casey
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fry
| Gallaway
| Godfrey
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Harb
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
| Longfield
|
Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Marceau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Nault
| Peric
| Peterson
| Power
|
Proud
| Provenzano
| Reed
| Saada
|
Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 78
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 71
lost.
[English]
The Speaker: The next question is on Motion No. 72.
2620
(The House divided on Motion No. 72, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 39
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
|
Cardin
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fry
| Gallaway
| Godfrey
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Harb
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Marceau
| Ménard
|
Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nault
| Peric
| Peterson
|
Power
| Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Reed
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
| Vautour – 76
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 72 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 73. A negative vote on Motion
No. 73 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 74 to 81.
[English]
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. In the B.C. byelection today, 92% of the people voted
against the Nisga'a agreement by—
Some hon. members: Oh, oh.
2625
(The House divided on Motion No. 73, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Strahl
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 39
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
|
Cardin
| Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
|
Cullen
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Eggleton
| Fry
| Gallaway
| Graham
|
Guarnieri
| Harb
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Lastewka
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Marceau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Nault
| Peric
| Power
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
| Sauvageau
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
| Vautour – 75
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 73 lost.
Mr. Peter Adams: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
I have been reliably informed that a member of the Reform Party
is eating an elaborate meal here in the House of Commons.
Some hon. members: Oh, oh.
The Speaker: Order, please. I know it is late and I know
it could be a long period of time before we finish voting. I
remind you, my colleagues, very gently that we are in the House
doing the business of the House. I would hope that hon. members,
if they want to get something to eat, would eat their food
outside the House. I would also hope, should it occur, that
things like playing cards would not occur. We are in the House
of Commons.
I rely on you, as hon. members, to keep up the rules of our
House. If you are not on this side of the curtain when I begin
to read the motion we are voting on, I will rely on you not to
vote on that particular motion. Please, it is going to be a long
time and I invite you to keep our traditions.
The next question is on Motion No. 74. A negative vote on
Motion No. 74 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 75
to 77.
2635
(The House divided on Motion No. 74, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 38
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
|
Cardin
| Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
|
Cullen
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
|
DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fry
| Gallaway
|
Godfrey
| Graham
| Harb
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Marceau
| Ménard
|
Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nault
| Peric
| Power
|
Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
|
Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
| Vautour
|
Wilfert – 77
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 74 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 75. A negative vote on
Motion No. 75 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 76
and 77.
2640
(The House divided on Motion No. 75, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Vellacott
| Williams – 34
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
|
Cardin
| Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
|
Cullen
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
|
DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fry
| Gallaway
|
Godfrey
| Graham
| Harb
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Marceau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Muise
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nault
| Power
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
| Sauvageau
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Ur
| Wilfert
– 74
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 75 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 76. A negative vote on Motion
No. 76 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 77.
2645
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 76, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 35
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
|
Cardin
| Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
|
Cullen
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
|
DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fry
| Gallaway
|
Godfrey
| Graham
| Harb
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Marceau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Muise
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Peric
| Peterson
| Power
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
| Wilfert – 72
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 76 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 77.
2650
(The House divided on Motion No. 77, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 38
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
|
Bergeron
| Bertrand
| Bigras
| Bonin
|
Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fry
| Gallaway
| Graham
|
Harb
| Herron
| Hubbard
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Lastewka
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| Loubier
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Marceau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
|
Muise
| Myers
| Nault
| Peric
|
Peterson
| Power
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
| Wilfert – 71
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| Marchand
|
Marleau
| Matthews
| McCormick
| McGuire
|
McTeague
| Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sekora
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 77 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 78. A negative vote on
Motion No. 78 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 79
and 80.
2655
(The House divided on Motion No. 78, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Forseth
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 39
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
| Bonin
|
Brien
| Cannis
| Cardin
| Cauchon
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
| de Savoye
|
Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fry
|
Godfrey
| Graham
| Harb
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Marceau
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
|
Ménard
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Muise
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| Peric
|
Peterson
| Proulx
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Ur
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 70
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 78 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 79. A negative vote on Motion
No. 79 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 80.
2705
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 79, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 38
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Cannis
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
|
Dromisky
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fournier
|
Fry
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
|
Goodale
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harb
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Lalonde
| Lebel
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Muise
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| Peric
|
Perron
| Peterson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Julien
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 68
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 79 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 80.
2710
(The House divided on Motion No. 80, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 39
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bryden
| Cannis
| Canuel
|
Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fournier
| Fry
| Gallaway
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Guimond
| Harb
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Lebel
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
|
Mitchell
| Muise
| Murray
| Myers
|
Perron
| Peterson
| Power
| Provenzano
|
Reed
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Julien
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis – 71
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 80 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 81.
2715
(The House divided on Motion No. 81, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 38
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bryden
| Cannis
| Canuel
|
Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Finlay
|
Fournier
| Gallaway
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Goodale
| Graham
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
|
Mitchell
| Muise
| Murray
| Myers
|
Perron
| Peterson
| Power
| Proud
|
Provenzano
| Reed
| Saada
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Julien
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis – 71
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 81 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 82. A negative vote on
Motion No. 82 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 83
to 87.
2720
(The House divided on Motion No. 82, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 37
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bonin
| Brison
| Bryden
|
Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
|
Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
| Dromisky
|
Finlay
| Fournier
| Gallaway
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Guimond
| Harb
| Hubbard
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
|
Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Muise
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Power
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Reed
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis – 74
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 82 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 83. A negative vote on
Motion No. 83 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 84 to
86.
2725
(The House divided on Motion No. 83, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 37
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brison
|
Bryden
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Crête
| DeVillers
| Dromisky
|
Finlay
| Fournier
| Gallaway
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Guimond
| Harb
| Hubbard
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| McDonough
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Muise
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nault
| Peric
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Power
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Reed
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 76
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 83 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 84. A negative vote on Motion
No. 84 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 85 and 86.
2735
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 84, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 38
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brison
| Bryden
|
Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
|
Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
| Finlay
|
Fournier
| Gallaway
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Goodale
| Guimond
| Harb
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Lalonde
| Lastewka
|
Lebel
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
McDonough
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
|
Muise
| Myers
| Nault
| Perron
|
Power
| Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Reed
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wilfert – 69
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 84 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 85.
2740
(The House divided on Motion No. 85, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 38
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brison
| Bryden
|
Cannis
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
|
Finlay
| Fournier
| Fry
| Gallaway
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| McDonough
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Muise
| Myers
| Nault
|
Peric
| Perron
| Power
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
| Saada
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
St - Julien
| Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis – 71
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 85 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 86.
2745
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 86, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 39
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
|
Bonin
| Brison
| Bryden
| Cannis
|
Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
|
Crête
| Cullen
| Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
|
Dromisky
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Fry
|
Gallaway
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
|
Graham
| Guimond
| Harb
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| McDonough
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Muise
|
Myers
| Nault
| Peric
| Perron
|
Power
| Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Reed
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Julien
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 75
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 86 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 87.
2750
(The House divided on Motion No. 87, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
Williams – 37
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
|
Bonin
| Brison
| Bryden
| Cannis
|
Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Finlay
| Fournier
|
Fry
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
|
Graham
| Guimond
| Harb
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Lalonde
| Lastewka
| Lebel
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
McDonough
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
|
Muise
| Myers
| Nault
| Peric
|
Perron
| Power
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Reed
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis – 74
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 87 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 88.
2755
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 88, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 38
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bennett
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
|
Brison
| Bryden
| Cannis
| Canuel
|
Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
| Collenette
|
Crête
| Cullen
| Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
|
Dromisky
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Fry
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Graham
|
Guimond
| Harb
| Hubbard
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| McDonough
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
|
Muise
| Myers
| Nault
| Peric
|
Perron
| Power
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Reed
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Ur
|
Wasylycia - Leis – 73
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 88 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 89. A negative vote on Motion
No. 89 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 90 to 93.
2800
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 89, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 30
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bennett
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brison
|
Bryden
| Cannis
| Canuel
| Cauchon
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fournier
| Fry
| Gallaway
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Guimond
| Harb
| Hubbard
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| McDonough
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
|
Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Muise
|
Myers
| Nault
| Peric
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Power
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Reed
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Ur
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 74
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 89 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 90.
[Translation]
A negative vote on Motion No. 90 requires the question to be put
on Motion No. 91.
2810
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 90, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Forseth
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 33
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bennett
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
|
Brison
| Bryden
| Cannis
| Canuel
|
Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Collenette
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fournier
| Fry
| Gallaway
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Guimond
| Harb
| Hubbard
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| McDonough
| Mifflin
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Muise
| Myers
|
Nault
| Peric
| Perron
| Peterson
|
Power
| Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Reed
| Robinson
| Saada
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Ur
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 74
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 90 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 91.
2815
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 91, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Forseth
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bennett
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
|
Brison
| Bryden
| Cannis
| Canuel
|
Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
| Collenette
|
Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
| Dromisky
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Fry
|
Gagnon
| Gallaway
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
|
Goodale
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harb
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Lalonde
| Lastewka
|
Lebel
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| McDonough
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
|
Mitchell
| Muise
| Myers
| Nault
|
Perron
| Peterson
| Power
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
| Robinson
|
Saada
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 76
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 91 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 92.
2820
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 92, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Elley
| Forseth
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 30
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brison
| Bryden
|
Cannis
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fournier
| Gallaway
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Guimond
| Harb
| Hubbard
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Lebel
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| McDonough
| Mifflin
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Muise
| Myers
|
Nault
| Perron
| Peterson
| Power
|
Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
|
Robinson
| Saada
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Ur
| Wilfert – 76
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 92 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 93.
2825
(The House divided on Motion No. 93, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 37
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brison
| Bryden
|
Cannis
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fournier
| Fry
| Gallaway
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Gruending
| Guimond
| Harb
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
| Lebel
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| McDonough
|
Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Muise
|
Myers
| Nault
| Perron
| Peterson
|
Power
| Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Reed
| Robinson
| Saada
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Ur
|
Wilfert – 77
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 93 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 94. A negative vote on
Motion No. 94 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 95 to
98.
2830
(The House divided on Motion No. 94, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 35
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brison
| Bryden
|
Cannis
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fournier
| Fry
| Gallaway
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Gruending
| Guimond
| Harb
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Laliberte
| Lalonde
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| McDonough
| Mifflin
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Muise
| Myers
|
Perron
| Peterson
| Power
| Proud
|
Provenzano
| Reed
| Robinson
| Saada
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Ur
| Wilfert – 75
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
Mr. John Bryden: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
I was in my seat and I believe I was missed in the count and I
would like to be included in the count.
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Mr. Speaker, if there is any doubt
about it, we are willing to vote again on that one for
clarification.
The Speaker: I thank the hon. member for his offer but
there is no doubt.
I declare Motion No. 94 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 95.
2835
(The House divided on Motion No. 95, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Vellacott
| Williams
– 34
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brison
| Bryden
|
Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
|
Dromisky
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fournier
|
Fry
| Gallaway
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Guimond
| Harb
| Hubbard
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| Lebel
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| McDonough
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
|
Muise
| Myers
| Perron
| Peterson
|
Power
| Proud
| Provenzano
| Reed
|
Robinson
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Wilfert – 71
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 95 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 96. A negative vote on
Motion No. 96 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 97
and 98.
2845
(The House divided on Motion No. 96, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Williams – 35
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brison
| Bryden
|
Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Fry
|
Gallaway
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
|
Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvey
| Hubbard
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Laliberte
| Lalonde
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| McDonough
| Mifflin
|
Mitchell
| Muise
| Myers
| Nault
|
Perron
| Peterson
| Power
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
| Robinson
|
Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Ur
| Wilfert – 75
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
Mr. Rob Anders: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
I would like to be counted as having voted for this motion.
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 96 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 97. A negative vote on Motion
97 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 98.
2850
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 97, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 36
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bélanger
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bonin
|
Brison
| Bryden
| Canuel
| Cauchon
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fournier
| Fry
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Guimond
| Harb
| Harvey
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
| Lebel
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Muise
| Myers
|
Nault
| Perron
| Peterson
| Power
|
Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Robinson
|
Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Ur
| Wilfert
– 70
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 97 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 98.
2855
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 98, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams
– 37
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bonin
| Brison
| Bryden
| Canuel
|
Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
| Collenette
|
Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
| Eggleton
|
Fournier
| Fry
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Guimond
| Harb
| Harvey
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
| Lebel
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Muise
| Myers
|
Nault
| Perron
| Power
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Robinson
| Saada
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Ur
|
Wilfert
– 69
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 98 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 99. A negative vote on
Motion No. 99 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 100
to 107.
2900
(The House divided on Motion No. 99, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 35
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
|
Bonin
| Brison
| Bryden
| Canuel
|
Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Collenette
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Eggleton
|
Fournier
| Fry
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
|
Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvey
| Hubbard
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Laliberte
| Lalonde
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
Mifflin
| Muise
| Myers
| Nault
|
Perron
| Power
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Robinson
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Ur
|
Wilfert
– 69
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 99 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 100.
2905
(The House divided on Motion No. 100, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 36
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brison
| Bryden
|
Cannis
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
| Dromisky
|
Eggleton
| Fry
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Guimond
| Harb
| Harvey
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
|
Muise
| Nault
| Power
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Robinson
| Saada
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| Steckle
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Ur
|
Wilfert
– 69
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 100 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 101. A negative vote on
Motion No. 101 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos.
102 and 103.
2910
(The House divided on Motion No. 101, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 34
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brison
| Bryden
|
Cannis
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Eggleton
| Fournier
|
Fry
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Gruending
| Guimond
| Harb
|
Harvey
| Jones
| Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Laliberte
| Lalonde
| Lastewka
| Lebel
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
|
Myers
| Nault
| Perron
| Power
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
| Robinson
|
Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
Steckle
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Ur
|
Wilfert – 69
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 101 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 102. A negative vote on
Motion No. 102 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 103.
2920
(The House divided on Motion No. 102, which was negatived on the
following division:
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 36
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brison
| Bryden
|
Cannis
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
| Fournier
| Fry
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Guimond
| Harb
| Harvey
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
| Lastewka
|
Lebel
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
|
Mitchell
| Muise
| Myers
| Nault
|
Perron
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
|
Robinson
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Ur
| Wilfert – 72
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 102 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 103.
2925
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 103, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 36
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brison
| Bryden
|
Cannis
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Crête
| Cullen
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fournier
| Gallaway
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Guimond
| Harb
| Harvey
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
| Lastewka
|
Lebel
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Muise
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nault
| Perron
| Peterson
|
Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
|
Robinson
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Ur
| Wilfert
– 80
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 103 lost.
Mr. Derrek Konrad: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. We have had a lot of detailed little rulings tonight
about whether we need a tie or a jacket on and something else. It
is my understanding that a person is supposed to rise in his or
her place to be counted for a vote. The minister of Indian
affairs, whose legislation this is, did not bother to stand up
for the last vote or for a number of votes. I suggest that his
vote should be subtracted from the total.
The Speaker: I am addressing myself to the hon. minister
of Indian affairs. Did you stand in the last vote?
Hon. Robert D. Nault: Yes I did, Mr. Speaker.
The Speaker: The next question is on Motion No. 104.
2930
(The House divided on Motion No. 104, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Penson
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| Williams
– 35
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brison
| Bryden
|
Caccia
| Cannis
| Canuel
| Cauchon
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fournier
| Gallaway
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Gruending
| Guimond
| Harb
| Harvey
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
|
Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Muise
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Power
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Reed
| Robinson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Ur
|
Wilfert
– 81
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 104 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 105.
2935
[English]
A negative vote on Motion No. 105 requires the question to be
put on Motions Nos. 106 and 107.
2940
(The House divided on Motion No. 105, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Penson
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 38
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
|
Bonin
| Brison
| Caccia
| Cannis
|
Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Crête
| Cullen
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fournier
| Gallaway
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Guimond
| Harb
| Harvey
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Laliberte
| Lalonde
| Lastewka
| Lebel
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
|
Muise
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Perron
| Peterson
| Power
| Proud
|
Provenzano
| Reed
| Robinson
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Ur
| Wilfert – 76
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 105 lost.
Mr. Ken Epp: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order. I
did not realize that my colleague was not going to vote. I was
waiting for him. I stood up when I realized this and the Clerk
turned his head. I would like to be recorded as having voted in
favour of this motion.
The Deputy Speaker: The hon. member for Elk Island
indicated he was voting yea. The Clerk who was calling the vote
had turned to the Chair and indicated that the yeas were finished
and I called the nays. The hon. member had not risen. That is
why I made the call. I will allow the hon. member's vote to be
counted at this point and he will be counted as a yea.
The hon. member for Wanuskewin will also be counted as a yea as
will the hon. member for Yellowhead.
The next question is on Motion No. 106. A negative vote on
Motion No. 106 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 107.
2945
During the taking of the vote:
The Deputy Speaker: There will be no props during the
taking of the vote. We will resume the taking of the vote.
(The House divided on Motion No. 106, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Penson
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 39
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Anderson
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
|
Bonin
| Brison
| Bryden
| Caccia
|
Cannis
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Cauchon
|
Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
| Collenette
|
Crête
| Cullen
| Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
|
Dromisky
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fournier
|
Fry
| Gallaway
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Guimond
| Harb
| Harvey
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
|
Muise
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Peterson
| Power
|
Proud
| Provenzano
| Robinson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Ur – 80
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 106 lost.
Mr. Greg Thompson: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. Was I included in that last vote? I got tied up.
2950
The Deputy Speaker: The hon. member does well to ask
because I am tempted to disallow his vote in light of his
flagrant disregard of the Chair's ruling on props.
Mr. Randy White: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
It is remarkable how similar the Liberals and Tories really are
in the House of Commons. I must say that by virtue of having a
sign such as this, it reminds me of how much in the trough both
the Conservatives and the Liberals are.
Mr. Peter Adams: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
I heard you rule on the sign. I wonder if you could rule on the
sign that I have been using which says that the Reform Party is
costing us $30,000 an hour.
The Deputy Speaker: We do not seem to have any valid
points of order and we are going to move on to the next question.
I do not think any of the interventions have been helpful to the
Chair, with all respect. Is this a different point? I do not
want to hear more about costs.
Mr. Chuck Strahl: No, Mr. Speaker, it is not about costs.
It is about some of the words that were fired over to us during
the last voting procedure particularly angry that the NDP only
got 2.5% in the byelection—
The Deputy Speaker: This is the same kind of helpful
comment. We will move on.
Mr. Jim Jones: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order. I
want to make sure that I was counted in that last vote.
The Deputy Speaker: I would suggest the hon. member
approach the Chair and make discreet inquiry.
The next question is on Motion No. 107.
2955
(The House divided on Motion No. 107, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 37
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Anderson
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bonin
| Brison
| Caccia
| Cannis
|
Canuel
| Caplan
| Cauchon
| Chamberlain
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Coderre
| Collenette
|
Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
| Dion
|
Dromisky
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fournier
|
Fry
| Gallaway
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Guimond
| Harb
| Harvey
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
| Lastewka
|
Lebel
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Muise
| Murray
| Myers
|
Nault
| Parrish
| Perron
| Power
|
Pratt
| Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Robinson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Sgro
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Ur
| Wood
– 83
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 107 lost.
Mr. Sarkis Assadourian: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I was away for the vote just taken. I wish to register
my vote with the government. I am very proud of my government
and the members standing here to vote for 12 hours.
Mr. Derrek Konrad: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. Earlier, one of the other speakers had mentioned that
members should be sitting and not moving around the House while
the vote is taken. There was so much activity on the government
side, I doubt whether the results of the last vote were correct.
I think we should vote again on that motion.
The Deputy Speaker: Members are supposed to remain in
their seats during the taking of a vote. It is very helpful to
the Chair and to the table officers if that were the case.
However, I was watching the vote and I do not think there was a
problem.
Mr. John Cannis: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
I really did not appreciate the antics of the Conservative Party
in the House.
3000
The Deputy Speaker: I think we have dealt with that
matter.
The next question is on Motion No. 108.
3005
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 108, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Penson
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| Williams – 32
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Beaumier
| Bélanger
| Bennett
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Boudria
| Brison
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Carroll
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Dhaliwal
|
Dion
| Duhamel
| Easter
| Fournier
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Guimond
| Harvey
| Jones
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Knutson
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
|
Lebel
| Lee
| Limoges
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
Muise
| Paradis
| Parrish
| Perron
|
Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
|
Provenzano
| Richardson
| Robinson
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| Speller
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
| Whelan
| Wood – 68
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 108 lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 109. A negative vote on
Motion No. 109 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos.
110 to 118.
3010
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 109, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
| Obhrai
|
Penson
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 26
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Beaumier
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Boudria
| Brison
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Clouthier
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Duhamel
| Easter
| Fontana
| Fournier
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Guimond
| Harvey
| Iftody
|
Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Knutson
|
Lalonde
| Lebel
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| Muise
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Perron
| Phinney
|
Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
| Richardson
|
Robinson
| Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
|
Whelan
| Wood – 66
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 109 lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 110.
3015
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 110, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 27
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Beaumier
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Boudria
| Brison
| Bulte
| Caccia
|
Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Drouin
| Duhamel
| Easter
| Fontana
|
Fournier
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Guimond
| Harvey
| Jones
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Knutson
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| Lebel
| Lee
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
Muise
| O'Reilly
| Paradis
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Perron
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Power
| Pratt
| Richardson
| Robinson
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
| Whelan
|
Wood – 69
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 110 lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 111. A negative vote on
Motion No. 111 requires the question be put on Motion No. 112.
3020
(The House divided on Motion No. 111, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Beaumier
| Bélanger
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bevilacqua
| Boudria
| Brison
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
|
Cotler
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Drouin
| Duhamel
| Easter
|
Fontana
| Fournier
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
|
Grose
| Gruending
| Guimond
| Harvey
|
Ianno
| Iftody
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Keyes
| Knutson
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
|
Lebel
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| Muise
| O'Reilly
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Patry
| Perron
|
Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
|
Richardson
| Robinson
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Speller
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Valeri
| Whelan
| Wood – 71
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 111 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 112.
3025
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 112, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 29
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bevilacqua
|
Boudria
| Brison
| Bulte
| Caccia
|
Canuel
| Carroll
| Casey
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
|
Cotler
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Dhaliwal
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Drouin
| Duhamel
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Fournier
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Grose
| Gruending
| Guimond
|
Harvey
| Ianno
| Iftody
| Jones
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Knutson
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| Lebel
| Leung
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Muise
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Patry
| Perron
|
Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
|
Richardson
| Robinson
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Speller
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Valeri
| Whelan
| Wood – 75
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 112 lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 113. A negative vote on this
motion requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 114 and
115.
3030
(The House divided on Motion No. 113, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose) – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bevilacqua
| Boudria
| Brison
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Cotler
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Drouin
| Duhamel
| Easter
| Fontana
|
Fournier
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Guimond
| Harvey
| Ianno
|
Iftody
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
|
Knutson
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
| Lebel
|
Leung
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Muise
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Perron
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Power
| Pratt
| Richardson
| Robinson
|
Solomon
| Speller
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
| Whelan
| Wood – 76
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 113 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 114. A negative vote on
Motion No. 114 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 115.
3035
(The House divided on Motion No. 114, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose) – 31
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Beaumier
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bevilacqua
| Brison
| Bulte
| Caccia
|
Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Cotler
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Dhaliwal
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Drouin
| Duhamel
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Fournier
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Grose
| Gruending
| Guimond
|
Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Jones
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Knutson
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| Lebel
| Leung
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Muise
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
| Patry
|
Perron
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Power
|
Pratt
| Richardson
| Robinson
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| Speller
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
| Whelan
| Wood – 76
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Calder
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guay
|
Harvard
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Normand
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 114 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 115.
3040
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 115, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 32
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Beaumier
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bevilacqua
| Brison
| Bulte
| Caccia
|
Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Cotler
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
| Drouin
|
Duhamel
| Easter
| Fontana
| Fournier
|
Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Guimond
| Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Knutson
|
Laliberte
| Lalonde
| Lebel
| Leung
|
MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Muise
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Perron
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Power
| Pratt
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Speller
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Valeri
| Whelan
| Wood – 75
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 115 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 116.
3045
(The House divided on Motion No. 116, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 29
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Beaumier
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bevilacqua
| Boudria
| Brison
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Cotler
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Drouin
| Duhamel
| Easter
| Fontana
|
Fournier
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Guimond
| Ianno
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
|
Knutson
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
| Lebel
|
Leung
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
|
Muise
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Perron
| Phinney
|
Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
| Richardson
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
| Whelan
|
Wood – 77
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 116 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 117. A negative vote on
Motion No. 117 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 118.
3050
(The House divided on Motion No. 117, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose) – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bevilacqua
| Bonwick
| Brison
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Cotler
|
Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Drouin
| Duhamel
| Easter
|
Fontana
| Fournier
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
|
Grose
| Gruending
| Guimond
| Ianno
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Keyes
| Knutson
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
|
Lebel
| Leung
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Muise
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Patry
| Perron
|
Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
|
Price
| Richardson
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Speller
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Valeri
| Whelan
| Wood – 79
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 117 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 118.
3055
(The House divided on Motion No. 118, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Strahl
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 28
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bevilacqua
| Bonwick
| Brison
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Cotler
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Drouin
| Easter
| Fournier
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Grose
| Gruending
| Guarnieri
|
Guimond
| Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Knutson
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| Lebel
| Leung
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Muise
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Patry
| Perron
|
Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
|
Price
| Richardson
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Speller
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Valeri
| Whelan
| Wood – 75
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 118 lost.
Mr. Greg Thompson: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. If I am not mistaken, in most parts of the free world it
is December 8. Could you tell the millions of Canadians who are
watching why we are still stuck on December 7 for the purposes of
information.
The Deputy Speaker: That is easily explained. The
sitting of December 7 has not ended yet and it may not for a
while.
The next question is on Motion No. 119. A negative vote thereon
requires the question to be put on Motion No. 120.
3100
(The House divided on Motion No. 119, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 30
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bevilacqua
| Bonwick
|
Brison
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Canuel
|
Caplan
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Cotler
| Crête
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
| Drouin
|
Easter
| Fournier
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
|
Grose
| Gruending
| Guarnieri
| Guimond
|
Ianno
| Jackson
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Knutson
| Lalonde
| Lebel
| Leung
|
MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| Matthews
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Muise
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Perron
| Phinney
|
Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
| Price
|
Richardson
| Sgro
| Solomon
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
| Whelan
| Wood – 68
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 119 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 120.
3105
(The House divided on Motion No. 120, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose) – 30
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
|
Baker
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Bevilacqua
|
Bonwick
| Brison
| Bulte
| Caccia
|
Caplan
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Cotler
| Debien
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
| Drouin
|
Dumas
| Easter
| Fontana
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harvey
|
Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Jones
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Laliberte
| Leung
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Muise
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Patry
| Phinney
|
Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Price
| Richardson
|
Rocheleau
| Sgro
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Valeri
| Volpe
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wood – 66
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 120 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 121. A negative vote on this
motion requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 122 and
125.
3110
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 121, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 31
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
|
Baker
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Bevilacqua
|
Bonwick
| Brison
| Bulte
| Caccia
|
Caplan
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Cotler
| Debien
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
| Drouin
|
Duhamel
| Dumas
| Easter
| Fontana
|
Gagnon
| Grose
| Gruending
| Guarnieri
|
Guay
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Ianno
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Keyes
| Laliberte
| Laurin
| Leung
|
MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Muise
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Patry
|
Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
|
Price
| Richardson
| Rocheleau
| Solomon
|
Speller
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Valeri
| Volpe
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wood – 73
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 121 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 122.
3115
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 122, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
|
Baker
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Bevilacqua
|
Bonwick
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Caplan
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Clouthier
| Cotler
| Debien
| Dhaliwal
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Drouin
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Easter
| Gagnon
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Knutson
|
Laliberte
| Laurin
| Leung
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Muise
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Patry
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
|
Price
| Richardson
| Rocheleau
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| Speller
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Valeri
| Volpe
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 75
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 122 lost.
Mrs. Elsie Wayne: Mr. Speaker, on Wednesday mornings between
8 a.m. and 9 a.m. we have our prayer breakfast. I wonder if the
House would recess and allow us to have our prayer breakfast this
morning.
[Translation]
Mrs. Suzanne Tremblay: Mr. Speaker, I also rise on a point of
order. I just had breakfast in the cafeteria located on the 5th
floor. An employee, a young woman, has been working for 21 hours
straight. I would like the Chair to take appropriate action so
that the staff of the House of Commons is not unduly exploited.
[English]
The Deputy Speaker: Is there unanimous consent to suspend
for an hour?
Some hon. members: Agreed.
An hon. member: No.
The Deputy Speaker: The next question is on Motion No.
123.
3120
(The House divided on Motion No. 123, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 31
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
|
Baker
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Bevilacqua
|
Bonwick
| Boudria
| Bulte
| Caccia
|
Caplan
| Carroll
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Cotler
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Duhamel
| Dumas
| Easter
| Fontana
|
Gagnon
| Grose
| Gruending
| Guarnieri
|
Guay
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Ianno
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Keyes
| Knutson
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Leung
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
|
Mercier
| Muise
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Patry
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
|
Price
| Richardson
| Rocheleau
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| Speller
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Valeri
| Volpe
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wood – 78
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 123 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 124.
3130
(The House divided on Motion No. 124, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 29
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
|
Baker
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Bevilacqua
|
Bonwick
| Boudria
| Brison
| Caccia
|
Caplan
| Carroll
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Cotler
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Dumas
| Easter
|
Fontana
| Gagliano
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Jones
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Knutson
| Laliberte
|
Laurin
| Leung
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Mercier
| Muise
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
| Patry
|
Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
|
Price
| Richardson
| Rocheleau
| Sgro
|
Speller
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Volpe
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wood – 78
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 124 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 125.
3135
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 125, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
|
Bevilacqua
| Bonwick
| Boudria
| Brison
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Caplan
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Cotler
|
Debien
| Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Dumas
|
Fontana
| Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Jackson
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Keyes
| Knutson
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Lavigne
| Leung
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Mercier
| Muise
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
|
Price
| Richardson
| Rocheleau
| Sgro
|
St - Jacques
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Volpe
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wood – 78
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 125 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 126.
3140
(The House divided on Motion No. 126, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose) – 27
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
|
Bevilacqua
| Bonwick
| Boudria
| Brison
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Clouthier
| Cotler
| Debien
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Duceppe
|
Duhamel
| Dumas
| Easter
| Fontana
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Jackson
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Keyes
| Knutson
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Lavigne
| Leung
| MacAulay
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
|
Mercier
| Muise
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
| Price
|
Richardson
| Rocheleau
| Sgro
| St - Jacques
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Valeri
| Volpe
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wood – 81
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 126 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 127. A negative vote on this
motion requires the question to be put on Motions Nos. 128 and
129.
3145
(The House divided on Motion No. 127, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 27
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
|
Bevilacqua
| Bonwick
| Boudria
| Brison
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Clouthier
| Cotler
| Debien
| Dhaliwal
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Dumas
| Easter
|
Fontana
| Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Grose
| Gruending
| Guarnieri
| Guay
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jones
| Knutson
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Lavigne
| Leung
| MacAulay
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
|
Mercier
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
|
Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
|
Price
| Richardson
| Rocheleau
| Sgro
|
Speller
| St - Jacques
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Valeri
| Volpe
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 79
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 127 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 128.
