|
|
Annex B-2:
Participants and Contacts
Department of Justice SDS Working Group (WG)
Shaffer, Bernie, Chair of SDS WG, Legal Operations
Osterwoldt, Ralph, Coordinator of Sustainable Development Strategy, Legal Operations
Bédard, Angus, Projects Coordinator
Daniel, Anne, formerly International Law and Activities Section, now at DoE
Duchesne, Andrée, Legislative Services Branch
Fyfe, Colin, Information Management Planning and Communications
Lee, Naomi, Policy Research
MacDougall, Greg, Public Affairs Division
Rhéaume, Jean, formerly Legal Service to Environment Canada, now at DND
Moffet, John, principal consultant
Minister's Office
Roberts, Preston, Departmental Assistant
Deputy Minister's Office
Bernier, Chantal, Senior Advisor on Gender Equality, and Laila Demirdache
Kinnear, Meg, Executive Assistant to Deputy Minister
Communications and Executive Services Branch
Bourgault, Sylvie, Executive Services
Doody, Steve, Ministerial Correspondence
Fournier, Gaston, Policy Sector, Financial Program Administration Hayman, Robert, Corporate Communications and Services
MacDougall, Greg, Public Affairs Division
Wallace, Marie-Claire, Corporate Communications and Services
Ward, Marjorie, Public Affairs Division
Legal Operations Sector
--includes Departmental Legal Services (LS) units and Specialized Legal Advisory Services (SLAS):
Adlard, Doug, LS, Finance
Bélanger, Pierre-Gilles, SLAS, Information and Privacy
Bergen Bruce, LS, Fisheries and Oceans
Byer, David, LS, Agriculture
Charlebois, Sylvie, LS, Canadian International Development Agency
Eid, Elizabeth, SLAS, Human Rights Law
Fairbairn, Lyle, SLAS, Administrative Law
Francis, Natalie, LS, Human Resources
Kirvan, Myles, Dispute Resolution Project
Kloeze, Darrell, LS, Civil Litigation Branch
Marceau, Nathalie, LS, Citizenship and Immigration
Marshall, Jim, Criminal Law
Massicotte, Claude, LS, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency McManus, Kathleen, Civil Litigation Branch
Morrison, Mark, LS, Citizenship and Immigration
Nadeau, Charles, LS, Revenue Canada
Ouellet, Richard, LS, Industry Canada
Poley, Robin, LS, Indian and Northern Affairs
Reid, Wendy, LS, Canadian International Development Agency
Rhéaume, Jean, LS, Environment Canada
Schultz, Henry, Administrative Law
Schwartz, Audie, Tax Litigation
Sherwin, Lyman, LS, Transport
Stapleton, Basil, LS, Health
Tremblay, Marc, SLAS, Human Rights Law Section
Vockeroth, Adrian, LS, Natural Resources
Waters, Susan, LS, Fisheries and Oceans
Webb, William, LS, Fisheries and Oceans
Winogron, Robert, Aboriginal Affairs, Native Law
Legislative Services Branch
Duchesne, Andrée, Program for integration of both official languages in the administration of Justice
Ludchen, Ingrid, Legislative Editing and Publishing Services
Stolz, Doug, Legislation Section Wershof, Peter, Regulations Section
Civil Law and Corporate Management Sector:
Corporate Management
Bédard, Angus, Projects Coordinator
Bergeron, Sylvain, Contracts and Material Management Division
Bradley, Pat, Contracts and Material Management Division
Fyfe, Colin, Information Management Planning and Communications
Hatt, Janice, Information Management Planning and Communications Jackson, Robert, Contracts and Material Management Division
Lance, Nicole, Human Resources Directorate
Lévesque, Dave, Mailroom Operations, CMMD
Marcotte, Alain, Planning and Resources Management Division
Saccà, Danièle, Human Resources Directorate
Saunders, Charles, Financial Management Division
Civil Law
Millar, Rosemarie, Litigation Parent, Sylvie, Civil Code
Policy Sector
Bron, Karen, Policy, Child Support
Campbell, Susan, Diversity/ Equality/ Access
Dittenhoffer, Tony, Canadian Firearms Centre
Lee, Naomi, Policy Research
Purie, Mandira, Priorities and Planning
Sterritt, Tom, Sentencing Reform
Regional Offices
BC and Yukon: Vancouver
Clark, John, LS to Fisheries and Oceans
