Geographical Names of Canada |
Proactive disclosure Print version | | Natural Resources Canada > Earth Sciences Sector > Mapping Services Branch > Geographical Names of Canada
Current Toponymic Research Projects
In Canoma Vol. 5, No. 2 (December 1979) we printed a list of current toponymic research projects, with brief comments on the subject matter of each. Subsequently, in December issues of Canoma this information has been updated by listing additions, amendments and completions, grouped on a regional basis. As we are attempting annually to update this inventory, we now include information supplied to us by researchers in 2001. Should you have news of toponymic projects, the
GNBC Secretariat would be glad to receive your comments. Anyone wishing to have addresses of particular
researchers should also contact the Secretariat.
ATLANTIC PROVINCES
RESEARCHER | LOCATION OF RESEARCHER | PROJECT | APPROXIMATE TIME FRAME |
Brice-Bennett, Carol |
Happy Valley |
Inuit Toponymy |
continuing |
Fletcher, Christopher |
Halifax |
Seafloor feature names around the Aspotogan Peninsula, south shore, Nova Scotia |
continuing |
Fry, Garry Handcock, Gordon |
St. John's |
Toponyms of Newfoundland and Labrador beaver trappers |
continuing |
Fry, Garry Handcock, Gordon Hawkins, Randy |
St. John's |
Newfoundland toponymy - "Great Northern Peninsula" |
continuing |
Toponymy of the Central Newfoundland area from the records of the pulp and paper industry of Grand Falls (Price Nfld. Co.) |
continuing |
Fry, Garry Hawkins, Randy |
St. John's |
Key word indexing of board meetings of Newfoundland Geographic Names Board, 1977-1981 |
continuing |
Hamilton, W.B. |
Sackville, N.B. |
Place name "reform" in Atlantic Canada |
continuing |
Field research on place names of South Eastern New Brunswick |
2002-2004 |
Handcock, Gordon |
St. John's |
Bibliography of Newfoundland toponymy |
continuing |
Influences of explorers and surveyors on Newfoundland toponymy |
continuing |
Labrador: toponymic field work |
continuing |
Newfoundland: toponymic field work |
continuing |
Hewson, John |
St. John's |
Micmac place names |
continuing |
Hollett, R. |
St. John's |
Names of Trinity Bay and the South Coast |
continuing |
Hollett, R. Kirwin, W.J. |
St. John's |
Place names in Placentia Bay with emphasis on pronunciation |
continuing |
Knierim, Gus Murray, Doug |
Thornbury, Ont. Charlottetown, PEI |
Newfoundland post office names, 1949 to present |
continuing |
La Brie, Léo |
Hull |
Équivalents français des toponymes de la côte Est |
continuing |
MacKenzie, Marguerite |
St. John's |
Linguistic analysis of East Cree and Innu place names |
continuing |
MacNaughton, Neil |
St. John's |
Development and implementation of a data base application to manage Newfoundland and Labrador toponymic data |
continuing |
Mailhot, J. |
Montréal |
Labrador: Montagnais-Naskapi toponymy |
continuing |
Murray, Doug |
Charlottetown, PEI |
New Brunswick post office names 1998 to present |
continuing |
Penney, Gerald |
St. John's |
Micmac place names in Central and Southern Newfoundland |
continuing |
Pocius, Gerald |
St. John's |
Cognitive mapping through place naming in Newfoundland (Southern Shore and Bonavista Bay) |
continuing |
Thomas, Gerald |
St. John's |
Denominational toponyms: churches and schools in Newfoundland |
continuing |
Microtoponyms in rural Newfoundland communities |
continuing |
Noms de lieux et de lieux-dits associés aux Franco-Terreneuviens de la presqu'île de Port-au-Port |
continuing |
Toponyms in rural Newfoundland communities |
continuing |
QUEBEC
RESEARCHER | LOCATION OF RESEARCHER | PROJECT | APPROXIMATE TIME FRAME |