3150
(The House divided on Motion No. 128, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 27
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Bevilacqua
| Bonwick
|
Boudria
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Caplan
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Cotler
| Debien
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
| Drouin
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Easter
| Gagnon
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Gruending
| Guarnieri
|
Guay
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Knutson
|
Laliberte
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Leung
|
MacAulay
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Muise
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
|
Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pratt
| Price
|
Rocheleau
| Sgro
| Speller
| St - Jacques
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Valeri
| Volpe
| Wayne
| Whelan – 72
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 128 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 129.
3155
(The House divided on Motion No. 129, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Schmidt
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 26
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Baker
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Bevilacqua
|
Bonwick
| Brison
| Bulte
| Caccia
|
Caplan
| Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Clouthier
| Cotler
| Debien
|
Dhaliwal
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Easter
| Fontana
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Jones
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Knutson
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Lavigne
| Leung
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
Manley
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
|
Mercier
| Muise
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Patry
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
|
Price
| Richardson
| Rocheleau
| Sgro
|
Speller
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Volpe
| Whelan – 76
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 129 lost.
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I know you have been very fussy about things like dress
code and so on, but could you please explain whether it is all
right for a member of parliament to be taking pictures with his
camera in here while we are voting. I noticed Bill Matthews was
doing that just a minute ago. I wonder if that was appropriate.
The Deputy Speaker: The chief opposition whip knows it is
improper to refer to another hon. member by name. I am sure he
did not intend to do that. I am also sure that members would not
be taking picture in the House. I can assure the hon. member that
this will be actively discouraged. I consider it actively
discouraged.
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Mr. Speaker, perhaps you would like to
ask the member as he is in the House. I believe he is wandering
about taking pictures. I think it is very inappropriate.
Perhaps you would like to ask him what he is planning to do with
it. I do not know what he is doing.
The Deputy Speaker: I do not think it is necessary to
ask. I can understand the desire of many to take pictures when
there are so many photogenic subjects in the House. However,
having said that, I think members should restrain their impulses.
The next question is on Motion No. 130. A negative vote on
Motion No. 130 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 131.
3200
(The House divided on Motion No. 130, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Penson
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| White
(North Vancouver)
– 28
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
|
Baker
| Beaumier
| Bevilacqua
| Bonwick
|
Caccia
| Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Clouthier
| Cotler
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Duceppe
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Gagliano
| Gagnon
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Gruending
| Guarnieri
|
Guay
| Hardy
| Ianno
| Jackson
|
Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Knutson
|
Laliberte
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Leung
|
Lill
| MacAulay
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Mercier
| Muise
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Patry
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Price
| Rocheleau
|
Sgro
| Speller
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Volpe
| Whelan – 64
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 130 lost.
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. We have been here for quite a few hours. I know the
pages have been shuffling in and out and doing a very good job of
serving us drinks, water anyway.
One of the problems is that the shifts for many of the pages
started at 6 o'clock and they do not have access to the breakfast
food in the lobby.
Some hon. members: Oh, oh.
Mr. Chuck Strahl: They do not. Mr. Speaker, can we get
agreement from the House that it would be fine for the pages to
partake of the breakfast meal at this time.
The Deputy Speaker: I am sure if there is food in the
lobby it will be made available to all hon. members.
The next question is on Motion No. 131.
3205
(The House divided on Motion No. 131, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| McNally
| Meredith
| Penson
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose) – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
|
Baker
| Beaumier
| Bevilacqua
| Bonwick
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Clouthier
|
Cotler
| Debien
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Easter
| Fontana
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Hardy
| Ianno
| Jackson
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Keyes
| Knutson
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Lavigne
| Leung
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Mercier
|
Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
| Patry
|
Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Rocheleau
|
Sgro
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Valeri
| Volpe
| Whelan
| Wood – 64
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 131 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 132. A negative vote on
Motion No. 132 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos.
133 to 148.
3210
(The House divided on Motion No. 132, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cadman
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| McNally
| Meredith
| Penson
|
Reynolds
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose) – 21
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
|
Bevilacqua
| Brison
| Bulte
| Caplan
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Clouthier
| Cotler
| Debien
| Dion
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Grose
| Hardy
| Jackson
| Keyes
|
Knutson
| Laliberte
| Laurin
| Lavigne
|
Leung
| Lill
| MacAulay
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
McWhinney
| Mercier
| O'Reilly
| Paradis
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Rocheleau
| Sgro
| St - Jacques
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Valeri
|
Volpe
| Whelan
| Wood – 55
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 132 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 133.
3215
(The House divided on Motion No. 133, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Epp
| Grewal
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lunn
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Penson
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose) – 22
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
|
Beaumier
| Bonwick
| Brison
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
|
Debien
| Dion
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Dumas
| Easter
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
|
Guay
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Jackson
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Knutson
| Laliberte
|
Lavigne
| Leung
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
Mancini
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Price
| Rocheleau
| Sgro
| St - Jacques
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Valeri
|
Whelan
| Wood – 62
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 133 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 134.
3220
(The House divided on Motion No. 134, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Assadourian
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
|
Bonwick
| Brison
| Bulte
| Caccia
|
Caplan
| Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Debien
|
Dion
| Doyle
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Easter
| Gagliano
| Gagnon
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Guay
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Jackson
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
|
Knutson
| Laliberte
| Lavigne
| Leung
|
Lill
| Mancini
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Muise
|
O'Reilly
| Parrish
| Patry
| Phinney
|
Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
| Price
|
Rocheleau
| Sgro
| Speller
| St - Jacques
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Valeri
| Volpe
| Whelan
| Wood – 64
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 134 lost.
Hon. Charles Caccia: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. Since neither Erskine May's 22nd edition nor Beauchesne's
5th edition include the definition of abuse of and hijacking of
parliament, I wonder whether you would undertake to make
representation to the publishers of these august publications and
recommend the insertions of these two terms, abuse of and
hijacking of parliament so as to indicate the kind of abuse that
this institution has been subjected to over the last 13 hours.
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Mr. Speaker, perhaps we should
ask them to include the record number of time allocations and
closures that the Liberals have brought in as another abuse to
democracy, and that is why we are here tonight.
The Deputy Speaker: Might I suggest to hon. members that
we look at the most recent editions to see if they are more
helpful.
The next question is on Motion No. 135.
3225
(The House divided on Motion No. 135, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 32
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Baker
|
Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Bevilacqua
| Bonwick
|
Brison
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Caplan
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Cotler
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Gagliano
| Gagnon
|
Grose
| Guay
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Jackson
| Keyes
| Knutson
| Laliberte
|
Lavigne
| Leung
| Lill
| Mancini
|
Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Patry
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Rocheleau
|
Sgro
| Speller
| St - Jacques
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Valeri
|
Volpe
| Whelan
| Wood – 71
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
135 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 136.
3230
(The House divided on Motion No. 136, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Grewal
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose) – 31
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Brison
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chan
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Cotler
|
Debien
| Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Gagliano
| Gagnon
|
Grose
| Guay
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Jackson
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Knutson
| Laliberte
|
Lavigne
| Leung
| Lill
| Mancini
|
Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Patry
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Price
|
Richardson
| Rocheleau
| Sgro
| Speller
|
St - Jacques
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Volpe
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wood – 70
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
136 lost.
Mr. Jason Kenney: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I think you will find that the member for Davenport, who
recently rose to express his dismay with the lack of complete
authoritarian power by the government to crack this symbol of
dissent, is consuming food in the Chamber.
3235
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I thank the hon.
member for Calgary Southeast for bringing that to my attention.
I would ask, as we did last night, when the vote caller is
calling a particular side of the Chamber that members not stand
between the vote caller and the persons being called. There are
people coming in and out. We need to make it as easy as possible
for the vote callers.
Obviously we will not be eating or drinking. We will treat this
Chamber with the respect it deserves.
The next question is on Motion No. 137.
3240
(The House divided on Motion No. 137, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 33
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Baker
| Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bevilacqua
|
Blaikie
| Bonwick
| Brison
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Charbonneau
|
Cotler
| Debien
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Drouin
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Grose
| Guay
| Hardy
| Jackson
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Knutson
| Leung
|
Lill
| Mancini
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Mercier
|
Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Patry
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Price
|
Richardson
| Sgro
| Speller
| St - Jacques
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Volpe
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 67
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
137 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 138.
3245
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 138, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson – 30
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Baker
| Barnes
| Beaumier
| Blaikie
|
Bonwick
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Caplan
|
Carroll
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Cotler
|
Debien
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Fontana
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
|
Hardy
| Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Knutson
| Laliberte
|
Laurin
| Lavigne
| Leung
| Lill
|
Mancini
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Muise
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Price
| Richardson
|
Riis
| Rocheleau
| Sgro
| St - Jacques
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Volpe
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wood – 77
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
138 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 139.
3250
(The House divided on Motion No. 139, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Penson
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Strahl – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
| Barnes
|
Beaumier
| Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
| Bonwick
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Cotler
|
Debien
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Duhamel
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Keyes
| Knutson
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Lavigne
| Lill
| MacAulay
| Mancini
|
Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Mercier
| Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Richardson
| Riis
| Rocheleau
|
Sgro
| Speller
| St - Jacques
| Stoffer
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Valeri
|
Volpe
| Wayne
| Whelan – 75
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
139 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 140.
3255
(The House divided on Motion No. 140, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Penson
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
|
Strahl – 33
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
| Barnes
|
Beaumier
| Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
| Bonwick
|
Brison
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Caplan
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
|
Clouthier
| Cotler
| Dhaliwal
| Discepola
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Duhamel
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Gagliano
| Gagnon
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Guarnieri
| Guay
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Ianno
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laurin
|
Lavigne
| Leung
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
Mancini
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Minna
| Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Richardson
| Riis
| Rocheleau
|
Speller
| St - Jacques
| Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Valeri
| Volpe
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 75
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
140 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 141.
3305
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 141, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Penson
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Stinson
| Strahl
– 30
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Barnes
| Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
| Bonwick
|
Boudria
| Brison
| Caccia
| Caplan
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Clouthier
| Cotler
| Debien
| Dhaliwal
|
Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Duceppe
|
Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Keyes
| Knutson
|
Laliberte
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Leung
|
Lill
| MacAulay
| Mancini
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Minna
|
Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Patry
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pillitteri
| Price
| Richardson
| Riis
|
Rocheleau
| Speller
| St - Jacques
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Valeri
| Volpe
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wood – 77
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Pettigrew
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
141 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 142.
3310
(The House divided on Motion No. 142, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Bailey
| Benoit
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Penson
| Schmidt
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
– 29
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Barnes
| Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Bonwick
| Brison
| Caccia
| Caplan
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Clouthier
| Cotler
|
Debien
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
| Gagnon
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Guarnieri
| Guay
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Knutson
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Lavigne
| Leung
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
Mancini
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Minna
| Muise
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Price
|
Richardson
| Riis
| Rocheleau
| Speller
|
St - Jacques
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Valeri
| Volpe
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 75
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Pettigrew
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
142 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 143.
3315
(The House divided on Motion No. 143, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Bailey
| Benoit
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Elley
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hanger
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lunn
| Manning
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Penson
| Schmidt
| Stinson
– 27
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assad
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Brison
|
Caccia
| Caplan
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Clouthier
| Cotler
| Debien
| Dhaliwal
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Grose
| Guay
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Knutson
|
Laliberte
| Laurin
| Leung
| Lill
|
MacAulay
| Mancini
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Muise
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
|
Price
| Riis
| Rocheleau
| Sgro
|
Speller
| St - Jacques
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wood – 70
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Pettigrew
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
143 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 144.
3320
(The House divided on Motion No. 144, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Manning
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Penson
| Schmidt
|
Stinson – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Barnes
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Brison
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Clouthier
| Cotler
| Debien
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Gagliano
| Gagnon
|
Grose
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Jackson
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Knutson
|
Laliberte
| Laurin
| Leung
| Lill
|
MacAulay
| Mancini
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Mercier
|
Minna
| Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Price
|
Riis
| Rocheleau
| Sgro
| St - Jacques
|
Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Valeri
| Venne
| Whelan
| Wood – 72
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Pettigrew
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
144 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 145.
3325
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 145, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Bailey
| Benoit
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Manning
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Penson
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assadourian
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Brison
| Bulte
| Caccia
|
Caplan
| Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Clouthier
| Cotler
| Debien
| Dhaliwal
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Guarnieri
|
Guay
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Ianno
|
Jackson
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Knutson
| Laliberte
|
Laurin
| Lavigne
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
Mancini
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Minna
|
Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Price
|
Richardson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sgro
|
St - Jacques
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Valeri
| Venne
| Volpe
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 79
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Pettigrew
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
145 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 146.
3330
(The House divided on Motion No. 146, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Grewal
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Manning
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Penson
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Strahl
– 28
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Barnes
|
Beaumier
| Blondin - Andrew
| Brison
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Clouthier
| Cotler
|
Debien
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
| Gagnon
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Ianno
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Lavigne
| Leung
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
Manley
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Price
| Richardson
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sgro
| St - Jacques
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Valeri
| Venne
| Volpe
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wood – 78
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Pettigrew
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
146 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 147.
3335
(The House divided on Motion No. 147, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Manning
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Strahl – 31
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assadourian
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Baker
| Barnes
| Beaumier
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bulte
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Clouthier
|
Cotler
| Debien
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Duceppe
|
Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
|
Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
|
Guay
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Ianno
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
|
Knutson
| Laliberte
| Laurin
| Lavigne
|
Lill
| MacAulay
| Mancini
| Manley
|
Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Mercier
| Minna
|
Muise
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
|
Price
| Richardson
| Riis
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sgro
| St - Jacques
| Stoffer
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
|
Volpe
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 80
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Pettigrew
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
147 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 148.
3340
(The House divided on Motion No. 148, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Grewal
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
| Manning
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Stinson
| Strahl – 30
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assadourian
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Barnes
| Beaumier
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Boudria
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Caplan
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Cotler
| Debien
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Duceppe
| Dumas
| Easter
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Knutson
| Laliberte
| Laurin
| Lavigne
|
Leung
| Lill
| MacAulay
| Mancini
|
Manley
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Mercier
| Minna
|
Muise
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Price
|
Richardson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sgro
|
St - Jacques
| Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Valeri
| Venne
| Volpe
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wood
– 78
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Pettigrew
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
148 lost.
Mr. Ted McWhinney: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I would ask if my vote could be recorded among the nays.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): As we have been
going through this for the past long while, there have been many
members coming in, going out and leaving. If we get into members
rising to ask if their votes be recorded, then the Chair will
also insist that every member be in his or her place during the time
of the vote.
That means hearing the question and being here until the vote is
announced. Therefore, I would suggest that we not change any
votes, whether people come in or leave.
3345
The next question is on Motion No. 149. A negative vote on
Motion No. 149 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos.
150 to 158.
3350
(The House divided on Motion No. 149, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Manning
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Strahl – 31
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assadourian
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Carroll
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
|
Cotler
| Debien
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Duceppe
|
Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
| Fontana
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Herron
| Ianno
| Iftody
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Knutson
| Laliberte
| Laurin
| Lavigne
|
Leung
| Lill
| MacAulay
| Mancini
|
Manley
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Mercier
| Minna
| Muise
|
Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pratt
|
Price
| Riis
| Robillard
| Rock
|
Sgro
| Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Valeri
| Venne
| Volpe
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wood – 78
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Pettigrew
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
149 lost.
Mr. Ken Epp: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order. I
regret that I am not bilingual, but they do not usually translate
the results of the vote. I would ask the clerk to please
announce the results in both languages.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I am not sure what
particular vote the member was referring to, but that would not
be a problem.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 150.
3355
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 150, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Penson
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Strahl
| Williams
– 32
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Assadourian
| Barnes
| Beaumier
|
Bellemare
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Boudria
|
Bulte
| Byrne
| Caccia
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Cotler
|
Debien
| Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
|
Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Guarnieri
|
Guay
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
|
Ianno
| Iftody
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
|
Knutson
| Laliberte
| Laurin
| Leung
|
Lill
| MacAulay
| Mancini
| Manley
|
Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Mercier
|
Minna
| Muise
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Riis
|
Robillard
| Rocheleau
| Rock
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Valeri
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wood – 73
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Pettigrew
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
150 lost.
3400
Mr. Stan Keyes: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
Given the importance of the airline industry to Canada, I am
seeking unanimous consent to table the first report of the
Standing Committee on Transport.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The hon. member for
Hamilton West has sought the unanimous consent of the House to
table a report. Does the House give its unanimous consent?
Some hon. members: Agreed.
ROUTINE PROCEEDINGS
[English]
COMMITTEES OF THE HOUSE
TRANSPORT
Mr. Stan Keyes (Hamilton West, Lib.): Mr. Speaker, I have
the honour to present in both official languages the first report
of the Standing Committee on Transport entitled “Restructuring
Canada's Airline Industry: Fostering Competition and Protecting
the Public Interest”.
Furthermore, notwithstanding Standing Order 109, the committee
requests that the government table a comprehensive response
thereto within 45 days.
GOVERNMENT ORDERS
[English]
NISGA'A FINAL AGREEMENT ACT
The House resumed consideration of Bill C-9, an act to give
effect to the Nisga'a Final Agreement, as reported (without
amendment) from the committee.
Mrs. Elsie Wayne: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I have noted this morning that the opposition members are
having a difficult time getting up out of their chairs to vote.
As this is costing taxpayers $2.4 million—
Some hon. members: Shame.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The hon. member for
Saint John may have noticed the same difficulty in this
particular chair.
The next question is on Motion No. 151.
3405
(The House divided on Motion No. 151, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Stinson
| Williams – 30
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Assadourian
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Baker
| Barnes
| Bellemare
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bulte
| Byrne
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Clouthier
| Copps
| Cotler
|
Debien
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
| Fontana
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Herron
| Ianno
| Iftody
| Jennings
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Knutson
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Leung
| Lill
| Mancini
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Muise
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Price
| Riis
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sgro
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Valeri
|
Venne
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 80
|
PAIRED
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bigras
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Graham
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| Marleau
|
McCormick
| McGuire
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Pettigrew
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Robillard
| Rock
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
151 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 152.
3410
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 152, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Lowther
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Penson
|
Reynolds
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Williams
– 32
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Assadourian
| Axworthy
| Baker
|
Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bulte
| Byrne
| Caplan
|
Carroll
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Clouthier
| Copps
| Cotler
|
Debien
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
|
Fontana
| Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Grose
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harvey
|
Herron
| Ianno
| Iftody
| Jennings
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Knutson
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Leung
| Lill
| Mancini
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Muise
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Price
| Riis
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sgro
| Speller
|
St - Jacques
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Volpe
|
Wayne
| Whelan – 82
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
152 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 153.
3420
(The House divided on Motion No. 153, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Reynolds
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Williams – 30
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Axworthy
|
Baker
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Bevilacqua
|
Blaikie
| Bulte
| Byrne
| Caccia
|
Caplan
| Carroll
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Clouthier
| Copps
|
Cotler
| Debien
| Discepola
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Gagliano
| Gagnon
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Guay
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Herron
| Iftody
| Jennings
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Leung
| Mancini
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Mercier
|
Minna
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Price
|
Riis
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sgro
| Speller
| St - Jacques
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Valeri
| Vautour
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wayne
| Whelan – 80
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
153 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 154.
3425
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 154, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Lowther
| Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson – 31
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
|
Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
| Caccia
| Caplan
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
|
Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Clouthier
| Copps
| Cotler
|
Debien
| Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Gagliano
| Gagnon
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
| Ianno
|
Jennings
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laliberte
|
Laurin
| Lill
| Mancini
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Mercier
|
Minna
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Price
| Riis
| Robillard
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sgro
| Speller
|
St - Jacques
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Valeri
| Vautour
| Volpe
| Wayne
|
Whelan – 77
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
154 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 155.
3430
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 155, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Lowther
| Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 33
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
|
Blaikie
| Caccia
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
|
Clouthier
| Copps
| Cotler
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Drouin
| Duceppe
|
Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
|
Fontana
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
|
Grose
| Guay
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Herron
| Ianno
| Jennings
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Keyes
| Laliberte
| Laurin
| Lavigne
|
Leung
| Lill
| MacAulay
| Mancini
|
Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Mercier
|
Minna
| Muise
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Price
|
Richardson
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
St - Jacques
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Valeri
| Vautour
| Venne
| Volpe
|
Wayne
| Whelan – 78
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 155
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 156.
Mr. John Williams: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I have to tell you that the member for Kootenay—Columbia
has spilled water on my chair. Therefore I seek to be
recognized—
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The hon. member for
St. Albert is lucky it was just water.
The question is on Motion No. 156.
3435
(The House divided on Motion No. 156, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Manning
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 37
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
| Barnes
| Beaumier
|
Bellemare
| Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
|
Clouthier
| Copps
| Cotler
| Debien
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Earle
| Fontana
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
|
Grose
| Guay
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Ianno
| Jennings
| Keyes
| Knutson
|
Laliberte
| Laurin
| Lavigne
| Leung
|
Lill
| MacAulay
| Mancini
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Mercier
|
Minna
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
|
Price
| Riis
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
St - Jacques
| St - Julien
| Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Vautour
| Venne
|
Volpe
| Wayne
| Whelan – 79
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
156 lost.
3440
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 157.
3445
(The House divided on Motion No. 157, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Lowther
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Pankiw
| Penson
|
Reynolds
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 35
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
| Barnes
| Beaumier
|
Bellemare
| Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
| Boudria
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Clouthier
| Copps
| Cotler
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
|
Gagliano
| Gagnon
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
|
Guay
| Hardy
| Herron
| Iftody
|
Jennings
| Knutson
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Lavigne
| Leung
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
Mancini
| Manley
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
Mercier
| Minna
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Price
|
Richardson
| Riis
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
St - Jacques
| St - Julien
| Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Vautour
| Venne
|
Volpe
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 80
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 157
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 158.
3450
(The House divided on Motion No. 158, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Vellacott
| Williams – 36
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assadourian
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
|
Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
| Bulte
| Caccia
|
Caplan
| Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Clouthier
|
Copps
| Cotler
| Discepola
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Gagliano
| Gagnon
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
| Guay
|
Hardy
| Herron
| Iftody
| Jennings
|
Keyes
| Knutson
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Lavigne
| Leung
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
Mancini
| Manley
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
Minna
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
|
Price
| Riis
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Speller
| St - Jacques
| St - Julien
|
Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Valeri
| Vautour
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wood – 81
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
158 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 159. A negative vote on
Motion No. 159 requires the questions to be put on Motions Nos.
160 to 278.
3455
(The House divided on Motion No. 159, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 37
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Anderson
| Assadourian
| Axworthy
|
Baker
| Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bevilacqua
|
Blaikie
| Boudria
| Bulte
| Caplan
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Copps
| Debien
|
Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
|
Guay
| Hardy
| Herron
| Iftody
|
Jennings
| Knutson
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Lavigne
| Lill
| Mancini
| Manley
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
|
Mercier
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Price
| Richardson
|
Riis
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Speller
| St - Jacques
| St - Julien
| Stoffer
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Valeri
| Vautour
| Venne
|
Volpe
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 76
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
159 lost.
Mr. John Williams: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
privilege. I draw to your attention that my hon. colleague
spilled a large amount of water on my chair and I am therefore
denied the opportunity to take my seat in this House. Therefore,
I would ask that you suspend the sitting until such time as a new
chair can be brought to me.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): There are a great
number of thoughts going through my mind at this moment, none of
which I should permit to pass my lips. That is definitely not a
point of privilege.
Mr. John Williams: Mr. Speaker, I thought I raised a
serious point of privilege. I thought it deserved a reply in the
same kind.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The hon. member for
St. Albert may have thought he raised a serious point, but I can
assure him that he did not.
3500
Mr. John Cummins: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. You have never been bashful about speaking your mind
before. Why now?
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The next question is
on Motion 160.
3505
(The House divided on Motion No. 160, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Lowther
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
| Penson
|
Reynolds
| Stinson
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 33
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Axworthy
| Barnes
|
Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
| Bevilacqua
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Brien
| Bulte
| Caccia
|
Caplan
| Cardin
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
|
Copps
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Discepola
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Earle
| Easter
|
Fontana
| Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
|
Grose
| Herron
| Ianno
| Jennings
|
Keyes
| Knutson
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Lavigne
| Lill
| Loubier
| Mancini
|
Manley
| Marceau
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Minna
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Patry
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Price
|
Richardson
| Riis
| Robillard
| Rock
|
Sauvageau
| Speller
| St - Hilaire
| St - Jacques
|
St - Julien
| Stoffer
| Valeri
| Volpe
|
Whelan
– 73
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
160 lost.
Mr. John Williams: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I would like to take this opportunity to thank the deputy
whip of the government party for her ingenuity in resolving the
issue of the wet chair.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): Yes, it did not
escape the eyes of the Speaker. I thought that the deputy
government whip showed a great deal of ingenuity. I must say
that I was somewhat surprised that the member for St. Albert had
not thought of that himself.
Ms. Marlene Catterall: Mr. Speaker, not knowing what
caused the member for St. Albert's complaint about his wet chair,
I am glad to have helped solve it.
Hon. Herb Gray: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
Did the problem have to do with heavy water or some other type of
water? Clarification would be appreciated.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): All right, we have
gone as far down that road as we probably should.
The next question is on Motion No. 161.
3510
(The House divided on Motion No. 161, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams
– 33
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Axworthy
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Brien
|
Bulte
| Caplan
| Cardin
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
|
Copps
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Easter
| Fontana
|
Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
|
Hardy
| Herron
| Jennings
| Knutson
|
Laliberte
| Leung
| Lill
| Loubier
|
Mancini
| Manley
| Marceau
| Matthews
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Ménard
| Minna
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Pillitteri
| Price
| Richardson
| Riis
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Speller
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Valeri
|
Vautour
| Volpe
| Whelan
| Wood – 72
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
161 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 162.
3515
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 162, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Casson
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Lowther
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Vellacott
| Williams
– 28
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Axworthy
| Bellehumeur
| Bigras
|
Brien
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Carroll
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
|
de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
|
Earle
| Easter
| Fontana
| Gagliano
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Hardy
| Herron
|
Jackson
| Jennings
| Knutson
| Laliberte
|
Leung
| Lill
| Mancini
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
|
Ménard
| Minna
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Patry
| Pettigrew
|
Pillitteri
| Riis
| Sauvageau
| Sgro
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Vautour
| Volpe
| Whelan
|
Wood – 61
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
| Sekora
|
Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 162
lost.
[English]
Mr. John Herron: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
I ask my hon. colleagues in the Reform Party if we could take
this opportunity to apply the remaining votes and use the moneys
that would be saved to pay down the national debt. Would they
concur with that initiative?
Mr. Jay Hill: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order. In
response to the hon. member, I wonder if that would be the debt
that was accumulated by Canada in the name of the Progressive
Conservatives.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland):
The next question is on Motion No. 163.
3520
(The House divided on Motion No. 163, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Lowther
| Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Vellacott
| Williams – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Axworthy
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bellemare
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Brien
|
Bulte
| Byrne
| Caccia
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Carroll
| Chan
| Clouthier
|
de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Earle
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Gagliano
| Grose
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Laliberte
| Lill
| Loubier
|
Mancini
| Marceau
| McWhinney
| Ménard
|
Minna
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| Paradis
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Riis
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sgro
| Speller
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Vautour
|
Volpe
| Whelan
| Wood – 63
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
163 lost.
[Translation]
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
I simply want to be recorded as having voted against this
motion.
[English]
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): If I understand
correctly, the whip has asked for his vote to be recorded in a
particular manner. Earlier we addressed that issue and it was
determined that because there is so much movement, members coming
in and out, we would either hold the rules strictly that all
members would be in their seats and be recorded at that time or
we would provide for people to come and go.
Therefore, we will not be changing any votes, but we will change
the Speaker.
3525
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): The next question is
on Motion No. 164.
3530
(The House divided on Motion No. 164, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Lowther
| Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
| Reynolds
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams
– 29
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Augustine
| Axworthy
| Baker
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Boudria
|
Brien
| Byrne
| Caccia
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Carroll
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Clouthier
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Grose
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Jennings
| Knutson
|
Laliberte
| Lill
| Loubier
| Mancini
|
Marceau
| Ménard
| Minna
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Peric
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Price
| Riis
|
Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sgro
|
Speller
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Vautour
| Volpe
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
| Wood – 71
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
164 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 165.
3535
(The House divided on Motion No. 165, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Manning
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 32
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Augustine
| Axworthy
| Baker
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Boudria
|
Brien
| Bulte
| Byrne
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Carroll
| Casey
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Cotler
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Easter
|
Fontana
| Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Jennings
| Knutson
| Laliberte
|
Lill
| Loubier
| MacAulay
| Mancini
|
Marceau
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| Ménard
| Minna
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| Parrish
| Patry
| Peric
|
Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Price
| Riis
|
Sauvageau
| Sgro
| Speller
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Julien
| Vautour
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Whelan
| Wood – 70
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
165 lost.
Mr. Randy White: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. Now that it is past 11.30 a.m., I wonder if I could seek
the consent of the House to begin asking the finance minister
about his regressive tax policies and how—
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): That is not a point
of order.
The next question is on Motion No. 166.
3540
(The House divided on Motion No. 166, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Casson
|
Cummins
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Vellacott
| Williams – 31
|
NAYS
Members
Augustine
| Axworthy
| Baker
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bevilacqua
|
Bigras
| Blaikie
| Brien
| Bulte
|
Byrne
| Caccia
| Cardin
| Casey
|
Catterall
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
|
Copps
| Cotler
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Easter
|
Fontana
| Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
|
Grose
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
|
Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Jennings
|
Laliberte
| Lill
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mancini
| Marceau
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Peric
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Pillitteri
| Price
| Riis
| Robillard
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sgro
| Speller
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Vautour
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
|
Wood – 77
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
166 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 167.
3545
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 167, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Casson
|
Cummins
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Vellacott
|
Williams
– 29
|
NAYS
Members
Augustine
| Axworthy
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bevilacqua
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Brien
| Bulte
| Byrne
|
Caccia
| Cardin
| Catterall
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
|
Clouthier
| Copps
| Cotler
| de Savoye
|
Desrochers
| Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Fontana
| Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Herron
| Iftody
| Jennings
|
Knutson
| Laliberte
| Lill
| Loubier
|
MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mancini
| Marceau
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| Ménard
| Minna
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Parrish
| Patry
|
Peric
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Riis
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sgro
| Speller
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
|
Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Vautour
| Volpe
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
| Wood – 71
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
167 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 168.
3555
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 168, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Casson
| Cummins
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Lowther
| Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
| Reynolds
|
Stinson
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 32
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Augustine
| Axworthy
| Barnes
|
Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bevilacqua
|
Bigras
| Blaikie
| Brien
| Bulte
|
Byrne
| Caccia
| Cardin
| Catterall
|
Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Clouthier
| Copps
| Cotler
|
Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Earle
| Easter
| Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
| Iftody
|
Jennings
| Knutson
| Laliberte
| Lill
|
Loubier
| MacAulay
| Mancini
| Marceau
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| Matthews
| Ménard
| Minna
|
Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Parrish
|
Peric
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sgro
|
Speller
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Stoffer
|
Vautour
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
|
Wood – 69
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
168 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 169.
3600
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 169, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Casson
| Cummins
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Lowther
| Manning
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Pankiw
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Stinson
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 32
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Barnes
|
Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
|
Bigras
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Boudria
|
Brien
| Bulte
| Byrne
| Caccia
|
Caplan
| Cardin
| Carroll
| Casey
|
Catterall
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
|
Clouthier
| Copps
| Cotler
| de Savoye
|
Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
| Fontana
|
Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
| Ianno
|
Jennings
| Knutson
| Lavigne
| Lill
|
Loubier
| MacAulay
| Mancini
| Marceau
|
Ménard
| Minna
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Patry
| Peric
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pratt
| Price
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Speller
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Valeri
| Vautour
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Whelan
| Wood
– 82
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 169
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 170.