Cliffe, John, Legal Operations
Hobby, Beverly, LS to Environment Canada
Huestis, Lynne, Fed. Treaty Negotiation Office & Specialty Claims
Prairies and NWT: Edmonton
Nahorniak, Rhonda, Tax Litigation and Collection
Neill, Lorraine, Civil Litigation and Advisory Services
Slavin, Correna, Criminal Prosecutions
Ontario: Toronto
Penning, Yvonne, Regulatory Law
Quebec: Montréal
Bellefeuille, Yvon, Administration
Atlantic: Halifax
Wright, Elaine, Advisory, Commercial and Property Law
External Consultations
Federal Government Interdepartmental SDS Network
Avery, Mel, Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Birtch, Jim, Parks Canada, Canadian Heritage
Chibuk, John, Industry Canada
Cole, Jack, Fisheries and Oceans
Conduit, John, Indian and Northern Affairs Canada
Cooke, Debbie, Privy Council Office
Davidge, Bob, Public Works and Government Services
Dion, Arlette, Federal Office of Regional Development
Driscoll, Robert, Veterans Affairs Canada
Ferguson, Craig, Environment Canada
Fong, Murielle, Solicitor General of Canada
Forster, John, Natural Resources Canada
Giroux, Hélène and Louis Phillipe Mousseau, Canadian International Development Agency
Green, Paula, Public Works and Government Services
Howell, Jennifer, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency
Hurst, Ricki, Indian and Northern Affairs Canada
Kauk, Wayne, Transport Canada
Langford, Jeanne, Treasury Board
LeMarquand, David, Western Diversification
Mitchell, Jack, Correctional Services
Nicholson-O'Brien, Dawn, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Parent, Suzanne, Revenue Canada
Ruddick, Elizabeth, Citizenship and Immigration Canada
Sammon, Brian, Health Canada
Shuttleworth, Jaye, Foreign Affairs and International Trade
Sisk, Ron, Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency
Smith, Sharon, Privy Council Office
Warren, Peggy, Public Works and Government Services
Weatherley, Larry and Rachel Grasham, Department of Finance
Zirger, Brigitte, Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat
Federal and Provincial Government Lawyers In Environmental Law
Bujold, Josseline, Legal Services to Fisheries & Oceans Canada
Burgess, Marshall, Nova Scotia Justice at Department of the Environment
Byrnell, Brian, Ontario Ministry of Environment & Energy, Legal Services Branch
Flett, Gillian; Dickson, Tom; Craig, Renée: Alberta Environmental Protection, Edmonton
Esbaugh, Joanne; Freedman, Tim;
Harquail, Maureen: Alberta Justice, Environmental Law Section
Gavrel, Paul, Department of Justice at Environment Canada, Ottawa/ Hull
Hobby, Beverly, Justice at Environment Canada, Vancouver
Huestis, Lynne, Justice, Federal Treaty Negotiation Office, Vancouver
Hutchinson, Jeffrey, Justice Canada, Whitehorse, Yukon
Keenan, Jane, New Brunswick Environment Policy & Intergovernmental Affairs
Keller, Joseph, Department of Justice at Environment Canada
Kosloski, Doug, Saskatchewan Environment & Resource Management, Regina
LaLande, Michel, Ministère de l'Environnement et de la Faune, Québec
Langlois, Denis, Stratospheric Ozone, Global Air Issues Branch, Environment Canada
Levin, Nadine, Environment Canada, Ottawa/ Hull
Manson, Sheryl, Justice Canada, Administrative Law
McLeod, Glen, Manitoba Environment, Winnipeg
McRory, Susan, Alberta Justice, Special Prosecutions
Near, David, Justice Canada at Environment Canada
Nowack, Audrey, Justice Canada at Atomic Energy Control Board
Pearson, Darlene, Office of Commissioner, Environment & Sustainable Development, Ottawa
Regel, Alan, Justice Canada, Yellowknife, NWT
Rutwind, Stan; Van Nes, Gilbert: Alberta Justice, Environmental Law Section
Schwann, Lian, Saskatchewan Justice, Regina
Smith, Heather, Department of Justice at Environment Canada
Wedge, Cyndria, Attorney General's Office, P. E. I Dep't of Environmental Resources, Charlottetown
Academic
Bankes, Nigel, Law Faculty, University of Calgary