Browning, Geoffrey R. |
Ottawa |
Origin and history of place names of Stanstead County, Quebec |
continuing |
Charland, Philippe |
Sainte-Julie |
La toponymie des Abénaquis |
2001-2004 |
Commission de toponymie |
Québec |
Codification référentielle des toponymes officiels du Québec |
continuing |
Codification sémantique des toponymes officiels du Québec |
continuing |
Désignation des infrastructures d'Hydro-Québec |
continuing |
Désignation des sites et monuments historiques |
continuing |
La langue de la toponymie québécoise |
continuing |
La toponymie des Cris |
2003 |
Les toponymes montagnais de la rivière Moisie |
2002 |
Recherche terminologique sur le mot parc et ses formes composés |
continuing |
Commission franco-québecoise sur les lieux de mémoire communs |
Paris |
Désignations toponymiques commémoratives à partir de thèmes communs à la France et au Québec |
continuing |
Denton, David |
Val-d'Or |
Toponyms of Whapmagoostui |
continuing |
Dorion, Henri |
Québec |
Les surnoms de lieux |
2001 |
Toponymie et éponymie |
continuing |
Toponymie récréative (ouvrage) |
2001 |
Dorion, Henri Poirer, Jean |
Québec |
Les noms de lieux étrangers |
2002 |
Dubois, Jean-Marie M. |
Sherbrooke |
Évolution spatiale et temporelle de l'odonymie de la ville de Sherbrooke |
continuing |
Dubois, Jean-Marie M. Côté, Gérard |
Sherbrooke |
Historique de l'odonymie de la ville de Sherbrooke |
continuing |
Guide de toponymie de la ville de Sherbrooke |
2000-2003 |
Dugas, Jean-Yves |
Québec |
Dérivés de noms de personnes |
continuing |
Jumelage de lieux et toponymie |
continuing |
Les gentilés anglais du Québec |
continuing |
Fourcaudot, Marcel |
Québec |
Terminologie employée dans la normalisation des noms géographiques |
continuing |
Fortin, Jacques |
Québec |
Banques des noms |
continuing |
Désignations toponymiques commémoratives |
continuing |
Gagné, Michel |
Boucherville |
Étude toponymique des noms de bureaux de poste du Québec |
continuing |
Grenier, Fernand |
Québec |
La toponymie de la Beauce |
continuing |
Hamelin, Louis-Edmond |
Sillery |
Laurentides
| 2002 |
Vocabulaire géo-culturelle du Québec : études notionelles et apports |
continuing |
Nord et hiver |
2001 |
Hamelin, Pierre |
Sainte-Foy |
La toponymie dans les monographies |
continuing |
La Brie, Léo |
Hull |
Les systèmes thématiques de l'odonymie hulloise |
continuing |
L'influence de l'anglais dans les génériques implantés au Québec |
continuing |
Macdonald, Craig K. |
Kipawa-Dumoine, Québec |
Native toponyms of Kipawa-Dumoine |
continuing |
Morin, Jacques Carl |
Charlesbourg |
Les noms de rues de Charlesbourg |
continuing |
Poirier, Jean |
Québec |
Bibliographie onomastique du Canada |
continuing |
Richard, Marc |
Québec |
La relation entre le nom et le lieu à travers l'acte de dénomination |
continuing |
Thériault, Marie |
La Salle |
Micro-toponymie de Kamouraska et de l'île d'Orléans |
2002 |
ONTARIO
RESEARCHER | LOCATION OF RESEARCHER | PROJECT | APPROXIMATE TIME FRAME |
Addington, Charles |
London |
Revision of Campbell's Canada Post Offices, 1755-1895 |
continuing |
Ball, Jeff |
Peterborough |
Design and implementation of an automated data base for Ontario toponymic records |
continuing |
Kraemer, James E. |
Ottawa |
A postal history of the settlements in Bruce County |
continuing |
A postal history of the settlements in Grey County |
continuing |
Lapierre, André |
Ottawa |
Toponymie historique de la partie occidentalle de la Nouvelle-France (Ontario) |
continuing |
Macdonald, Craig K. |
Whitney, Ont. |
Native toponyms of "Bisco" - Chapleau - Sudbury |
continuing |
Native toponyms of Lake Nipissing and French River |