3605
(The House divided on Motion No. 170, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Manning
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Pankiw
| Penson
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 35
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Augustine
| Barnes
| Beaumier
|
Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
| Bigras
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Brien
| Bulte
| Byrne
|
Caccia
| Caplan
| Cardin
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Clouthier
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
|
Fontana
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
|
Hardy
| Herron
| Ianno
| Lavigne
|
Leung
| Loubier
| MacAulay
| Mancini
|
Marceau
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Nault
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Peric
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Pratt
| Price
| Richardson
| Rock
|
Sauvageau
| Speller
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Vautour
|
Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan – 71
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
170 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 171.
3610
(The House divided on Motion No. 171, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Pankiw
| Penson
|
Stinson
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Augustine
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Blondin - Andrew
| Brien
|
Bulte
| Caplan
| Cardin
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Clouthier
| Cotler
|
de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Earle
| Easter
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
|
Grose
| Hardy
| Herron
| Ianno
|
Knutson
| Lill
| Loubier
| MacAulay
|
Marceau
| Ménard
| Minna
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Pettigrew
|
Pratt
| Price
| Rock
| Speller
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Whelan – 53
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 171
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 172.
3615
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 172, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Casson
| Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Manning
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Penson
|
Stinson
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Barnes
|
Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
| Bennett
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Blondin - Andrew
| Brien
|
Bulte
| Byrne
| Cardin
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
|
Clouthier
| Cotler
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
|
Grose
| Hardy
| Herron
| Ianno
|
Lavigne
| Leung
| Lill
| Loubier
|
MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Mancini
|
Marceau
| Matthews
| McWhinney
| Ménard
|
Minna
| Nault
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Pratt
| Richardson
| Rock
|
Sauvageau
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Vautour
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
|
Wood – 73
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 172
lost.
[English]
Mr. Ken Epp: Madam Speaker, I would ask the clerks to
check their numbers. On the previous vote the numbers were 28 to
54 and this vote was announced as 28 to 74.
Would 20 members have just walked in?
3620
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I am sure that all
members of the House would agree that our clerks today are doing
a terrific job. I think we can rely on the accuracy of the
results, unless the hon. member wants to pursue the matter.
The next question is on Motion No. 173.
3625
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 173, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Hanger
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Manning
| Mayfield
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Stinson
| Vellacott
|
Williams – 25
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bigras
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Brien
|
Bulte
| Byrne
| Caplan
| Cardin
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
|
Clouthier
| Cotler
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
|
Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
| Discepola
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Easter
| Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
|
Grose
| Hardy
| Ianno
| Jackson
|
Lavigne
| Lill
| Loubier
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mancini
| Marceau
| McTeague
|
Ménard
| Nault
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Price
|
Richardson
| Sauvageau
| Speller
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Julien
| Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Vautour
|
Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan – 67
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 173
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 174.
3630
(The House divided on Motion No. 174, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Cummins
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Manning
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Penson
| Reynolds
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Stinson
| Vellacott
| Williams – 27
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Barnes
|
Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Brien
| Bulte
|
Byrne
| Caplan
| Cardin
| Carroll
|
Casey
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Clouthier
|
de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
|
Discepola
| Doyle
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
| Gray
(Windsor West)
|
Hardy
| Herron
| Ianno
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Knutson
| Leung
| Lill
|
Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Mancini
|
Marceau
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Nault
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pratt
|
Richardson
| Sauvageau
| Sgro
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
| Wood – 68
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
174 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 175.
3635
(The House divided on Motion No. 175, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Manning
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Penson
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Vellacott
|
Williams – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Barnes
|
Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Brien
| Bulte
|
Byrne
| Caplan
| Cardin
| Carroll
|
Casey
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
|
Clouthier
| Copps
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
|
Dion
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Earle
| Gagliano
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
| Hardy
| Herron
|
Ianno
| Jackson
| Jennings
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Knutson
| Lavigne
| Leung
| Lill
|
Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Mancini
|
Marceau
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
|
Ménard
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Nault
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Pratt
| Price
| Sauvageau
|
Speller
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Stoffer
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Valeri
| Vautour
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wood – 74
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 175
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 176.
3640
(The House divided on Motion No. 176, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Casson
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Manning
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Penson
|
Solberg
| Vellacott
| Williams – 27
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Augustine
| Barnes
| Beaumier
|
Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
| Bigras
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Brien
| Bulte
| Caplan
| Cardin
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
|
Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Dion
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
|
Earle
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Hardy
| Herron
| Jackson
| Jennings
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Lavigne
| Lill
| Loubier
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Marceau
| Matthews
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
| Ménard
| Nault
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Sauvageau
| Speller
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Valeri
| Vautour
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wood – 61
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
176 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 177.
3650
(The House divided on Motion No. 177, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Penson
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Vellacott
| Williams
– 26
|
NAYS
Members
Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Barnes
|
Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Brien
|
Bulte
| Byrne
| Caplan
| Cardin
|
Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Copps
|
Cotler
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Earle
| Gagliano
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Gruending
| Herron
|
Jackson
| Jennings
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lavigne
| Lill
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Maloney
| Mancini
| Marceau
| Matthews
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
| Ménard
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
|
Pratt
| Price
| Sauvageau
| Speller
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Valeri
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wood – 70
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 177
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 178.
3655
(The House divided on Motion No. 178, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Benoit
| Casson
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Penson
| Reynolds
| Stinson
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Baker
| Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bellemare
| Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Blaikie
|
Brien
| Bulte
| Byrne
| Caplan
|
Chamberlain
| Clouthier
| Copps
| Cotler
|
de Savoye
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Gagliano
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Gruending
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Lavigne
| Lill
|
Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Mancini
|
Marceau
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
| McWhinney
|
Ménard
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| Pagtakhan
|
Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pratt
|
Price
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Speller
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Valeri
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 72
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 178
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 179.
3700
(The House divided on Motion No. 179, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Casson
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Penson
| Reynolds
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Augustine
| Baker
|
Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bigras
| Blaikie
| Brien
| Byrne
|
Caplan
| Cardin
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
|
Clouthier
| Copps
| Cotler
| de Savoye
|
Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Earle
|
Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Jackson
| Jennings
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Lavigne
|
Lill
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
|
Mancini
| Marceau
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McTeague
| McWhinney
| Ménard
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Pratt
| Price
|
Richardson
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sgro
|
Speller
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Stoffer
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Valeri
| Vautour
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 71
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
179 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 180.
3705
(The House divided on Motion No. 180, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
Manning
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Reynolds
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Augustine
| Baker
| Barnes
|
Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Brien
| Bulte
| Byrne
|
Caccia
| Cardin
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
|
Clouthier
| Copps
| Cotler
| de Savoye
|
Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
| Gagliano
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Gruending
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Lavigne
| Lill
|
Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Mancini
|
Marceau
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
|
McWhinney
| Ménard
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
|
Pettigrew
| Pratt
| Price
| Rock
|
Sauvageau
| Sgro
| Speller
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Julien
| Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Valeri
| Vautour
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wood – 73
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 180
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 181.
3710
(The House divided on Motion No. 181, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Manning
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Reynolds
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 31
|
NAYS
Members
Augustine
| Baker
| Barnes
| Beaumier
|
Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
| Bigras
| Blaikie
|
Brien
| Bulte
| Byrne
| Caccia
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Clouthier
|
Copps
| Cotler
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
|
Earle
| Easter
| Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Gruending
| Ianno
| Jackson
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Knutson
| Lavigne
| Lill
| Loubier
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Marceau
| Matthews
|
McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
| McWhinney
|
Ménard
| Minna
| Nault
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Pratt
|
Price
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Valeri
| Vautour
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wood – 70
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
181 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 182.
3720
(The House divided on Motion No. 182, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Manning
|
McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Reynolds
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Augustine
| Baker
| Barnes
| Beaumier
|
Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
| Brien
| Bulte
|
Byrne
| Caccia
| Cardin
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Clouthier
| Copps
| Cotler
|
de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
| Gagliano
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Gruending
| Jennings
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Lavigne
| Lill
|
Loubier
| Maloney
| Mancini
| Matthews
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
| McWhinney
| Ménard
|
Nault
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Pratt
| Price
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Valeri
|
Vautour
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 64
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 182
lost.
[English]
Miss Deborah Grey: Madam Speaker, we have been here a
very long time and I am wondering about the calendar. I know it
probably still feels like December 7, but do we move the
calendar? The mace is there.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): In answer to the hon.
member's point of order, the date will remain the seventh because
this is still the same sitting we started on December 7.
The next question is on Motion No. 183.
3725
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 183, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Manning
|
McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
|
Reynolds
| Solberg
| Stinson
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bevilacqua
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Brien
| Bulte
| Byrne
|
Caccia
| Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Copps
|
Cotler
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
|
Dion
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
|
Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Ianno
| Jennings
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lavigne
| Lill
| Loubier
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Mancini
| Marceau
|
Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Nault
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Parrish
|
Pettigrew
| Pratt
| Price
| Rock
|
Sauvageau
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Valeri
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 76
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 183
lost.
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I simply would like to know if my vote was recorded.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): Yes, the hon. member's vote
has been recorded.
The next question is on Motion No. 184.
3730
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 184, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Manning
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Pankiw
| Reynolds
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 30
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Baker
| Barnes
| Beaumier
|
Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bulte
| Byrne
| Caccia
| Cardin
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Clouthier
| Coderre
| Copps
| Cotler
|
de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Earle
|
Easter
| Gagliano
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Ianno
| Jennings
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Knutson
| Lavigne
| Leung
| Lill
|
Loubier
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
|
Mancini
| Marceau
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McTeague
| Ménard
| Nault
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Pratt
|
Price
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sgro
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Valeri
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 80
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
184 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 185.
3735
(The House divided on Motion No. 185, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Pankiw
| Reynolds
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 30
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Bulte
|
Byrne
| Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Clouthier
| Copps
| Cotler
| de Savoye
|
Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
|
Gagliano
| Grose
| Gruending
| Ianno
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Lavigne
|
Leung
| Lill
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Maloney
| Mancini
| Marceau
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
|
Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
|
Ménard
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Pratt
| Riis
|
Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sgro
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Valeri
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 76
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 185
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 186.
3740
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 186, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Pankiw
| Solberg
| Stinson – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Augustine
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Baker
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Brien
| Bulte
|
Byrne
| Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Copps
| Cotler
|
de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
| Gagliano
|
Grose
| Gruending
| Ianno
| Jennings
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Leung
| Lill
|
Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Mancini
|
Marceau
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McTeague
| Ménard
| Minna
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Pettigrew
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
|
Price
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
|
Sgro
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Valeri
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
| Wood – 75
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 186
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 187.
3745
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 187, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
|
Solberg
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 31
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Augustine
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Baker
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Blondin - Andrew
| Brien
|
Bulte
| Byrne
| Cardin
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Cotler
|
de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Duhamel
| Earle
|
Easter
| Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Ianno
| Jackson
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Mancini
|
Marceau
| Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| Matthews
| McDonough
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
| Ménard
| Minna
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Patry
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Price
| Robillard
| Rock
|
Sauvageau
| Sgro
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Valeri
| Whelan
– 70
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
187 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 188.
3750
(The House divided on Motion No. 188, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
|
Stinson
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 31
|
NAYS
Members
Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
|
Bigras
| Blondin - Andrew
| Boudria
| Brien
|
Bulte
| Byrne
| Cardin
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
| Coderre
| Cotler
|
de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dion
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Duhamel
| Earle
| Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Grose
| Gruending
| Ianno
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Leung
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Maloney
| Mancini
| Manley
| Marceau
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McTeague
| Ménard
| Minna
| Muise
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Patry
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Price
| Robillard
| Rock
|
Sauvageau
| Sgro
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
|
Vautour
| Whelan
| Wood – 75
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
188 lost.
3755
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 189.
3800
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 189, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Pankiw
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 35
|
NAYS
Members
Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Baker
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Bulte
| Byrne
| Caplan
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
|
Coderre
| Copps
| Cotler
| de Savoye
|
Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
|
Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Leung
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Maloney
| Mancini
| Manley
| Marceau
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McTeague
| Ménard
| Minna
| Muise
|
Nault
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Patry
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
|
Robillard
| Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sgro
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
| Vautour
| Whelan
|
Wood – 81
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
189 lost.
Mr. Sarkis Assadourian: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point
of order. Is it possible to stop this circus of the Reform Party
and go to question period? It is 2 o'clock now so let us get on
with the nation's business. I am asking for unanimous consent to
do that.
An hon. member: No.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): Obviously there is
not unanimous consent so we will go on with the votes.
Mr. Randy White: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. It being 2 o'clock, I wonder if the House would give
unanimous consent for the government to ask the official
opposition questions for the next hour.
Some hon. members: Oh, oh.
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I note that it is 2 o'clock. On Wednesday that is when
we normally sing O Canada. I wonder if we could take this time
to sing it.
Some hon. members: Oh, oh.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): Order, please. The
next question is on Motion No. 190.
3810
(The House divided on Motion No. 190, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
|
Morrison
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
| Williams – 32
|
NAYS
Members
Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Baker
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bigras
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Brien
|
Bulte
| Byrne
| Caplan
| Cardin
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Coderre
| Cotler
|
Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
| Gagliano
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Herron
| Ianno
| Iftody
| Jennings
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Leung
| Loubier
| MacAulay
|
Maloney
| Mancini
| Manley
| Marceau
|
Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
|
Muise
| Nault
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Patry
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Price
| Robillard
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
| Wood – 83
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
190 lost.
Hon. Lorne Nystrom: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. Being that it is almost 2.35 p.m. I wonder if we could
have unanimous consent now to revert to question period. We have
many urgent questions to put today.
I seek unanimous consent to revert to question period.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): Is there unanimous
consent?
Some hon. members: Agreed.
Some hon. members: No.
* * *
POINTS OF ORDER
PAIRING OF MEMBERS
Mr. John Nunziata (York South—Weston, Ind.): Madam
Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
Some time ago I agreed to officially pair with the Secretary of
State for Science, Research and Development between December 2
and December 7, which in effect would indicate that I was deemed
to have been present during the course of these proceedings over
the last 24 hours.
I wish to have clarification that that in fact was the case. I
would also like to have clarification, because I agreed to pair
until December 8, which is today, whether the official pairing is
still in effect.
There is one further point. Although I agreed to pair with the
minister, the pairing book does not indicate the minister's name.
I would like to confirm that in fact I was paired with the
Secretary of State for Science, Research and Development over the
last 24 hours.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I must advise the
hon. member that pairing is a private affair between two members.
There is a pairing book but it still is private. I am not in a
position to clarify such an agreement.
Mr. John Nunziata: Madam Speaker, clearly that is not the
case. The rules provide for pairing. In fact, one of the
effects of pairing, as I was told by the Clerk of the House, is
that if you were officially paired pursuant to the rules of the
House of Commons, you are deemed to have been present during
the course of the voting. I would like that confirmed by the
Chair.
3815
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I would like to
take this matter under advisement. I will get back to the member
as soon as possible, but we will continue with the business
before us at this point.
Mr. Chuck Strahl (Fraser Valley, Ref.): Madam Speaker, on
the same point of order, while you are deliberating, the Reform
Party believes that pairing between individuals is between those
individuals only.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I have already said
that I will take the matter under advisement.
* * *
NISGA'A FINAL AGREEMENT ACT
The House resumed consideration of Bill C-9, an act to give
effect to the Nisga'a Final Agreement, as reported (without
amendment) from the committee.
Mr. Jim Gouk: Madam Speaker, while you are deliberating
on that particular matter, I have a different point of order. I
would remind you that some weeks ago at the onset of the Nisga'a
debate I rose on a question of privilege. I pointed out that the
hon. member for Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys—
An hon. member: That is debate.
Mr. Jim Gouk: No, it is not debate.
The hon. member for Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys—
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I am afraid that this
is revisiting a point that has already been made. We will
continue.
The Speaker: Does the hon. member for
Kootenay—Boundary—Okanagan have a point of order or a question
of privilege?
Mr. Jim Gouk: Mr. Speaker, it is actually a point of
order arising from a previous question of privilege.
The Speaker: I would ask the hon. member to go directly
to his point.
Mr. Jim Gouk: Mr. Speaker, I only raised it because the
previous Speaker was going to deliberate on something. Some
weeks ago I raised a question of privilege. I laid the
information before her. She promised to get back to me. That
was several weeks ago and it was in connection with the Nisga'a
debate. Now we are at the end of that debate and I still have
not heard the answer. I simply wanted to see if she was going to
do that as well.
The Speaker: Yes, and we will get back to the hon. member
in due course.
The next question is on Motion No. 191.
3820
(The House divided on Motion No. 191, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
| Chatters
| Epp
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Manning
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Vellacott
| Williams
– 31
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Baker
| Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
|
Boudria
| Brien
| Bulte
| Byrne
|
Caplan
| Cardin
| Carroll
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Clouthier
| Coderre
| Cotler
|
de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Earle
|
Easter
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Herron
| Ianno
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Jennings
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Lastewka
| Leung
| Loubier
|
Maloney
| Mancini
| Manley
| Marceau
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
|
Ménard
| Muise
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Patry
| Phinney
|
Pratt
| Price
| Riis
| Robillard
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
| Wood – 87
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 191 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 192.
3830
(The House divided on Motion No. 192, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
| Chatters
| Epp
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Manning
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| Williams – 31
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Baker
| Barnes
| Beaumier
|
Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Boudria
| Brien
|
Bulte
| Cardin
| Chamberlain
| Clouthier
|
Coderre
| Copps
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
|
Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Herron
| Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lastewka
|
Lavigne
| Leung
| Maloney
| Mancini
|
Manley
| Marceau
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McDonough
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
| Ménard
| Muise
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Pratt
| Price
| Riis
| Robillard
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
| Wood – 87
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 192 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 193.
3835
(The House divided on Motion No. 193, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
| Chatters
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Williams – 31
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Blondin - Andrew
| Boudria
|
Brien
| Caplan
| Cardin
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Clouthier
| Coderre
| de Savoye
|
Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Earle
|
Easter
| Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
|
Grose
| Gruending
| Herron
| Ianno
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Jennings
| Jones
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Lastewka
|
Lavigne
| Loubier
| Maloney
| Mancini
|
Manley
| Marceau
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McDonough
|
McTeague
| Ménard
| Muise
| Nault
|
Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Pratt
| Price
| Riis
| Robillard
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Valeri
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
| Wood – 84
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 193 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 194.
3840
(The House divided on Motion No. 194, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
| Chatters
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Manning
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Williams
– 32
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
|
Bergeron
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Bonwick
| Brien
| Bulte
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Clouthier
| Coderre
| de Savoye
| Desjarlais
|
Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
|
Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
|
Herron
| Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Lavigne
| Leung
| Loubier
| Maloney
|
Mancini
| Manley
| Marceau
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
| Ménard
|
Muise
| Nault
| Nystrom
| Pagtakhan
|
Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pratt
|
Price
| Riis
| Robillard
| Rock
|
Sauvageau
| Solomon
| Speller
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Whelan
| Wood – 86
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 194 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 195.
3845
(The House divided on Motion No. 195, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
| Chatters
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Jaffer
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Williams
– 32
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Barnes
|
Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
|
Bigras
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Bulte
| Caplan
| Cardin
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chan
| Clouthier
|
Coderre
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
|
Earle
| Easter
| Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Herron
| Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lavigne
|
Leung
| Loubier
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
|
Mancini
| Manley
| Marceau
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
|
Ménard
| Muise
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Power
| Pratt
| Price
| Riis
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Solomon
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Valeri
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
| Wood – 83
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 195 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 196.
3850
(The House divided on Motion No. 196, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Duncan
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Jaffer
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott – 32
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Bellehumeur
|
Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bigras
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Brien
| Byrne
|
Caplan
| Cardin
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chan
| Clouthier
| Coderre
| de Savoye
|
Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
|
Gagliano
| Herron
| Ianno
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lastewka
|
Lavigne
| Leung
| Loubier
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mancini
| Manley
| Marceau
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
|
Ménard
| Muise
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Power
| Pratt
| Price
| Rock
|
Sauvageau
| Solomon
| Speller
| St - Hilaire
|
St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Valeri
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
| Wood – 79
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 196 lost.
Mr. Bill Blaikie: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. Last night the Deputy Speaker indicated that there was a
rule against the use of cellphones in the Chamber. I notice that
there are members doing this. I do not point fingers at
individuals or parties. I have seen it happen throughout the
House. I think it is a trend to be deplored and I think if there
is a rule, and the Deputy Speaker said there is, then it should
be enforced and members should refrain from the use of cellphones
in the House of Commons. Otherwise we are on a slippery slope to
even more chaos than we are used to around here.
The Speaker: The hon. member raises a valid point and of
course there is a rule. We will not use cellphones in the House.
It is forbidden.
The next question is on Motion No. 197.
3900
(The House divided on Motion No. 197, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Chatters
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Gouk
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Pankiw
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Strahl
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bigras
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Brien
| Byrne
|
Caplan
| Cardin
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Clouthier
| Coderre
|
Copps
| de Savoye
| Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Earle
|
Easter
| Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
|
Herron
| Ianno
| Jackson
| Jennings
|
Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lastewka
| Lavigne
|
Leung
| Loubier
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Maloney
| Mancini
| Manley
| Marceau
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McTeague
| Ménard
| Muise
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Power
| Pratt
| Price
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St - Julien
| Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Vautour
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Whelan
| Wilfert
| Wood – 83
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 197 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 198.
3905
(The House divided on Motion No. 198, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Stinson
| Strahl – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Barnes
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Bonwick
| Brison
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Coderre
| Copps
|
Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Desjarlais
| Dhaliwal
|
Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Duhamel
| Earle
| Fournier
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Guimond
| Herron
| Ianno
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Leung
|
MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McTeague
| Muise
| Myers
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Perron
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Power
| Pratt
|
Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
| St - Julien
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan – 83
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 198 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 199.
3910
(The House divided on Motion No. 199, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Chatters
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose) – 25
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Beaumier
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
| Bonwick
| Brison
|
Bulte
| Canuel
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
|
Coderre
| Copps
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Desjarlais
| Dhaliwal
| Discepola
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Guimond
| Herron
| Ianno
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
| McWhinney
|
Muise
| Myers
| Nystrom
| Pagtakhan
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Power
| Pratt
| Robillard
| Rock
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| St - Julien
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
– 79
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 199 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 200.
3915
(The House divided on Motion No. 200, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Manning
| McNally
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 25
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
| Bonwick
|
Brison
| Bulte
| Byrne
| Canuel
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Copps
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Desjarlais
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Fournier
|
Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
|
Grose
| Gruending
| Guimond
| Herron
|
Ianno
| Jackson
| Jennings
| Jones
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lalonde
| Lastewka
| Lavigne
|
Lebel
| Lill
| MacAulay
| Maloney
|
Mancini
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
| McWhinney
|
Muise
| Myers
| Nystrom
| Parrish
|
Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Power
|
Pratt
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| St - Julien
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
| Vautour
| Volpe
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 84
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bradshaw
| Brown
|
Calder
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Debien
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Folco
| Fournier
| Gagnon
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guay
|
Guimond
| Harvard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McTeague
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
| Rocheleau
|
Sekora
| Serré
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Venne
| Wilfert
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 200 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 201.
3920
(The House divided on Motion No. 201, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Epp
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Beaumier
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Blaikie
| Bonwick
|
Brison
| Bulte
| Byrne
| Canuel
|
Carroll
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
|
Copps
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Desjarlais
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Guimond
| Ianno
| Jackson
| Jennings
|
Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lalonde
| Lavigne
|
Lebel
| Lill
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Maloney
| Mancini
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
|
McWhinney
| Muise
| Myers
| Nystrom
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Pratt
| Robillard
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St - Julien
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 79
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 201 lost.
* * *
POINTS OF ORDER
PAIRING OF MEMBERS—SPEAKER'S RULING
The Speaker: Earlier today the hon. member for York
South—Weston raised a point of order seeking clarification for
the pairing arrangements he made for December 7, 1999. Some
confusion appears to have arisen because, the House not having
adjourned, we are still technically in the sitting of December 7,
although the calendar has moved on to December 8.
3925
The concept of pairing is acknowledged in Standing Order 44.3,
which deals specifically with the register of paired members that
is kept at the table and which provides for the printing of names
of paired members in the Journals immediately after a recorded
division in which the members did not participate.
The standing orders are silent on the reasons for members not
participating. The standing orders are equally silent on the
question of a broken pair. There is no penalty provided for nor
any corrective action suggested.
As Erskine May states at page 350 of his 21st edition:
The Speaker has ruled that agreements to pair are private
arrangements between members and in no sense matters in which
either he or the House can intervene.
I would therefore reiterate what my colleague suggested earlier,
namely that the specifics of the pairing arrangement for the
hon. member for York South—Weston, as made, should be taken up
with the member with whom he is pairing. Those arrangements will
be reflected in the pairing book and Journals will be governed
accordingly with regard to the appropriate entries for December 7.
Mr. John Nunziata (York South—Weston, Ind.): Mr.
Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
The Speaker: I have ruled on this point of order.
Mr. John Nunziata: Mr. Speaker, I would like to clarify
with regard to pairing that once two members are into a pairing
arrangement, as far as the voting is concerned and the official
record of the House of Commons, those two members who have agreed
to pair and are duly registered in the book are deemed to have
voted.
Some hon. members: No.
The Speaker: Order, please. It is my understanding that
is incorrect and the clarification has been given.
* * *
NISGA'A FINAL AGREEMENT ACT
The House resumed consideration of Bill C-9, an act to give
effect to the Nisga'a Final Agreement, as reported (without
amendment) from the committee.
The Speaker: The next question is on Motion No. 202.
3930
(The House divided on Motion No. 202, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Epp
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott – 27
|
NAYS
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Blaikie
| Bonwick
| Brison
|
Byrne
| Canuel
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Desjarlais
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Fournier
|
Gagliano
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Guimond
| Ianno
| Jackson
| Jennings
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lill
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Mancini
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McTeague
| Muise
| Myers
| Nystrom
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
| Robillard
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wood – 66
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 202 lost.
Ms. Judy Wasylycia-Leis: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point
of order. This would have been the precise moment that the
health minister would have appeared before the Standing Committee
on Health. Since obviously the Reform Party including the Reform
health critic have decided to forgo this important opportunity, I
would like leave of the House to ask a few questions of the
health minister.
Some hon. members: Agreed.
An hon. member: No.
The Speaker: The next question is on Motion No. 203.
3935
(The House divided on Motion No. 203, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Vellacott
– 25
|
NAYS
Members
Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Blaikie
| Bulte
|
Byrne
| Canuel
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
|
Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Desjarlais
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Duhamel
|
Fontana
| Fournier
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Guimond
| Ianno
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Jennings
| Lalonde
| Lebel
|
Lill
| Maloney
| Mancini
| Manley
|
Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
|
Minna
| Muise
| Myers
| Parrish
|
Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Power
|
Pratt
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Speller
| St - Julien
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wood – 63
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 203 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 204.
3940
(The House divided on Motion No. 204, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Baker
| Beaumier
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bevilacqua
|
Blaikie
| Bonwick
| Brison
| Bulte
|
Byrne
| Canuel
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
|
Coderre
| Copps
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Desjarlais
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Duhamel
| Fontana
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Guimond
| Ianno
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Lalonde
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Maloney
| Mancini
| Manley
| Matthews
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
| Minna
| Muise
|
Myers
| Nystrom
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
|
Robillard
| Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St - Julien
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Valeri
| Vautour
| Volpe
| Wood – 68
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 204 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 205.
3945
(The House divided on Motion No. 205, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
|
Bonwick
| Brison
| Bulte
| Byrne
|
Canuel
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Coderre
|
Copps
| Cotler
| Crête
| Desjarlais
|
Discepola
| Doyle
| Fontana
| Fournier
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guimond
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lalonde
| Lebel
|
Lill
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
|
Mancini
| Manley
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McTeague
| Minna
| Muise
| Nystrom
|
Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
|
Vautour
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
|
Wood – 69
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 205 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 206.
3950
(The House divided on Motion No. 206, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Obhrai
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
– 27
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Baker
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bevilacqua
|
Blaikie
| Bonwick
| Brison
| Bulte
|
Byrne
| Canuel
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Coderre
|
Copps
| Cotler
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Desjarlais
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Duhamel
|
Fournier
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
|
Guimond
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Lalonde
|
Lebel
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
|
Mancini
| Manley
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McTeague
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Minna
| Muise
|
Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Robillard
| Rock
| Saada
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Valeri
| Vautour
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Whelan
| Wood
– 70
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 206 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 207.
3955
(The House divided on Motion No. 207, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Hanger
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Pankiw
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
– 26
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Baker
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bevilacqua
|
Blaikie
| Bonwick
| Brison
| Bulte
|
Canuel
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Coderre
| Cotler
|
Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Desjarlais
| Discepola
|
Doyle
| Duhamel
| Easter
| Fournier
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guimond
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lalonde
|
Lebel
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
|
Mancini
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Minna
| Muise
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Robillard
| Rock
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Valeri
| Vautour
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Whelan
| Wood – 70
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 207 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 208.
4000
(The House divided on Motion No. 208, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Hanger
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Blaikie
| Bonwick
| Brison
| Bulte
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
|
Coderre
| Cotler
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Desjarlais
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Duhamel
| Fournier
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Grose
| Guimond
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lalonde
| Lebel
|
Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Mancini
|
Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McTeague
| McWhinney
| Minna
| Muise
|
Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Robillard
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
| Vautour
|
Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
| Wood – 68
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 208 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 209.
(The House divided on Motion No. 209, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Hanger
|
Jaffer
| Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Meredith
| Morrison
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
– 25
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Baker
| Barnes
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Blaikie
| Bonwick
| Bulte
| Canuel
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Cotler
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Duhamel
| Easter
| Fournier
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Guimond
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lalonde
| Lebel
|
Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Mancini
|
Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
|
McWhinney
| Minna
| Muise
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Robillard
| Rock
| Saada
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
| Wood
– 68
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 209 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 210.
4010
(The House divided on Motion No. 210, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
|
Konrad
| Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott – 31
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Baker
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
|
Bulte
| Byrne
| Canuel
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Coderre
| Cotler
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Desjarlais
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Duhamel
| Easter
|
Fournier
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guimond
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Jennings
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Leung
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
| McWhinney
|
Minna
| Muise
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Perron
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Robillard
| Saada
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
| Vautour
|
Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
| Wood
– 76
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 210 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 211.
4015
(The House divided on Motion No. 211, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Barnes
| Bellemare
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bevilacqua
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Brison
| Bulte
| Byrne
|
Canuel
| Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Cotler
|
Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Duhamel
| Easter
|
Fournier
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
|
Guimond
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Jennings
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
|
Leung
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
|
Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McTeague
|
McWhinney
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Minna
| Muise
|
Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Patry
| Perron
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
|
Robillard
| Rock
| Saada
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
| Vautour
|
Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
| Wood – 80
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 211 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 212.
4020
(The House divided on Motion No. 212, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 32
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Barnes
|
Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bevilacqua
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Brison
|
Bulte
| Byrne
| Canuel
| Carroll
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Cotler
|
Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Easter
|
Fontana
| Fournier
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Grose
| Guimond
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lalonde
|
Lebel
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
|
Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McTeague
| McWhinney
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Minna
|
Muise
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Patry
|
Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Robillard
| Saada
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
| Vautour
|
Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
| Wood – 80
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 212 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 213.