Benedickson, Jamie, Law Faculty, University of Ottawa
Brunée, Jutta, Law Faculty, University of British Columbia
Elder, Phil, Faculty of Environmental Design, University of Calgary
Harrison, Katherine, Political Science, University of British Columbia
Head, Ivan, Law Faculty, University of British Columbia
Hughes, Elaine, Law Faculty, University of Alberta
M'Gonigle, Michael, Institute for Environmental Studies, Law Faculty, University of Victoria
McConnell, Moira, Law Faculty, Dalhousie University
McDorman, Ted, Faculty of Law, University of Victoria
Owen, Stephen, Institute for Dispute Resolution, Law Faculty, University of Victoria
Page Bob, Dean of Faculty of Environmental Design, University of Calgary
Rees, William, Faculty of Planning, University of British Columbia Reif, Linda, Law Faculty, University of Alberta
Revéret, Jean Pierre, Université du Québec à Montréal
Robinson, John B., Institute for Sustainable Development, University of British Columbia
Tollefson, Chris, Law Faculty, University of Victoria
Consultants and Lawyers in Private and Public Practice
Andrews, William, former executive director, West Coast Environmental Law Association, Vancouver
Duncan, Linda, Commission for Environmental Cooperation (CEC/ NAFTA), Montréal
Dougherty, David, Consulting and Audit Canada, Ottawa
Harper, Dufferin, Halifax, Canadian Bar Association, Environmental Law (CBA/ NELS) member
Hodge, Tony, National Round Table on Environment & Economy, Victoria
Jollet, Denis, Consulting and Audit Canada, Ottawa
Lomer, Janet, environment and energy policy consultant, Ottawa Letcher, Gary, CBA BC Environmental Law Section, Vancouver Meschishnick, Gary, CBA/ National Environmental Law Section, Past-Chair, Saskatoon
Moffet, John, Resource Futures International, Ottawa
Muir, Magdalena, CBA/ NELS, Chair, Energy, Environmental & Legal Services, Calgary
Padbury, Peter, Applied Futures Research, Ottawa
Rankin, Murray, former professor in environmental law, Victoria Rayner, Shannon, Saskatchewan Power, CBA/ NELS member, Regina
Saxe, Diane, Specialist in environmental law, author, Toronto Stefaniuk, John, CBA/ NELS member, Winnipeg
Taylor, Gray, CBA/ NELS member Webb, Kernahan, Senior legal policy analyst, Consumer Affairs, Industry Canada, Ottawa
The Judiciary
Williams, Brian, The Honourable Chief Justice, Supreme Court of British Columbia, Vancouver
Coulson, Peter, The Honourable Judge, Ontario Court of Justice, Provincial Division; Education Committee of Ontario Judges Association
Organizations
Canadian Bar Association, National Environmental Law Section (CBA/ NELS)
Canadian Environmental Law Association, Toronto -Paul Muldoon Environmental Law Center, Edmonton - Donna Tingley, Cindy Chiaisson
International Union for the Conservation of Nature (Canada) -Jacques Prescott, Québec
West Coast Environmental Law Association, Vancouver -Steven Shrybman, Chris Rolfe, Patricia Houlihan
International Contacts
International Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD), Winnipeg, Canada: Arthur Hanson
Commission for Environmental Cooperation (CEC/ NAFTA), Montréal, Canada: Linda Duncan
Commission for Environmental Law of the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN/ CEL): Nicholas Robinson (Chair of CEL), Center for Environmental Legal Education, Law, Pace University, New York, USA
Mann Borgese, Elizabeth, International Oceans Institute, Dalhousie University, Halifax, Canada and Malta
Sand, Peter H., former chief of Environmental Law Units of United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and World Bank; chief counsel to the 1992 United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED)
Global Environment Facility (GEF): Patricia Bliss-Guest; Alexandra Bezeredi
World Bank, Legal Department: Charles Di Leva, Mohan Gopal and Environment Department: Robert Goodland
[ Previous | Table
of Contents | Next ]
|