continuing |
Native toponyms of Pic - Michipicoten |
continuing |
Manchee, Eric B. |
Ottawa |
Mapping of post offices opened in Upper Canada, Canada West and Ontario up to 1986, with name changes |
continuing |
Morley, William F.E. |
Kingston |
Kingston street names |
continuing |
O'Brien, Kathleen |
Orleans |
Geographical names in Cumberland Township
| continuing |
Street names in Ottawa-Carleton |
continuing |
Pitblado, Roger |
Sudbury |
Geographies of Ontario's northern lakes as reflected in their geographical names |
continuing |
Integrating WWW geographical names sources into teaching and research programs in Northeastern Ontario |
continuing |
Rayburn, Alan |
Nepean |
The origin of township names in Ontario |
continuing |
Ontario's regional divisions |
2001-2002 |
Smith, Robert C. |
Ottawa |
Postal histories of the Ontario counties of Elgin
| continuing |
Postal histories of the Ontario counties of Norfolk
| continuing |
PRAIRIE PROVINCES
RESEARCHER | LOCATION OF RESEARCHER | PROJECT | APPROXIMATE TIME FRAME |
Aubrey, Merrily K. |
Edmonton |
Concise place names of Alberta; highlighting 2000-3000 of the more prominent cultural and geographical features in the province |
continuing |
Toponymic tour brochure of the Icefields Parkway |
continuing |
2005 for 2005-The best of Alberta's place names for Alberta's Centenary |
2005 |
Barry, William |
Regina |
Historical names and locally-used names of Saskatchewan |
continuing |
City of Edmonton Heritage Sites Committee |
Edmonton |
Guide to street, park, road, etc. names in the City of Edmonton |
1996-2004 |
Fauchon, André |
Winnipeg |
La toponymie française au Manitoba |
continuing |
Holm, Gerald |
Winnipeg |
Place names of Manitoba |
continuing |
Holm, Gerald Kappel, D. Buchner, T. Stevenson, D. |
Winnipeg |
A Place Name of Honour – Manitoba's war dead commemorated in its geography |
2002 |
Johansen, J.G. |
Camrose, Alberta |
Naming of locales in Camrose and area |
continuing |
Kyba, Daniel A. |
Edmonton |
Rocky Mountain and "Front Ranges toponymy" |
continuing |
Léonard, Carol |
Regina |
Toponymie d'origine et d'influence française en Saskatchewan de 1751 à nos jours - en révision / revision |
2002 |
Les toponymes Coles et Lacolle en Saskatchewan |
continuing |
La toponymie française chez Alexander Mackenzie, Daniel Harmon et Alexander Henry (the Younger) |
2003 |
Scrimgeour, Gray |
Victoria |
Postal history, post offices, postmarks, and postal routes to 1905 |
continuing |
Thompson, Dr. Donald W. Wagner, Dr. Norman E. |
Calgary |
A postal history of the territory of Assiniboia, 1882-1905 |
2002 |
Tingley, Ken |
Edmonton |
"A" is Alberta |
continuing |
All These Were Honoured in Their Generations |
continuing |
BRITISH COLUMBIA
RESEARCHER | LOCATION OF RESEARCHER | PROJECT | APPROXIMATE TIME FRAME |
Campbell, Kenneth |
Prince Rupert |
Toponymy of British Columbia's north and central coast |
continuing |
Lean, L.P. |
Merritt |
Origins of past and present names of physical features and places within the watershed of the Nicola River or Nicola basin; includes Native names |
continuing |
McIntyre, Jack |
Victoria |
Historical study of the toponymy of the Saanich Peninsula and lower Gulf Islands |
continuing |
Rozen, David |
Vancouver |
Place names of the Central Coast Salish First Nations people of British Columbia (Halkomelem, Strait Salish, and Squamish languages) |
continuing |
Quesnel Genealogy Club |
Quesnel |
Quesnel and area place names |
continuing |
Scrimgeour, Gray |
Victoria |
Postal history, post offices, postmarks and postal routes to 1905 |
continuing |
Steele, Grace |
Quesnel |
History of Quesnel and area - pre-historic to gold rush |