4025
(The House divided on Motion No. 213, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 32
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Bellemare
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
|
Brison
| Byrne
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Coderre
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Easter
| Fournier
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guimond
|
Jennings
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lalonde
| Lavigne
|
Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
|
McWhinney
| Minna
| Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Patry
|
Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Robillard
| Rock
| Saada
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
| Wood – 76
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 213 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 214.
4030
(The House divided on Motion No. 214, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
– 31
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Barnes
|
Bellemare
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Bonwick
| Brison
| Bulte
| Byrne
|
Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Coderre
|
Cotler
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Duhamel
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Fournier
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guimond
| Jennings
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lill
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
Matthews
| McTeague
| McWhinney
| Minna
|
Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Robillard
|
Rock
| Saada
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
| Vautour
| Volpe
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
| Wood – 79
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 214 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 215.
4035
(The House divided on Motion No. 215, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott – 31
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Barnes
| Bellemare
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Bonwick
| Bulte
| Byrne
| Canuel
|
Caplan
| Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
| Cotler
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Duhamel
| Easter
|
Fournier
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
|
Guimond
| Jennings
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lalonde
|
Lavigne
| Lebel
| Leung
| Lill
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
Matthews
| McTeague
| McWhinney
| Minna
|
Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Perron
| Phinney
|
Pratt
| Robillard
| Robinson
| Rock
|
Saada
| Sgro
| Solomon
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Vautour
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan – 76
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 215 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 216.
4040
(The House divided on Motion No. 216, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
|
Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott – 27
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Barnes
|
Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Bulte
| Byrne
|
Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
| Cotler
|
Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Easter
| Fournier
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guimond
|
Jennings
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lalonde
| Lavigne
|
Lebel
| Leung
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Maloney
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
McTeague
| McWhinney
| Minna
| Muise
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Patry
|
Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Robillard
| Robinson
| Saada
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
|
Vautour
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
|
Wood
– 81
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 216 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 217.
4045
(The House divided on Motion No. 217, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 32
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Brison
| Bulte
|
Byrne
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
|
Cotler
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Dhaliwal
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Easter
| Fontana
| Fournier
|
Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
|
Guimond
| Jennings
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lalonde
|
Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Maloney
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McTeague
| McWhinney
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Patry
|
Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Robillard
| Rock
| Saada
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
|
Vautour
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
|
Wood – 77
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 217 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 218.
4050
(The House divided on Motion No. 218, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Morrison
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
– 28
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Brison
| Bulte
|
Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Cotler
|
Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Easter
|
Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
|
Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Lalonde
|
Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
Matthews
| McTeague
| McWhinney
| Muise
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Pillitteri
| Robinson
| Rock
| Saada
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Volpe
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
| Wood – 71
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 218 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 219.
4055
(The House divided on Motion No. 219, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Jaffer
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Bonwick
| Brison
| Bulte
| Byrne
|
Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Desjarlais
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Easter
|
Fournier
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
| Guimond
|
Harvey
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Leung
|
Lill
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
|
Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Patry
| Perron
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Power
|
Pratt
| Robinson
| Saada
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Vautour
| Volpe
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 80
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 219 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 220.
4100
(The House divided on Motion No. 220, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
|
Jaffer
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
|
Boudria
| Bulte
| Byrne
| Canuel
|
Caplan
| Carroll
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Desjarlais
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Easter
| Fournier
|
Gagliano
| Gauthier
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
| Guimond
| Harvey
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Lalonde
| Lavigne
|
Lebel
| Lill
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Maloney
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Patry
| Perron
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Power
|
Pratt
| Riis
| Robillard
| Robinson
|
Saada
| Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
|
Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Vautour
| Volpe
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 76
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 220 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 221.
Mr. Randy White: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
Could you please confirm which motion we are dealing with at this
point?
The Speaker: My colleague, we are dealing with Motion No.
221.
4105
(The House divided on Motion No. 221, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Jaffer
|
Konrad
| Lunn
| Manning
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bellemare
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
|
Boudria
| Bulte
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
|
Copps
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Easter
| Fournier
|
Gagliano
| Gauthier
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
| Guimond
| Harvey
|
Ianno
| Iftody
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Lalonde
| Leung
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Patry
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Power
|
Pratt
| Riis
| Robillard
| Robinson
|
Rock
| Saada
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Julien
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Valeri
| Vautour
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 79
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 221 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 222.
4110
(The House divided on Motion No. 222, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hart
| Jaffer
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Boudria
| Bulte
| Byrne
|
Canuel
| Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Coderre
| Copps
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Davies
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Easter
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
|
Grose
| Guimond
| Harvey
| Jordan
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lalonde
| Lebel
| Leung
|
Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Muise
|
Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
|
Riis
| Robillard
| Robinson
| Rock
|
Saada
| Solomon
| St - Julien
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 76
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 222 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 223.
4115
(The House divided on Motion No. 223, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Jaffer
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Strahl
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 24
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Bonwick
| Boudria
| Bulte
| Canuel
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Coderre
| Copps
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Easter
| Fontana
|
Gagliano
| Gauthier
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
| Guimond
| Harvey
|
Jennings
| Jordan
| Lalonde
| Lebel
|
Leung
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
|
Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Muise
|
Myers
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Patry
| Perron
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Power
|
Pratt
| Riis
| Robillard
| Robinson
|
Rock
| Saada
| Solomon
| St - Julien
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Vautour
|
Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wood
– 77
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 223 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 224.
4120
(The House divided on Motion No. 224, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Duncan
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott – 30
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Boudria
|
Canuel
| Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Davies
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
|
Guimond
| Harvey
| Ianno
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Lalonde
| Lebel
| Leung
| Lill
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Myers
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
| Riis
|
Robillard
| Robinson
| Rock
| Saada
|
Solomon
| St - Julien
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Volpe
| Whelan
| Wood – 75
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 224 lost.
Mr. Myron Thompson: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I have been hearing quite a bit about the cost of this
democratic exercise. I would like the Speaker to know that I am
donating the $900,000 that I would have had for a pension to this
cause.
The Speaker: It is not a point of order but it is a good
contribution.
The next question is on Motion No. 225.
4130
(The House divided on Motion No. 225, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Canuel
|
Caplan
| Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Cotler
|
Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Dhaliwal
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Easter
| Fontana
|
Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
|
Guimond
| Harb
| Harvey
| Ianno
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lalonde
| Lebel
| Lill
|
Longfield
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McWhinney
| Myers
|
Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
| Riis
|
Robillard
| Robinson
| Rock
| Saada
|
Solomon
| St - Julien
| Szabo
| Telegdi
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Vautour
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 79
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 225 lost.
Mr. Sarkis Assadourian: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. On the calendar the order of business indicates that on
December 7 at 5.30 p.m. we would have had Private Members'
Business and debated Motion No. 19 in the name of the hon. member
for Skeena. I ask for unanimous consent to have that debate.
The Speaker: It was cancelled last night. The answer is
no.
[Translation]
The Deputy Speaker: The next question is on Motion No. 226.
4135
(The House divided on Motion No. 226, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott – 32
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Bulte
| Canuel
|
Carroll
| Casey
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Copps
|
Cotler
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
|
Desjarlais
| Dhaliwal
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
|
Guimond
| Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Ianno
| Jennings
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
|
Lalonde
| Lebel
| Lill
| Longfield
|
MacAulay
| Maloney
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
Matthews
| McWhinney
| Minna
| Muise
|
Myers
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Riis
|
Robinson
| Rock
| Saada
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| St - Julien
| Szabo
| Telegdi
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Valeri
| Vautour
| Volpe
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 88
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Bakopanos
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bigras
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brown
| Calder
|
Cardin
| Collenette
| de Savoye
| Debien
|
Desrochers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Dumas
|
Eggleton
| Folco
| Gagnon
| Girard - Bujold
|
Graham
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Harb
|
Harvard
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
| Knutson
| Laurin
|
Loubier
| Marceau
| Marchand
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| Ménard
| Mercier
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Peterson
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Plamondon
| Proulx
|
Rocheleau
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St. Denis
| St - Hilaire
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Ur
| Vanclief
| Venne
|
Wappel
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 226 lost.
[English]
Mr. Greg Thompson: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. We have been at this exercise now for 24 hours, at a
total cost of over a million dollars to the Canadian taxpayers.
It has effectively ground parliament to a halt. Is there any—
The Deputy Speaker: This is not a point of order, which
is why I am interrupting. I think the hon. member is engaging in
debate. I would suggest that if he wants to engage in such
debate, since we are holding votes in the Chamber, that he go out
into the lobby and do it there. We will continue with the next
motion.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 227.
4140
(The House divided on Motion No. 227, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott – 31
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Bonwick
| Bulte
| Canuel
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Copps
| Cotler
| Davies
|
Desjarlais
| Dhaliwal
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Dromisky
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Duhamel
| Easter
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gauthier
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
|
Guimond
| Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Herron
| Ianno
| Jennings
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Keyes
| Lalonde
| Lill
| Longfield
|
MacAulay
| Maloney
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
Matthews
| McWhinney
| Minna
| Muise
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
|
Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Power
| Pratt
| Proud
| Richardson
|
Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wood – 81
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 227 lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 228.
4150
(The House divided on Motion No. 228, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Schmidt
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Bulte
| Canuel
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Copps
| Cotler
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| Dhaliwal
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dromisky
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
|
Fontana
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guimond
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Herron
| Jennings
|
Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Lalonde
|
Lebel
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McWhinney
| Minna
|
Muise
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Power
| Pratt
| Riis
| Robinson
|
Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 80
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 228 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 229.
4155
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 229, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Schmidt
| Stinson
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Beaumier
|
Bellemare
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bonwick
| Brison
|
Canuel
| Casey
| Catterall
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Coderre
| Copps
| Cotler
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Dromisky
| Easter
| Fontana
|
Gagliano
| Gauthier
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Grose
| Guimond
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Herron
| Ianno
| Jennings
|
Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Lalonde
|
Lebel
| Lill
| Longfield
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
McWhinney
| Minna
| Muise
| Myers
|
Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Power
| Pratt
| Proud
| Riis
|
Robillard
| Robinson
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wilfert
| Wood – 88
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 229 lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 230.
4200
(The House divided on Motion No. 230, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Schmidt
|
Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Asselin
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bellemare
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bonwick
| Canuel
|
Casey
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
| Copps
|
Cotler
| Crête
| Davies
| Desjarlais
|
DeVillers
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Eggleton
| Fontana
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Ianno
|
Jennings
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Lalonde
| Lavigne
| Lebel
| Lill
|
Longfield
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
|
McWhinney
| Mifflin
| Minna
| Mitchell
|
Myers
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
| Proud
|
Riis
| Robillard
| Robinson
| Rock
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Solomon
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wilfert
| Wood
– 86
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 230 lost.
Mr. Bill Blaikie: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. Earlier in the day I raised with the Speaker the
statement you made last night about cellphones not being allowed
in the Chamber. I presume that the Chamber includes from wall to
wall and that cellphones are not permitted behind the curtains
either. I see a number of people using cellphones in the House
and behind the curtains but I will not mention any names.
Mr. Speaker, I would like you to make it clear that cellphones
are not permitted in the Chamber, period. That includes the
whole Chamber.
The Deputy Speaker: I hope I have made it clear. If the
Speaker had better eyesight, I am sure he would chastise certain
hon. members who are using cellphones in the Chamber. I know
they will want to refrain from doing so in future on every side
of the House.
The next question is on Motion No. 231.
4205
(The House divided on Motion No. 231, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Johnston
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 35
|
NAYS
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Barnes
| Bellemare
|
Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
|
Bonin
| Canuel
| Cauchon
| Charbonneau
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
| Copps
| Crête
|
Cullen
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Desjarlais
|
DeVillers
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fournier
| Fry
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Goodale
| Guimond
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Herron
| Hubbard
| Ianno
|
Jennings
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lee
| Lill
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
|
Manley
| McTeague
| Mifflin
| Minna
|
Mitchell
| Muise
| Murray
| Myers
|
Nystrom
| Perron
| Peterson
| Power
|
Proud
| Provenzano
| Redman
| Riis
|
Robinson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St - Julien
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 80
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 231 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 232.
4215
(The House divided on Motion No. 232, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Johnston
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 37
|
NAYS
Members
Alcock
| Asselin
| Barnes
| Bellemare
|
Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bonin
| Bryden
|
Canuel
| Cauchon
| Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Cullen
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fournier
|
Gallaway
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Guimond
| Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Lalonde
| Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lill
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
|
Minna
| Mitchell
| Muise
| Nystrom
|
Peterson
| Power
| Proud
| Riis
|
Robinson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| St - Julien
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wayne – 65
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 232 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 233.
4220
(The House divided on Motion No. 233, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Johnston
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 36
|
NAYS
Members
Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Barnes
| Bellemare
|
Bennett
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Blaikie
| Bonin
|
Brison
| Bryden
| Canuel
| Casey
|
Charbonneau
| Cotler
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Finlay
| Fournier
| Gallaway
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Guimond
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Herron
| Hubbard
| Jennings
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
| Lastewka
|
Lebel
| Lee
| Lill
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Muise
| Murray
| Nystrom
| Perron
|
Power
| Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
|
Riis
| Robinson
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
Steckle
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 68
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 233 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 234.
4225
(The House divided on Motion No. 234, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 36
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bennett
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Blaikie
| Brison
| Cannis
|
Canuel
| Casey
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Cotler
|
Crête
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| Dockrill
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Fry
|
Gallaway
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Guimond
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Herron
| Hubbard
| Jennings
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lill
| Lincoln
|
Malhi
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Minna
|
Mitchell
| Muise
| Murray
| Nystrom
|
Perron
| Peterson
| Proud
| Reed
|
Riis
| Robinson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Telegdi
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 64
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 234 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 235.
4230
(The House divided on Motion No. 235, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Benoit
| Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Strahl
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 34
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Assadourian
| Asselin
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Barnes
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
|
Bryden
| Canuel
| Casey
| Charbonneau
|
Crête
| Cullen
| Davies
| Desjarlais
|
DeVillers
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Eggleton
| Fournier
| Gauthier
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Goodale
| Guimond
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Ianno
| Jones
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lebel
| Lee
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Maloney
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Minna
|
Muise
| Nault
| Nystrom
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Proud
| Riis
| Solomon
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 56
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 235 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 236.
4235
(The House divided on Motion No. 236, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Epp
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Konrad
| Manning
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bryden
| Cannis
| Charbonneau
|
Crête
| Cullen
| Davies
| Desjarlais
|
DeVillers
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Finlay
| Fournier
| Gallaway
| Gauthier
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Herron
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Knutson
| Lalonde
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Lill
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| McTeague
| Muise
| Murray
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| Riis
| Robinson
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| Steckle
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 54
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 236 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 237.
4240
(The House divided on Motion No. 237, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Epp
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Konrad
| Lunn
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Stinson
| Vellacott – 22
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Assadourian
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bryden
| Cannis
| Cauchon
|
Crête
| Cullen
| Davies
| DeVillers
|
Discepola
| Eggleton
| Gauthier
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Harb
| Harvey
| Ianno
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
| Lebel
|
Lee
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
|
Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Minna
| Mitchell
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| Peterson
| Proud
|
Robinson
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
– 41
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 237 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 238.
(The House divided on Motion No. 238, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Reynolds
| Schmidt – 16
|
NAYS
Members
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Crête
| Davies
| Doyle
| Finlay
|
Gauthier
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Graham
| Harvey
|
Herron
| Jennings
| Lalonde
| Lebel
|
Lill
| Malhi
| Murray
| Nault
|
Provenzano
| Steckle
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Ur
|
Wilfert – 25
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 238 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 239.
4245
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 239, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Williams – 19
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Cannis
| Cauchon
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Davies
| DeVillers
| Discepola
| Doyle
|
Gauthier
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Harb
| Harvey
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lebel
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| McDonough
| Mifflin
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Minna
| Mitchell
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Robinson
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Vautour – 33
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 239 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 240.
4250
(The House divided on Motion No. 240, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Johnston
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Pankiw
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Williams – 19
|
NAYS
Members
Barnes
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Cannis
|
Crête
| Cullen
| Davies
| DeVillers
|
Discepola
| Doyle
| Finlay
| Gauthier
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Harvey
| Herron
| Jones
|
Knutson
| Lalonde
| Lebel
| Lee
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| McDonough
| Murray
|
Nystrom
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Wilfert – 29
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 240 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 241.
(The House divided on Motion No. 241, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Johnston
| Konrad
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt – 14
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Assadourian
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Barnes
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Cannis
| Cauchon
|
Crête
| Cullen
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
|
DeVillers
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Finlay
|
Gauthier
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Jones
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lebel
| Lee
| Lincoln
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| McDonough
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
|
Nystrom
| Power
| Robinson
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney – 38
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 241 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 242.
4255
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 242, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Williams – 20
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Barnes
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Cannis
| Crête
| Cullen
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Doyle
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Finlay
| Gauthier
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Knutson
| Lalonde
| Lastewka
| Lebel
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
| McDonough
|
Murray
| Nystrom
| Power
| Redman
|
Reed
| St. Denis
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Vautour
| Wayne
| Wilfert – 44
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 242 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 243.
4300
(The House divided on Motion No. 243, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Vellacott
| Williams – 22
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Assadourian
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Barnes
|
Bellemare
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
|
Cannis
| Casey
| Cauchon
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Doyle
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Gauthier
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lee
| Lill
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| McDonough
| McTeague
|
Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Nystrom
| Power
|
Redman
| Reed
| Shepherd
| St. Denis
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Wayne
| Wilfert – 52
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 243 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 244.
4305
(The House divided on Motion No. 244, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams
– 21
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bertrand
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brison
| Bryden
|
Cauchon
| Charbonneau
| Desjarlais
| Doyle
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Gauthier
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Knutson
| Lill
| Limoges
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Maloney
| McDonough
| Ménard
| Mitchell
|
Muise
| Nystrom
| Peterson
| Power
|
Redman
| Shepherd
| St. Denis
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Wayne
| Wilfert – 39
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 244 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 245.
4310
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 245, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 20
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bertrand
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brison
| Bryden
|
Casey
| Cauchon
| Charbonneau
| Desjarlais
|
Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lill
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| McDonough
| Ménard
|
Mifflin
| Muise
| Nystrom
| Power
|
St. Denis
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Wasylycia - Leis – 32
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 245 lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 246.
(The House divided on Motion No. 246, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Cummins
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 23
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
| Bertrand
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brison
| Bryden
|
Cauchon
| Charbonneau
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
|
Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Graham
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Lastewka
| Lill
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
| McDonough
|
McTeague
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Muise
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| Peterson
| Reed
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wayne – 41
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 246 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 247.
4315
(The House divided on Motion No. 247, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Cummins
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Williams – 19
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Brien
|
Casey
| Desjarlais
| Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Graham
| Hardy
| Jennings
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lill
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| McDonough
|
McTeague
| Ménard
| Muise
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
|
Shepherd
| Steckle
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Wilfert – 36
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 247 lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 248.
4320
(The House divided on Motion No. 248, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Williams – 21
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
|
Casey
| Cauchon
| Cullen
| Desjarlais
|
DeVillers
| Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Finlay
| Graham
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lill
| Longfield
|
Maloney
| McDonough
| Ménard
| Muise
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| Peterson
| Power
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| St. Denis
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne – 40
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 248 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 249.
(The House divided on Motion No. 249, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Vellacott
| Williams – 22
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
|
Casey
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
|
Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Jennings
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lill
| Maloney
| McDonough
|
Ménard
| Muise
| Nault
| Power
|
Redman
| Robinson
| Shepherd
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne – 39
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 249 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 250.
4325
(The House divided on Motion No. 250, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Vellacott
| Williams – 22
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
|
Brien
| Brison
| Casey
| Cauchon
|
Davies
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Finlay
| Graham
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Hubbard
| Jennings
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Marleau
| McDonough
|
Ménard
| Muise
| Murray
| Nault
|
Peterson
| Power
| Proud
| Provenzano
|
Redman
| Robinson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Solomon
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne – 44
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 250 lost.
Mr. Peter Adams: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
Is it true that at $30,000 an hour we just past $750,000?
The Deputy Speaker: The Speaker would not want to
speculate on any such thing. I am sure that in raising this, if
I can describe it as a phony point of order without being unkind,
I would have to say that it is not a point of order. We will
leave that to be debated in the foyer.
The next question is on Motion No. 251.
4330
(The House divided on Motion No. 251, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Vellacott – 19
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bertrand
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brison
| Bryden
|
Casey
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Finlay
| Graham
| Hardy
| Hubbard
|
Jennings
| Jones
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| McDonough
| Ménard
|
Muise
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Power
| Provenzano
| Redman
| Riis
|
Robinson
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne – 51
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 251 lost.
Mr. Mark Muise: I rise on a point of order, Mr. Speaker.
With all due respect, could the Speaker rule on the word the
Speaker used earlier, particularly the word phony. Is that
parliamentary?
The Deputy Speaker: If the Speaker uses it, you can count
on it being parliamentary.
The next question is on Motion No. 252.
4335
(The House divided on Motion No. 252, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Gilmour
|
Grewal
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
| Morrison
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 21
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
| Brien
|
Casey
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Graham
| Harb
| Hardy
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lastewka
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
McDonough
| Ménard
| Muise
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nault
| Power
| Proud
|
Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
| Riis
|
Robinson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Solomon
| Telegdi
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne – 43
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 252 lost.
Mr. Lee Morrison: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. Can we assume that when the Speaker uses a word like
phony that it is used with great accuracy?
The Deputy Speaker: I would not want the hon. member to
jump to any conclusions. He will have to infer from the facts
his own sense. He might not agree with the Chair.
The next question is on Motion No. 253.
4340
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 253, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Gilmour
|
Grewal
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
| Morrison
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 20
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
| Bertrand
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
| Casey
|
Davies
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Graham
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Longfield
|
Maloney
| McDonough
| Ménard
| Muise
|
Murray
| Nault
| Power
| Proud
|
Reed
| Riis
| Robinson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne – 42
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 253 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 254.
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 254, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Gilmour
|
Grewal
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 21
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bertrand
| Brien
| Brison
|
Casey
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Finlay
| Graham
| Hardy
| Hubbard
|
Jennings
| Jones
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Limoges
| Longfield
| Maloney
| McDonough
|
Ménard
| Muise
| Murray
| Myers
|
Nault
| Power
| Provenzano
| Reed
|
Riis
| Robinson
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne – 47
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 254 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 255.
4345
(The House divided on Motion No. 255, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Gilmour
|
Grewal
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Schmidt
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 21
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Brien
| Brison
| Casey
|
Davies
| Desjarlais
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Graham
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Hubbard
| Jennings
|
Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| Mahoney
| McDonough
| Ménard
|
Muise
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Power
| Proud
| Provenzano
| Reed
|
Riis
| Robinson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| Steckle
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Ur
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne – 46
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 255 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 256.
4350
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 256, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
|
Cadman
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Gilmour
|
Grewal
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 24
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brison
| Casey
|
Davies
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Hardy
| Jennings
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Limoges
| Mahoney
| Maloney
| McDonough
|
Ménard
| Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
Power
| Proud
| Provenzano
| Reed
|
Riis
| Robinson
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne – 43
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 256 lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 257.
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 257, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Benoit
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Gilmour
| Grewal
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Morrison
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 19
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
|
Brien
| Brison
| Casey
| Davies
|
Desjarlais
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Graham
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Hubbard
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| Malhi
| McDonough
|
Ménard
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Power
| Proud
| Provenzano
|
Riis
| Robinson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| Steckle
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne – 43
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 257 lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 258.
4355
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 258, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Benoit
| Cummins
| Grewal
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
McNally
| Morrison
| Vellacott
| Williams – 12
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bellehumeur
| Bonin
|
Brien
| Bryden
| Casey
| Davies
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dromisky
| Eggleton
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Maloney
|
Ménard
| Nault
| Nystrom
| Power
|
Proud
| Riis
| Robinson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne – 34
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 258 lost.
[English]
Mrs. Elsie Wayne: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. With respect to my colleagues in the House in the
official opposition, I think now that we have done this for so
many hours they themselves would be very willing and wanting to
bring this to a close, and I think we should give them that
opportunity.
I ask, Mr. Speaker, that you ask them if we could bring this to
a close. The theatrics will stop and it will not cost us any
more money.
The Deputy Speaker: The hon. member has made her request.
The hon. member for Selkirk—Interlake on the same point.
Mr. Howard Hilstrom: Mr. Speaker, the people of
Selkirk—Interlake do not want to have this closed until
democracy returns to this place.
Some hon. members: Oh, oh.
The Deputy Speaker: Order, please. The next question is
on Motion No. 259.
4400
(The House divided on Motion No. 259, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Cummins
| Elley
| Gilmour
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| McNally
| Morrison
|
Solberg
| Vellacott
| Williams
– 19
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Bellehumeur
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Brison
| Bryden
| Casey
| Davies
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Finlay
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Graham
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Hubbard
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kraft Sloan
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
Ménard
| Muise
| Murray
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Power
| Riis
| Robinson
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne – 38
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 259 lost.
Mr. Svend J. Robinson: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I seek some guidance from the Chair. Perhaps the Chair
could enlighten me as to what is happening in the House when in
fact those who are so concerned about democracy only have 19 of
their members here to vote. What is going on?
Some hon. members: Oh, oh.
The Deputy Speaker: The hon. member for Burnaby—Douglas
is an experienced member and he knows it is completely out of
order to refer to the absence of members from the House. I am
surprised he would be so mischievous.
Mr. John Cummins: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. It should be noted that when this matter was debated in
the House the members down at the far end could seldom find
someone to step up to debate the issue.
The Deputy Speaker: Do you see what happens when we have
what I have already termed phoney points of order? We will move
on with some voting and do something substantive.
The next question is on Motion No. 260.
4405
(The House divided on Motion No. 260, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Hanger
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Morrison
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
| Williams – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Barnes
| Bélair
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Brison
| Bryden
| Casey
| Charbonneau
|
Davies
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Graham
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Hubbard
| Jennings
|
Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kraft Sloan
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| Maloney
|
Ménard
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Muise
|
Murray
| Nault
| Nystrom
| Peric
|
Peterson
| Proud
| Provenzano
| Riis
|
Robinson
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne – 60
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 260 lost.
Mr. Howard Hilstrom: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. For a considerable time during this voting the NDP have
only had one or two members in the House.
4410
The Deputy Speaker: However much merriment these kinds of
comments may provoke, they are not helpful and they are out of
order. I urge hon. members to comply with the rules in every
respect. We were doing fairly well for awhile and suddenly we
are getting all these points of order that are not points of
order and are quite wrong.
I hope the hon. member for Calgary Southeast is not going to
refer to the absence of members.
Mr. Jason Kenney: Mr. Speaker, I know that you are not
used to real points of order, but the Chair called my name as Mr.
Calgary Southeast. I may be hugely popular there, but I would
like my name to be properly recorded as a yes vote.
The Deputy Speaker: I certainly would have said the hon.
member for Calgary Southeast.
Mrs. Elsie Wayne: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I also have been called Mrs. Wayne Easter. If you do not
mind, my name is Elsie Wayne, thank you.
The Deputy Speaker: I am sure people were thinking of the
season.
Mr. Monte Solberg: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I want you to know how upset Wayne Easter is today.
The Deputy Speaker: Hon. members, if we carry on this way
everyone will get upset.
The next question is on Motion No. 261.
4415
(The House divided on Motion No. 261, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Benoit
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Morrison
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| Williams – 27
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Barnes
| Bellehumeur
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Brison
| Bryden
|
Casey
| Charbonneau
| Davies
| Desjarlais
|
DeVillers
| Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Finlay
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Graham
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kraft Sloan
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| Maloney
| Ménard
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
|
Mitchell
| Muise
| Murray
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Peterson
| Proud
| Riis
|
Robinson
| Saada
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne – 43
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 261 lost.
Mr. John Duncan: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
I believe the hon. member for Kitchener—Waterloo has a camera in
the House and I want to ask you to confirm whether or not
pictures are being taken in the House by that hon. member.
The Deputy Speaker: I certainly hope not. Is the hon.
member for Kitchener—Waterloo even here? I do not see him. I
am sure the chief government whip will have a word with the hon.
member for Kitchener—Waterloo at once if this in fact is
happening and will deal with the matter.
Mr. Randy White: Mr. Speaker, we have been through this
once before today and I do not intend to go through it again.
Once before today one of our members was photographed in the
House. In fact it was me. There is an apology awaiting.
The point I want to make to all my colleagues in the House is
that this is most improper and should not be tolerated by any one
of us.
The Deputy Speaker: Earlier today I indicated the Chair's
disapproval of such conduct. I am sure if the hon. member for
Kitchener—Waterloo were here he would explain very quickly
whether he had taken pictures with his camera.
I did not see anything going on, so I am not in a position to
do much more. I am sure the chief government whip will raise the
matter with the hon. member for Kitchener—Waterloo and the House
will hear about it later.
Mr. Gerald Keddy: Mr. Speaker, would it not be correct
for all hon. members in the House to wear the proper attire and
stay awake? Then there would be no need to worry about cameras.
The Deputy Speaker: Perhaps on that note we will move on
to the next question.
The next question is on Motion No. 262.
4420
(The House divided on Motion No. 262, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Benoit
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Lowther
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Morrison
| Pankiw
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Barnes
| Bélair
|
Bellehumeur
| Bonin
| Brien
| Brison
|
Bryden
| Casey
| Charbonneau
| Davies
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Eggleton
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Maloney
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
|
Muise
| Nault
| Nystrom
| Peterson
|
Proud
| Riis
| Robinson
| Saada
|
St. Denis
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne – 40
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
262 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 263.
4425
(The House divided on Motion No. 263, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Benoit
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Lowther
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Morrison
| Pankiw
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Barnes
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bradshaw
|
Brien
| Brison
| Bryden
| Casey
|
Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
|
Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Jennings
| Jones
| Maloney
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Muise
|
Nystrom
| Peterson
| Provenzano
| Riis
|
Robinson
| Saada
| Shepherd
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wayne
| Wilfert – 46
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
263 lost.
Mrs. Elsie Wayne: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. It is my understanding that when a motion comes before
the House of Commons the mover and seconder of the motion must be
in the House, and if not you dispense with it.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I can certainly
understand why the member for Saint John would wonder about that.
During report stage or other stages of the bill that is the case
unless there is a special order to provide for that.
In this case all the votes were deferred until 5.30 tonight.
This is normal procedure and things are being done as they should
be.
Mr. Jim Gouk: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order. It
has been raised and considered by some, not inappropriately, that
we be concerned about the cost to the House of these proceedings
at this time of night. I understand that, but if we are
concerned about the costs then we should stop having frivolous
points of order by other parties.
Some hon. members: Oh, oh.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): Let me handle this.
Physician, heal thyself.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 264.
4430
(The House divided on Motion No. 264, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Lowther
| McNally
| Morrison
| Pankiw
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
|
Brien
| Brison
| Casey
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
|
Davies
| Desjarlais
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Goodale
| Graham
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Hubbard
| Jennings
| Jones
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
Malhi
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Muise
| Murray
| Peric
| Redman
|
Reed
| Riis
| Robinson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
|
Wilfert – 49
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 264
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 265.
4435
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 265, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Casson
|
Cummins
| Elley
| Epp
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Hanger
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Lowther
| McNally
|
Morrison
| Pankiw
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| Williams – 23
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bradshaw
| Brien
|
Brison
| Bryden
| Casey
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
|
Davies
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Knutson
|
Maloney
| Marleau
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
|
Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Muise
|
Nault
| Peterson
| Riis
| Robinson
|
Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| St. Denis
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne – 47
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 265
lost.
