In
cooperation with provincial museum and art gallery associations,
CCI responds to specific needs within the heritage community
by offering workshops, lectures, and site visits related
to the conservation and care of museum and art gallery
collections. CCI staff also participate in and present
lectures to meetings of professional groups and associations.
For the period May 1 to October 31, 2003, CCI staff
were involved in the following activities:
Conferences
Canadian Archaeological Association 36th Annual Meeting,
Hamilton, ON, May 7–10, 2003 —Tara Grant
attended to strengthen CCI’s ongoing relationship
with the archaeological community.
Canadian Museums Association 56th Annual Conference,
Winnipeg, MB, May 6–10, 2003 — CCI participated
in the trade fair where the booth was staffed by Mary-Lou
Simac, Renée Dancause, Paul Marcon, Lucie Paquette,
and Myles Bailey (of the Canada Museum of Science and
Technology); Charlie Costain also attended.
American Association of Museums Annual Meeting &
Museum Expo 2003, Portland, OR, May 18–22, 2003
— CCI participated in the trade fair where the
booth was staffed by Mary-Lou Simac, Linda Street, and
Jean Tétreault.
Canadian Association for Conservation of Cultural Property
(CAC) 29th Annual Conference, Victoria, BC, May 22–25,
2003 — Charlie Costain presented the Per Guldbeck
Memorial Lecture “Three Wise Men, and their Role
as Leaders in the Conservation Profession”; Kate
Helwig presented “Examination of Selected Materials
from the Studio of Yves Gaucher” (co-authored
with Marie-Chantale Poisson, a student in the Master
of Art Conservation program at Queen’s University);
Sherry Guild presented “Mould Growth in Heritage
Collections — Collection Recovery”; Michael
Harrington presented “Rehabilitation of Judges
Chairs and Bench, Supreme Court of Canada (co-authored
with Alain Vermette, Project Manager, Public Works and
Government Services Canada (PWGSC) and John Ward, Heritage
Architect, Heritage Conservation Program, PWGSC); Paul
Marcon presented “RH Control Module for Display
Cases — A New Design with High Output Capacity”
(co-authored with Stefan Michalski and Myles Bailey,
Canada Museum of Science and Technology); Jan Vuori
also attended and everyone assisted Shanna Ramsay in
the CCI booth at the trade fair.
American Institute for Conservation of Historic and
Artistic Works (AIC) 31st Annual Meeting, Arlington,
VA, June 5–10, 2003 — CCI participated in
the trade fair where the booth was staffed by Christine
Bradley, Mary-Lou Simac, and Charlie Costain; Carole
Dignard presented a talk and poster “A Closer
Look at the Gentle Art of Applied Pressure.”
Fifth World Archaeological Congress WAC-5, Washington,
DC, June 21–26, 2003 — Judy Logan presented
“Conservation in the Field: Achievable Goals”
and chaired the session “Achievable Goals: Conservation
Choices for the Real World.”
The Galpin Society Conference on Musical Instruments,
Oxford, UK, August 2–3, 2003 — Bob Barclay
received the Anthony Baines Memorial Prize for contributions
to the study, history, and care of historic musical
instruments.
Denver X-Ray Conference 2003, Denver, CO, August 4–8,
2003 — Marie-Claude Corbeil presented “Applications
of X-ray Diffraction in Conservation Science and Archaeometry”
as part of the plenary session devoted to “X-ray
Studies of Art and Archaeological Objects.”
Moulds, Health and Heritage International Conference
in Braunschweig, Germany, September 4–5, 2003
— Maureen MacDonald attended the conference, and
also visited with staff at the Netherlands Institute
for Cultural Heritage (ICN) laboratories in Amsterdam
and the Vice-Director of the Department of Conservation
and Restoration at the University of Applied Arts in
Vienna.
NACE International - The Corrosion Society Annual Conference
2003, Ottawa, ON, September 15–17, 2003 —
Bob Barclay presented “Deterioration In Situ of
Historic Spacecraft.”
ICMS (ICOM International Committee on Museum Security)
Annual Conference 2003, Basel, Switzerland, September
14–17, 2003 — David Tremain attended to
keep abreast of current knowledge in the subject area
and strengthen professional relationships.
5th International Congress on Lasers in the Conservation
of Artworks (LACONA V), Osnabrueck, Germany, September
15–18, 2003 — Carole Dignard presented “The
Cleaning of Soiled White Feathers Using the Nd:YAG Laser
and Traditional Methods.”