continuing |
Swanson, James L. |
Banff |
Place names in the Canadian Rockies |
continuing |
Topping, W.E. |
Vancouver |
British Columbia Post Offices, location and dates of operation (revision) |
2001 |
Woodsworth, Glenn |
Vancouver |
Geographical names and history of the Coast Mountains |
continuing |
NUNAVUT, NORTHWEST TERRITORIES AND YUKON TERRITORY
RESEARCHER | LOCATION OF RESEARCHER | PROJECT | APPROXIMATE TIME FRAME |
Alfred, Jerry |
Pelly, Yukon |
Selkirk First Nations Place Names Collection |
continuing |
Andrews, Thomas |
Yellowknife |
Documenting Dogrib traditional sites (including toponyms) on the Camsell River trail linking the community of Rae Lakes with Great Bear Lake |
continuing |
Bergquist, Kathleen Mannik, Hattie |
Winnipeg Baker Lake |
Traditional use of Thelon, Back, and Kazan rivers by Caribou Inuit |
continuing |
Freeman, Randolf |
Yellowknife |
Place names of the north Great Slave Lake region |
continuing |
Northern people and places research for CBC North Radio |
continuing |
Goehring, Brian |
Vancouver |
Inuit place names: Kitikmeot region of Nunavut |
continuing |
Goldring, Philip |
Ottawa/Hull |
Whaling history and post-contact human history of Baffin Island |
continuing |
Haggman, Bertil |
Helsingborg, Sweden |
Scandanavian Geographical Names in Arctic Canada (Nunavut) |
continuing |
Hamelin, Louis-Edmond |
Sillery |
Toponymes nordiques chez Mercator, 1595 |
continuing |
Hutton, Melody |
Mayo, Yukon |
Nacho Nyak Dun First Nations Place Names Collection |
continuing |
Immaruittuq, Emile |
Igloolik |
Inuit place names of the Igloolik area |
continuing |
Jackson, Susan |
Sechelt, B.C. |
Origins of place names in the Yellowknife mining area
| continuing |
Yellowknife street names, past and present, family history |
continuing |
Jenness, Stuart |
Ottawa |
Locations noted by Diamond Jenness, in the Victoria Island area |
continuing |
Kerfoot, Helen |
Ottawa |
Geographical names of Northern Canada: miscellaneous
| continuing |
Poster on naming in Northern Canada for UN 2002 |
2002 |
Kwanlin Dun First Nation |
Whitehorse |
Research and documentation of place names in the traditional territory of the Kwanlin Dun First Nation |
continuing |
MacDonald, Agnes B. Workman, Margaret (Yukon Native Language Centre) |
Whitehorse |
Athapaskan place names of Aishihik, Kloo Lake and Kluane regions |
continuing |
MacDonald, John |
Igloolik, Nunavut |
Names used by explorers in the northern Foxe Basin area |
continuing |
MacDonald, John Tapardjuk, Louis Otak, Leah |
Igloolik, Nunavut |
Igloolik Oral History Project - collection and translation of Igloolik-area toponymy |
continuing |
Metis Heritage Association |
Yellowknife |
Metis place names of the Northwest Territories |
continuing |
Peplinski, Lynn |
Iqaluit, NT |
Inuit place names for South Baffin |
continuing |
Scrimgeour, Gray |
Victoria |
Postal History, post offices, postmarks, and postal routes to 1905: historic N.W.T.; Yukon and modern N.W.T. |
continuing |
Suluk, Luke Arviat Historical Society |
Arviat |
Traditional place names of the Keewatin |
continuing |
White River First Nation T'chawshamon Society |
White River area |
First Nations place names in the Snag region |
continuing |
Yukon Geographical Names Board Loucheux people Yukon Renewable Resources Department |
Whitehorse |
Place names of Native historical interest in the Dempster Corridor |
continuing |
CANADA - GENERAL
RESEARCHER | LOCATION OF RESEARCHER | PROJECT | APPROXIMATE TIME FRAME |
Ahrens, Wolfgang |
Toronto |
Toponymy in German-Canadian settlements |
continuing |
Barr, Elinor |
Thunder Bay |
Canadian toponyms of Swedish origin |