[English]
Mrs. Elsie Wayne (Saint John, PC): Mr. Speaker, I rise on
a point of order. It was one year ago that we lost our colleague
who sat across from us, Shaughnessy Cohen. I think it would be
appropriate for each of us to rise for a moment of silence in
memory of Shaughnessy Cohen.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): On behalf of all
members, Shaughnessy's family and all those who knew her, loved
her and worked with her, I think this is a most appropriate point
of order.
It is hard not to think of Shaughnessy being here today. If she
were here there would be a few brickbats going and she would be
making my life quite enjoyable.
We were privileged to have worked with her. I am sure that all
members would join us in a moment of silence.
[Editor's Note: The House stood in silence]
4440
[Translation]
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The next question is on
Motion No. 266.
(The House divided on Motion No. 266, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Lowther
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Morrison
|
Pankiw
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
Williams – 25
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bradshaw
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Davies
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
| Fry
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Knutson
|
Lee
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Mitchell
| Muise
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
Robinson
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| St. Denis
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne – 44
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 266
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 267.
4450
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 267, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Lowther
| Mayfield
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 27
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
|
Bradshaw
| Brien
| Brison
| Cauchon
|
Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Collenette
| Davies
| Desjarlais
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fry
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kraft Sloan
|
Lincoln
| Malhi
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
|
Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Muise
|
Murray
| Nault
| Nystrom
| Peric
|
Reed
| Robinson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Telegdi
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Wasylycia - Leis
– 47
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
267 lost.
Mr. Ken Epp: Mr. Speaker, I appreciate your allowing me
to rise on this point of order. It happened in two consecutive
motions and is due to the very simple fact that some of us,
myself included, regrettably are unilingual. We are dependent
totally on the interpreters who do a great job, and we appreciate
it.
However, when you ask “shall I dispense”, Mr. Speaker, there
is about a five second delay before we actually hear that
message, what you have said. You should not at that time assume
that you can go ahead because we are only hearing the end of the
message. That is what I was asking, so please provide a little
delay.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I accept the
admonition. I am particularly admonished because I am quite sure
I asked it in English, which really confuses me.
The next question is on Motion No. 268.
4455
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 268, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Lowther
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bradshaw
| Brien
| Brison
|
Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Davies
| Desjarlais
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
|
Fry
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Jennings
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Limoges
| Mahoney
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
| Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
|
Mitchell
| Muise
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
Provenzano
| Redman
| Robinson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Steckle
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Wilfert – 47
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 268
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 269.
4500
(The House divided on Motion No. 269, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Lowther
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bellehumeur
| Bonin
|
Bradshaw
| Brien
| Brison
| Bryden
|
Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Davies
| Desjarlais
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
| Fry
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Goodale
| Harb
| Hardy
| Jones
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Knutson
| Lee
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
|
Ménard
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Muise
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| Robinson
| Saada
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne – 42
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 269
lost.
[English]
The hon. member for Delta—South Richmond on a point of order,
which will be, as we are all anticipating, a point of order.
Mr. John Cummins: Absolutely, Mr. Speaker. I want to
point out that if anybody is keeping score, there are 200 more of
these babies to go.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The hon. member for
South Shore on a point of order.
Mr. Gerald Keddy: Mr. Speaker, I appreciate your
indulgence on this point of order, which may be a point of
clarification. I was wondering how many of the motions that have
been voted on so far have been successful for the official
opposition.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): That is
enough. I am only the Speaker and I do not give indulgences.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 270.
4505
(The House divided on Motion No. 270, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Casson
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 24
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
|
Bradshaw
| Brien
| Brison
| Cauchon
|
Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Collenette
| Davies
| Desjarlais
|
Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Graham
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| Malhi
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
|
Ménard
| Mifflin
| Muise
| Murray
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| Peric
| Reed
|
Robinson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Wayne – 42
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 270
lost.
[English]
Mr. Jim Pankiw: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
As you know, numerous points of order have been made about the
length of time the votes are taking. I would like to seek the
unanimous consent of the House to reintroduce Motion No. 42 with
the understanding that if the motion could be voted on again and
passed, we could apply the rest of the votes and be out of here
in 10 minutes.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): As all members know,
it is not possible to unscramble an egg. We dealt with that
earlier. I will be happy to put the motion.
Mr. Jim Pankiw: Mr. Speaker, if it is not possible to
unscramble an egg, does that mean that the Tories can never
rebuild?
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The next question is
on Motion No. 271.
4510
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 271, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Casson
|
Cummins
| Epp
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Lowther
| Mayfield
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 23
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Bellehumeur
| Brien
| Casey
|
Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Cotler
| Davies
|
Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Graham
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lincoln
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Ménard
| Mifflin
| Muise
|
Peric
| Provenzano
| Reed
| Robinson
|
Shepherd
| Steckle
| Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
| Wayne – 35
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 271
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 272
4515
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 272, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Cummins
| Epp
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Hanger
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 33
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bellehumeur
| Bonin
|
Brien
| Bryden
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
|
Collenette
| Cotler
| Davies
| Desjarlais
|
DeVillers
| Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Eggleton
| Fry
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Knutson
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Mahoney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
|
Mifflin
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Muise
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| Provenzano
|
Reed
| Riis
| Robinson
| Saada
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
| Wayne – 44
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
272 lost.
Mr. John Williams: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I commend you for using both official languages in the
House. I am not sure if it is your accent, but when you speak in
one of the languages we sometimes fail to get the translation.
Perhaps you would give the translators time to understand what is
being said by the Chair in order for the translation to come
through.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): Perhaps it would be
of assistance if the member for St. Albert would tell me which
language is causing the most difficulty.
Mr. Peter Adams: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
I think you would find if you could move your seat to this end of
the Chamber that the nays always have it.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): With all the horses
here, it is no surprise that there are a lot of nays.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 273.
4520
(The House divided on Motion No. 273, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Cummins
| Elley
| Epp
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lunn
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 24
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Brien
| Brison
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
|
Collenette
| Cotler
| Davies
| Desjarlais
|
Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Graham
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Hubbard
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lastewka
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| Malhi
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
|
Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Muise
| Murray
|
Nault
| Peric
| Reed
| Riis
|
Robinson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Wayne – 41
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 273 lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 274.
4525
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 274, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cummins
|
Elley
| Epp
| Grewal
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lunn
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Stinson
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 19
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
|
Brien
| Brison
| Cauchon
| Collenette
|
Desjarlais
| Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
|
Fry
| Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Limoges
| Ménard
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
|
Nault
| Peterson
| Provenzano
| Riis
|
Robinson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Steckle
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
| Wayne – 32
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 274
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 275.
4530
(The House divided on Motion No. 275, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
|
Cummins
| Elley
| Epp
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Lunn
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 23
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
|
Bonin
| Bradshaw
| Brien
| Bryden
|
Cauchon
| Collenette
| Davies
| Desjarlais
|
DeVillers
| Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
|
Fry
| Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Hubbard
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
|
Lee
| Ménard
| Mifflin
| Muise
|
Murray
| Nystrom
| Peric
| Peterson
|
Proud
| Robinson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Speller
|
St. Denis
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Wayne – 40
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 275
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 276.
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 276, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Benoit
| Cummins
| Elley
| Epp
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Hanger
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lunn
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
|
Schmidt
| Stinson
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 25
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
| Bradshaw
|
Brien
| Casey
| Cauchon
| Collenette
|
Davies
| Desjarlais
| Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Eggleton
| Fry
| Graham
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Hubbard
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Kraft Sloan
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| Malhi
|
Ménard
| Mifflin
| Muise
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Peterson
| Proud
| Provenzano
|
Reed
| Robinson
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Wayne – 37
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
276 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 277.
4535
(The House divided on Motion No. 277, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Benoit
| Cummins
| Elley
| Epp
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Hanger
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 27
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
|
Bradshaw
| Brien
| Casey
| Cauchon
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Davies
| Desjarlais
|
Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Fry
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Jennings
| Jones
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Limoges
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Muise
| Nault
| Nystrom
| Peric
|
Peterson
| Proud
| Proulx
| Reed
|
Robinson
| Shepherd
| Steckle
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Wayne – 38
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
277 lost.
Mr. John Williams: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. The rules of the House are that we take the vote starting
with the front row and moving backward, taking everybody who stands
up.
4540
I noticed on the government side that several members remained
in their seats—
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): With respect, the
rules are that the people who wish to be counted in the votes
stand to be counted. Those are the rules.
Mr. John Williams: Mr. Speaker, the member for Cambridge,
who is not in the last row, was counted after the last row was
counted. We seem to be moving all over the area.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): If the hon. member
for St. Albert will pay close attention, he will see that this is
is not unusual. This happens quite often.
The next question is on Motion No. 278.
4545
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 278, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Elley
| Epp
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Vellacott
| Williams – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bradshaw
| Brien
|
Brison
| Casey
| Cauchon
| Collenette
|
Davies
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Doyle
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
| Fry
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lee
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
|
Mitchell
| Muise
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
Peterson
| Proud
| Proulx
| Robinson
|
Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| St. Denis
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Wasylycia - Leis
– 43
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 278
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 279. A negative vote on
Motion No. 279 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos.
280 and 282.
(The House divided on Motion No. 279, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Anders
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Elley
| Epp
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Vellacott
| Williams – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bradshaw
| Brien
|
Brison
| Cauchon
| Davies
| Desjarlais
|
Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Fry
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Graham
| Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Hubbard
| Jennings
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Kraft Sloan
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Muise
|
Murray
| Nault
| Nystrom
| Peric
|
Peterson
| Proud
| Proulx
| Redman
|
Robinson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Steckle
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis
– 48
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 279
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 280.
4550
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 280, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Elley
|
Epp
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Manning
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Vellacott
| Williams – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bradshaw
| Brien
|
Brison
| Bryden
| Casey
| Cauchon
|
Coderre
| Cullen
| Davies
| Desjarlais
|
DeVillers
| Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Graham
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Jones
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
|
Lee
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| Malhi
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Peric
|
Peterson
| Proud
| Proulx
| Reed
|
Robinson
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| St. Denis
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Wasylycia - Leis
– 51
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 280
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 281.
4555
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 281, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
| Benoit
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Elley
| Epp
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Manning
| Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Vellacott – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Alcock
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
| Brison
|
Bryden
| Casey
| Cullen
| Davies
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Doyle
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Finlay
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Graham
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Jennings
| Jones
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| Malhi
|
Ménard
| Muise
| Murray
| Nystrom
|
Peric
| Proulx
| Redman
| Reed
|
Robinson
| Saada
| Shepherd
| St. Denis
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 51
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
281 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 282.
4600
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 282, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Bailey
|
Benoit
| Casson
| Cummins
| Elley
|
Epp
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Manning
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bradshaw
| Brien
|
Brison
| Bryden
| Casey
| Coderre
|
Cullen
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
|
Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lee
| MacAulay
|
Ménard
| Mitchell
| Muise
| Nystrom
|
Peterson
| Proud
| Robinson
| Saada
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| St. Denis
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 43
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 282
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 283. A negative vote on
Motion No. 283 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 284.
4605
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 283, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Elley
|
Epp
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Manning
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Vellacott
|
Williams – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bradshaw
|
Brien
| Brison
| Casey
| Coderre
|
Davies
| Desjarlais
| Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Finlay
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Graham
| Hardy
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kraft Sloan
|
Lastewka
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
Malhi
| Ménard
| Mitchell
| Murray
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| Peterson
| Proud
|
Redman
| Robinson
| Shepherd
| Steckle
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 42
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
283 lost.
I should point out that the reason I did not call for the yeas
and nays last time is that it was pointed out to me by the hon.
member for Elk Island that there are occasions when the yeas and
nays have been called for and the vote has been deferred.
Therefore, we do not need to do what we have already done.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 284.
(The House divided on Motion No. 284, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Epp
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Manning
|
Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Assadourian
| Bellehumeur
|
Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bradshaw
| Brien
|
Brison
| Casey
| Coderre
| Cullen
|
Davies
| Desjarlais
| Doyle
| Dromisky
|
Eggleton
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Ménard
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Peterson
| Proud
| Redman
|
Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| St. Denis
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
– 40
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 284
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 285. A negative vote on
Motion No. 285 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos.
286 and 288.
4610
(The House divided on Motion No. 285, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Epp
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 22
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Blaikie
| Brien
| Brison
|
Casey
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| Doyle
|
Finlay
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Graham
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Hubbard
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kraft Sloan
|
Lastewka
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
Ménard
| Murray
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
Provenzano
| Redman
| Shepherd
| Steckle
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis
– 37
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 285
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 286.
4615
(The House divided on Motion No. 286, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Epp
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 27
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bellehumeur
| Bertrand
|
Blaikie
| Bradshaw
| Brien
| Bryden
|
Casey
| Cauchon
| Cullen
| Davies
|
Desjarlais
| Doyle
| Dromisky
| Fry
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Lee
| Ménard
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
Peterson
| Proud
| Saada
| St. Denis
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis – 37
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 286
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 287.
4620
(The House divided on Motion No. 287, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Epp
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Schmidt
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Blaikie
| Brien
|
Brison
| Casey
| Coderre
| Davies
|
Desjarlais
| Doyle
| Finlay
| Fry
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Graham
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Hubbard
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kraft Sloan
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| Ménard
| Murray
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| Peric
| Proud
|
Provenzano
| Redman
| Shepherd
| Steckle
|
Telegdi
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 43
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 287
defeated.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 288.
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 288, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Epp
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Mayfield
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 27
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bellehumeur
| Bertrand
|
Blaikie
| Bradshaw
| Brien
| Brison
|
Bryden
| Casey
| Cotler
| Cullen
|
Davies
| Desjarlais
| Doyle
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Fry
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Lee
| Ménard
| Mitchell
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Peric
| Peterson
| Provenzano
|
Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| St. Denis
| Torsney
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 39
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 288
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 289. A negative vote on
Motion No. 289 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 290.
4625
(The House divided on Motion No. 289, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Elley
| Epp
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Mayfield
| Meredith
| Obhrai
|
Schmidt
| Stinson
| Strahl
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bradshaw
|
Brien
| Brison
| Bryden
| Casey
|
Cotler
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| Doyle
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Finlay
| Fry
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Goodale
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Jordan
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lee
| Limoges
| Longfield
|
Mahoney
| Ménard
| Mitchell
| Myers
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| Peterson
| Provenzano
|
Redman
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 48
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 289
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 290.
4630
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 290, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Elley
|
Epp
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Mayfield
|
Meredith
| Obhrai
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 27
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bradshaw
| Brien
|
Brison
| Bryden
| Casey
| Cotler
|
Davies
| Desjarlais
| Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fry
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Goodale
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Lee
| Longfield
| Malhi
|
Ménard
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Peterson
| Proulx
| Saada
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| St. Denis
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Torsney
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
– 43
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 290
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 291. A negative vote on
Motion No. 291 requires the question to be put on Motion No. 292.
4635
(The House divided on Motion No. 291, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Elley
| Epp
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Mayfield
| Meredith
| Obhrai
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Williams
– 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Blaikie
| Bradshaw
| Brien
|
Brison
| Casey
| Cotler
| Davies
|
Desjarlais
| Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fry
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Limoges
| Longfield
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Ménard
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
|
Steckle
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 43
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 291
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 292.
4640
(The House divided on Motion No. 292, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Epp
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Mayfield
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Williams – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bradshaw
| Brien
|
Brison
| Bryden
| Casey
| Collenette
|
Cotler
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Ménard
|
Mifflin
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Proulx
| Redman
| Saada
|
Shepherd
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis – 49
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 292
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 293. A negative vote on
Motion No. 293 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos.
294 and 295.
(The House divided on Motion No. 293, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Mayfield
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Williams – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bertrand
| Bradshaw
| Brien
| Bryden
|
Casey
| Collenette
| Cotler
| Davies
|
Desjarlais
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fry
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Goodale
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Jordan
|
Lee
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Ménard
|
Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| Proulx
| Redman
|
Reed
| Saada
| Shepherd
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis) – 43
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 293
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 294.
4645
(The House divided on Motion No. 294, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Epp
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Mayfield
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Williams – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bradshaw
| Brien
|
Cannis
| Casey
| Collenette
| Cotler
|
Davies
| Desjarlais
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fry
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Graham
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Jordan
| Lastewka
| Lee
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| McWhinney
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Mitchell
| Myers
| Nault
| Peric
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
|
Saada
| Shepherd
| Steckle
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
– 47
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
294 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 295.
4650
(The House divided on Motion No. 295, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Williams – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bradshaw
|
Brien
| Brison
| Bryden
| Cannis
|
Casey
| Collenette
| Cotler
| Davies
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Peric
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Reed
| Saada
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Vautour – 49
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
295 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 296. A negative vote on
Motion No. 296 requires the question to be put on Motions Nos.
297 to 469.
(The House divided on Motion No. 296, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl – 24
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bellehumeur
| Bonin
|
Brien
| Bryden
| Cotler
| Davies
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Fry
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Hardy
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Ménard
| Myers
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Saada
| Shepherd
| Steckle
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis – 37
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion
No. 296 lost.
4655
The next question is on Motion No. 297.
(The House divided on Motion No. 297, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Williams – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Bélair
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Brien
| Casey
|
Collenette
| Cotler
| Davies
| Desjarlais
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Graham
|
Harvey
| Hubbard
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lastewka
|
Limoges
| Longfield
| Malhi
| Ménard
|
Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| Peric
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
| Shepherd
|
Steckle
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 47
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
297 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 298.
4700
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 298, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Mayfield
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Strahl
| Williams – 18
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bonin
| Brien
| Brison
|
Bryden
| Collenette
| Cotler
| Davies
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Harvey
| Jordan
| Limoges
| Ménard
|
Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Myers
| Nystrom
|
Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Saada
|
Shepherd
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis – 41
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 298
defeated.
The next question is on Motion No. 299.
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 299, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Mayfield
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Strahl
| Williams – 20
|
NAYS
Members
Alarie
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bonin
|
Brien
| Brison
| Cannis
| Cullen
|
DeVillers
| Doyle
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Earle
| Finlay
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Harvey
|
Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Longfield
| Malhi
| Ménard
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nystrom
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Redman
| Reed
| Saada
| Shepherd
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 39
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
299 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 300.
4705
(The House divided on Motion No. 300, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Williams – 19
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Cannis
| Collenette
| Cullen
| Desjarlais
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Finlay
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Graham
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Hubbard
|
Jordan
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Ménard
| Mifflin
| Murray
| Myers
|
Nystrom
| Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Redman
| Reed
| Shepherd
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 52
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
300 lost.
Mr. John Cummins: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I just want to point out that we have about 179 of these
babies to go. If everybody co-operates, we ought to be out of
here in about 17 hours or so.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The next question is
on Motion No. 301.
4710
(The House divided on Motion No. 301, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Williams – 25
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bonin
|
Brien
| Cannis
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Earle
| Finlay
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Hubbard
| Jordan
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Ménard
| Mifflin
| Murray
| Myers
|
Nystrom
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
|
Reed
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Szabo
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 47
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
301 lost.
Mr. Gary Lunn: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
I point out to the thousands of people watching at home that
there are people in the gallery watching this proceeding.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The next question is
on Motion No. 302.
4715
(The House divided on Motion No. 302, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Stinson
| Williams
– 24
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bonin
|
Brien
| Cannis
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Finlay
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Hubbard
| Jordan
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 50
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
302 lost.
I would remind all hon. members that the only liquid refreshment
permitted in the Chamber is water and the rules are strictly
enforced. No food is permitted, including fruit.
The next question is on Motion No. 303.
(The House divided on Motion No. 303, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Williams – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
|
Collenette
| Cullen
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Eggleton
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Hubbard
| Jordan
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
|
Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Szabo
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wilfert – 50
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
303 lost.
Mr. Jason Kenney: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. We know, and the Speaker has ruled previously, that props
are not permitted in the House. I see that the Liberals are
displaying a prop symbolic of the billion dollar cost of this
Nisga'a land claims settlement in a dollar bill.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): That has already
been mentioned and it has gone. I would ask hon. members not to
replace it.
The next question is on Motion No. 304.
4720
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 304, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Strahl
| Williams – 23
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
|
Collenette
| Cullen
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Hubbard
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kraft Sloan
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Ménard
|
Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Proud
| Provenzano
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 48
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 304
defeated.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 305.
4725
(The House divided on Motion No. 305, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Williams – 27
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bonin
|
Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
| Desjarlais
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Eggleton
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
| Kraft Sloan
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| Ménard
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Nault
| Nystrom
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 47
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
305 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 306.
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 306, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Williams – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bonin
|
Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
| Desjarlais
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Eggleton
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
| Kraft Sloan
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| Ménard
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
Peterson
| Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Ur
| Wasylycia - Leis – 50
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 306
defeated.
4730
Mr. Réal Ménard: Madam Speaker, could you tell this House how
many votes remain before we have completed our work?
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): We are at Motion No. 307.
If your arithmetic is good, we are dealing with 472 motions,
minus 307, I believe. In fact, I have just been told there are
167 remaining.
The next question is on Motion No. 307.
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 307, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Williams – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bonin
|
Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
| Cullen
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Earle
| Eggleton
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
|
Hardy
| Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Kraft Sloan
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
|
Mifflin
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Peterson
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Reed
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 52
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
307 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 308.
4735
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 308, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Forseth
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Mayfield
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
| Williams – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bonin
|
Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
| Cullen
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Earle
| Eggleton
| Goodale
| Hardy
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| Ménard
| Mifflin
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
| Peterson
|
Proulx
| Redman
| Reed
| Saada
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Szabo
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 50
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
308 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 309.
4740
(The House divided on Motion No. 309, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Forseth
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Mayfield
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
| Williams
– 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cannis
| Cullen
| Dockrill
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
| Fry
|
Goodale
| Hardy
| Hubbard
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| Peterson
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Reed
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Telegdi
|
Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis – 53
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 309
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 310.
4745
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 310, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Forseth
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
Williams
– 25
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
|
Bertrand
| Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
|
Cullen
| Desjarlais
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
| Fry
|
Goodale
| Hardy
| Hubbard
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Kraft Sloan
| Lee
| Lincoln
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
| Ménard
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
Peterson
| Saada
| Shepherd
| Steckle
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 43
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
310 lost.
[Translation]
Mr. Réal Ménard: Madam Speaker, on a point of order. I believe
that if you asked, you would find that there is unanimous
consent for a motion to congratulate all the pages who have
worked with us since the beginning of our proceedings,
particularly those who are with us tonight, namely Nathalie,
Annie, Kajia, Mélanie, Norah, Julien, Jennifer, Laura, Éric and
David.
I think you will find unanimous consent to congratulate them and
give them a good round of applause.
[Editor's Note: The members stood and applauded]
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I think the hon. member has
his answer.
[English]
Mr. John Cummins: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I propose unanimous consent to the Reform Party for
making the evening possible.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): The next question is
on Motion No. 311.
4750
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 311, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Forseth
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| Williams
– 27
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bellehumeur
|
Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Brien
| Bryden
|
Cannis
| Cullen
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Eggleton
| Fry
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
|
Hardy
| Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Knutson
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Ménard
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| Peterson
| Provenzano
|
Reed
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
| Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 52
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 311
lost.
[English]
Mr. Dale Johnston: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. Because the motion put by our colleague from
Hochelaga—Maisonneuve will not show any result in Hansard,
I would like Hansard to show that a standing ovation was
given to the pages by the members who are in the Chamber.
Some hon. members: Hear, hear.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): The next question is
on Motion No. 312.
4755
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 312, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Forseth
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| Williams
– 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Blaikie
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cannis
| Cullen
| Desjarlais
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Earle
| Eggleton
| Fry
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Goodale
| Graham
| Hardy
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Kraft Sloan
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
| Ménard
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Nystrom
|
Peterson
| Reed
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
|
Torsney
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis – 53
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 312
lost.
[English]
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. There was a request earlier that the standing ovation
given to the pages be taken note of, but I would ask that the
generally warm reception given to the motion by the member for
Delta—South Richmond also be recorded. It certainly was not a
standing ovation, but a very warm—
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): That is not a point
of order.
The next question is on Motion No. 313.
4800
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 313, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Forseth
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Pankiw
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| Williams – 32
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Blaikie
| Bonin
|
Brien
| Bryden
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
| Fry
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
| Gruending
| Hardy
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Kraft Sloan
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Ménard
| Murray
|
Nystrom
| Peterson
| Proulx
| Reed
|
Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis – 49
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 313
defeated.
Mrs. Suzanne Tremblay: Madam Speaker, on a point of order. I
would ask if there is unanimous consent to continue to thank the
people who have helped us in the past hours we have spent here.
I would first like to thank the constables who are on the watch
throughout all the buildings, the personnel in the cafeteria and
the meal service in the lobby, the bus drivers, the sergeants at
arms, the support staff of the political parties we have in the
various lobbies, especially Christian and Jean-François of the
Bloc Quebecois, and interpreters Harriet Smith, Claudette
Branchaud, Scott Macdonnell, Hélène Régimbald, Carole Savard and
Jean-Marie Crochet.
I think we can all thank these people.
Some hon. members: Hear, hear.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): The hon. member no doubt has
her answer.
[English]
Mr. Jim Pankiw: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. Prior to the taking of the vote on the last motion the
member for Fraser Valley made a point of order, but he neglected
to mention that in yesterday's byelection the NDP received fewer
votes than—
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): That is certainly not
a point of order.
The next question is on Motion No. 314.
4805
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 314, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Forseth
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Strahl
|
Vellacott – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
|
Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bradshaw
| Brien
|
Collenette
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
|
Fry
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
| Gruending
|
Hardy
| Jones
| Jordan
| Knutson
|
Kraft Sloan
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nystrom
| Peterson
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
| Saada
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Szabo
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 58
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 314
defeated.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 315.
4810
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 315, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Forseth
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Pankiw
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Strahl
| Vellacott – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
|
Bradshaw
| Brien
| Collenette
| Desjarlais
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Eggleton
| Fry
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
|
Gruending
| Hardy
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Nystrom
| Peterson
|
Proulx
| Redman
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wasylycia - Leis – 54
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 315
lost.
[English]
Mr. Peter MacKay: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I know we have handed out a number of congratulatory
remarks, but there is one group that should not escape our
admiration and that is the Clerk of the House and the staff of
the Clerk of the House. I want to thank as well the clerks of
the Speaker's office for their tireless work throughout this
ordeal.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): The next question is
on Motion No. 316.
4815
(The House divided on Motion No. 316, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Pankiw
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
|
Bradshaw
| Brien
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Fry
| Gallaway
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Hardy
| Jones
| Jordan
| Knutson
|
Kraft Sloan
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Ménard
| Mitchell
| Murray
|
Myers
| Nystrom
| Peterson
| Proulx
|
Redman
| Saada
| Shepherd
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Szabo
| Ur
| Vautour
|
Wasylycia - Leis – 53
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
316 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 317.
4820
(The House divided on Motion No. 317, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
– 30
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
|
Bradshaw
| Brien
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Earle
| Fry
| Gallaway
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Gruending
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mitchell
|
Myers
| Peterson
| Proulx
| Redman
|
Saada
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Torsney
| Ur – 47
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
317 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 318.
4825
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 318, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
– 31
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
|
Bradshaw
| Brien
| Collenette
| Cullen
|
Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Earle
| Finlay
| Fry
| Gallaway
|
Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
| Hardy
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Peterson
| Proud
| Proulx
| Redman
|
Reed
| Saada
| Shepherd
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
|
Torsney
| Ur – 54
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
318 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 319.
(The House divided on Motion No. 319, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott – 30
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
|
Bradshaw
| Brien
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Collenette
| Cullen
| Desjarlais
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Gallaway
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Gruending
| Hardy
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Torsney
| Ur – 51
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 319
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 320.
4830
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 320, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose) – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Blaikie
| Bradshaw
|
Brien
| Coderre
| Collenette
| DeVillers
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fry
| Gallaway
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Gruending
| Jones
| Knutson
|
Kraft Sloan
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Torsney
| Ur – 47
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 320
lost.
Mr. Mauril Bélanger: Madam Speaker, you can check this, but
about 22 hours ago, the Chair asked members to behave themselves
and to refrain from playing cards in the House.
There are two members in the front row of the Reform Party who
are playing cards right now. This is totally unacceptable.
[English]
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I ask all hon.
members on both sides of the House to refrain from playing cards,
please.
4835
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I notice on the Liberal side that some members are
playing games on their computers. I think it should stop. It is
an insult. Some of them have apples on their desks, too. It is
just really shocking.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I believe the point
has been made on both sides at this point. I am sure that all
hon. members will want to comply with the rules of the House of
Commons.
The next question is on Motion No. 321.
(The House divided on Motion No. 321, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose) – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Blaikie
| Bradshaw
|
Brien
| Bryden
| Coderre
| Collenette
|
DeVillers
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fry
| Gallaway
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Gruending
| Herron
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Ur – 52
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
321 lost.
4840
Mr. Bill Blaikie: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I believe that only a few minutes ago you asked members
of parliament who were playing cards to stop playing cards. In
all my years here, I have never seen anybody play cards in the
House until the Reform Party came along. That is the truth. I
think it is very disrespectful of this place.
If this business is as serious as the Reform Party members think
it is, because they have imposed it on us, the least they should
do is sit there, take the whole process seriously and not play
cards while this is going on.
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I am a little shocked at this coming from the member.
This is the party that took a dead salmon and threw it on
somebody's desk. These guys think they have decorum down pat. I
do not think they have anything to teach anybody about this
place.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): At this point, I must
insist that all hon. members respect the rules and stop playing
cards.
The next question is on Motion No. 322.
4845
(The House divided on Motion No. 322, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Forseth
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
– 31
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Blaikie
| Bradshaw
|
Brien
| Bryden
| Collenette
| Cotler
|
DeVillers
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fry
| Gallaway
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Gruending
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Redman
| Reed
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Ur – 51
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
322 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 323.
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 323, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Forseth
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Pankiw
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott – 30
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
|
Bradshaw
| Brien
| Bryden
| Collenette
|
Cotler
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fry
| Gallaway
|
Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
| Knutson
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Ur – 52
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 323
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 324.
4850
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 324, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Cummins
| Forseth
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Pankiw
| Reynolds
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
– 29
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
|
Bergeron
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bradshaw
|
Brien
| Bryden
| Collenette
| Cotler
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fry
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Gruending
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Jones
| Jordan
| Knutson
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
|
Mifflin
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Peterson
| Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Ur – 52
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
324 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 325.
4855
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 325, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Reynolds
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott – 23
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
|
Bradshaw
| Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Cotler
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fry
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Gruending
| Herron
| Hubbard
| Jones
|
Jordan
| Knutson
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Peterson
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Ur – 55
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 325
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 326.
4900
(The House divided on Motion No. 326, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Casson
| Cummins
| Forseth
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Mayfield
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Reynolds
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Strahl
|
Vellacott – 25
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
|
Blaikie
| Bonin
| Bradshaw
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cannis
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Collenette
| Cotler
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jones
| Jordan
|
Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Peterson
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Torsney
| Ur – 60
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 326
lost.
[English]
Mr. Peter Adams: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I notice that it is 1 a.m. on December 9. I notice that
on the table we are officially still on December 7. If I might
say—
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): This point was made
earlier today. This sitting of the House started on December 7
and therefore the calendar remains December 7 until the sitting
is over.
Mr. Peter Adams: Madam Speaker, I know that technically
we are still on December 7, but since December 7 it has been
costing us $28,000 a hour. The current cost—
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): This is not a point
of order.
Mr. John Cummins: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. The red on that chart is symbolic of the blood that
Canadians will bleed and their wallets will bleed paying for this
treaty.
