|
|
Scholarships and Fellowships Selection Committees
New members appointed this year appear in bold. |
* Member until 2008. |
** Committee incomplete. |
175 – Engineering |
Group Chairs |
Michael Lipsett |
University of Alberta (2009) |
Laurier Schramm |
Saskatchewan Research Council, SK (2007) |
Chair |
Diego Mantovani |
Université Laval (2007) |
Members |
Attahiru Alfa |
University of Manitoba (2008) |
Emile Baddour |
Institute for Ocean Technology, NRC,
NL (2007) |
William Cairns |
Trojan Technologies Inc., ON (2008) |
Yu-Ling Cheng |
University of Toronto (2007) |
Carolina Diaz-Goano |
University of Alberta (2009) |
Habib Hamam |
Université de Moncton (2009) |
Robert Martinuzzi |
University of Calgary (2009) |
Njuki Mureithi |
École Polytechnique de Montréal
(2007) |
Susan Nichols |
University of New Brunswick (2008) |
Marco Quirion |
Hydro-Québec, QC (2007) |
Program Officer |
Robert Courchaine |
NSERC |
176 – Electrical Engineering
and Computing Sciences |
Group Chairs |
Michael Lipsett |
University of Alberta (2009) |
Laurier Schramm |
Saskatchewan Research Council, SK (2007) |
Chair |
Vincent Gaudet |
University of Alberta (2007) |
Members |
Ouassima Akhrif |
École de technologie supérieure (2009) |
Jacques Albert |
Carleton University (2009) |
Nabil Belacel |
Institute for Information Technology, NRC, NB (2009) |
David Burggraf |
Galdos Systems Inc., BC (2008) |
Claude D'Amours |
University of Ottawa (2008) |
Christopher Drummond |
Institute for Information Technology, NRC, ON
(2007) |
Patricia Evans |
University of New Brunswick (2007) |
Dennis Giannacopoulos |
McGill University (2009) |
André Ivanov |
University of British Columbia (2008) |
Milica Popovich |
McGill University (2008) |
Program Officer |
Susanne Naoum |
NSERC |
177 – Mathematical
Sciences |
Group Chairs |
Hermann Brunner |
Memorial University (2009) |
Jörg-Rüdiger Sack |
Carleton University (2009) |
Chair |
Shelly Wismath |
University of Lethbridge (2007) |
Members |
John Clements |
Dalhousie University (2009) |
Shiping Liu |
Université de Sherbrooke (2009) |
Hassan Safouhi |
University of Alberta (2007) |
Ioana Schiopu-Kratina |
Statistics Canada, ON (2008) |
Program
Officer |
Claire Saumure |
NSERC |
178 – Physics and Astronomy |
Group Chairs |
Jean-Claude Kieffer |
INRS-Energy, Materials and Telecommunications, QC (2009) |
Jan Kwak |
Dalhousie University (2008) |
Chair |
Mariana Frank* |
Concordia University (2007) |
Members |
Stephanie Curnoe |
Memorial University (2008) |
Costel Flueraru |
Institute for Microstructural Sciences, NRC, ON (2009) |
Rachid Ouyed |
University of Calgary (2008) |
Carlos Silva |
Université de Montréal (2009) |
Program Officer |
Erika de Wit |
NSERC |
179 – Chemistry |
Group Chairs |
Jean-Claude Kieffer |
INRS-Energy, Materials and Telecommunications, QC (2009) |
Jan Kwak |
Dalhousie University (2008) |
Chair |
Frances Cozens |
Dalhousie University (2007) |
Members |
Denis Boudreau |
Université Laval (2009) |
Jean-Jacques Cadieux |
Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc., BC (2008) |
Hugh Horton |
Queen's University (2008) |
Francesca Kerton |
Memorial University (2009) |
Mark MacLachlan |
University of British Columbia (2008) |
Program Officer |
Kristina Reid |
NSERC |
186 – Earth Sciences
and Ecology |
Group Chair |
Warwick Vincent |
Université Laval (2008) |
Chair |
Irena Creed |
University of Western Ontario (2007) |
Members |
David Bird |
Université du Québec à
Montréal (2008) |
Pascale Biron |
Concordia University (2008) |
Mryka Hall-Beyer |
University of Calgary (2007) |
Robyn Jamieson |
Memorial University (2007) |
Bernd Milkereit |
University of Toronto (2008) |
Clara Qualizza |
Syncrude Canada Ltd., AB (2009) |
Claude Renaud |
Canadian Museum of Nature, ON (2007) |
André Rochon |
Université du Québec à Rimouski (2009) |
Marina Silva |
University of Prince Edward Island (2009) |
Program Officer |
Tiffany Lancaster |
NSERC |
187 – Cellular and Molecular
Biology |
Group Chairs |
Carole Beaulieu |
Université de Sherbrooke (2009) |
William Milsom |
University of British Columbia (2009) |
Chair |
Andre Buret |
University of Calgary (2007) |
Members |
Monique Cadrin |
Université du Québec à
Trois-Rivières (2007) |
Cécile Fradin |
McMaster University (2008) |
Iain Lambert |
Carleton University (2009) |
Joëlle Pelletier |
Université de Montréal (2008) |
Saran Narang |
Institute for Biological Sciences, NRC, ON (2009) |
Mark Parrington |
Pasteur Mérieux Connaught Canada, ON (2009) |
Joëlle Pelletier |
Université de Montréal (2008) |
Sylvia Van Drunen Littel-van den Hurk |
University of Saskatchewan (2009) |
Robert White |
Dalhousie University (2008) |
Monique-Claire Zetka |
McGill University (2007) |
Program Officer |
Manon Hotte |
NSERC |
188 – Life Sciences
and Psychology |
Group Chairs |
Carole Beaulieu |
Université de Sherbrooke (2009) |
William Milsom |
University of British Columbia (2009) |
Chair |
Jack Callaghan |
University of Waterloo (2007) |
Members |
Andreas Arvanitogiannis |
Concordia University (2008) |
Patrice Couture |
INRS-Centre Eau, Terre et Environnement,
QC (2008) |
Robert Etches |
Origen Therapeutics Inc., CA (2009) |
Sylvain Fiset |
Université de Moncton (2009) |
Moira Galway |
St. Francis Xavier University (2007) |
Cheryl McCormick |
Brock University (2009) |
Stéphane Molotchnikoff |
Université de Montréal (2009) |
Linda Siegel |
University of British Columbia (2008) |
Nicholas Tinker |
Eastern Cereals/Oilseeds Research
Centre, AAFC, ON (2008) |
Program Officer |
Philippe Bergevin |
NSERC |
151 – Visiting Fellowships
in Canadian Government Laboratories |
Chair |
Géraldine Bazuin |
Université de Montréal (2007) |
Members |
Simon Courtenay |
Gulf Fisheries Centre, FOC, NB (2007) |
John Dutcher |
University of Guelph (2007) |
Fabrice Labeau |
McGill University (2007) |
Tracy Raivio |
University of Alberta (2007) |
George Simandl |
Ministry of Energy and Mines, BC (2007) |
Program Officer |
Michèle Beaudry |
NSERC |
352 – University Faculty
Awards |
Chair |
Catherine Sulem |
University of Toronto (2006) |
Members |
James Beaudoin |
Building Envelope and Structure, NRC,
ON (2008) |
Patrick Krone |
University of Saskatchewan (2008) |
Suzanne Lacroix |
École Polytechnique de Montréal
(2007) |
Patricia McMullen |
Dalhousie University (2007) |
Reinhard Pienitz |
Université Laval (2007) |
Program Officer |
Céline Bérubé |
NSERC |
|