continuing |
Bonnelly, Christian |
Québec |
Établissement d'une liste d'exonymes des Amériques |
continuing |
Commission de toponymie |
Québec |
Exonymes français sur le Web |
2002 |
Drummond, R. Norman |
Montréal |
Place names commemorating geographers from McGill University |
continuing |
Place names commemorating McGill University and its graduates |
continuing |
Dugas, Jean-Yves |
Québec |
Bibliographie commentée relative aux gentilés du Québec et du Canada |
continuing |
Freile, Luis |
Lancaster, Pennsylvania |
Numerous map projects about Canada, its provinces individually, and its cities and regions |
continuing |
GNBC Secretariat |
Ottawa |
Compilation of bibliographic material on Aboriginal toponymy of Canada |
continuing |
Kalmakoff, Jonathan |
Regina |
Origin and meaning of Doukhobor place names in Saskatchewan, Alberta and British Columbia |
continuing |
Kerfoot, Helen |
Ottawa |
Canada and United Nations standardization of geographical names |
continuing |
Mapping distributions of features with particular types of names |
continuing |
Naming of sites for oil and gas drilling |
2003 |
La Brie, Léo |
Hull |
Problèmes de correspondance entre les génériques de l'anglais et du français |
continuing |
Lapierre, André |
Ottawa |
French geographical names in Canada
| continuing |
French place names in North America |
continuing |
Language contact in North American place names |
continuing |
Language policy and geographical naming in Canada |
continuing |
Toponymie française en Amérique
| continuing |
Writing systems for Aboriginal toponyms
| continuing |
Léonard, Carol |
Regina |
Génèse des noms de lieux. Survol des modes dénominatifs |
2003 |
MacDonald, Terry |
Calgary |
Geographical features named for Canadian Victoria Cross and George Cross winners |
continuing |
Morin, Carl |
Charlesbourg, Québec |
Le nom de famille Morin dans les toponymes et les odonymes |
continuing |
O'Brien, Kathleen |
Orleans |
Artists and art in geographical names
| continuing |
Canadian VC winners and geographical name commemorations
| continuing |
Geographical names commemorating members of the Geographic Board of Canada and its successors |
continuing |
Geographical names reflecting authors, fictitious characters, and places |
continuing |
O'Brien, Vern |
Howard Springs, NT, Australia |
Former presidents of the Royal Geographical Society - place names in Australia and Canada |
continuing |
Okulitch, Andrew V. |
Vancouver |
Nomenclature and definition of major physiographic features of Canada in conjunction with compilation of 1:1M scale Geological Atlas of Canada |
continuing |
O'Reilly, Kevin |
N.W.T., Yukon, and Labrador |
Place names, post offices, and postal history |
continuing |
Rayburn, Alan |
Nepean |
Who was who in North American name study |
2001-2002 |
Who is who in North American name study |
2002 |
Reichwein, Pearl Ann |
Edmonton |
Alpine Club of Canada |
continuing |
Richard, Marc |
Québec |
Les procédés de création de noms géographiques |
continuing |
Romanko, Jennifer |
Wetaskiwin, AB |
Determining all features named after men and women included in Canada's Aviation Hall of Fame |
continuing |
Taylor, Nancy Taylor, Iain |
Dartmouth |
Gazetteer of British and Irish names and places with Canadian connections |
continuing |
Gazetteer of Canadian names and places with British and Irish connections |
continuing |
Terminology Translation Bureau / Terminologie Bureau de la traduction |
National Capital Region / Région de la capitale nationale |
Canadian toponyms in the other official language / Toponymes canadiens dans l'autre langue officielle |
continuing |
|