Mr. Jim Pankiw: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
clarification. I was just wondering if the red on that chart
represents the national debt created by the Liberals and Tories.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): The next question is
on Motion No. 327.
4905
(The House divided on Motion No. 327, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Forseth
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Vellacott – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
|
Bradshaw
| Brien
| Bryden
| Cauchon
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Cotler
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Eggleton
| Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Peterson
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Vautour – 58
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
327 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 328.
4910
(The House divided on Motion No. 328, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Mayfield
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Pankiw
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Vellacott – 31
|
NAYS
Members
Alcock
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
|
Brien
| Bryden
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Collenette
| Cotler
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
|
Gruending
| Herron
| Hubbard
| Jordan
|
Kraft Sloan
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Reed
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Torsney
| Ur
| Vautour – 52
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 328
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 329.
4915
(The House divided on Motion No. 329, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
| Mayfield
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Vellacott – 30
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
|
Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cannis
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Collenette
| Cotler
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Graham
| Gruending
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jordan
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mifflin
|
Murray
| Myers
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Reed
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Torsney
| Ur
|
Vautour – 57
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
329 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 330.
4920
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 330, which was negatived on
the following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lunn
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott
– 29
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
|
Blaikie
| Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
|
Cannis
| Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
|
Cotler
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Finlay
| Fry
|
Graham
| Gruending
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Jordan
| Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Mitchell
| Murray
|
Myers
| Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Reed
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
|
Torsney
| Ur – 54
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 330
lost.
The next question in on Motion No. 331.
4925
(The House divided on Motion No. 331, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
|
Blaikie
| Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
|
Cannis
| Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
|
Cotler
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Finlay
| Fry
|
Graham
| Gruending
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Jordan
| Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Maloney
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Proud
| Proulx
| Reed
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Torsney
| Ur
|
Vautour
– 53
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 331
lost.
The next question in on Motion No. 332.
4930
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 332, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
|
Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cannis
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Cotler
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Finlay
| Fry
|
Gallaway
| Gruending
| Hubbard
| Jordan
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Proulx
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Torsney
| Ur
|
Vautour – 49
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
332 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 333.
4935
(The House divided on Motion No. 333, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 27
|
NAYS
Members
Alcock
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
|
Blaikie
| Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Cotler
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Fry
| Gallaway
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jordan
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Peterson
|
Proulx
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Vautour – 50
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
333 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 334.
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 334, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Blaikie
|
Brien
| Cannis
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Cotler
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Finlay
| Fry
|
Gallaway
| Graham
| Gruending
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jordan
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Peterson
| Proulx
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Torsney
| Ur
|
Vautour – 49
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 334
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 335.
4940
(The House divided on Motion No. 335, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
|
Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Cannis
| Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
|
Cotler
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Finlay
| Fry
|
Gallaway
| Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jordan
| Knutson
|
Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Peterson
| Proulx
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
|
Torsney
| Ur
| Vautour – 59
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
335 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 336.
4945
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 336, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Schmidt
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
|
Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cannis
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Collenette
| Cotler
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Gallaway
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Gruending
| Hubbard
| Jordan
| Knutson
|
Kraft Sloan
| Lee
| Limoges
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Peterson
|
Provenzano
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
|
Ur – 53
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 336
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 337.
4950
(The House divided on Motion No. 337, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Schmidt
|
Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 27
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
| Cannis
|
Cauchon
| Coderre
| Collenette
| Cotler
|
DeVillers
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Gallaway
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Gruending
| Hubbard
| Jordan
| Knutson
|
Kraft Sloan
| Lee
| Limoges
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Peterson
|
Provenzano
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
|
Ur
| Vautour – 50
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 337
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 338.
4955
(The House divided on Motion No. 338, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Schmidt
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
|
Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
| Cauchon
|
Coderre
| Collenette
| Cotler
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Earle
| Finlay
| Fry
|
Gallaway
| Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jordan
| Knutson
|
Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Peterson
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Ur
| Vautour – 52
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 338
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 339.
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 339, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Schmidt
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélair
|
Bellehumeur
| Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bertrand
|
Blaikie
| Bonin
| Brien
| Bryden
|
Cauchon
| Cotler
| Cullen
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Earle
| Finlay
| Fry
|
Gallaway
| Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jordan
| Knutson
|
Kraft Sloan
| Lee
| Limoges
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Peterson
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Ur
| Vautour
– 52
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
339 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 340.
5000
(The House divided on Motion No. 340, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Schmidt
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 25
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélair
| Bennett
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
|
Bryden
| Cauchon
| Cotler
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Earle
|
Finlay
| Fournier
| Fry
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Gruending
| Guay
| Herron
|
Jordan
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Mitchell
| Murray
|
Myers
| Peterson
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Reed
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Ur
| Vautour
– 51
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
340 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 341.
5005
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 341, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Schmidt
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélair
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bonin
|
Bryden
| Cauchon
| Cotler
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Finlay
| Fournier
| Fry
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Gruending
| Guay
| Hubbard
|
Jordan
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Peterson
|
Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
|
Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Ur
| Vautour
– 54
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 341
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 342.
5010
(The House divided on Motion No. 342, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
|
Blaikie
| Bonin
| Bryden
| Cauchon
|
Coderre
| Cotler
| Cullen
| de Savoye
|
DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Finlay
| Fournier
| Fry
| Graham
|
Gruending
| Guay
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Jordan
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
| Sauvageau
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Ur
| Vautour – 56
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 342
lost.
Mr. Benoît Sauvageau: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
I want to congratulate and to thank the pages who are with us,
namely Laura Floyd, Candice Bazinet, Jonathan Hubble,
Marie-Claire Émond, Melanie McGuire, Cynara Corbin, Heather
Tilley, Sonja Harrington, Karine Rozon and Jean-François Laberge.
Some hon. members: Hear, hear.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): The next question is on
Motion No. 343.
5015
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 343, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Schmidt
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
|
Blaikie
| Bonin
| Bryden
| Cauchon
|
Coderre
| Cotler
| Cullen
| de Savoye
|
DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Finlay
|
Fournier
| Fry
| Gallaway
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Gruending
| Guay
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jordan
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
|
Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
| Sauvageau
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Ur
|
Vautour – 57
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
343 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 344.
5020
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 344, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Schmidt
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Blaikie
|
Bonin
| Bryden
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Cotler
| Cullen
| de Savoye
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Finlay
| Fournier
| Fry
| Gallaway
|
Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
| Guay
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Sauvageau
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Ur
| Vautour – 54
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 344
lost.
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I would like to make a comment if you will allow me to do
so. Right now, decorum in the House seems to greatly suffer from
the fatigue being felt by hon. members, particularly our Reform
Party colleagues.
It is difficult for me to follow the votes and Reformers keep
standing up by their seats. Earlier, I had trouble keeping track
of the vote and this is why we are a little late—
[English]
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): As I did earlier, I
would urge all members to remain seated during the vote on one
side or the other side to help our clerks proceed with the vote.
They cannot see you standing up if somebody is right in front of
you. In order to speed up the process let us please try to have
a little more decorum around here.
The next question is on Motion No. 345.
5025
(The House divided on Motion No. 345, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
| Obhrai
|
Schmidt
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bennett
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Blaikie
| Bonin
|
Bryden
| Cauchon
| Coderre
| Cotler
|
Cullen
| de Savoye
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Finlay
|
Fournier
| Fry
| Gallaway
| Goodale
|
Graham
| Gruending
| Guay
| Herron
|
Kraft Sloan
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Murray
| Myers
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Reed
| Sauvageau
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Ur
| Vautour
| Wilfert
– 52
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 345 lost.
Mr. Peter MacKay: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I wonder if, within your discretion, you would consider
putting to the House for unanimous consent the suggestion that we
suspend voting for a very brief time to allow for some of the
newspapers and the debris to be removed from around the floor and
the tables. I am concerned that with the pages moving about
someone might get hurt.
The Speaker: Is there unanimous consent?
Some hon. members: Agreed.
Some hon. members: No.
The Speaker: The next question is on Motion No. 346.
5030
(The House divided on Motion No. 346, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 30
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bonin
|
Bryden
| Cauchon
| Cotler
| Cullen
|
de Savoye
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Finlay
| Fournier
|
Fry
| Gallaway
| Gruending
| Guay
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jordan
| Kraft Sloan
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| Murray
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
| Sauvageau
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Ur
| Vautour
| Wilfert – 48
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 346 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 347.
(The House divided on Motion No. 347, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
| Mark
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
– 29
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
| Bonin
|
Bonwick
| Bryden
| Cauchon
| Cotler
|
Cullen
| de Savoye
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fournier
| Fry
| Gallaway
|
Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
| Guay
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jordan
| Knutson
|
Kraft Sloan
| Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
| Saada
|
Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Ur
| Vautour
| Wilfert – 60
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 347 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 348.
5035
(The House divided on Motion No. 348, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bennett
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Blaikie
|
Bonin
| Bryden
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Cotler
| Cullen
| de Savoye
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Fry
|
Gallaway
| Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Guay
| Hubbard
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
|
Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Ur
| Vautour
|
Wilfert – 57
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 348 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 349.
5040
(The House divided on Motion No. 349, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Obhrai
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bennett
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
|
Bryden
| Cauchon
| Coderre
| Cotler
|
de Savoye
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fournier
| Fry
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Gruending
| Guay
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Saada
| Sauvageau
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wilfert – 54
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 349 lost.
[Translation]
Mrs. Monique Guay: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
After 32.5 hours of votes, I think we should thank the clerks,
those who work on the floor of the House, and, above all, those
who will have to clean up, because I have never seen the House
of Commons look like a giant garbage can before. We should
thank those who will have to clean up tomorrow morning.
Some hon. members: Hear, hear.
The Speaker: The next question is on Motion No. 350.
5045
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 350, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 23
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
|
Bonin
| Bryden
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Cotler
| de Savoye
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
|
Fournier
| Fry
| Goodale
| Gruending
|
Guay
| Herron
| Hubbard
| Jordan
|
Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Stoffer
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wilfert – 50
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 350 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 351.
5050
(The House divided on Motion No. 351, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 21
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
|
Bonin
| Bryden
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Cotler
| Cullen
| de Savoye
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Eggleton
| Fournier
| Fry
| Gallaway
|
Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
| Guay
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jordan
| Knutson
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wilfert – 58
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 351 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 352.
5055
(The House divided on Motion No. 352, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Cadman
| Casson
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bennett
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bonin
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Cotler
| de Savoye
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
| Fournier
|
Fry
| Gallaway
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Gruending
| Guay
| Herron
| Jordan
|
Knutson
| Lastewka
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Murray
| Myers
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Solomon
| Steckle
| Stoffer
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Ur
| Wilfert – 48
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 352 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 353.
(The House divided on Motion No. 353, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Anders
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bennett
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
| Brown
|
Bryden
| Cauchon
| Coderre
| Cotler
|
Cullen
| de Savoye
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
| Fournier
|
Fry
| Gallaway
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Gruending
| Guay
| Herron
| Jordan
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Laliberte
| Lastewka
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Murray
| Myers
| Peterson
| Power
|
Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
|
Saada
| Sauvageau
| Solomon
| Steckle
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Ur
|
Vautour
| Wilfert – 58
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 353 lost.
5100
The next question is on Motion No. 354.
(The House divided on Motion No. 354, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 25
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélanger
| Bennett
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
|
Bonin
| Bryden
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Cotler
| Cullen
| de Savoye
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
|
Fournier
| Fry
| Gallaway
| Graham
|
Gruending
| Guay
| Herron
| Jordan
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Laliberte
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Peterson
|
Power
| Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Ur
| Vautour
| Wilfert – 60
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 354 lost.
[Translation]
Mr. Pierre de Savoye: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order. I
notice that because some hon. members have the same surname
they have the privilege of having the names of their ridings
mentioned so as to distinguish them from one another. The riding
of Portneuf is as nice a riding as any.
I would therefore ask the House to give its unanimous consent so
that, from now on, all members who are here enjoy the privilege
of having the names of their ridings mentioned.
5105
[English]
Mr. Lynn Myers: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
It is with a heavy heart that I make this kind of announcement in
the House today. At three o'clock in the morning the antics of
the Reform Party have cost us $924,000—
The Speaker: I want the hon. member to remove that prop.
I would prefer that no props be brought into the House. I do not
want that prop brought back in, please.
Mr. Darrel Stinson: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I want everyone here to understand that I gave up $1
million to help pay for tonight when I gave up my pension.
Mr. Ken Epp: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order. Of
all members in the House I probably appreciate your ruling on
props more than anyone.
The said prop is invisible to Your Honour because it is behind
the curtain, but it is visible to one of our cameras and I think
it should be removed from behind the curtain.
The Speaker: I ask the hon. member to remove the prop
from the House.
The next question is on Motion No. 355.
5110
(The House divided on Motion No. 355, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélanger
| Bennett
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
|
Bonin
| Bryden
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Cotler
| Cullen
| de Savoye
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
|
Fournier
| Fry
| Gallaway
| Graham
|
Gruending
| Guay
| Herron
| Jordan
|
Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Laliberte
| Lee
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mitchell
| Murray
|
Myers
| Peterson
| Power
| Proud
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Reed
| Sauvageau
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
Telegdi
| Torsney
| Vautour – 55
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 355 lost.
[Translation]
Mr. Stéphane Bergeron: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
I was very pleased to see that the person who called the
members' names for the vote held a few minutes ago took into
consideration the point of order raised by the hon. member for
Portneuf.
In the same spirit, I would ask the person who will call the
members' names during future votes to mention my riding,
Verchères—Les-Patriotes, of which I am very proud.
The Speaker: I believe it was a slip.
The next question is on Motion No. 356.
5115
[English]
During the taking of the vote:
Mr. Gurmant Grewal: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. Since the voting started I have not missed a single vote
up to now and I did not get a chance to speak because the other
members were getting up. I did not hear any announcement that
the other side was voting.
The Speaker: We will catch you the next time around.
Mr. Randy White: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
Would you clarify what you mean by next time around? These
people were waiting to vote in line and I think it was missed by
the clerk.
The Speaker: When members do not rise, we just presume
they do not want to rise. We simply ask the hon. members to rise
in a reasonable time.
(The House divided on Motion No. 356, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Penson
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Stinson
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bryden
| Cauchon
|
Coderre
| Cotler
| Cullen
| de Savoye
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Earle
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fournier
|
Fry
| Graham
| Gruending
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
|
Kraft Sloan
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Peterson
|
Power
| Proud
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Telegdi
| Torsney
| Ur
| Vautour
|
Wilfert – 61
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 356 lost.
I will hear a point of order from the hon. opposition House
leader.
Mr. Randy White: Mr. Speaker, my colleagues here deserve
the right to vote.
5120
Because the clerk missed one person, she actually forgave all of
the other voters behind the individual who she did not recognize.
The Speaker: We will correct that in the next ballot. I
have made a decision on this last vote and it will stay there. I
have decided on this point of order and I would like to go to the
next motion.
The next question is on Motion No. 357.
5125
(The House divided on Motion No. 357, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bryden
| Cauchon
|
Coderre
| Cotler
| Cullen
| de Savoye
|
DeVillers
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Fry
|
Graham
| Gruending
| Guay
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
|
Kraft Sloan
| Laliberte
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mitchell
| Myers
|
Peterson
| Power
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Telegdi
|
Torsney
| Ur
| Vautour
| Wilfert – 60
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 357 lost.
[Translation]
Mr. Benoît Sauvageau: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order. I
want to tell hon. members that the owner of a red Corolla
bearing licence plate JWN 101 left his headlights on.
[English]
The Speaker: The next question is on Motion No. 358.
5130
(The House divided on Motion No. 358, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Cullen
| de Savoye
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fournier
| Fry
| Gallaway
|
Graham
| Gruending
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Jordan
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Laliberte
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Myers
|
Peterson
| Power
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Torsney
| Ur
| Vautour
|
Wilfert – 61
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 358 lost.
Ms. Angela Vautour: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. We have been recognizing a lot of staff tonight and there
are three important people we forgot to recognize and applaud for
all the work they have been doing for the last 30 some hours. At
$500 a minute I have to do it quickly.
The Speaker: That is not a point of order.
The next question is on Motion No. 359.
5135
(The House divided on Motion No. 359, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bryden
| Cauchon
|
Coderre
| Cotler
| Cullen
| de Savoye
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Earle
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fournier
|
Gallaway
| Graham
| Gruending
| Guay
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
|
Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Laliberte
| Lee
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
|
Mitchell
| Myers
| Peterson
| Provenzano
|
Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Torsney
| Ur
| Wilfert – 60
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 359 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 360.
5140
(The House divided on Motion No. 360, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Casson
| Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bryden
| Cauchon
|
Coderre
| Cotler
| Cullen
| de Savoye
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Earle
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fournier
|
Gallaway
| Graham
| Gruending
| Guay
|
Herron
| Jordan
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
|
Laliberte
| Lee
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Myers
|
Provenzano
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Szabo
| Torsney
| Ur
| Wilfert – 56
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 360 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 361.
(The House divided on Motion No. 361, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bryden
| Cauchon
|
Coderre
| Cotler
| Cullen
| de Savoye
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Earle
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fournier
|
Fry
| Gallaway
| Gruending
| Guay
|
Herron
| Jordan
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
|
Laliberte
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Myers
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Saada
| Sauvageau
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
| Ur
|
Wilfert – 57
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 361 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 362.
5145
(The House divided on Motion No. 362, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 27
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Bélair
| Bélanger
| Bennett
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
|
Bonin
| Bryden
| Cauchon
| Coderre
|
Cotler
| de Savoye
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fournier
| Fry
| Gallaway
|
Graham
| Guay
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Jordan
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Laliberte
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Murray
| Myers
| Power
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Saada
| Sauvageau
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
| Ur – 56
|
PAIRED
Members
Assadourian
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
|
Bakopanos
| Bellemare
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Bonwick
| Brown
|
Caccia
| Calder
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Comuzzi
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
| Gagliano
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
| Harvard
|
Ianno
| Karetak - Lindell
| Karygiannis
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lebel
| Loubier
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Marchand
| Matthews
| McCormick
|
McGuire
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Normand
|
Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
| Pillitteri
| Plamondon
| Rocheleau
|
Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Venne
| Volpe
| Wappel
| Whelan
|
Wood
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 362 lost.
[Translation]
Mr. Ghislain Fournier: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
I apologize for my voice, but I spent the whole day trying to
explain why we should not vote tonight.
Considering that the riding of Manicouagan is the largest one in
Quebec and even in Canada, and considering that this is costing
$500 per minute, I think we should name the riding—
The Speaker: This is not a point of order.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 363.
5150
(The House divided on Motion No. 363, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bryden
| Cauchon
|
Coderre
| de Savoye
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
| Finlay
|
Fournier
| Fry
| Gallaway
| Graham
|
Gruending
| Guay
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Jordan
| Knutson
| Kraft Sloan
| Laliberte
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Power
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Saada
|
Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
| Ur
|
Wilfert
– 57
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 363 lost.
[Translation]
Mr. Benoît Sauvageau: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order. I
believe that if you were to seek it you would get the unanimous
consent of the House to apply the votes to all remaining
motions.
Some hon. members: Agreed.
Some hon. members: No.
The Speaker: It seems the answer is no.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 364.
5155
(The House divided on Motion No. 364, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bennett
| Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bryden
| Cauchon
|
Coderre
| de Savoye
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Earle
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fournier
|
Fry
| Gallaway
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Guay
| Herron
| Hubbard
| Jordan
|
Knutson
| Laliberte
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Power
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Torsney
| Ur – 55
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 364 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 365.
5200
(The House divided on Motion No. 365, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
|
Bonin
| Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fry
| Gallaway
|
Graham
| Gruending
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Jordan
| Laliberte
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Peterson
| Power
|
Proulx
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Torsney
| Ur – 55
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 365 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 366.
5205
(The House divided on Motion No. 366, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Cadman
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 23
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bélair
|
Bélanger
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
|
Bonin
| Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fry
| Gallaway
|
Graham
| Gruending
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Jordan
| Laliberte
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Peterson
| Power
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Torsney
| Ur – 56
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 366 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 367.
(The House divided on Motion No. 367, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Cadman
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Asselin
| Bélair
| Bélanger
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bonin
| Bryden
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Earle
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fry
|
Gallaway
| Graham
| Gruending
| Herron
|
Hubbard
| Jordan
| Laliberte
| Lebel
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Peterson
|
Power
| Proulx
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Szabo
| Torsney
| Ur – 51
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 367 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 368.
5210
(The House divided on Motion No. 368, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Cadman
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Asselin
| Bélair
| Bennett
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bonin
| Bryden
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
| Crête
|
Cullen
| Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Gallaway
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jordan
| Laliberte
|
Lebel
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
|
Peterson
| Power
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur – 53
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 368 lost.
Mr. Joe Jordan: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
In the spirit of the season I would ask you to seek unanimous
consent to record the hon. member for Surrey Central as having
voted on the motion he was inadvertently missed on.
The Speaker: Does the hon. member have consent of the
House to put his motion?
Some hon. members: Agreed.
The Speaker: The House has heard the terms of the motion.
Is it the pleasure of the House to adopt the motion?
Some hon. members: Agreed.
Mr. Randy White: Mr. Speaker, we appreciate that the motion
was accepted by the House and I wish to explain one situation.
When voting took place on Motion No. 356, I believe it was, and
the Table is trying to confirm it for me, the Speaker did not
acknowledge voters subsequent to my colleague who did not
initially stand.
That would include seven other members who were in the same
position as the hon. member mentioned in the motion just
approved in the House. They were in the House. All they are
asking for is the right to be acknowledged.
5215
An hon. member: They should have stood.
Mr. Randy White: They could not have stood.
Some hon. members: Oh, oh.
The Speaker: Order, please. It is very late in the early
morning and many of you have been in here for all the votes. I
think this was a magnanimous gesture, if I may say so. It is
something that the House does, sometimes we rise beyond
ourselves.
If we had it to do over again, some things would possibly have
been done differently. I do not even know if this is in the
rules, but the hon. House leader of the official opposition has
stated that there were seven other members. Would the hon.
member name those members for me?
Mr. Randy White: My colleagues Myron Thompson, Derrek
Konrad, John Duncan, Rick Casson, Cliff Breitkreuz, Bill Gilmour
and Ken Epp.
The Speaker: I will accept that as a motion to include
them in the voting in this very special instance. Is that
agreed?
Some hon. members: Agreed.
The Speaker: We will now proceed to Motion No. 369.
5220
(The House divided on Motion No. 369, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 24
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Asselin
| Bélair
| Bennett
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bryden
|
Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
|
Crête
| Cullen
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Desrochers
|
DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Earle
| Eggleton
| Finlay
| Fry
|
Graham
| Gruending
| Herron
| Hubbard
|
Jordan
| Kraft Sloan
| Laliberte
| Lebel
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
Mitchell
| Murray
| Myers
| Peterson
|
Power
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Saada
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Torsney
|
Ur – 57
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 369 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 370.
(The House divided on Motion No. 370, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 27
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Asselin
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bryden
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
| Crête
|
Cullen
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Eggleton
|
Finlay
| Fry
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Herron
| Hubbard
| Jordan
| Kraft Sloan
|
Laliberte
| Lebel
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| Mitchell
| Murray
|
Myers
| Peterson
| Power
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Torsney
| Ur – 55
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 370 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 371.
5225
(The House divided on Motion No. 371, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Obhrai
| Reynolds
| Scott
(Skeena)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 20
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Asselin
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bryden
| Cannis
|
Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
|
Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Finlay
|
Fry
| Graham
| Gruending
| Hubbard
|
Jordan
| Kraft Sloan
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Peterson
| Power
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Saada
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Szabo
| Torsney
| Ur – 51
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 371 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 372.
5230
(The House divided on Motion No. 372, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena) – 22
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Asselin
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bryden
| Cannis
|
Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Finlay
| Fry
|
Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
| Hubbard
|
Jordan
| Kraft Sloan
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Paradis
| Peterson
|
Power
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Saada
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
|
Steckle
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Torsney
|
Ur – 53
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 372 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 373.
5235
(The House divided on Motion No. 373, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena) – 20
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Asselin
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bonin
| Bryden
| Cannis
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Easter
| Eggleton
|
Fry
| Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Jordan
| Kraft Sloan
| Laliberte
| Lebel
|
Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Maloney
| Mitchell
|
Murray
| Myers
| Paradis
| Peterson
|
Power
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
Shepherd
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Torsney
| Ur
|
Whelan
| Wilfert – 54
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 373 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 374.
5240
(The House divided on Motion No. 374, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Williams – 25
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bennett
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bryden
|
Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
|
Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
|
Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Easter
|
Eggleton
| Fry
| Goodale
| Graham
|
Gruending
| Jordan
| Kraft Sloan
| Laliberte
|
Lebel
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Maloney
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Murray
| Myers
| Paradis
|
Power
| Proulx
| Provenzano
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
|
Ur
| Whelan
| Wilfert – 51
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 374 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 375.
(The House divided on Motion No. 375, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Asselin
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bryden
| Cardin
|
Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Coderre
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Easter
| Eggleton
|
Fry
| Goodale
| Graham
| Gruending
|
Jordan
| Kraft Sloan
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
|
Murray
| Myers
| Paradis
| Power
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Ur
|
Whelan
| Wilfert – 50
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 375 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 376.
5245
(The House divided on Motion No. 376, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Asselin
| Bennett
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bryden
| Cannis
|
Cardin
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
| Dromisky
|
Earle
| Easter
| Eggleton
| Fry
|
Goodale
| Gruending
| Jordan
| Kraft Sloan
|
Laliberte
| Lebel
| Lee
| Limoges
|
Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
|
Malhi
| Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
|
Murray
| Myers
| Paradis
| Power
|
Proulx
| Provenzano
| Saada
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Ur
| Whelan
| Wilfert – 52
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 376 lost.
Mr. Steve Mahoney: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I would like to refer you to the standing orders that we
all have on our desks, the consolidated version of February 1999,
at pages 80 and 81, paragraph 134(3). It talks about fees and
charges, and states:
It goes on to a number of categories, but then states in
paragraph (j) that “for every additional million dollars or
fractional part thereof” there is a charge of $200.
The Speaker: That is a point of debate not a point of
order.
The next question is on Motion No. 377.
5250
(The House divided on Motion No. 377, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cadman
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 25
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Asselin
| Bennett
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bryden
|
Cannis
| Cardin
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Earle
| Easter
| Eggleton
| Fry
|
Goodale
| Gruending
| Jordan
| Kraft Sloan
|
Laliberte
| Lee
| Limoges
| Lincoln
|
Longfield
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
|
Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Murray
|
Myers
| Paradis
| Power
| Proulx
|
Provenzano
| Saada
| Shepherd
| Solomon
|
St. Denis
| St - Julien
| Steckle
| Szabo
|
Telegdi
| Ur
| Whelan
| Wilfert – 52
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 377 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 378.
5255
(The House divided on Motion No. 378, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Alcock
| Anderson
| Asselin
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bryden
|
Cannis
| Cardin
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dockrill
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
| Easter
| Eggleton
|
Fry
| Goodale
| Gruending
| Jordan
|
Laliberte
| Lebel
| Lee
| Leung
|
Limoges
| Lincoln
| Longfield
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Mahoney
| Malhi
| Maloney
|
McLellan
(Edmonton West)
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Murray
| Myers
|
Paradis
| Power
| Provenzano
| Saada
|
Scott
(Fredericton)
| Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Julien
|
Steckle
| Szabo
| Telegdi
| Ur
|
Whelan
| Wilfert – 54
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 378 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 379.
5300
(The House divided on Motion No. 379, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Anderson
| Asselin
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bertrand
| Bonin
| Bryden
| Caccia
|
Cannis
| Cardin
| Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
|
Dockrill
| Dromisky
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Easter
| Eggleton
| Fry
| Goodale
|
Gruending
| Laliberte
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Leung
| Limoges
| Longfield
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Malhi
| Maloney
| McLellan
(Edmonton West)
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Murray
| Paradis
| Parrish
|
Pettigrew
| Power
| Proulx
| Provenzano
|
Reed
| Rock
| Saada
| Shepherd
|
Solomon
| St. Denis
| St - Julien
| Steckle
|
Szabo
| Telegdi
| Torsney
| Ur
|
Whelan
| Wilfert
| Wood – 59
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 379 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 380.
5305
(The House divided on Motion No. 380, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cadman
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 26
|
NAYS
Members
Adams
| Anderson
| Asselin
| Bonin
|
Caccia
| Cannis
| Cardin
| Chan
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Copps
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dhaliwal
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Earle
| Easter
| Eggleton
| Fry
|
Gallaway
| Goodale
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
| Lebel
| Lee
|
Leung
| Limoges
| MacAulay
| Maloney
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Power
|
Reed
| Rock
| Saada
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Telegdi
|
Vanclief
| Whelan
| Wood – 47
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 380 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 381.
(The House divided on Motion No. 381, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 25
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Asselin
| Caccia
| Cannis
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Copps
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Desrochers
|
Dhaliwal
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Earle
|
Easter
| Eggleton
| Goodale
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
| Lebel
|
Lee
| Leung
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Maloney
| Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Paradis
| Parrish
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Power
| Reed
|
Rock
| Saada
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Vanclief
|
Whelan
| Wood
– 46
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 381 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 382.
5310
(The House divided on Motion No. 382, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Benoit
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose) – 23
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Asselin
| Bélanger
| Caccia
|
Cannis
| Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Copps
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Dhaliwal
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
| Eggleton
|
Goodale
| Grose
| Gruending
| Karetak - Lindell
|
Laliberte
| Lebel
| Lee
| Leung
|
MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| McWhinney
|
Mills
(Broadview – Greenwood)
| Paradis
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Power
| Richardson
| Rock
|
Saada
| Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Vanclief
| Volpe
|
Whelan
| Wood – 50
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 382 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 383.
5315
(The House divided on Motion No. 383, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 23
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Asselin
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Caccia
|
Cannis
| Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Copps
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
| Dockrill
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
|
Godfrey
| Goodale
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Jackson
| Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
| Lebel
|
Lee
| Leung
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
McWhinney
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Power
| Richardson
| Rock
|
Saada
| Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Vanclief
| Volpe
| Whelan
|
Wood – 49
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 383 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 384.
(The House divided on Motion No. 384, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Solberg
| Strahl
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 21
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Asselin
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Caccia
| Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Copps
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
| Dockrill
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
|
Godfrey
| Goodale
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Jackson
| Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
| Lebel
|
Lee
| Leung
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
McWhinney
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Power
|
Richardson
| Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Vanclief
|
Volpe
| Whelan
| Wood – 51
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 384 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 385.
5320
(The House divided on Motion No. 385, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Breitkreuz
(Yellowhead)
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Solberg
|
Strahl
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 22
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Asselin
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Caccia
| Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Copps
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
| Dockrill
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
|
Godfrey
| Goodale
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Jackson
| Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
| Lebel
|
Lee
| Leung
| MacAulay
| McWhinney
|
Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Richardson
|
Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Vanclief
| Volpe
|
Whelan
| Wood – 50
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 385 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 386.
5325
(The House divided on Motion No. 386, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Solberg
|
Strahl
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 22
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Asselin
| Baker
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Boudria
| Caccia
| Cardin
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Copps
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Desrochers
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
| Godfrey
|
Goodale
| Grose
| Gruending
| Jackson
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
| Lebel
| Leung
|
MacAulay
| McWhinney
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Power
| Richardson
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Vanclief
| Volpe
| Whelan
| Wood – 52
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 386 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 387.