Ontario Museum Association 2003 Colloquium “Issues
in Contemporary Collecting,” Hamilton, ON, September
16, 2003 — Scott Williams gave the keynote address
“Collecting the Contemporary: Preservation Issues.”
Lectures
“The Importance of Conservation to Cultural Communities”
was presented by Michael Harrington on June 6, 2003,
at the York Region Funders Forum in Newmarket, ON.
“Time Capsules: Longevity and Security”
was presented by Bob Barclay on September 17, 2003,
at the monthly meeting of the Rideau Township Historical
Society, North Gower, ON.
“The Science of Wood — Three Things to
Remember about the Wood in your Site” was presented
by Michael Harrington on October 7, 2003, at a meeting
of the National Historic Sites Alliance for Ontario
in Sharon, ON.
Workshops
Care and Preservation of Musical Instruments
was presented by Bob Barclay on May 5–6, 2003,
at the Cantos Music Museum in Calgary, AB.
Aboriginal Facilities Development was presented
by Brian Laurie-Beaumont and Siegfried Rempel on May
28–30, 2003, for the Ontario Museum Association
in Manitoulin Island, ON.
Construction of Mannequins for Historic Costumes
was presented by Janet Wagner and Renée Dancause
on September 27–28, 2003, for the Museum Association
of Newfoundland and Labrador in Bird Cove, NL.
CCI’s PVAC, Acrylic and VAE Adhesive Research
and Some Aspects of Skin and Leather Bonding was
presented by Jane L. Down on September 29, 2003, at
the Adhesive and Leather Symposium, which was part of
the “Topics in Conservation Science” series
presented by the Library of Congress Preservation Directorate
in partnership with the Folger Shakespeare Library in
Washington, DC.
Storage Planning for Cultural Facilities was
presented by Siegfried Rempel on September 29–30,
2003, for the Ontario Museum Association and the Ontario
Historical Society in Minesing, ON.
Emergency and Disaster Preparedness for Cultural
Institutions was presented by Deborah Stewart and
David Tremain on October 20–21, 2003, for the
Archival Association of British Columbia at the Maritime
Museum of British Columbia in Victoria, BC.
Artifacts in Aboriginal Cultural Centres was
presented for the first time by Tom Stone and Janet
Mason on October 22–23, 2003, at the Yukon Arts
Centre in Whitehorse, YT.
Preservation of Historical Furniture was presented
by James Hay and Alastair Fox on October 23–24,
2003, for the Prince Edward Island Museum and Heritage
Foundation in Charlottetown, PE.
Plastics in Museums was presented by Scott
Williams on October 24, 2003, for students in the Master
of Art Conservation program at Queen’s University
in Kingston, ON.
Site visits for facilities development or upgrading
Site visits conducted by Siegfried Rempel and/or Brian
Laurie-Beaumont include the following:
British Columbia — Nelson &
District Museum, Nelson; Canadian Museum of Rail Travel,
Cranbrook.
Alberta — Metis Nation of Alberta,
Victoria Landing; Naval Museum of Alberta, Calgary;
Provincial Museum of Alberta, Edmonton.
Manitoba — Transportation Heritage
and Technology Centre, Winnipeg Art Gallery, and Métis
Resource Centre, Winnipeg; Métis Interpretation
Centre, Saint Laurent; National Residential School Museum,
Portage la Prairie.
Ontario — Kitchener-Waterloo
Art Gallery, Kitchener; Peterborough Centennial Museum
and Archives, Peterborough; Agnes Etherington Art Centre,
Kingston; Museum of Contemporary Canadian Art, Toronto;
Wikwemikong Heritage Centre, Manitoulin Island.
Quebec — Canadian Aviation Heritage
Centre, Montreal.
Yukon — Kwanlin Dun Cultural
Centre, and Old Log Church Museum, Whitehorse; Carcross/Tagish
Interpretation Centre, Carcross; George Johnston Museum,
and Teslin Tlingit Cultural Centre, Teslin; Danoja Zho
Cultural Center, Dawson; Binet House Interpretive Centre,
Mayo; Keno City Mining Museum and Alpine Interpretive
Centre, Keno.
Nunavut — Nunavut interpretation
centres, Iqaluit.