5330
(The House divided on Motion No. 387, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose) – 24
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Asselin
| Baker
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Boudria
| Caccia
| Cardin
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Copps
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Dockrill
|
Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
| Duhamel
| Earle
| Fontana
|
Godfrey
| Grose
| Gruending
| Jackson
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
| Leung
| MacAulay
|
McWhinney
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Power
|
Richardson
| Rock
| Sgro
| Speller
|
St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Torsney
| Vanclief
|
Volpe
| Whelan
| Wood – 51
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 387 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 388.
(The House divided on Motion No. 388, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Morrison
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 24
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Asselin
| Baker
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Boudria
| Caccia
| Cardin
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Copps
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Desrochers
| Dion
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Duhamel
| Earle
| Fontana
| Godfrey
|
Grose
| Gruending
| Jackson
| Karetak - Lindell
|
Laliberte
| Lebel
| Leung
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| McWhinney
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Pillitteri
| Power
| Richardson
| Rock
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Vanclief
| Volpe
| Whelan
|
Wood – 53
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Speaker: I declare Motion No. 388 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 389.
5335
(The House divided on Motion No. 389, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Asselin
| Baker
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Caccia
| Cardin
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
|
Copps
| Dion
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Madawaska – Restigouche)
|
Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
| Fontana
|
Godfrey
| Grose
| Gruending
| Jackson
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
| Lebel
| Leung
|
MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| McWhinney
| Paradis
|
Patry
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Power
| Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Vanclief
|
Whelan
| Wood
– 46
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 389 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 390.
5340
(The House divided on Motion No. 390, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose) – 25
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Asselin
| Baker
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Caccia
| Cardin
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
|
Copps
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Dion
|
Dockrill
| Drouin
| Duhamel
| Earle
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Godfrey
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Jackson
| Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
|
Lebel
| Leung
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
McWhinney
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Patry
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
|
Richardson
| Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Valeri
|
Vanclief
| Volpe
| Whelan
| Wood – 52
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 390 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 391.
5345
(The House divided on Motion No. 391, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose) – 25
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Asselin
| Baker
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Boudria
| Caccia
| Cardin
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
| Clouthier
| Copps
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Dion
| Dockrill
| Duhamel
|
Earle
| Easter
| Fontana
| Godfrey
|
Grose
| Gruending
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
| Lebel
| Leung
|
MacAulay
| McWhinney
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Pillitteri
| Richardson
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Valeri
| Vanclief
| Volpe
| Whelan
|
Wood – 53
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 391 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 392.
(The House divided on Motion No. 392, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Asselin
| Baker
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Caccia
| Cardin
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Copps
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Dockrill
| Drouin
|
Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
| Fontana
|
Godfrey
| Grose
| Gruending
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
| Lebel
|
Leung
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
|
McWhinney
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Patry
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
|
Richardson
| Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Valeri
|
Vanclief
| Volpe
| Wood – 55
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 392 lost.
Mr. Peter MacKay: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. With the Chair's indulgence, I wonder if I could ask you
to read those amendments a little slower. They are very cleverly
worded. They are brilliant amendments so we want to be able to
make up our minds when we our voting.
The Deputy Speaker: The Chair will do its best, but I
urge the hon. member to pull out his order paper. He can read
them at his leisure in advance and have plenty of time to
contemplate them.
The next question is on Motion No. 393.
5350
(The House divided on Motion No. 393, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Assad
| Asselin
| Axworthy
| Baker
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Caccia
| Cardin
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Copps
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Dockrill
|
Drouin
| Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
|
Fontana
| Godfrey
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
|
Lebel
| Leung
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Manley
| McWhinney
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Pratt
| Richardson
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Valeri
| Vanclief
| Volpe
| Wood – 56
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 393 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 394.
5355
(The House divided on Motion No. 394, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Lowther
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 27
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Asselin
| Axworthy
|
Baker
| Beaumier
| Bélanger
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Cardin
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Clouthier
| Copps
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Drouin
|
Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
| Godfrey
|
Grose
| Gruending
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
| Lebel
| Leung
|
MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| McWhinney
|
Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Patry
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Richardson
|
Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Valeri
| Vanclief
|
Volpe
| Wood – 58
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 394 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 395.
5400
(The House divided on Motion No. 395, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Solberg
| Strahl
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 24
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Axworthy
| Baker
|
Beaumier
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bulte
| Caccia
|
Caplan
| Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Clouthier
| Copps
| Crête
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
|
Drouin
| Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
|
Gagliano
| Godfrey
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| Leung
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Manley
| McWhinney
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Valeri
| Vanclief
| Volpe
| Wood – 56
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 395 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 396.
(The House divided on Motion No. 396, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Solberg
| Strahl
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 23
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Caplan
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Clouthier
| Copps
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Drouin
|
Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
| Gagliano
|
Godfrey
| Grose
| Gruending
| Guimond
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| Leung
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Manley
| Matthews
| McWhinney
| Pagtakhan
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Rock
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Valeri
| Vanclief
| Volpe
|
Whelan
| Wood – 58
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 396 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 397.
5405
(The House divided on Motion No. 397, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 21
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Axworthy
|
Baker
| Beaumier
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Boudria
|
Caccia
| Caplan
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Clouthier
| Copps
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Drouin
| Earle
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Gagliano
| Godfrey
|
Grose
| Gruending
| Guimond
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
|
Leung
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| Marceau
|
Matthews
| McWhinney
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Richardson
|
Rock
| Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Valeri
| Vanclief
| Whelan
|
Wood – 57
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 397 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 398.
5410
(The House divided on Motion No. 398, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose) – 24
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Caplan
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
|
Copps
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Dhaliwal
|
Dion
| Drouin
| Duhamel
| Earle
|
Easter
| Godfrey
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Guimond
| Jackson
| Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| Leung
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Matthews
| McWhinney
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Richardson
| Rock
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Valeri
| Vanclief
| Volpe
|
Whelan
| Wood – 58
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 398 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 399.
5415
(The House divided on Motion No. 399, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Vellacott – 25
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Baker
| Beaumier
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Caplan
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Copps
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Davies
| Dion
| Dockrill
| Drouin
|
Earle
| Easter
| Fontana
| Godfrey
|
Grose
| Gruending
| Guimond
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
|
Leung
| Manley
| Marceau
| Matthews
|
McWhinney
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Perron
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
|
Richardson
| Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Valeri
| Vanclief
|
Volpe
| Whelan
| Wood – 55
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 399 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 400.
(The House divided on Motion No. 400, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Lowther
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott – 24
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Baker
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Caplan
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Clouthier
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Dion
|
Dockrill
| Drouin
| Earle
| Easter
|
Fontana
| Godfrey
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Guimond
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| Leung
| Manley
| Marceau
|
Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Richardson
| Rock
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Valeri
| Vanclief
| Volpe
| Whelan
|
Wood – 53
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 400 lost.
The Chair does not have a suspicious nature. However, I should
point out that the rules allow that only water come into the
House and the Chair does smell coffee in the strongest way. It
may be wafting in from the lobbies but I am hoping we are only
seeing water in the Chamber.
The next question is on Motion No. 401.
5420
(The House divided on Motion No. 401, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Lowther
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 25
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
|
Copps
| Davies
| Dion
| Dockrill
|
Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Earle
| Easter
|
Godfrey
| Grose
| Gruending
| Guimond
|
Harvey
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Jennings
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
| Leung
| Loubier
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| Marceau
| Matthews
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Minna
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Pillitteri
|
Power
| Pratt
| Richardson
| Rock
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Valeri
| Vanclief
| Volpe
| Whelan – 60
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 401 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 402.
5425
(The House divided on Motion No. 402, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Lowther
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 25
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Boudria
| Caplan
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Charbonneau
| Copps
| Davies
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Dockrill
| Earle
|
Easter
| Godfrey
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Guimond
| Harvey
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Manley
| Marceau
| McWhinney
| Minna
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Pillitteri
| Power
| Richardson
| Rock
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Vanclief
| Volpe
| Wood – 51
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 402 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 403.
5430
(The House divided on Motion No. 403, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 24
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Caccia
| Caplan
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Charbonneau
| Copps
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Davies
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Dockrill
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
|
Fontana
| Gagliano
| Gruending
| Guimond
|
Harvey
| Iftody
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| Marceau
| McWhinney
|
Minna
| Pagtakhan
| Patry
| Perron
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Power
|
Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Julien
| Vanclief
| Volpe
| Wood – 52
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 403 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 404.
(The House divided on Motion No. 404, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 24
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Caccia
| Caplan
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Charbonneau
| Copps
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Davies
| Dhaliwal
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duhamel
| Earle
| Fontana
| Gagliano
|
Gruending
| Guimond
| Harvey
| Jackson
|
Laliberte
| Lalonde
| Manley
| Marceau
|
Minna
| Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Power
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
| Vanclief
|
Volpe
| Wood – 46
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 404 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 405.
5435
(The House divided on Motion No. 405, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Pankiw
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Caccia
| Caplan
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Copps
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duhamel
| Earle
| Fontana
| Gagliano
|
Gruending
| Guimond
| Harvey
| Iftody
|
Laliberte
| Lalonde
| Manley
| Marceau
|
Minna
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Power
| Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Vanclief
| Volpe
|
Wood
– 45
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 405 lost.
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. Throughout the course of this voting that has been going
on for the last couple of days, I have noticed that quite often
you have mentioned the person who moved the motion and the person
who seconded it. You always read that out as necessary, but on
occasion I have noticed that the person who has moved the
amendment may not be in their seat.
I seconded most of these motions, and I am almost always here,
but the person who moved the motion was not necessarily in his or
her seat at the time you read that. Could you explain whether
that is in order or whether that is a problem? It does seem to
me that is different than normal procedure. Could you explain
that, Mr. Speaker.
The Deputy Speaker: I appreciate the very kind assistance
of the chief opposition whip in this matter. I must say that the
same thought occurred to me and I wondered if I should not just
rule the motion out of order, but I was afraid that doing such a
thing would upset the chief opposition whip more than allowing
the motion to proceed.
I decided that since most of these motions were deemed put to
the House at some earlier stage, I would treat them all as having
been deemed put. That is why I have allowed some of these
motions to go, although the thought has occurred to me, as it
obviously has to the chief opposition whip. I am glad he has
thought of this.
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Mr. Speaker, I just want to make sure
about this because there was a motion on our last sitting day
that all of these motions and amendments be deemed put and the
vote deferred to Tuesday, which is of course what we are on right
now. We are on Tuesday.
I just want to be sure that we have actually deferred all 471
amendments, that they have been deemed put and obviously seconded
and that it is in order that we are proceeding this way. I think
it is, but I think the motion passed by the House kind of
supersedes the standing orders and that everything should be in
order for the way we are proceeding. That is just to confirm
that.
5440
The Deputy Speaker: I can safely confirm that to the
chief opposition whip. I have proceeded on exactly the same
assumption.
The next question is on Motion No. 406.
5445
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 406, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 25
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Beaumier
| Bevilacqua
| Caccia
|
Caplan
| Chamberlain
| Copps
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Davies
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duhamel
| Earle
| Fontana
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Gruending
| Guimond
| Harvey
| Iftody
|
Laliberte
| Lalonde
| MacAulay
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Minna
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Power
| Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Volpe
|
Wood
– 45
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 406 lost.
Mr. Gilles-A. Perron: Mr. Speaker, I think that during the last
division you missed my vote. I would like to be recorded as
having voted like the members of the Bloc Quebecois.
The Deputy Speaker: I can assure the hon. member that his vote
was recorded.
[English]
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. The member who just rose in his place to be counted with
his party, the Bloc Quebecois, could you confirm whether that
included if he had been in his place or that he actually was in
his place and was counted? I think there is a difference. Could
you clarify that for us?
The Deputy Speaker: The Table assures me that he was
counted when the vote was taken. Accordingly I assume that he
must have been in his place to be counted.
The next question is on Motion No. 407.
5450
(The House divided on Motion No. 407, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 24
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Bevilacqua
|
Caccia
| Caplan
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duhamel
|
Earle
| Fontana
| Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Gruending
| Guimond
| Harvey
| Iftody
|
Laliberte
| Lalonde
| MacAulay
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Minna
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Power
| Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Vanclief
|
Volpe
| Wood – 50
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 407 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 408.
(The House divided on Motion No. 408, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
|
Solberg
| Strahl
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 24
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Axworthy
|
Baker
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bevilacqua
| Caplan
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duhamel
|
Earle
| Fontana
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gruending
|
Guimond
| Harvey
| Iftody
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| MacAulay
| Manley
| Marceau
|
Minna
| Pagtakhan
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Power
| Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Vanclief
|
Volpe
| Whelan
| Wood – 47
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 408 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 409.
5455
(The House divided on Motion No. 409, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Pankiw
| Solberg
| Strahl
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 25
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bevilacqua
| Caplan
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Dhaliwal
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duhamel
| Earle
| Fontana
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Gruending
| Guimond
| Harvey
| Iftody
|
Laliberte
| Lalonde
| MacAulay
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Minna
| Pagtakhan
| Patry
|
Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Power
|
Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Vanclief
| Volpe
|
Whelan
| Wood – 50
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 409 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 410.
5500
(The House divided on Motion No. 410, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Pankiw
| Solberg
| Strahl
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 26
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
|
Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bevilacqua
| Caplan
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Davies
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duhamel
|
Earle
| Fontana
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gruending
|
Guimond
| Harvey
| Iftody
| Lalonde
|
MacAulay
| Manley
| Marceau
| Minna
|
Pagtakhan
| Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Power
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Vanclief
| Volpe
| Whelan
| Wood – 52
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 410 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 411.
5505
(The House divided on Motion No. 411, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Lowther
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Baker
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Caplan
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Copps
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Earle
| Fontana
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gruending
| Guimond
| Harvey
|
Ianno
| Iftody
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
|
MacAulay
| Manley
| Marceau
| Minna
|
Pagtakhan
| Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Rock
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Vanclief
| Volpe
|
Whelan
| Wood – 50
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 411 lost.
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I wonder if you could confirm something for us. I
believe the member for Surrey Central has voted on every single
motion and amendment during this whole process. I wonder if you
could confirm that for me, and whether anyone else in the House
has actually voted on every single amendment to date.
The Deputy Speaker: I know the hon. member has a great
fascination with votes in the House and I applaud him for that. I
was told last night that the hon. member for Surrey Central was
in fact voting every time. I assume he has stayed here ever
since, but I have not been here the whole time. I suggest that
if the hon. chief opposition whip would like to know who voted
every time, when the House adjourns Hansard will be printed
which will list everything. He will be able to look there to
satisfy his intense curiosity on this point, as will all hon.
members.
The next question is on Motion No. 412.
5510
(The House divided on Motion No. 412, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Elley
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Pankiw
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bevilacqua
| Caplan
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Charbonneau
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duhamel
| Earle
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gruending
| Guimond
| Harvey
|
Ianno
| Iftody
| Jennings
| Lalonde
|
MacAulay
| Manley
| Marceau
| Minna
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Patry
|
Perron
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Richardson
|
Robillard
| Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Vanclief
|
Volpe
| Whelan
| Wood – 55
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 412 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 413.
5515
(The House divided on Motion No. 413, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Lowther
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Vellacott – 22
|
NAYS
Members
Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Baker
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
|
Bevilacqua
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duhamel
| Earle
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Gagliano
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Gruending
| Guimond
| Harvey
| Ianno
|
Jennings
| Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
|
Leung
| MacAulay
| Manley
| Marceau
|
Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Minna
| Paradis
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Pratt
| Richardson
| Robillard
|
Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Vanclief
| Volpe
|
Whelan – 61
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 413 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 414.
(The House divided on Motion No. 414, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Lowther
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
| Baker
|
Bellemare
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bevilacqua
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duhamel
| Earle
|
Fontana
| Gagliano
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Grose
| Gruending
| Guimond
| Harvey
|
Ianno
| Jennings
| Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| Leung
| MacAulay
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Minna
|
O'Reilly
| Parrish
| Patry
| Perron
|
Pettigrew
| Pratt
| Richardson
| Robillard
|
Rock
| Solomon
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Vanclief
| Whelan
– 58
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 414 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 415.
5520
(The House divided on Motion No. 415, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Pankiw
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 27
|
NAYS
Members
Assad
| Assadourian
| Axworthy
| Baker
|
Bellemare
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bevilacqua
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chan
| Clouthier
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Earle
| Easter
|
Fontana
| Gagliano
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Grose
| Gruending
| Guimond
| Harvey
|
Ianno
| Jennings
| Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| Leung
| MacAulay
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Minna
|
O'Reilly
| Parrish
| Patry
| Perron
|
Pettigrew
| Pratt
| Richardson
| Robillard
|
Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Vanclief
| Whelan – 59
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 415 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 416.
5525
(The House divided on Motion No. 416, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Pankiw
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Baker
| Bellemare
| Bernier
(Tobique – Mactaquac)
| Bevilacqua
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chan
| Charbonneau
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
|
Dhaliwal
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Drouin
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Earle
| Easter
| Fontana
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Guimond
| Harvey
| Ianno
| Jennings
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
| Leung
|
MacAulay
| Manley
| Marceau
| Matthews
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Muise
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Pratt
| Richardson
| Robillard
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| St - Julien
| Vanclief
| Volpe
|
Whelan – 57
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 416 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 417.
5530
(The House divided on Motion No. 417, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Pankiw
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 25
|
NAYS
Members
Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Baker
| Bellemare
| Bevilacqua
| Bulte
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Dhaliwal
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Earle
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Grose
| Gruending
| Guimond
| Harvey
|
Ianno
| Jennings
| Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| Leung
| MacAulay
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
|
Muise
| O'Reilly
| Parrish
| Patry
|
Perron
| Pettigrew
| Pratt
| Richardson
|
Robillard
| Sgro
| Solomon
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Volpe
| Whelan
– 55
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 417 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 418.
5535
(The House divided on Motion No. 418, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Lowther
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Pankiw
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 27
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Baker
| Bellemare
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Carroll
| Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
|
Clouthier
| Copps
| Davies
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Earle
|
Easter
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
|
Gruending
| Guimond
| Harvey
| Ianno
|
Jackson
| Jennings
| Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| Leung
| MacAulay
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
|
Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Power
| Pratt
| Richardson
| Robillard
|
Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Whelan
– 57
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 418 lost.
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. It was mentioned that a review would be tabled in the
House of Commons on July 1 in the year 2000, but the House of
Commons does not normally sit on that day. I wonder if you could
explain how a motion can be tabled when the House is not sitting
and whether that motion is in order because it refers to a date
when parliament is normally not in session.
The Deputy Speaker: It would hardly be the role of the
Speaker to explain to the seconder of the motion what he meant by
the motion.
The next question is on Motion No. 419.
5540
(The House divided on Motion No. 419, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Pankiw
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott – 27
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Baker
| Bellemare
| Bulte
| Caccia
|
Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Davies
| Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Guimond
| Harvey
| Ianno
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
|
Leung
| MacAulay
| Manley
| Marceau
|
Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Muise
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Parrish
| Patry
|
Pettigrew
| Power
| Pratt
| Richardson
|
Robillard
| Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Whelan – 54
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 419 lost.
Mr. Jim Pankiw: Mr. Speaker, I realize that the motion
has been defeated, but for the sake of completeness and clarity I
wonder if the seconder of the motion could explain what he did
mean.
The Deputy Speaker: I am sure he had ample opportunity to
do that on debate, and that is where he should have explained it.
I am afraid he will have to wait for another time. Perhaps in
the debate on the third reading of the bill he will be able to
clarify the point for all hon. members.
The next question is on Motion No. 420.
5545
(The House divided on Motion No. 420, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Pankiw
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
– 27
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
| Bellemare
|
Bonwick
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Carroll
|
Chamberlain
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Desjarlais
|
Discepola
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Earle
| Easter
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Grose
| Gruending
| Guimond
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Ianno
| Jackson
| Karetak - Lindell
|
Laliberte
| Lalonde
| Leung
| MacAulay
|
Manley
| Marceau
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
| Power
|
Pratt
| Richardson
| Robillard
| Rock
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Whelan – 57
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 420 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 421.
5550
(The House divided on Motion No. 421, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hart
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
|
McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Pankiw
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl – 22
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Augustine
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Baker
| Bellemare
| Bonwick
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Desjarlais
| Discepola
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
| Earle
| Easter
|
Gagliano
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Grose
| Guimond
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Ianno
| Jackson
| Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| MacAulay
| Manley
| Marceau
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Power
| Pratt
| Price
| Robillard
|
Rock
| Solomon
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Whelan – 53
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 421 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 422.
5555
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 422, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Pankiw
| Strahl – 14
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Bonwick
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Clouthier
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Earle
| Gagliano
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Grose
| Gruending
| Guimond
| Hardy
|
Ianno
| Jackson
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Laliberte
| Manley
| Marceau
| Matthews
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Patry
| Perron
| Pettigrew
|
Power
| Pratt
| Price
| Richardson
|
Robillard
| Solomon
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Whelan
|
Wood
– 49
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 422 lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 423.
(The House divided on Motion No. 423, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| McNally
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Pankiw
| Strahl – 15
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Clouthier
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Desjarlais
| Discepola
| Drouin
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Earle
| Gagliano
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Grose
| Gruending
| Guimond
| Hardy
|
Ianno
| Jackson
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Laliberte
| Manley
| Marceau
| Matthews
|
McWhinney
| Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Patry
| Perron
| Power
| Pratt
|
Price
| Robillard
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Whelan
| Wood – 42
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 423 lost.
Mr. Chuck Strahl: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. We have dealt now with a series of amendments that bring
this into force on September 1 or October 1. They have all been
defeated one after the other. However, could you confirm that it
is not important that it be on the first of the month that those
things come into force. It could be any day of the week, as long
as it is put off far enough into the future to have a good
evaluation of the impacts of the treaty.
The Deputy Speaker: I am afraid I cannot answer the hon.
member's question. I do notice a great similarity in the motions
and that is why I am surprised that we are not applying votes
because they are so similar. There does not seem to be agreement
in the House to do that. Perhaps we could just continue with the
next motion, which is 2008, a new year.
5600
Mr. John Cummins: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I keep seeing the word force here. Is that like the
force be with you? Is it like star wars?
The Deputy Speaker: The wonderful thing, as the hon.
member for Delta—South Richmond knows, is that when voting on
technical amendments like this one it helps to have the statute in
front of us. Fortunately we are all spared that.
Mr. Tony Ianno: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
I was wondering if there was a doctor available for the other
side. I think some of them are losing it.
The Deputy Speaker: I think we will all have to be doctor
to one another for the next little while.
The next question is on Motion No. 424.
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 424, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cummins
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Hart
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| McNally
|
Pankiw
| Stinson
| Strahl
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 21
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Bellemare
| Bigras
| Brison
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Canuel
| Cardin
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Davies
| Desjarlais
|
Desrochers
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Gagliano
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Grose
| Gruending
| Hardy
| Ianno
|
Jackson
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| Pettigrew
| Power
| Price
|
Robillard
| Solomon
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Whelan
| Wood
– 43
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 424 lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 425.
5605
(The House divided on Motion No. 425, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cummins
|
Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 18
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Beaumier
|
Bellemare
| Bigras
| Brison
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Canuel
| Cardin
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Davies
|
Debien
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Gagliano
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Gruending
| Guimond
| Hardy
|
Ianno
| Jackson
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| Marceau
| Matthews
| O'Reilly
|
Patry
| Pettigrew
| Robillard
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Vanclief
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wood – 53
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 425 lost.
5610
Mr. Tony Ianno: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
Since it has taken 425 votes for the member for Surrey Central to
see the light, I thought he might want to consult the rest of his
colleagues to see if they might see the light after their
ridiculous—
The Deputy Speaker: The hon. member for Okanagan—Shuswap
on a point of order.
Mr. Darrel Stinson: Mr. Speaker, unlike members of other
parties in the House, Reform members are allowed to have free
votes, especially after they have consulted their constituents.
The Deputy Speaker: I am not sure that point of order was
any better than the first one.
Mr. Gurmant Grewal: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I would like to point out for the sake of the record to
the hon. member that we are free to vote, and I am voting on
behalf of my constituents on these amendments.
The Deputy Speaker: I think we have exhausted this point.
The hon. member for Trinity—Spadina on a point of order. This
is with great reluctance.
Mr. Tony Ianno: Mr. Speaker, I notice that the member for
Surrey Central left. I wonder how many of his constituents he
may have called in the last seven minutes.
The Deputy Speaker: I am sure we are all in constant
touch with our constituents.
The next question is on Motion No. 426.
5615
(The House divided on Motion No. 426, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Stinson
| Williams
– 20
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
|
Bonwick
| Brison
| Bulte
| Caccia
|
Canuel
| Caplan
| Cardin
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Davies
|
Debien
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Doyle
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gruending
| Hardy
| Ianno
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
|
Marceau
| Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Patry
| Pettigrew
| Price
| Robillard
|
Robinson
| Sgro
| Solomon
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Vanclief
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 55
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 426 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 427.
(The House divided on Motion No. 427, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Pankiw
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 24
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Baker
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
|
Bigras
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
|
Brison
| Bulte
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Carroll
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Copps
| Davies
|
Debien
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Doyle
| Duhamel
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Gagliano
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Gruending
| Hardy
|
Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Laliberte
| Lalonde
| Laurin
| Lill
|
MacAulay
| Marceau
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Minna
|
Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Patry
|
Pettigrew
| Pillitteri
| Price
| Richardson
|
Robinson
| Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Vanclief
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 67
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Deputy Speaker: I declare Motion No. 427 lost.
5620
Mr. Jay Hill: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
Far be it from me to suggest that the Speaker might have
selective hearing, but I have heard an old nag out in the pasture
neighing louder than the government has been naying for the last
couple of votes. I protest that we have been winning the voice
votes consistently.
The Deputy Speaker: I hate to gloat but I have to say
that on two occasions I thought I heard the yeas louder than the
nays and on both occasions when the vote was taken, the yeas lost
the vote. That is twice in all the time I have been in the chair
since 5.30 p.m. on Tuesday evening. I do not want to repeat
mistakes so I have done my best to call it as I think the vote is
going. And by George, I have been right except on those two
occasions.
Mr. Tony Ianno: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
Aside from a sore throat, we know that some on the other side
have been naying with us. You can see in the National Post
that some of them have horse—
The Deputy Speaker: I have not seen the newspapers but I
know that is a prop. I recognize a prop when I see it.
Mr. Jason Kenney: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I resemble that comment and I just want to know that,
rumours notwithstanding, I am here to sleep my way to the top.
The Deputy Speaker: We all thank the hon. member for that
clarification.
The next question is on Motion No. 428.
5625
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 428, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Lowther
| Mayfield
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Pankiw
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams
– 25
|
NAYS
Members
Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Baker
|
Bellemare
| Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Brison
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Cardin
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Copps
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Davies
| Debien
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
|
Fontana
| Gagliano
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Hardy
| Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Leung
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
Marceau
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Minna
|
Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Pettigrew
| Pillitteri
| Power
|
Price
| Robillard
| Robinson
| Rock
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Vanclief
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wood – 81
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 428
lost.
[English]
Mr. John Williams: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. There were two yeas on the last vote with no nays. Does
that mean it passed?
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): If there were two
yeas I am sure there will be a few nays show up fairly soon.
The next question is on Motion No. 429.
5630
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 429, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Mayfield
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Pankiw
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Baker
| Bellemare
| Bigras
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Brison
| Caccia
| Canuel
|
Cardin
| Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Copps
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Davies
| Debien
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Fontana
| Gagliano
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Gruending
|
Hardy
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Jennings
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Leung
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
Marceau
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Minna
|
Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Parrish
|
Pettigrew
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Price
|
Robillard
| Robinson
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Vanclief
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wood – 73
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 429
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 430.
5635
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 430, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 30
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Baker
| Bellemare
| Bigras
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Caccia
| Canuel
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
|
Copps
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Debien
|
Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Jennings
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Lill
| MacAulay
| Marceau
|
Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Minna
|
Muise
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Parrish
|
Pettigrew
| Power
| Price
| Robillard
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Vanclief
| Whelan
| Wood – 72
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 430
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 431.
5640
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 431, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Baker
| Barnes
| Bigras
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Brison
| Caccia
| Canuel
|
Caplan
| Cardin
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
|
Debien
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Jennings
| Karetak - Lindell
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Leung
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
Marceau
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
|
Minna
| Muise
| Nault
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Power
| Pratt
| Price
| Robillard
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Vanclief
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wood – 81
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 431
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 432.
5645
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 432, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Johnston
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
|
Williams – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
| Barnes
| Beaumier
|
Bellemare
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Brison
| Bulte
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Debien
| Desjarlais
|
Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Jennings
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
Marceau
| Matthews
| McWhinney
| Minna
|
Muise
| Nault
| O'Reilly
| Parrish
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Power
| Pratt
|
Price
| Robillard
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Vanclief
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wood – 74
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 432
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 433.
5650
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 433, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Johnston
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Pankiw
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
| Williams – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
| Barnes
|
Beaumier
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Bonwick
| Bulte
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
|
Clouthier
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Debien
|
Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Karetak - Lindell
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
|
Laurin
| Leung
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
Manley
| Marceau
| Matthews
| McWhinney
|
Minna
| Muise
| Nault
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
|
Price
| Robillard
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Vanclief
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 79
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 433
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 434.
5655
(The House divided on Motion No. 434, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Pankiw
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Vellacott
| Williams – 30
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
| Barnes
|
Beaumier
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Bulte
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Cardin
|
Carroll
| Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
| Copps
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
|
Dhaliwal
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dumas
| Easter
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
Manley
| McWhinney
| Minna
| Muise
|
Nault
| Normand
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Power
| Pratt
|
Robillard
| Robinson
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Vanclief
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wood – 69
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 434
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 435.
5700
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 435, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
| Williams – 32
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
| Barnes
|
Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Bigras
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bulte
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Carroll
| Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
|
Clouthier
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dumas
|
Fontana
| Gagliano
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Lill
| Manley
|
Marceau
| McWhinney
| Minna
| Muise
|
Nault
| Normand
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Phinney
| Pratt
| Price
| Robinson
|
Rocheleau
| Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Julien
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Valeri
|
Vanclief
| Wood – 66
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 435
lost.
[English]
The next question is on Motion No. 436.
5705
(The House divided on Motion No. 436, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Cummins
| Duncan
|
Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
|
Morrison
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
| Williams
– 32
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
| Barnes
| Beaumier
|
Bellemare
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Brison
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Canuel
|
Caplan
| Cardin
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Clouthier
|
Davies
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dumas
| Fontana
|
Gagliano
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laliberte
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Manley
| Marceau
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
|
Muise
| Nault
| Normand
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Power
| Pratt
| Price
| Robinson
|
Rocheleau
| Solomon
| Speller
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Vanclief
| Wayne
|
Wood – 73
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
436 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 437.
5710
(The House divided on Motion No. 437, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Hanger
|
Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Strahl
| Vellacott
| Williams – 28
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Barnes
| Beaumier
|
Bellemare
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Bonwick
|
Brison
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Canuel
|
Caplan
| Cardin
| Carroll
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Clouthier
| Copps
|
Davies
| Debien
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Easter
| Fontana
| Gagliano
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Grose
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Keyes
| Laliberte
| Lalonde
| Laurin
|
Lill
| Manley
| Marceau
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Muise
| Nault
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
|
Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Power
|
Pratt
| Price
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Vanclief
| Wayne
|
Wood – 77
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
437 lost.
Mr. John Williams: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. I was trying to rise on a point of order earlier but my
request was denied by the Chair. I wanted to point out that when
you were calling for the yeas and nays, and you decided that the
yeas had it, there should have been a minimum of five people on
the opposite side rising before—
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The member for St.
Albert is quite correct. There were not five standing; there
were seven.
The next question is on Motion No. 438.
5715
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 438, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Vellacott
| Williams – 31
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Brison
| Caccia
| Canuel
|
Cardin
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Copps
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
|
Debien
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Duhamel
|
Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
| Fontana
|
Gagliano
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laliberte
|
Laurin
| Lill
| Manley
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Muise
| Nault
| Normand
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
| Pillitteri
|
Power
| Pratt
| Price
| Robillard
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Sgro
| Speller
|
St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Vanclief
|
Volpe
| Wood – 74
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 438
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 439.
5720
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 439, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
Williams – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Augustine
| Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Brison
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Canuel
| Cardin
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
|
Copps
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Debien
|
Desjarlais
| Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Gagliano
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Keyes
| Laliberte
| Laurin
| MacAulay
|
Manley
| Marceau
| McWhinney
| Muise
|
Nault
| Normand
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
|
Price
| Robillard
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| St - Julien
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Volpe
| Wood – 74
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
439 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 440.
5725
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 440, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Stinson
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Assadourian
| Augustine
| Axworthy
| Baker
|
Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Brison
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Canuel
| Cardin
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Debien
|
Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Duhamel
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Fontana
| Gagliano
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Grose
| Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Ianno
| Iftody
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
|
Laliberte
| Laurin
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
Manley
| Marceau
| McWhinney
| Muise
|
Nault
| Normand
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
|
Power
| Pratt
| Price
| Robillard
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Volpe
| Wood – 79
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No. 440
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 441.
5730
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 441, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lunn
| Manning
|
McNally
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 30
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Baker
| Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
|
Bigras
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Brison
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Canuel
| Cardin
|
Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Charbonneau
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Debien
| Desjarlais
|
Desrochers
| Dion
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
|
Fontana
| Gagliano
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Ianno
| Iftody
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Lill
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
|
Marceau
| McWhinney
| Muise
| Nault
|
Normand
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Power
|
Pratt
| Price
| Robillard
| Robinson
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St - Julien
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Wood – 79
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
441 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 442.
5735
(The House divided on Motion No. 442, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| McNally
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 32
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Baker
| Barnes
| Beaumier
|
Bellemare
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Bonwick
| Boudria
| Brison
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Cardin
|
Carroll
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Debien
| Desjarlais
|
Desrochers
| Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Gagliano
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Ianno
| Iftody
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| Marceau
|
McWhinney
| Muise
| Nault
| Normand
|
Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Pillitteri
|
Power
| Pratt
| Price
| Robillard
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
| Solomon
|
Speller
| St - Julien
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Wood – 83
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
442 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 443.
5740
(The House divided on Motion No. 443, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 38
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Barnes
| Beaumier
|
Bellemare
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Bonwick
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Canuel
|
Caplan
| Cardin
| Carroll
| Chan
|
Copps
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Debien
|
Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Gagliano
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Iftody
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Lill
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
|
Marceau
| McWhinney
| Muise
| Nault
|
Normand
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Pillitteri
|
Power
| Pratt
| Price
| Robillard
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
| Stoffer
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
|
Wood – 81
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
443 lost.
* * *
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
Hon. Don Boudria (Leader of the Government in the House of
Commons, Lib.): Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order. I
think that you may find consent for the following motion. There
have been consultations among all House leaders and I think the
House would consent to the following. By the way, this has
nothing to do with what we are doing right now, so members may
know, but it is closely related. I move:
That, when proceedings are interrupted pursuant to Standing
Order 81(17) in the supply period ending December 10, 1999, the
motion then before the House shall be deemed to have been put and
a division thereon requested and ordered deferred to the
conclusion of Government Orders on Monday, December 13, 1999,
provided that, immediately after the said division is disposed
of, the Speaker shall put, without debate or amendment, every
question necessary for the disposal of any opposition motion,
motion to dispose of any item or items or opposed item or items
in supplementary estimates and, notwithstanding the provisions of
Standing Order 71, for the passage at all stages of any bill or
bills based thereon, and further provided that the result of any
division on any motion to dispose of any item or items or opposed
item or items in supplementary estimates shall be deemed applied
to all subsequent questions put pursuant to this order.
Mr. John Williams: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. Was that a clear question?
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): It was clear to me.
If the House would like, I would be happy to repeat it.
5745
Hon. Don Boudria: Mr. Speaker, I will explain. It means
that the supply votes which would have been held on Friday will
be deferred to Monday.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): That is very clear
to me.
Mr. Darrel Stinson: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. Only the government could complicate something so simple
that bad.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): Does the leader of
the government in the House have the unanimous consent of the
House to present the motion?
Some hon. members: Agreed.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): Is it the pleasure
of the House to adopt the motion?
Some hon. members: Agreed.
Some hon. members: No.
* * *
NISGA'A FINAL AGREEMENT ACT
The House resumed consideration of Bill C-9, an act to give
effect to the Nisga'a Final Agreement, as reported (without
amendment) from the committee.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The next question is
on Motion No. 444.
5750
(The House divided on Motion No. 444, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Mills
(Red Deer)
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams
– 42
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
|
Bigras
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Cardin
|
Carroll
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Clouthier
|
Copps
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Debien
|
Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Doyle
| Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Gagliano
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Iftody
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Lill
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
|
Marceau
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Muise
| Nault
|
Normand
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
| Price
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Wayne
| Wood – 80
|
PAIRED
Members
Alarie
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bakopanos
| Beaumier
| Bellehumeur
|
Bergeron
| Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bigras
| Bonwick
|
Brien
| Brown
| Byrne
| Calder
|
Canuel
| Chan
| Comuzzi
| Copps
|
de Savoye
| Debien
| Dion
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Dumas
| Folco
| Fournier
|
Gagnon
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Gray
(Windsor West)
| Guarnieri
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Harb
| Harvard
| Karetak - Lindell
| Kilgour
(Edmonton Southeast)
|
Lalonde
| Laurin
| Marceau
| Marchand
|
Martin
(LaSalle – Émard)
| McCormick
| McGuire
| Ménard
|
Mercier
| Normand
| Nunziata
| O'Brien
(Labrador)
|
Pagtakhan
| Perron
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pickard
(Chatham – Kent Essex)
|
Plamondon
| Redman
| Robillard
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sauvageau
| Sekora
| Serré
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Northumberland)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Venne
| Wappel
|
Whelan
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
444 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 445.
5755
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 445, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
|
Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 39
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
|
Bigras
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
|
Boudria
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Canuel
|
Caplan
| Cardin
| Catterall
| Chan
|
Copps
| Dalphond - Guiral
| Davies
| Debien
|
Desjarlais
| Desrochers
| Discepola
| Doyle
|
Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
| Fontana
|
Gagliano
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Grose
| Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Iftody
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| Marceau
|
Minna
| Muise
| Normand
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
|
Parrish
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Power
| Pratt
|
Price
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Wood – 75
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
445 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 446.
5800
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 446, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Gilmour
| Gouk
| Grewal
| Grey
(Edmonton North)
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
|
Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford) – 36
|
NAYS
Members
Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Bigras
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bonwick
|
Brison
| Bulte
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Cardin
| Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Clouthier
| Copps
| Dalphond - Guiral
|
Davies
| Debien
| Desjarlais
| Desrochers
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Duhamel
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Fontana
| Gagliano
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Iftody
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Laliberte
| Laurin
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
|
Marceau
| Matthews
| Minna
| Muise
|
Normand
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Price
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wayne
| Wood – 78
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
446 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 447.
5805
(The House divided on Motion No. 447, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Bailey
| Cadman
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Obhrai
| Pankiw
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott – 30
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Axworthy
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Barnes
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Brison
| Bulte
|
Canuel
| Caplan
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Copps
|
Davies
| Desjarlais
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Earle
| Easter
|
Fontana
| Gagliano
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Iftody
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Keyes
| Laurin
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Muise
| Nault
|
Normand
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Price
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sgro
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Vanclief
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wood – 77
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
447 lost.
* * *
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
Hon. Don Boudria (Leader of the Government in the House of
Commons, Lib.): Mr. Speaker, I wish to seek consent of the
House that we adopt the motion previously read. I am going
to save people from hearing it again. Regarding the
motion read a few moments ago, would you please ask if the motion
could now be adopted? I believe you might find consent now.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): Just to be clear,
without reading the motion in its entirety, it is to move the
vote from Friday to Monday. That is the same motion that the
government House leader read in its entirety a few minutes ago.
We will start over again and we will do it in two steps.
Does the government House leader have unanimous consent to
present the motion?
Some hon. members: Agreed.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): Is it the pleasure
of the House to adopt the motion as presented by the government
House leader?
Some hon. members: Agreed.
(Motion agreed to)
Mr. Randy White: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
Given that the House leaders have not met this week because of
the changes that occurred in the House and also that there has
been no notice paper for the last several days, I wonder if the
House leader for the government could possibly inform us as to
what the nature of the business of the House will be for the
remainder of this week, given that we are also past 10 a.m. this
morning, and also the nature of the business for next week.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): Perhaps the
opposition House leader would provide an opportunity for the
government House leader to come back to the House, or he can do
it now.
Hon. Don Boudria: Mr. Speaker, because of the, shall I
say, extenuating as opposed to exhausting circumstances, I will
not be able to provide a full report now, but at least for the
next couple of days there will be discussions among the House
leaders.
Tomorrow will be the last day in the supply cycle to discuss the
estimates of the President of the Treasury Board and any votes in
opposition to them.
On Monday we would have the third reading of the Nisga'a final
agreement bill. At the end of the day we will vote on that. As
well there will be the votes on supply deferred pursuant to the
agreement made a few moments ago.
I will get back to the House very shortly about the business for
next Tuesday and Wednesday. I would hope to do that before the
termination of the votes this morning, but if not, tomorrow, so
that we can make adjustments and as well so that we can respond
to members who have inquired as to the status of private members'
bills and what has occurred with them over the last little while.
Perhaps House leaders can have a meeting later and work on that.
I think I have a draft solution but not everyone has been
consulted. Hopefully we can agree to that very quickly.
* * *
NISGA'A FINAL AGREEMENT ACT
The House resumed consideration of Bill C-9, an act to give
effect to the Nisga'a Final Agreement, as reported (without
amendment) from the committee.
Mr. Peter MacKay: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order.
I wonder if you might put to the House the question and seek
unanimous consent that we vote one time on the remaining votes.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): Is there unanimous
consent?
Some hon. members: No.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): The next question is
on Motion No. 448.
5810
(The House divided on Motion No. 448, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Chatters
| Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
|
Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Gouk
| Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Morrison
| Obhrai
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 36
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Augustine
| Axworthy
|
Baker
| Barnes
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Brison
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Davies
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Earle
| Easter
| Gagliano
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Iftody
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Keyes
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Lill
| MacAulay
| Manley
| Matthews
|
McDonough
| Mercier
| Nault
| Normand
|
Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pillitteri
| Price
| Robillard
| Robinson
|
Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
|
Vanclief
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
| Wood – 64
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
448 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 449.
5815
(The House divided on Motion No. 449, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Grewal
| Hanger
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Manning
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Strahl
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams
– 17
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Axworthy
| Barnes
|
Bigras
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Brison
|
Caccia
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Davies
|
Dhaliwal
| Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Drouin
| Earle
| Easter
|
Fontana
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
|
Grose
| Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Laliberte
| Lill
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Manley
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Muise
| Nault
|
Normand
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Price
| Robillard
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Vanclief
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
|
Wood – 73
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
449 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 450.
5820
(The House divided on Motion No. 450, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hanger
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Manning
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Morrison
| Schmidt
| Strahl
|
Vellacott
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 23
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Axworthy
| Barnes
|
Bigras
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Caccia
|
Canuel
| Caplan
| Catterall
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Copps
| Davies
| Dhaliwal
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Earle
| Easter
| Fontana
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Jennings
| Karetak - Lindell
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Laliberte
| Lill
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
Mercier
| Minna
| Muise
| Normand
|
Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pillitteri
| Power
| Price
| Robillard
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Vanclief
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Whelan
– 73
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
450 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 451.
5825
(The House divided on Motion No. 451, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Goldring
|
Grewal
| Hanger
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
|
Konrad
| Lunn
| Manning
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Morrison
| Schmidt
| Strahl
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 22
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Augustine
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Caccia
| Canuel
|
Caplan
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Copps
| Davies
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
| Fontana
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Jennings
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
|
Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Mercier
|
Minna
| Nault
| Normand
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Paradis
| Parrish
|
Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Power
| Pratt
|
Robillard
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Valeri
| Vanclief
|
Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan – 71
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
451 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 452.
5830
(The House divided on Motion No. 452, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
|
Goldring
| Grewal
| Hanger
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Morrison
| Stinson
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 21
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Augustine
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bulte
| Caccia
|
Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Chamberlain
|
Charbonneau
| Davies
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
|
Godin
(Châteauguay)
| Grose
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Ianno
| Jackson
| Jennings
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Laliberte
| Lill
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| Matthews
| McDonough
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Mercier
| Minna
| Muise
|
Nault
| Normand
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Power
| Pratt
| Robillard
| Robinson
|
Rocheleau
| Rock
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Valeri
| Vanclief
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Whelan
| Wood – 74
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
452 lost.
[Translation]
The next question is on Motion No. 453.
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 453, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Schmidt
| Stinson
| Williams – 20
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Baker
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Canuel
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Davies
| Desjarlais
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Grose
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Ianno
| Jackson
| Jennings
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Laliberte
| Lill
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| Matthews
| McDonough
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Mercier
| Minna
| Muise
|
Nault
| Normand
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
|
Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Power
|
Pratt
| Robillard
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Valeri
|
Vanclief
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Whelan
|
Wood – 77
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
453 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 454.
5835
(The House divided on Motion No. 454, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Manning
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Schmidt
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Williams – 23
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bradshaw
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Davies
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Grose
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Ianno
|
Jackson
| Jennings
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Keyes
| Laliberte
| Laurin
| Lill
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
Minna
| Nault
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Patry
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Power
| Pratt
| Robillard
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Valeri
|
Vanclief
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wood – 69
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
454 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 455.
5840
(The House divided on Motion No. 455, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Gilmour
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Manning
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Schmidt
|
Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Williams
– 24
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Barnes
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Carroll
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Clouthier
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| Dhaliwal
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
|
Grose
| Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Ianno
| Jackson
| Jennings
| Karetak - Lindell
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Mercier
| Minna
| Muise
|
Nault
| Normand
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Patry
| Peterson
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
|
Robillard
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Vanclief
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 79
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
455 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 456.
5845
(The House divided on Motion No. 456, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Konrad
| Lunn
| Manning
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
|
Schmidt
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
Williams – 25
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bigras
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Canuel
|
Caplan
| Carroll
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Davies
|
Desjarlais
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Grose
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Ianno
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Laliberte
|
Laurin
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
|
Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
|
Mercier
| Nault
| Normand
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Patry
|
Peterson
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pratt
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood
– 72
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
Mr. Peter MacKay: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. May I confirm with the Chair that the hon. members for
South Shore and West Nova were included in that last vote?
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): They were not.
The Chair saw both members in the House and both members on
their feet.
I declare Motion No. 456 lost.
5850
The next question is on Motion No. 457.
5855
(The House divided on Motion No. 457, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Williams – 24
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bigras
| Blaikie
|
Blondin - Andrew
| Boudria
| Bulte
| Caccia
|
Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Chamberlain
|
Chan
| Clouthier
| Davies
| Desjarlais
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Ianno
| Jackson
| Jennings
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Leung
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
|
Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
|
Mercier
| Muise
| Nault
| Normand
|
Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Peterson
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Price
| Robillard
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| St - Hilaire
| Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wood – 78
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
457 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 458.
5900
(The House divided on Motion No. 458, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Grewal
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
|
Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Reynolds
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Williams – 26
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Boudria
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Clouthier
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Dumas
| Earle
|
Easter
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Grose
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Ianno
|
Jackson
| Jennings
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Laliberte
| Laurin
| Leung
| Lill
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
| Matthews
| McDonough
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| Mercier
| Muise
| Normand
|
Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pillitteri
| Power
| Price
| Robillard
|
Robinson
| Rock
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Hilaire
| Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Turp
|
Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood – 76
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
458 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 459.
5905
(The House divided on Motion No. 459, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Morrison
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 29
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Caccia
| Canuel
|
Caplan
| Catterall
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Davies
| Desjarlais
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Ianno
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Laliberte
|
Laurin
| Leung
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Muise
|
Nault
| Normand
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Parrish
| Patry
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Price
|
Robillard
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Solomon
| St - Hilaire
| Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
|
Whelan – 73
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
459 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 460.
5910
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 460, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
|
Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
– 27
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Barnes
| Beaumier
| Bellemare
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bulte
| Caccia
|
Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Casey
|
Catterall
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
|
Davies
| Desjarlais
| Discepola
| Dockrill
|
Doyle
| Dumas
| Earle
| Easter
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Ianno
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Laliberte
|
Laurin
| Leung
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Mercier
| Muise
|
Nault
| Normand
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
| Price
|
Robillard
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Solomon
| Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Turp
| Valeri
| Vanclief
| Wasylycia - Leis
|
Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood
– 79
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
460 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 461.
5915
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 461, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| Williams – 31
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Barnes
| Bellemare
| Bigras
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Canuel
| Caplan
|
Carroll
| Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
|
Clouthier
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Duhamel
| Dumas
|
Earle
| Easter
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Ianno
| Jackson
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Keyes
| Laliberte
| Laurin
| Leung
|
Lill
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Muise
| Nault
| Nystrom
|
O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Patry
| Peterson
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Pratt
| Price
|
Robillard
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
| Valeri
|
Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wood
– 77
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
461 lost.
Mr. Mark Muise: Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order.
Considering the time of day and the length of time we have been
here, I was wondering if we could ask for unanimous consent to
apply the vote.
Some hon. members: No.
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): It is obvious there
is not unanimous consent.
The next question is on Motion No. 462.
5920
(The House divided on Motion No. 462, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
| Gilmour
|
Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
|
Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 32
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Barnes
|
Bellemare
| Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Bulte
| Canuel
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Davies
| Desjarlais
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
| Gagliano
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Jackson
| Karetak - Lindell
|
Keyes
| Laliberte
| Laurin
| Leung
|
Lill
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
|
Muise
| Nault
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Parrish
| Patry
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Power
| Pratt
| Price
|
Robillard
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Solomon
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Turp
| Valeri
|
Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wood
– 73
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Mr. McClelland): I declare Motion No.
462 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 463.
5925
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 463, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Ablonczy
| Bailey
| Cadman
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Strahl
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams
– 33
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Barnes
|
Bellemare
| Bigras
| Boudria
| Caccia
|
Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
| Catterall
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
|
Clouthier
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
|
Gagliano
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Jennings
| Jones
| Karetak - Lindell
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Leung
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Nault
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Parrish
| Patry
|
Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Power
|
Pratt
| Robillard
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
| St - Hilaire
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Turp
|
Valeri
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wood – 82
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 463
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 464.
5930
(The House divided on Motion No. 464, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
|
Lowther
| Lunn
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
|
McNally
| Meredith
| Morrison
| Reynolds
|
Schmidt
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 35
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assadourian
| Augustine
| Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Barnes
| Bellemare
|
Bigras
| Blaikie
| Boudria
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Chamberlain
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
|
Clouthier
| Davies
| Desjarlais
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
|
Gagliano
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Jennings
|
Jones
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laliberte
|
Laurin
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Parrish
| Patry
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
| Robillard
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Valeri
|
Vanclief
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wood – 86
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 464
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 465.
5935
[English]
(The House divided on Motion No. 465, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 38
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Baker
| Barnes
| Bellemare
|
Bigras
| Blaikie
| Boudria
| Bulte
|
Caccia
| Canuel
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Casey
| Catterall
| Chamberlain
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Davies
| Desjarlais
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Earle
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Ianno
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Jennings
| Jones
| Karetak - Lindell
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Leung
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
|
Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Muise
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Patry
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
|
Robillard
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| St - Hilaire
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
|
Valeri
| Vanclief
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wood
– 94
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
465 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 466.
5940
(The House divided on Motion No. 466, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 38
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Barnes
|
Bellemare
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Boudria
|
Bradshaw
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Canuel
|
Caplan
| Carroll
| Casey
| Catterall
|
Chan
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Clouthier
| Desjarlais
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Duceppe
| Earle
| Easter
|
Fontana
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Grose
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Ianno
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Jennings
| Jones
| Karetak - Lindell
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Leung
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
|
Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Minna
| Muise
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
| Patry
|
Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Power
|
Pratt
| Robillard
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Jacques
| Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Valeri
|
Vanclief
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wood – 98
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
466 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 467.
5945
(The House divided on Motion No. 467, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
|
Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 36
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Barnes
|
Bélanger
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Bradshaw
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Canuel
|
Carroll
| Casey
| Catterall
| Chan
|
Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Clouthier
| Desjarlais
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Drouin
|
Duceppe
| Earle
| Easter
| Fontana
|
Gagliano
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Ianno
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Jennings
| Jones
| Karetak - Lindell
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laliberte
| Laurin
|
Leung
| Lill
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
|
Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Minna
| Muise
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
| Patry
|
Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Power
|
Pratt
| Robillard
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Jacques
| Stoffer
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Valeri
| Vanclief
|
Volpe
| Wayne
| Whelan
| Wood
– 96
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
467 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 468.
5950
[Translation]
(The House divided on Motion No. 468, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
|
Williams – 37
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Barnes
| Bélanger
| Bellemare
|
Bevilacqua
| Bigras
| Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
|
Bradshaw
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Canuel
|
Caplan
| Carroll
| Casey
| Catterall
|
Chan
| Charbonneau
| Chrétien
(Saint - Maurice)
| Clouthier
|
Copps
| Desjarlais
| Dion
| Discepola
|
Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
| Duceppe
|
Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
| Fontana
|
Gagliano
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
|
Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
| Harb
|
Hardy
| Harvey
| Ianno
| Iftody
|
Jackson
| Jennings
| Jones
| Karetak - Lindell
|
Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laliberte
| Leung
|
MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Minna
| Muise
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Patry
| Pettigrew
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
|
Robillard
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
| Stoffer
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Valeri
| Vanclief
|
Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wood
– 97
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 468
lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 469.
5955
(The House divided on Motion No. 469, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Bailey
| Cadman
| Chatters
| Cummins
|
Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
| Forseth
|
Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
| Grewal
|
Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
| Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
|
Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
| Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
|
Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
| Manning
|
Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
| Meredith
|
Morrison
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
| Scott
(Skeena)
|
Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
| Thompson
(Wild Rose)
|
White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 38
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Barnes
|
Bélanger
| Bellemare
| Bevilacqua
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Boudria
| Bradshaw
|
Brien
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Canuel
|
Caplan
| Carroll
| Casey
| Catterall
|
Chan
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Copps
|
Crête
| Desjarlais
| Dhaliwal
| Dion
|
Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
| Drouin
|
Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Earle
| Easter
|
Fontana
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Ianno
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Jennings
| Jones
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laliberte
|
Laurin
| Leung
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
|
Maloney
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
|
McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Minna
|
Muise
| Nault
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Peric
| Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
|
Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
| Robillard
|
Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
| Sgro
|
Solomon
| Speller
| St - Hilaire
| St - Jacques
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Valeri
|
Vanclief
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wood – 110
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No. 469
lost.
[English]
Mr. Preston Manning: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. You might wish to draw to the attention of the House that
the last two motions, Motions Nos. 470 and 471, are fundamentally
different from all the rest. If they are not passed, the Nisga'a
treaty and taxation agreement will not be appended to the Nisga'a
bill.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): That is a point of
debate.
The next question is on Motion No. 470.
6005
(The House divided on Motion No. 470, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Morrison
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 39
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Barnes
|
Bélanger
| Bellemare
| Bevilacqua
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Bradshaw
| Brien
|
Bulte
| Caccia
| Caplan
| Carroll
|
Casey
| Chan
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
|
Copps
| Crête
| Desjarlais
| Dhaliwal
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Earle
|
Easter
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
| Girard - Bujold
|
Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
| Grose
|
Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
| Ianno
|
Iftody
| Jackson
| Jennings
| Jones
|
Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
| Laliberte
|
Lastewka
| Laurin
| Leung
| MacAulay
|
MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
|
Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
|
Minna
| Muise
| Myers
| Nault
|
Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
|
Paradis
| Parrish
| Patry
| Peric
|
Pettigrew
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Power
|
Pratt
| Robillard
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Jacques
| Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Szabo
|
Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Valeri
|
Vanclief
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
|
Wood
– 105
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
470 lost.
The next question is on Motion No. 471.
6010
(The House divided on Motion No. 471, which was negatived on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Morrison
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 39
|
NAYS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Barnes
|
Bélanger
| Bellemare
| Bevilacqua
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Boudria
| Bradshaw
|
Brien
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Canuel
|
Caplan
| Carroll
| Casey
| Catterall
|
Chan
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Copps
|
Crête
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dhaliwal
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Earle
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
|
Grose
| Harb
| Hardy
| Harvey
|
Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
| Jennings
|
Jones
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
| Keyes
|
Laliberte
| Lastewka
| Laurin
| Leung
|
MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
| Manley
|
Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
| McKay
(Scarborough East)
|
McWhinney
| Minna
| Muise
| Myers
|
Nault
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
| O'Reilly
|
Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
| Patry
|
Peric
| Peterson
| Pettigrew
| Phinney
|
Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Power
| Pratt
|
Robillard
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
| Rock
|
Sgro
| Solomon
| St - Hilaire
| St - Jacques
|
Stewart
(Brant)
| Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
|
Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
| Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Valeri
|
Vanclief
| Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
|
Whelan
| Wood – 114
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare Motion No.
471 lost.
My colleagues, before we vote on concurrence at report stage, I
would very much like to thank each and every one of you for your
patience and co-operation. Of course I speak for myself, but I
also speak on behalf of all occupants of the Chair.
I also want to thank the staff of the entire House of Commons,
all of whom have been extremely supportive over the last 40 hours
or so. I would particularly like to thank the staff of the Clerk
and all of the clerks who have been calling the votes for us for
a great many hours.
Ms. Susan Whelan (Essex, Lib.): Madam Speaker, it is one
year ago today that our dearly departed colleague, Shaughnessy
Cohen, collapsed on the floor of the House. I would ask for the
unanimous consent of the House for a moment of silence.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): Is there
unanimous consent?
Some hon. members: Agreed.
[Editor's Note: The House stood in silence]
Hon. Robert D. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern
Development, Lib.) moved that the bill be concurred in.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): Is it the pleasure of
the House to adopt the motion?
Some hon. members: Agreed.
Some hon. members: No.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): All those in favour
of the motion will please say yea.
Some hon. members: Yea.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): All those opposed
will please say nay.
Some hon. members: Nay.
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): In my opinion the
yeas have it.
And more than five members having risen
6020
[Translation]
(The House divided on the motion, which was agreed to on the
following division:)
YEAS
Members
Anderson
| Assad
| Assadourian
| Augustine
|
Bachand
(Richmond – Arthabaska)
| Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Baker
| Barnes
|
Bélanger
| Bellemare
| Bevilacqua
| Bigras
|
Blaikie
| Blondin - Andrew
| Boudria
| Bradshaw
|
Brien
| Bulte
| Caccia
| Canuel
|
Caplan
| Carroll
| Casey
| Catterall
|
Chan
| Charbonneau
| Clouthier
| Copps
|
Crête
| Desjarlais
| DeVillers
| Dhaliwal
|
Dion
| Discepola
| Dockrill
| Doyle
|
Drouin
| Duceppe
| Duhamel
| Earle
|
Easter
| Fontana
| Gagliano
| Gauthier
|
Girard - Bujold
| Godfrey
| Godin
(Acadie – Bathurst)
| Gray
(Windsor West)
|
Grose
| Guarnieri
| Harb
| Hardy
|
Harvey
| Ianno
| Iftody
| Jackson
|
Jennings
| Jones
| Karetak - Lindell
| Keddy
(South Shore)
|
Keyes
| Laliberte
| Lastewka
| Laurin
|
Leung
| MacAulay
| MacKay
(Pictou – Antigonish – Guysborough)
| Maloney
|
Manley
| Martin
(Winnipeg Centre)
| Matthews
| McDonough
|
McKay
(Scarborough East)
| McWhinney
| Minna
| Muise
|
Myers
| Nault
| Nystrom
| O'Brien
(London – Fanshawe)
|
O'Reilly
| Pagtakhan
| Paradis
| Parrish
|
Patry
| Peric
| Peterson
| Pettigrew
|
Phinney
| Picard
(Drummond)
| Pillitteri
| Power
|
Pratt
| Robillard
| Robinson
| Rocheleau
|
Rock
| Sgro
| Solomon
| Speller
|
St - Hilaire
| St - Jacques
| St - Julien
| Stewart
(Brant)
|
Stoffer
| Szabo
| Thompson
(New Brunswick Southwest)
| Tremblay
(Lac - Saint - Jean)
|
Tremblay
(Rimouski – Mitis)
| Turp
| Valeri
| Vanclief
|
Volpe
| Wasylycia - Leis
| Wayne
| Whelan
|
Wood – 117
|
NAYS
Members
Abbott
| Bailey
| Cadman
| Chatters
|
Cummins
| Duncan
| Elley
| Epp
|
Forseth
| Gilmour
| Goldring
| Gouk
|
Grewal
| Hanger
| Hart
| Hill
(Macleod)
|
Hill
(Prince George – Peace River)
| Hilstrom
| Jaffer
| Johnston
|
Kenney
(Calgary Southeast)
| Konrad
| Lowther
| Lunn
|
Manning
| Martin
(Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca)
| Mayfield
| McNally
|
Meredith
| Morrison
| Reynolds
| Schmidt
|
Scott
(Skeena)
| Solberg
| Stinson
| Strahl
|
Thompson
(Wild Rose)
| White
(Langley – Abbotsford)
| Williams – 39
|
PAIRED
Members
Adams
| Alarie
| Alcock
| Asselin
|
Bachand
(Saint - Jean)
| Bélanger
| Bellehumeur
| Bergeron
|
Bernier
(Bonaventure – Gaspé – Îles - de - la - Madeleine – Pabok)
| Bertrand
| Bonin
| Brien
|
Bryden
| Cardin
| Cauchon
| Chrétien
(Frontenac – Mégantic)
|
Collenette
| Crête
| Dalphond - Guiral
| de Savoye
|
Debien
| Desrochers
| DeVillers
| Dubé
(Lévis - et - Chutes - de - la - Chaudière)
|
Duceppe
| Finlay
| Fournier
| Gagnon
|
Gauthier
| Graham
| Guay
| Guimond
|
Jordan
| Kilger
(Stormont – Dundas – Charlottenburgh)
| Knutson
| Lalonde
|
Lastewka
| Lebel
| Lincoln
| Marceau
|
Marchand
| Marleau
| Ménard
| Mifflin
|
Myers
| Normand
| Nunziata
| Perron
|
Peterson
| Plamondon
| Proud
| Proulx
|
Reed
| Saada
| Sauvageau
| Scott
(Fredericton)
|
St. Denis
| Steckle
| Szabo
| Torsney
|
Ur
| Venne
|
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): I declare the motion
carried.
[English]
Mrs. Elsie Wayne: Madam Speaker, I rise on a point of
order. We would like to give special recognition to the Reform
Party for the last two or three days in the House of Commons and
it is sung like this: “Na na na na, na na na na, hey hey hey,
goodbye”.
[Translation]
The Acting Speaker (Ms. Thibeault): It being 12.20 p.m.,
Thursday, December 9, the House stands adjourned until tomorrow
at 10 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).
(The House adjourned at 12.20 p.m.)