Northwest Territories — Hay
River Museum, Hay River; Northern Life Museum and National
Exhibition Centre, and Métis Cultural Institute,
Fort Smith; Ndilo Cultural Interpretation Centre, Prince
of Wales Northern Heritage Centre, and Heritage Mining
Museum, Yellowknife.
Other site visits
The University of Lethbridge Art Gallery, Lethbridge,
AB, May 7, 2003 — Bob Barclay consulted on the
mounting and support of a bronze sculpture Moses
by Sorel Etrog.
Sharon Temple National Historic Site and Museum, Sharon,
ON, May 30, 2003 — Bob Barclay consulted on care
and preservation of pipe organs by Richard Coates.
Manotick United Church, Manotick, ON, June 10–11,
2003 — Bob Barclay opened a time capsule from
1903 and consulted on preservation of the contents.
Coordinación Nacional de Restauración
del Patrimonio Cultural, CNCA-INAH, Mexico City, Mexico
June 9–15, 2003 — Tara Grant met with Alejandra
Alonso-Olvera, Restaurador Dictaminador, to inspect
the condition of wooden sculptures from the Olmec period
(Ms. Alonso-Olvera will bring the sculptures to CCI
for treatment next year).
Royal Saskatchewan Museum, Regina, SK, July 7–8,
2003 — Jane Sirois and Tom Stone tested natural
history specimens for traces of arsenic, mercury, and
lead pesticides.
Glenbow Museum, Calgary, AB, July 10–11, 2003
— Jane Sirois and Tom Stone tested ethnographic
and natural history specimens for traces of arsenic,
mercury, and lead pesticides.
Igloolik Field Excavation, Igloolik, NU, July 11–27,
2003 — Tara Grant provided field conservation
for the excavation of several Pre-Dorset sites (excavation
conducted by Dr. D. Stenton, Director of Heritage, Department
of Culture, Language, Elders and Youth, Government of
Nunavut, and Dr. R. Park, University of Waterloo).
Senate Banking and Commerce Committee Room, Parliament
Hill, Ottawa, ON, July 17 – September 5, 2003
— Wendy Baker, Robert Arnold, Debra Daly Hartin,
and Helen McKay, assisted by private conservator Mary
Piper Hough, conducted emergency stabilization of the
painted ceiling and some architectural elements as well
as ongoing treatment of marouflaged paintings; Nancy
Binnie conducted colour analyses and Kate Helwig carried
out paint layer analysis in support of this work; and
James Hay directed the work of Keitel Furniture Repair
during the reinstatement of four doors to their original
finish.
Colony of Avalon, Ferryland, NL, July 24 – August
21, 2003 — Charlotte Newton worked in the field
conservation lab at the excavation of Avalon (excavation
conducted by the Memorial University of Newfoundland).
Wilder/Davis Luthiers, Montreal, QC, September 3, 2003
— Bob Barclay consulted with Tom Wilder regarding
a projected publication on violin and bow restoration
and care.
Nepean Museum, Ottawa, ON, September 8, 2003 —
Bob Barclay and Siegfried Rempel examined storage facilities
and provided advice.
The Bytown Museum, Ottawa, ON, September 19, 2003 —
Bob Barclay examined the storage area and prepared a
report.
McCord Museum, Montreal, QC, October 14–16, 2003
— Jane Sirois and Jennifer Poulin non-destructively
analysed a selection of objects using portable X-ray
fluorescence spectrometry to detect the presence of
possible pesticide residues such as arsenic, mercury,
and lead; micro-vacuum samples of particulate material
were also taken from the surface of the objects for
further analysis in the lab at CCI.
Redpath Museum, McGill University, Montreal, QC, October
16–17, 2003 — Jane Sirois and Jennifer Poulin
non-destructively analysed natural history specimens
using portable X-ray fluorescence spectrometry to detect
the presence of arsenic, mercury, and lead.
Awards
A number of CCI staff were honoured with Departmental
awards during Public Service Week in June 2003:
Bill Peters and Charlie Costain each received a People
Management Award; David Grattan received a Deputy Minister’s
Award for his work with the International Council of
Museums Committee for Conservation; and the team comprising
Charlie Costain, Renée Dancause, Bruce Gordon,
David Grattan, Colette Landry, Linda Leclerc, Joy Patel,
Lise Perron-Croteau, Tom Stone, and Season Tse received
a Deputy Minister’s Award for work on the CCI
Competencies Project.
|